News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Orlando Sentinel All Southern Teams





Beginning in 1920 the Orlando Sentinel selected an All-Southern team following each football season. Between four and six players were chosen to represent each state.
The top players in the 12 Southern states were selected by the Orlando Sentinel's panel of experts.

The following players were chosen from Alabama.


 Class   Player   Team   Position   Ht.   Wt.   Class   College 
 1926 
 John Henry Suther  Tuscaloosa  
  
 1927 
A  Hillman Holley  Tuscaloosa HB  Alabama
A  Roy Abernathy  Tuscaloosa T  
A  Teeny Beard  Tuscaloosa T Jr.  
A  Walton Laney  Woodlawn E  
  
 1928 
A  Pat Cochrane  Tuscaloosa FB  
A  Teeny Beard  Tuscaloosa T Sr.  
  
 1929 
A  Buck Hughes  Tuscaloosa FB  
  
 1930 
A  Billy Phifer  Tuscaloosa G  
  
 1931 
A  Joe Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier Jr.  Alabama
A  Joe Riley  Dothan HB Jr.  Alabama
A  Robert Wright  Woodlawn E  
A  Temple Williamson  Tuscaloosa QB  Alabama
  
 1932 
A  Joe Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier HB Sr.  Alabama
A  Joe Riley  Dothan HB Sr.  Alabama
A  Lamar Moyer  Decatur C  
 Smitherman    
  
 1934 
A  Charley Holm  Ensley HB Sr.  Alabama
  
 1935 
A  Bantwell  Murphy  
A  Charley Boswell  Ensley HB Sr.  Alabama
A  Skinny McInnish  Dothan  
A  Spencer  Sidney Lanier  
  
 1936 
A  Benny Kilgrow  Sidney Lanier  
A  Blackmon  Dothan  
A  Earl Fullilove  Woodlawn  
A  Gleen  Carroll  
  
 1937 
A  Heyward Allen  Ramsay QB  
A  Mark Brainard  Sidney Lanier  
A  Sam Sharpe  Woodlawn  Alabama
A  Thomas Maxwell  Tuscaloosa  
  
 1938 
A  Dave Brown  Ensley QB 175  Alabama
A  Robert Davidson  Dothan HB  
A  Tommy OBrien  Anniston HB 180  
A  Walter Daffin  Tuscaloosa T  
  
 1939 
A  Bobby Tom Jenkins  Talladega FB Jr.  Alabama
A  Carl Mims  Sylacauga HB Sr.  Alabama
A  Lewis Godfree  Alexander City Jr.  
A  Mackey McCoy  Shades Valley  Alabama
  
 1940 
A  Bobby Tom Jenkins  Talladega FB Sr.  Alabama
A  George Lawley  Bessemer  
A  Lewis Godfree  Alexander City Sr.  
A  Truman Frazier  Hueytown  
  
 1941 
A  Billy Joe Rowan  Huntsville B  
A  Hosea Rogers  T.R. Miller B 195  
A  Oscar Cagle  Woodlawn HB 165  
A  Vaughn Mancha  Ramsay C 188  Alabama
  
 1942 
A  Bill Higdon  Sidney Lanier  
A  Guy Sulterer  West End  
A  John Mason Williams  Greenville B 180Sr.  
A  Leon Cochrane  Woodlawn 190  
  
 1943 
A  Cliff Grubbs  Auburn QB5-10 165Jr.  Auburn
A  Clyde Fieselman  Ensley B 165Sr.  
A  Harry Gilmer  Woodlawn B 155Sr.  Alabama
A  Leroy Propst  Central Phenix City HB 192Jr.  
  
