News

We now have 810 teams &  
168,456 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.







All Star Game 1948-1984



The Alabama High School Athletic Association in cooperation with the University of Alabama sponsored an All Star event in Tuscaloosa annually between 1948 and 1984. The event included week long coaching clinics that drew many of the great college coaches of the time to Tuscaloosa as mentors. The week of activities culminated with a football game held in late July of August at Denny Stadium which pitted the stars of north Alabama against the best south players. The game would draw crowds in excess of 15,000 fans many years.

The game was not played between 1985 through the 1996 season. In 1997, the game began again and moved to Montgomery in where the AHSAA has backed the game until today.

The game saw most of the great high school football players take the field during this time. Such players as Pat Sullivan, Johnny Musso, Major Ogilvie, Linnie Patrick, Bo Jackson, Bobby Marlow, Cecil Ingram, Frank Warren, Bart Starr, Kenny Stabler, Joe Cribbs, Cornelius Bennett, Lee Roy Jordan, Scott Hunter, Terry Beasley, Richard Todd, Ozzie Newsome, Charlie Trotman and many others.

AHSFHS.org, through research, has put together a list of all the coaches and players that participated in the game.



1948

 Score   Head Coach   Assistants 
  North  33 H.L. Shorty Ogle (Decatur)
Pedro Black (Sylacauga)
Ed Eubanks (Ramsay)
Walton Wright (Sheffield)

  South  0 J.E. Hot O'Brien (Tallassee)
Russell Taylor (Enterprise)
Comer Sims (Selma)
Everett Hart (Evergreen)

Game Summary and Rosters


1949


  North  7 Billy Bancroft (Anniston)
Joe Gann (Jones Valley)
Hal Self (Athens

  South  6 Rip Hewes (Dothan)
Havis Dawson (Murphy)
Sam Jones (Sumter County)
Wilmot Brown (Valley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1950

  North  7 Larry Hughes (Huntsville)
Estes Hudson (Winfield)
Allen McNees (Lineville)        
Jim Glover (Etowah)
Russell Inman (Fairfield)

  South  12 Hal Morgan (Lanett)
Ward Proctor (West End)
John Simpkins (Jackson)
Bill Moseley (Sidney Lanier)
Jim Reynolds (Elba)

Game Summary and Rosters


1951

  North  0 Jimmy Tarrant (Phillips Birmingham)
Joe Gambrell (Russellville)
James Elmore (Athens)
J.B. McClendon (Fayette County)
Lou Scales (Alexandria)

  South  31 Tommy Garrett (Central Phenix City)
Aubrey Buchanan (Florala)
Roy Knapp (Washington County)
J.J. Schwerdt (Eutaw)
Faban Canzoneri (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1952

  North  7 Ernest Teel
Jack Green (Gadsden)
Grady Elmore (Cullman)
Pete Gray (Russellville)

  South  7 Snitz Snider (Bessemer)
Teedy Faulk (Dothan)
Sam Mason (Opelika)
R.E. Hanks (U.M.S.)

Game Summary and Rosters


1953

  North  0 Fulton Hamilton (Butler)
W.R. McKinzey (Aliceville)
Bob Cummins (Leeds)
Earl Warren (Fyffe)
Bill Farrell (Piedmont)

  South  27 James Etheredge (Opp)
James Gunnin (Brookwood)
Carl Cooper (Francis Marion)
Randall Hammer (Fairhope)
Lewis Beaird (Auburn)

Game Summary and Rosters


1954

  North  6 K.O. Miller (Emma Sansom)
Oliver Woodard (Handley)
Jack Cornelius (Carbon Hill)
Milton Heath (Athens)
Joe Chorba (Guntersville)

  South  7 L.C. Whetstone (Greenville)
James Thomas (Tuskegee)
James Key (Greensboro)
L.C. Garner (McAdory)


Game Summary and Rosters


1955

  North  26 Ferman Elmore (Athens
Fred Knight (Cordova)
Bill Harris (Sylacauga)
Brooks Jones (Sulligent)

  South  7 Herb Chapman (Holtville)
J.R. Porch (Verbena)
Theron Fisher (Montevallo)
Arvel Holmes (Escambia County)
Clarence Norton (Luverne)