 1944 
A  Dick Flourney  West End  
A  Hayes McKinney  Gadsden  
A  James Patton  Bessemer B Jr.  
A  Jim Burns  West End  
A  Leroy Propst  Central Phenix City B 190Sr.  
A  Rebel Steiner  Ensley E  Alabama
  
 1945 
A  Bill Prentiss  Woodlawn C  
A  Clyde Tidmore  Gadsden G  
A  Jack Brown  Selma E Sr.  Alabama
A  James Patton  Bessemer B Sr.  
A  John Terry  West End T  Georgia
A  Tom Lucia  Emma Sansom B  
  
 1946 
A  Charles Boherfoush  Ramsay C  Alabama
A  Davis Melton  Tallassee E  
A  Ed Salem  Ramsay B Sr.  Alabama
A  Ernest Brooks  Huntsville B  
A  Jack Lambert  Emma Sansom T  Auburn
  
 1947 
A  Billy Noland  Aliceville B 190Sr.  
A  Bobby Golden  Decatur B Sr.  Auburn
A  Excell Hester  Etowah B 179Sr.  
A  Frank House  Bessemer C  
A  James Ivey  Ensley G 185Sr.  
  
 1948 
A  Bobby Marlow  Charles Henderson B Sr.  Alabama
A  Clell Hobson  Tuscaloosa B Sr.  Alabama
A  Jack Lewis  Ramsay E6-0 190Sr.  
A  James Kimbrough  Deshler E  
A  Wallace Burlington  Athens Sr.  Abilene Christian
  
 1949 
A  Bob Farris  Sidney Lanier C 185Sr.  
A  Charles Little  Andalusia B 180Sr.  
A  Jack Smalley  Tuscaloosa T6-1 203Sr.  Alabama
A  Jackie Nelson  Opp B 195Sr.  
A  Joe Fulghum  Lanett B 180Sr.  
  
 1950 
2A  Bobby Duke  Phillips Birmingham B6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
2A  Don Abernathy  Sidney Lanier B 165  
2A  Frank Reed  Albertville E 185  Alabama
2A  Jerry Lambert  Emma Sansom E 195Sr.  Alabama
2A  Wyman Townsel  Etowah B 185Sr.  Georgia Tech
  
 1951 
2A  Bart Starr  Sidney Lanier B6-0 170Sr.  Alabama
2A  Billy Whitten  Ramsay B 175  Auburn
2A  Frank Christy  Bessemer T 180Jr.  
2A  Melton LeCroy  Guntersville B 170  Georgia
2A  Nick Germanos  Sidney Lanier E 185Sr.  Alabama
  
 1952 
3A  Dan Coyle  Ramsay E 190Sr.  Alabama
3A  E.G. Taylor  Bessemer G 185Sr.  
3A  Frank Christy  Bessemer T 185Sr.  
3A  Fred Sington Jr.  Ramsay T6-2 235Sr.  Alabama
2A  Pat Meagher  Auburn B 155Sr.  
  
 1953 
2A  Ben Preston  Eufaula T 215  Auburn
3A  Jimmy Loftin  Dothan B 200Sr.  Alabama
2A  Jimmy Phillips  Benjamin Russell E 199Sr.  
3A  Keith Wilson  West End B 145Sr.  
2A  Neal Reed  Albertville T 200  
  
 1954 
3A  Carl Bolton  Athens B Sr.  Auburn
2A  Floyd Faucette  Bibb County B  Alabama
3A  Jerry Wilson  Phillips Birmingham E Sr.  Auburn
3A  Jimmy Butler  Butler C  Georgia
3A  Tommy Lorino  Bessemer B  Auburn
  
 1955 
3A  Billy Wilson  Ensley T 242  
3A  Dan Sims  Woodlawn C 172Sr.  
3A  Gary OSteen  Anniston HB6-0 170Sr.  Alabama
3A  Jerry Daniels  Athens HB 160  
3A  Roy Swift  Fairfield HB 180  
  
 1956 
2A  Don Fuell  Guntersville QB  Southern Miss
2A  G.W. Clapp  Hanceville T Sr.  Auburn
3A  Henry OSteen  Anniston E 190Sr.  
3A  Jack Rutledge  Woodlawn FB Sr.  Alabama
3A  Wayne Proffitt  Etowah HB  
  
 1957 
3A  Bill Richardson  Walker B 160Sr.  Alabama
2A  Bobby Hunt  Lanett B 175Sr.  Auburn
3A  Don Downs  Ensley E6-2 185Sr.  Auburn
3A  Myron Hawkins  Gadsden C 180Sr.  
3A  Tommy Kelley  Phillips Birmingham E 175Sr.  
  
 1958 
3A  Bill Battle  West End E6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
2A  Carlton Rankin  Piedmont B Sr.  Alabama
3A  George Wilson.  Hueytown B 190Sr.  Alabama
3A  Keith Hogancamp  Vigor FB 185Sr.  Auburn
2A  Terry Clark  Carbon Hill B 178Sr.  Alabama
  
 1959 
 Ben Wood  Lee Montgomery B 180Sr.  
 Jerry Tucker  Gadsden T 215  
 Larry Wall  Valley B 175Sr.  Alabama
 Ronald Burnham  Pell City C 212Sr.  
 Shannon Egge  Shades Valley E 180Sr.  Alabama
  
 1960 
2A  Doster Griffith  Hokes Bluff B 178Sr.  Auburn
3A  Frankie McClendon  Guntersville T 248Sr.  
4A  Jimmy Sidle  Banks B 170Sr.  Auburn
4A  Steve Copeland  Gadsden C 208  
3A  Wayne Freeman  Fort Payne B 190Sr.  Alabama
  
 1961 
 Anthony DeMarlo  Foley HB 172Sr.  Georgia Tech
 Cecil Foster  Lee Montgomery 210Sr.  Auburn
 Jim Ingle  Ensley E 182Sr.  Auburn
 John Cochran  Crossville 200Sr.  Auburn
 Wayne Treece  Scottsboro FB 210Sr.  Alabama
  
 1962 
4A  Bill Braswell  Ensley T6-2 220  Auburn
4A  Jim Fuller  Fairfield T 205  Alabama
4A  Leslie Kelley  Cullman B 195Sr.  Alabama
4A  Walter Warren  Lee Montgomery B 196  
4A  Wayne Trimble  Cullman QB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
  
 1963 
4A  Eddie Bo Rogers  Bessemer E Sr.  Alabama
3A  Kenny Stabler  Foley QB6-2 170Sr.  Alabama
4A  Mike Hall  Tarrant G5-10 205Jr.  Alabama
4A  Spud Davis  Talladega T6-4 210Sr.  Alabama
4A  Stan Moss  Ensley B6-0 200Sr.  Alabama
  
 1964 
4A  Bill James  Walker E6-1 180Sr.  Auburn
4A  David Beddingfield  Gadsden B6-0 190Sr.  Alabama
4A  Mike Hall  Tarrant B5-10 205Sr.  Alabama
4A  Richmond Flowers Jr.  Sidney Lanier B 175Sr.  Tennessee
4A  Vic Royal  Woodlawn C6-0 202Sr.  Alabama
  
 1965 
4A  Alan Girardeau  Banks G 190Sr.  Auburn
4A  Alvin Samples  Tarrant T6-2 220Sr.  Alabama
4A  Curtis Hillman  Dothan B 170  
3A  Kenneth Wilder  Shelby County T6-0 230Sr.  Alabama
4A  Scott Hunter  Vigor B6-4 195Sr.  Alabama
  
 1966 
4A  Alvin Bresler  Shades Valley E6-1 175Sr.  Auburn
4A  Bill Flowers Sr.  Jones Valley B Sr.  Tennessee
4A  Danny Speigner  Sidney Lanier T6-1 210Sr.  Auburn
3A  Johnny McDonald  Deshler G Sr.  Auburn
4A  Phil Chaffin  Huntsville B5-11 175Sr.  Alabama
  