Game Summary and Rosters


1956

  North  0 Kenny Morgan (Woodlawn)
John Cox (Childersburg)
Herman Scott (Haleyville)
Homer Wesley (Cullman)


  South  0 Doug Moseley (Sidney Lanier)
Ivan Jones (Foley)
Pearino Gaither (Elba)
Chick Pinkington (LaFayette)
Tom Banks (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1957

  North  12 Hayden Riley (Coffee)
Marvin Rice (Corner)
John  Meadows (Hanceville
Bill Nichols (Huntsville
E.V. Newman (Jacksonville)

  South  7 Morris Higginbotham (West Blocton) Doug Lockridge (Valley)
Hub Hawkins (Enterprise)
Gri Cashio (Shades Valley)
Don Alexander (Frisco City)

Game Summary and Rosters


1958

  North  6 Jerry Watford (Gadsden)
Jack Caldwell (Walker)
James Paul Cain (Hartselle)
J.T. Elmore (Pickens County)
Tom Calvin (Sylacauga)

  South  20 Ralph Hutchinson (Choctaw County)
Sonny Queen (Troy)
Jack Ray (Wetumpka)
Morris Ward (Marengo County)
Don Bulger (Shelby County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1959

  North  10 Harold Lutz (Fairfield)
Elbert Couch (Sylvania)
Glendon Gibbs (Brilliant)
Homer Smiles (Leeds)
E.C. Wilson (Glencoe)

  South  7 Tom Jones (Lee Montgomery)
R.G. Cook (Bullock County)
Charlie Douglas (Bessemer)
W.C. Majors (Excel)
Fred Bowers (Pike County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1960

 North  7 Earl Webb (Arab)
Gilbert Adams (Oxford)
Olan Cunningham (Red Bay)
Durell Mock (Deshler)
Charlie Richards (Tarrant)

 South  0 Jackie Davis (Tallassee) 
Roy Davis (Carroll)
Billy Henderson (Tuscaloosa)
Connie McKelvey (Wilcox County)
Glen Yancey (Vigor)

Game Summary and Rosters


1961

  North  13 Vernon Wells (Fort Payne)
Bill Doty (Winston County)
Jerry Lambert (Huntsville)
Brayton Nail (Phi8llips Birmingham)
Jack Stewart (Lineville)

  South  0 John Jennings (Baldwin County)
Kenneth Avinger (Lanett)
Claude Ezell (Dallas County)
Calvin Jones (Rehobeth)
Bob Norred (McAdory)

Game Summary and Rosters


1962

  North  14 John Morgan (Fayette County)
Herman Crider (Oakman)
G.B. Beasley (Cherokee County)
L.C. Fowler (Pickens County)
Bill Isbell (Decatur)

  South  20 Bobby Wilson (Sidney Lanier)
James Allen (Monroe County)
Allen Treadwell (Pike County)
T.C. Britton (Smiths Station)
Claude Saia (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1963

  North  20 Bud Mills (Cherokee)
Jim Cunningham (B.B. Comer)
Hugh O'Shields (Cleveland)
Travis Hudson (Curry)
Ken Gunter (Cullman)

  South  6 J.D. Chesteen (Geneva County)
Edrick Godwin (Millry)
Stan Frazier (Orrville)
Duane Webster (Reeltown)
Charles Martin (Montevallo)

Game Summary and Rosters


1964

  North  7 Billy Hudson (Boaz)
Ed Deupree (Anniston)
Hugh Harrison (Lamar County)
Geddes Self (Minor)
Bill Rutherford (Cleburne County)

  South  34 Hamp Cook (Opp)
Johnny Johnston (Bessemer)
Edward Taylor (Notasulga)
Mac Champion (Hayneville)
Doug Barfield (U.M.S.)