 1967 
1A  Buddy Brackin  Marengo County B 175Sr.  
4A  Jimmy Rosser  Jones Valley T6-1 215Sr.  Alabama
4A  Johnny Musso  Banks B 180Sr.  Alabama
3A  Larry Ginn  Alexandria QB 155Sr.  
4A  Pat Sullivan  John Carroll QB6-0 180Sr.  Auburn
  
 1968 
4A  Gene Hartman  Huntsville FB Sr.  Auburn
3A  Harry Unger  Fayette County FB6-2 190Sr.  Auburn
4A  Jeff Blitz  Sidney Lanier QB5-11 180Sr.  Alabama
4A  John Croyle  Gadsden E6-6 210Sr.  Alabama
4A  Steve Wade.  Dothan HB6-3 185Sr.  Alabama
  
 1969 
4A  Bo Matthews  Butler FB6-3 238Sr.  Alabama
4A  Bob Davis  Huntsville C6-1 195Sr.  Auburn
2A  Bucky Phillippi  T.R. Miller QB6-2 180Sr.  Auburn
4A  Paul Spivey  Lee Montgomery HB5-10 170Sr.  Alabama
4A  Rusty Fuller  Berry HB6-0 190Sr.  Auburn
  
 1970 
4A  Barry Talley  Scottsboro FB6-0 196Sr.  Tuskegee
3A  Jerry Brown  Valley FB  Alabama
4A  Lee Gross  Lee Montgomery T6-3 220Sr.  Auburn
3A  Mike Dubose  Opp LB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama
4A  Ralph Stokes  Lee Montgomery HB6-0 175Sr.  Alabama
  
 1971 
4A  Eddie Denton  West End DE  
3A  John ORear  Tarrant HB6-2 174Sr.  Alabama
4A  Leroy Cook  Abbeville DE6-3 190  Alabama
4A  Paul Brogdon  Decatur HB5-11 195  Alabama
4A  Richard Todd  Davidson QB6-2 200Sr.  Alabama
  
 1973 
4A  Anthony Jones  Phillips Birmingham T6-3 255Jr.  Auburn
4A  Freddie Knighton  Banks T Sr.  Alabama
4A  Jeff Rutledge  Banks QB6-2 175Jr.  Alabama
4A  Jerry Murphree  Banks HB Jr.  LSU
4A  Tony Nathan  Woodlawn HB6-0 195Jr.  Alabama
  
 1974 
4A  Anthony Jones  Phillips Birmingham T6-3 255Sr.  Auburn
4A  Chris Hill  Carver Montgomery HB6-0 180Sr.  Kentucky
3A  Harris Rabren  Andalusia LB6-3 205Sr.  Auburn
4A  Jeff Rutledge  Banks QB6-2 175Sr.  Alabama
2A  John Sistrunk  Cottonwood HB6-0 215Sr.  Auburn
3A  Lou Ikner  Escambia County HB5-10 175Sr.  Alabama
4A  Marty White  Anniston QB6-1 190Sr.  Alabama
4A  Murray Legg  Homewood QB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
4A  Rick Powers  Homewood LB6-2 220Sr.  Tennessee
4A  Tony Nathan  Woodlawn HB6-0 195Sr.  Alabama
AISA  William Davis  Fort Deposit Academy T6-4 275  Alabama
  
 1975 
4A  Charlie Trotman  Jeff Davis QB5-11 180Sr.  Auburn
2A  Curtis McGriff  Cottonwood LB6-6 225Sr.  Alabama
3A  Freddie Smith  Athens RB6-1 190Sr.  Auburn
 George Stevenson  Hartselle T Sr.  Auburn
 Greg Hall  Dothan DE6-1 205Sr.  Auburn
  
 1976 
3A  Bobby Johnson  Andalusia FB5-11 205Sr.  Southern Miss
4A  Byron Braggs  Carver Montgomery L6-5 260Sr.  Alabama
4A  Frank Warren  Phillips Birmingham T6-5 260Sr.  Auburn
4A  Major Ogilvie  Mountain Brook RB6-0 185Sr.  Alabama
4A  Zac Hardy  Hueytown TE6-2 215Sr.  Auburn
  
 1977 
3A  Adolph Cosby  Athens RB6-1 195Sr.  Auburn
4A  Bart Krout  Berry TE6-2 225Sr.  Alabama
4A  Charlie Williams  Jess Lanier RB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama
3A  Steve Parker  Athens WR5-10 160Sr.  Abilene Christian
4A  Thomas Brown  Jeff Davis RB5-11 185Sr.  
  