Game Summary and Rosters


1965

  North  13 William Hawkins (Oneonta)
Hosea Collins (Oakman)
S.E. Sullins (Red Bay)
Gene Holcomb (Sardis)
Bill Oliver (Guntersville)

  South  6 Glenn Daniel (Luverne)
Jackie Williams (Dadeville)
Pete Henders (Linden)
Jack Akin (W.S. Neal)
John Tippins (Calera)

Game Summary and Rosters


1966

  North  13 Joe Gambrell (Walker)
Virgil Holder (Piedmont)
Larry Yancey (Sulligent)
Tom Owen (Huntsville)
Wayne Grubb (Cordova)

  South  7 Charles McCall (Dothan)
Charles Leverette (Mary Montgomery)
Bobby McDonald (Sumter County)
Ray Campbell (Opelika)

Game Summary and Rosters


1967

  North  10 Bennie Storie (Ensley)
Max Ray (Hackleburg)
Clell Hobson (Aliceville)
Dennis Hicks (Collinsville)
Ben Perkins (Sardis)

  South  14 Dan Pitts (Demopolis)
Bill Ricketts (Jackson)
Terry Burt (Elmore County)
R.L. Godsey (Abbeville)
Lamar Cost (Shelby County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1968

  North  7 J.P. Cain (Hartselle)
C.T. Manley (Colbert County)
Bill Doty (Russellville)
James Chandler (Phillips)
Gerald Stephens (Gadsden)

  South  27 Leon Akins (Elba)
Shorty White (Banks)
Sentell Harper (Auburn)
Billy Coleman (Citronelle)
Reed Hughes (Wilcox County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1969

  North  0 Bearl Whitsett (Austin)
Nolan Sherrill (Colbert Heights)
James Hubbert (Curry)
Lawrence Presley (Carver Gadsden)
Bobby Joe Johnson (Cherokee County)

  South  16 Charles Lee (Benjamin Russell)
Mack Wood (T.R. Miller)
Ostell Hamilton (St. Jude)
John McAfee (Chilton County)
Lavon Kelley (Dale County)
Jimmy Jones (Vincent)

Game Summary and Rosters


1970

  North  9 John O'Linger (Anniston)
Larry Patterson (Susan Moore)
Haywood Scissom (East Highland)
Aubrey Hicks (Addison)
Hoyt Hammock (Minor)

  South  13 Jim Chafin (Lee Montgomery)
Lyle Underwood (Baldwin County)
Wayne Trawick (Andalusia)
Bob Finley (Berry)
Levi Washington (Williamson)
Dan Washburn (Lanett)

Game Summary and Rosters


1971

  North  9 Buddy Hearn (Tarrant)
C.D. Elliott (Sulligent)
Ron Haushalter (Fyffe)
Conrad Nix (Lincoln)
R.F. Moseley (Cobb  Anniston)

  South  7 Robert Smith (Opp)
Carvel Rowell (Thomasville)
Earl Griffin (Dallas County)
Conrad Henderson (Stanhope Elmore)
Lifus Johnson (Tuskegee)
Bob Haggard (West End)

Game Summary and Rosters


1972

  North  13 Larry McCoy (Athens)
Bill Rayburn (Marion County)
Regan Clark (Ohatchee)
Bob Kimbrell (Northside)
Sylvester Campbell (Hayes)

  South  14 Shelton Darnell (Wetumpka)
Wayne Phillips (Vincent)
David Barnes (Prattville)
William Jesse (Toulminville)
Robert Shaw (Murphy)

Game Summary and Rosters


1973

  North  22 Lyle Darnell (Glencoe)
L.C. Fowler (Hamilton)
Jackie Ferguson (West Morgan)
Danny Salmon (Hueytown)
John Allen (Geraldine)

  South  15 David Salter (W.S. Neal)
Paul Terry (Enterprise)
Donald Hand (Chilton County)
Dwight Sanderson (Notasulga)
Richard Conkle (Chelsea)

Game Summary and Rosters


1974

  North  6 Bill Hawkins (Mortimer Jordan)
Bill Bryan (Weaver)
Eugene Cooper (Ardmore)
Bucky Pitts (Hartselle)
Paul Prestage (Red Bay)

  South  18 Tom Walls (Auburn)
John McNally (John Carroll)
Lee Holladay (Excel)
Paul Godwin (Florala)
Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
James McNally (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1975

  North  7 Bobby Overton (B.B. Comer)
Jim Lovette (Fairfield)
Charles Griffies (A.S.D.)
Jimmy Mayfield (Hatton)
Larry Reed (Hanceville)

  South  6 Davis Brock (Carver Montgomery)
Robert Shaw (Murphy)
Crawford Drake (Ashford)
Larry Gore (Opelika)
George Miller (Shades Valley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1976