 1978 
4A  Donnie Humphrey  J.O. Johnson T6-3 260Sr.  Auburn
3A  Doug Collins  Andalusia L6-4 256Sr.  Alabama
4A  Linnie Patrick  Walker B5-10 175Jr.  Alabama
4A  Ry Ogilvie  Vestavia Hills E6-2 185Sr.  Alabama
4A  Thomas Hubbard  Minor G6-0 200Jr.  
  
 1979 
 Adam Schreiber  Butler DL6-3 218Sr.  Texas
 Anthony Smiley  Pinson Valley LB6-1 210Sr.  
6A  Doug Vickers  Enterprise DL6-2 235Sr.  Alabama
4A  Linnie Patrick  Walker RB5-9 175Sr.  Alabama
6A  Marcus Hill  Dothan LB6-2 207Sr.  Alabama
  
 1980 
 Doug Vickers  Enterprise T6-3 245Sr.  Alabama
 Hardy Walker  Grissom T6-4 270Sr.  Alabama
  
 1982 
4A  Cornelius Bennett  Ensley FB6-3 220Sr.  Alabama
3A  Edward Phillips  Thomasville LB6-3 215Sr.  Auburn
 Jeff Bentley  Thompson OL6-5 240Sr.  Alabama
4A  Marvin Humphries  Jeff Davis DB6-2 205Sr.  Alabama
4A  Tommy Compton  Vigor QB6-1 185Sr.  North Alabama
  
 1983 
4A  Bill Condon  Murphy OL6-2 255Sr.  Alabama
4A  Jim Thompson  Enterprise OL6-4 235Sr.  Auburn
4A  Reggie Ware  Butler FB6-3 238Sr.  Auburn
3A  Rodney Garner  Leeds DL6-0 255Sr.  Auburn
  
 1984 
5A  Gene Jelks  Emma Sansom RB5-10 175Sr.  Alabama
6A  John Cassimus  Mountain Brook 5-11 185Sr.  
5A  Larry Rose  Emma Sansom L6-5 275Sr.  Alabama
5A  Roderick Green  Gardendale WR5-11 170Sr.  Southern Miss
6A  Vincent Harris  Vestavia Hills RB5-11 205Sr.  
  
 1985 
4A  Brad Johnson  Cherokee County OL6-3 261Sr.  Auburn
6A  James Joseph  Central Phenix City RB6-2 195Sr.  Auburn
2A  Pierre Goode  Hazlewood RB6-1 170Sr.  Alabama
 Sean Smith  Opelika DB6-1 197Sr.  
 Willie Waytt  Gardendale DL6-2 248Sr.  Alabama
  
 1986 
6A  Brian Stutson  Parker DB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
6A  Cedric Moore  Jess Lanier OL6-3 255Sr.  
6A  Larry Ware  Lee Montgomery RB5-10 180Sr.  Georgia
6A  Phillip Doyle  Huffman K6-3 190Sr.  Alabama
5A  Steve Webb  Holt DE6-3 230Sr.  Alabama
  
 1987 
6A  Brent Wellborn  Vestavia Hills DL6-5 230Sr.  
6A  Charles Dare  Enterprise OL6-5 305Sr.  Alabama
6A  Ed King  Central Phenix City L6-4 270Sr.  Auburn
6A  Herbert Casey  Foley QB6-1 180Sr.  Auburn
6A  Robert Jones  Parker RB6-0 180Sr.  Alabama
  