  North  14 Danny Salmon (Hueytown)
Harlan Robinson (Ranburne)
Buddy Moore (Coffee)
Ray Talley (Falkville)
Gene Ellison (Pell City)

  South  6 Richard Gilliam (Montevallo)
Fred Schoenrock (Demopolis)
Glen Latham (Escambia County)
Tom Vickers (Wicksburg)
Harry Scott (South Macon)

Game Summary and Rosters


1977

  North  7 Earl Webb (Decatur)
Ron Phillips (Athens)
Pat Prestage (Red Bay)
Allen Stephenson (Addison)

  South  17 Rick Rhoads (Mountain Brook)
Wayne Brunson (Jackson)
Terry Burt (Elmore County)
Mike Sasser (Brantley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1978

  North  14 Jackie Ferguson (Hazlewood)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Max Burleson (J.O. Johnson)
Ed Swan (West Jefferson)

  South  21 Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Buddy Anderson (Vestavia Hills)
Dwight Tew (Slocomb)
George Cochran (Eufaula)

Game Summary and Rosters


1979

  North  0 Jackie Ferguson (Hazlewood)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Max Burleson (J.O. Johnson)
Ed Swan (West Jefferson)

  South  3 Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Dwight Tew (Slocomb)
George Cochran (Eufaula)
Buddy Anderson (Vestavia Hills)

Game Summary and Rosters


1980

  North  7 Bill Ken McKinney (Stevenson)
Wayne Robinson (West End WG)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
John Inman (J.O. Johnson)

  South  20 Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Randy Boggs (Southern Choctaw)
Mason Porterfield (McKenzie)
Barry Pennington (Jackson)

Game Summary and Rosters


1981

  North  14 Waldon Tucker (Fayette County)
Cecil Leonard (Parker)
Don Woods (Hartselle)
George Bennett (Madison Academy)

  South  6 Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Nathaniel Kelley (Akron)
Randy Boggs (Southern Choctaw)
Jimmy Foshee (Stanhope Elmore)

Game Summary and Rosters


1982

  North  3 David Hogan (Hazlewood)
Ken McKinney (Stevenson)
Don Woods (Hartselle)
Willie Peake (Carver Birmingham)

  South  0 Wayne Parrish (Northview)
Sam Dour (McKenzie)
Wayne Keahey (Dadeville)
Larry Simmons (Thompson)

Game Summary and Rosters


1983

  North  7 Raymond Weaver (Collinsville)
Ed Bruce (Gardendale)
Alan Brooks (Lincoln)
Mark Dearon (Hamilton)
Lee Holladay (Appalachian)

  South  34 Larry Simmons (Thompson)
Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Harold Clark (Vigor)
Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Jimmy Foshee (Stanhope Elmore)

Rosters


1984 3A/4A

  North  Tom Calvin (Austin)
Bruce Evans (Sylacauga)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Jerry Wright (Brookwood)
Buster Gross (Emma Sansom)

  South  Larry Henderson (Murphy)
Wayne Trawick (Central Phenix City)
Charles Lee (Jeff Davis)
Robert Higginbotham (Shades Valley)
Wayne Woodham (Greenville)

Rosters


1984 1A/2A

  North  21 Tom Calvin (Austin)
Raymond Weaver (Collinsville)
Ronnie Gilliland (Oak Grove)
Scott Blackmon (Section)
Billy Joe Smith (Hackleburg)
Jerry Forrest (Talladega Co. Central)

  South  20 Paul Woolley (Brantley)
Danny Alverson (Calera)
R.L. Watson (Alba)
Duane Webster (Reeltown)
Ronald Swann (Jemison)

Rosters


1997

 South 14
 North 0
Rosters


1998

 South 21
 North 0
Rosters


1999

 South 10
 North 7
Rosters


2000

 North 17 Greg Patterson (Huntsville)
Ricky Seale (Thompson)
David Reed (Carbon Hill)
Allen Brooks (Lincoln)
Gene Mitchell (Cherokee)
Johnny Wright (Sheffield)
Steve Mask (Buckhorn)

 South 0 Steve McCord (Jemison)
Roger Dearmon (Davidson)
Arlton Hudson (Hillcrest Evergreen)
Leavy Boutwell (Geneva)
David Lowery (Brantley)
Philip Baker (Dadeville)
Ron Nelson (Central Phenix City)

Rosters


2001

 North 6 Frank Sadler (Bob Jones)
Donald Harris (Vincent)
Bubba Davis (Walker)
Bobby Overton (B. B. Comer)
Tim Britt (Oxford)
Trey Holladay (Lynn)
Ronny Massey (Grissom)

 South 3 John Maddaloni (Wetumpka)
Ricky Ford (Baldwin County)
Jimmy Payne (G.W. Long)
Trent Taylor (Straughn)
Mose Jones (A.L. Johnson)
Kenneth Fordham (Beulah)
Jim Hubbert (Maplesville)

Rosters


2002

 South 24 Steve Bailey (Jeff Davis)
Scott Phelps (Leroy)
Jay Koziol (Robertsdale)
Chip Harris (Houston County)
Chuck Monday ()
John Moton (Wilcox Central)
Jeff Williams (Valley High)

 North 0 Greg Watts (Mortimer Jordan)
Michael Shortt (Cleburne County)
Russell Jacoway (Sand Rock)
Tim Gillespie (Lawrence County)
Barry Peoples (Marion County)
Mark Rose (North Jackson)
Wally Higginbotham (Mortimer Jordan)

Rosters


2003

 South 17 Mark Lasseter (Fairhope)
Ike Grant (LaFayette)
Jerome Harper (Selma)
Robert LEslie (Fairhope)
Roger McDaniel (Beauregard)
Joe Sicola (Murphy)
Dwight Tew (Slocomb)

 North 10 Perry Swindall (Russellville)
Bob Godsey (Brooks)
Roland Houston (Weaver)
Andre Robinson (Parker)
Michael Smith (Hartselle)
Steve Smith (Cedar Bluff)
Geoff Walker (Shelby County)

Rosters


2004

 North 17 Jeff Brown (Pell City)
Jeff Bonner (Oakman)
Dale Jeffreys (Red Bay)
Kevin Rose (Sheffield)
Josh Niblett (Oneonta)
Drew Noles (Boaz)
Curtis Coleman (Huffman)

 South 7 Shayne Wasden (Eufaula)
Joe Nettles (Alma Bryant)
David Wofford (Washington County)
Chris Raymond (Southside Selma)
Jeff Foshee (Stanhope Elmore)
Travis Pearson (Elmore County)
Hugh Fountain (Charles Henderson)

Rosters


2005

 North John Mothershed (Deshler)
Jere Adcock (Decatur)
Don Norwood (Austin)
Bob Godsey (Hartselle)
Danny Kimble (Litchfield)
Steve Mask (Colbert County)
Allen Creasy (Athens)

 South Bill Clark (Prattville)
Trey Baggett (Autaugaville)
Mike Dubose (Luverne)
Doug Goodwin (Demopolis)
Bob Newton (Homewood)
Jamie Riggs (T.R. Miller)
Kerry Stevenson (Vigor)

Rosters


2006

 North Rush Propst (Hoover)
Danny Adams (Winfield)
Ray Crump (Ohatchee)
Michael Jackson (Buckhorn)
Lymos McDonald (R.A. Hubbard)
Randy Sparks (Wadley)
Larry Strain (Woodland)

 South Terry Curtis (UMS-Wright)
David Lowery (Brantley)
Clint McCrory (red Level)
Ron Nelson (Central Phenix City)
Jackie O'Neal (Reeltown)
Randy Ragsdale (Trinity)
Larry Ware (Carver Montgomery)

Rosters


2007

 North Danny Horn (Clay County)
Johnny Wright (Dora)
Brett Burnett (Pelham)
Jonathan McWhorter (Cedar Bluff)
Jerry Hill (Brooks)
Bryan Jennings (Susan Moore)
Harold Wells (J. O. Johnson)

 South John Tatum (Montgomery Academy)
Jack Hankins (Thomasville)
Rodney Dollar (Tallassee)
Dan Klages (Eufaula)
Brent Hubbert (Maplesville)
Ronnie Sikes (Lanett)
Norman Dean (Elmore County)

Rosters


2008

 North







 South







Rosters


2009

 North Kevin Weiseman (Huntsville)
Pete Bush (Cordova)
Hal Riddle (Hewitt-Trussville)
Tripp Curry (Cherokee County)
Swane Morris (Gaston)
Rodney Stidham (Hamilton)
Royal Carpenter (Speake)