 1988 
4A  Anthony Union  T.R. Miller DL6-5 255Sr.  Auburn
6A  Darrell Williams  Vigor RB5-10 185Sr.  Auburn
6A  Lemanski Hall  Valley DB/QB6-2 195Sr.  Alabama
6A  Stan White  Berry QB6-3 185Sr.  Auburn
5A  William Berger  John Carroll OL6-3 241Sr.  Alabama
  
 1989 
6A  James Willis  J.O. Johnson LB6-3 225Sr.  Auburn
6A  Mitch Davis  Vigor DL6-4 245Sr.  Georgia
6A  Randy Hart  Enterprise QB 195Sr.  Auburn
6A  Steve Christopher  Anniston QB6-1 195Sr.  
4A  Steven Coleman  Pike County RB5-7 175Sr.  Troy State
  
 1990 
4A  Dameian Jefferies  B.B. Comer TE6-5 245Sr.  Alabama
6A  Dewayne Harris  Jess Lanier DL6-3 230Sr.  Nebraska
4A  Ron Gibson  T.R. Miller RB6-0 165Sr.  
6A  Sam Shade  Wenonah DB6-1 195Sr.  Alabama
  
 1991 
5A  Robert Davis  Homewood RB5-11 180Sr.  Alabama
  
 1993 
6A  Dennis Riddle  Central Tuscaloosa RB6-0 195Sr.  Alabama
6A  Fred Beasley  Lee Montgomery RB6-1 200Sr.  Auburn
5A  Rod Rutledge  Erwin TE6-6 225Sr.  Alabama
2A  Steven Harris  Hazlewood DB6-2 210Sr.  Alabama
1A  Thomas Banks  West Jefferson RB5-10 175Sr.  UAB
  
 1994 
3A  Steve Stanley  Colbert County QB6-4 190Sr.  Alabama
  
 1995 
5A  Colin Sears  Russellville OL6-4 280Sr.  Auburn
2A  Ezell Powell  Georgiana DL6-5 260Sr.  Auburn
6A  Gorman Thornton  Jeff Davis WR6-5 250Sr.  Alabama
4A  Kenny Smith  North Jackson DL6-7 265Sr.  Alabama
4A  Tim Bowens  Brooks DB6-2 190Sr.  Alabama
  
 1996 
4A  Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB5-9 185Jr.  UAB
  
 1997 
5A  Derrick Nix  Etowah LB6-2 215Sr.  Southern Miss
4A  Mac Campbell  Alexandria RB5-9 185Jr.  UAB
5A  Robert Malone  Blount DL6-5 255Sr.  Auburn
4A  Shontua Ray  Montevallo RB5-10 190Sr.  Alabama
6A  Tyler Watts  Pelham QB6-4 205Sr.  Alabama
  
 1998 
5A  DeMarco McNeil  Blount DL6-2 295Sr.  Auburn
  
 2000 
6A  Anthony Mix  Baldwin County WR6-5 220Sr.  Auburn
4A  Freddie Roach  Brooks ATH6-3 235Sr.  Alabama
6A  Lamarcus Rowell  Opelika LB6-4 221Sr.  Auburn
6A  Lance Rhodes  Hoover QB5-11 180Sr.  UAB
  
 2001 
6A  Brandon Cox  Hewitt-Trussville QB6-3 190Sr.  Auburn
6A  Chad Jackson  Hoover WR6-2 200Sr.  Florida
5A  Jason Allen  Muscle Shoals RB6-1 200Sr.  Tennessee
5A  Kyle Tatum  Prattville DL6-5 260Sr.  Alabama
  
 2002 
6A  Dominic Lee  Huffman DL6-4 295Sr.  Alabama
5A  JaMarcus Russell  Williamson QB6-6 220Sr.  LSU
5A  JaMarcus Russell  Williamson QB6-6 220Sr.  LSU
5A  Matt Caddell  McAdory ATH5-11 170Sr.  Alabama
5A  Tim Castille  Briarwood Christian RB5-11 220Sr.  Alabama
  