 South Fred Riley (Davidson)
Tim Carter (Auburn)
Tom Causey (Demopolis)
Mike Dean (McGill-Toolen)
Jeff Mitchell (Slocomb)
Alphonso Pogue (Carver Montgomery)
Teddy Taylor (Millry)

Rosters


2010

 North Bob Godsey (Hartselle)
Rueben Nelson (Midfield)
Kris Herron (Clay County)
Joe Billingsley (Gadsden City)
Ken Adams (Lamar County)
Eric Cohu (Madison Academy)
David Powell (McAdory)

 South Randy Ragsdale (Trinity)
Jeff Kelly (Jackson)
Scott Rials (Elba)
Les Sanders (Luverne)
Mike Battles (Bibb County)
Jerome Tate (Loachapoka)
Joe Nettles (Washington County)

Rosters


2011

 North Paul Ellis (Fort Payne)
Mitch Grissett (American Christian Academy)
Eddie Bullock (Anniston)
Andy Keith (Parrish)
Nicholas Vinson (R. A. Hubbard)
David McKinney (Gordo)
Shawn Peek (North Jackson)

 South Brent Hubbert (Maplesville)
Mark Heaton (Escambia County)
Toby Greene (Cottonwood)
Miles Brown (McKenzie)
Wade Manora (Saint Jude)
Jeremy Noland (Southern Choctaw)
Smitty Grider (Beauregard)

Rosters


2012

 North Steve Smith (Piedmont)
Keith Register (Fultondale)
Jerry Hood (Clay-Chalkville)
Dan Beavers (Rogers)
Patrick Plott (Pickens County)
Brent Tinker (Ider)
Bryan Jennings (Susan Moore)

 South Kerry Stevenson (Vigor)
Dan Klages (Eufaula)
Kelvis White (Dothan)
Brian Blackmon (Opelika)
Andro Williams (Linden)
Leroy Miles (Selma)
Clifford Story, Jr. (Lanett)

Rosters


2013

 North Kevin Rose (Bob Jones)
Shawn Raney (Spain Park)
Eddie Bullock (Anniston)
Lee Ozmint (Glencoe)
Jason Lard (Lexington)
John Ritter (Red Bay)
Matt Glover (Pinson Valley)

 South Smitty Grider (Beauregard)
Ben Blackmon (Gulf Shores)
Steve Mask (St. Pauls)
Jimmy Perry (St. James)
Tom Pinkston (Highland Home)
Billy Gresham (Carver Montgomery)
Brian Seymore (Andalusia)

Rosters


2014

 North Keith Etheredge (Leeds)
Kris Herron (Central Clay County)
Jeff Smith (Walter Wellborn)
Patrick Plott (Pickens County)
Ryan Lolley (Gordo)
Chris Musso (Locust Fork)
Scott Peavey (Madison County)

 South Trent Taylor (Straughn)
Adam Winegarden (Fairhope)
Phil Lazenby (Bayside)
Tom Causey (Demopolis)
Randy Ragsdale (Trinity)
Mike Bates Jr. (Tallassee)
Norman Dean (Elmore County)

Rosters


2015

 North 14 Lamar Harris (Hubbertville)
Mark Hastings (Oakman)
Scott Mansell (Hueytown)
Larry Strain (Handley)
Jason Howard (Spring Graden)
Danny Miller (Hanceville)
Mike Bates (Holly Pond)

 South 13 Billy Gresham (Carver Montgomery)
Deric Scott (Vigor)
Nathan McDaniel (Baldwin County)
Pate Harrison (Dale County)
Ashley Kilcrease (Brantley)
Maurice Heard (B.T. Washington)
Tim Perry (Wetumpka)

Rosters


2016

 North Frank Tucker (Alexandria)
Richie Busby (Fultondale)
George Bates ( Minor)
David Hufstedler (Sheffield)
J.B. Wallace (Florence)
Chris Cagle (Sparkman)
Scott Peavey (Madison County)

 South Eric Collier (Theodore)
David Faulkner (Enterprise)
Brad McCoy (Charles Henderson)
Tyrone Rogers (Lee Montgomery)
Tyson McLean (Billingsley)
Jason Franklin (Horseshoe Bend)
Rob Carter (Beauregard)

Rosters



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.