 2004 
4A  Tommy Trott  Trinity WR6-5 240Sr.  Auburn
  
 2005 
6A  Andre Smith  Huffman OL6-5 325Sr.  Alabama
5A  Austin Hubbard  Homewood QB6-1 190Sr.  Auburn (Baseball)
4A  Bart Eddins  Trinity DL6-4 255Sr.  Auburn
4A  Chris Evans  Alexandria RB6-2 195Sr.  Samford
1A  Chris Smelley  American Christian QB6-3 213Sr.  South Carolina
6A  Cornelius Williams  Hoover WR6-1 185Sr.  Troy
5A  David Ross  Homewood OL6-5 285Sr.  Alabama
6A  Deon Williams  Tuscaloosa County QB5-11 200Sr.  West Alabama
3A  Jermarcus Ricks  Colbert County DL6-4 288Sr.  Auburn
4A  Preston Dial  UMS-Wright TE6-4 250Sr.  Alabama
  
 2007 
5A  A.J. McCarron  St. Pauls QB6-4 195Jr.  Alabama
1A  Anthony Landrum  Sweet Water RB6-1 200Sr.  Tuskegee
5A  Barrett Trotter  Briarwood Christian QB6-2 195Sr.  Auburn
5A  Courtney Upshaw  Eufaula DE6-3 230Sr.  Alabama
6A  Jerrell Harris  Gadsden City LB6-3 215Sr.  Alabama
6A  Julio Jones  Foley WR6-4 210Sr.  Alabama
6A  Justin Albert  Prattville RB5-8 175Sr.  Auburn
6A  Justin Rogers  Vestavia Hills RB5-11 185Sr.  Nebraska
5A  Mark Barron  St. Pauls ATH6-2 202Sr.  Alabama
6A  Tyler Love  Mountain Brook OL6-8 285Sr.  Alabama
6A  William Green  Spain Park LB6-4 215Sr.  Florida
  
 2008 
2A  Clint Moseley  Leroy QB6-3 192Sr.  Auburn
6A  D.J. Fluker  Foley OL6-7 350Sr.  Alabama
6A  Dre Kirkpatrick  Gadsden City DB6-3 190Sr.  Alabama
5A  Ken Houston  Vigor RB6-0 185Sr.  
5A  Nico Johnson  Andalusia LB6-3 235Sr.  Alabama
4A  Nolen Smith  Oneonta WR6-4 185Jr.  UAB
6A  Quinton Dial  Clay-Chalkville DL6-6 345Sr.  Alabama
3A  Randon Carnathan  Leeds LB6-0 205Sr.  South Alabama
4A  Tana Patrick  North Jackson LB6-3 236Sr.  Alabama
4A  Tim Simon  Cordova RB6-1 210Sr.  Ole Miss
5A  Tyler Caldwell  Cullman QB6-2 210Sr.  
  
 2009 
6A  C.J. Mosley  Theodore LB6-3 215Sr.  Alabama
5A  DaMarcus James  Demopolis RB5-11 200Jr.  Jacksonville State
6A  Demarcus Milliner  Stanhope Elmore DB6-1 185Sr.  Alabama
6A  Jake Holland  Pelham LB6-1 229Sr.  Auburn
6A  Jarrick Williams  Blount DB6-2 218Sr.  Alabama
  
 2010 
5A  Brent Calloway  Russellville RB6-1 210Sr.  Alabama
3A  Jonathan Rose  Leeds DB6-2 185Sr.  Auburn
5A  Reese Dismukes  Spanish Fort OL6-3 292Sr.  Auburn
2A  Sammie Coates  Leroy WR6-4 190Sr.  Auburn
6A  Vinnie Sunseri  Northridge LB6-0 210Sr.  Alabama





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.