News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alabama High School Football Team History Summary


This is a list of the teams currently in our database. The 'First Team' column is the first known season for a team. If we do not know the first season then we assume one based on research. The same is true for the last season of a team. If a comment begins with "unknown" then we do not currently know the first season of a school. If you notice anything incorrect please let us know.

TeamFirst Team Last Team Comments
  A.L. Johnson   1975    -     Changed name from Marengo County Training  Also Known as Marengo County Training 
  A.L. Martin   1945    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Thomasville  
  Aaronville   1968    1968      Consolidated with Foley in 1969  
  Abbeville   1928    -        
  Abbeville Christian   1970    -        
  Abrams   1965    1985     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Addison   1928    -        
  Akron   1925    -     Unknown   
  Akron Public   1960    1970     Unknown   
  Alabama Christian   1974    -        
  Alabama Industrial   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Alabama Military Institute   1922    1931     Unknown Unknown  
  Alabama School Deaf   1892    -     First game in 1892   
  Alba   1951    1997     Played six-man football prior to 1951 Merged with Grand Bay to form Alma Bryant  
  Albertville   1907    -     Known as Seventh District Agricultural School  Later known as State Secondary Agricultural School And in 1936 as Albertville High School
  Alexandria   1923    -     Unknown   
  Aliceville   1925    -     Unknown   
  Aliceville Industrial   1951    1961     Unknown Consolidated with Aliceville  
  Alliance   1920    1930        
  Alliance Christian   1973    1975     Unknown   
  Alma Bryant   1998    -     Alba and Mobile County merged   
  Altoona   1922    1965      Consolidated with Walnut Grove to form West End  
  American Christian   1982    -        
  Andalusia   1920    -     Unknown, first record 1920   
  Anniston   1920    -        
  Appalachian   1957    -        
  Arab   1922    -     Unknown, first record 1922   
  Ardmore   1929    -        
  Ariton   1966    -        
  Ashford   1929    -     Unknown, first record 1931   
  Ashford Academy   1970    -        
  Ashville   1952    -        
  Athens   1906    -     Unknown   
  Athens Agricultural   1930    1935      Consolidated with Athens  
  Auburn   1911    -        
  Austin   1963    -        
  Austin Georgiana   1965    1968     Unknown   
  Autauga Academy   1970    -        
  Autauga County Training   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Autaugaville   1946    -        
  B.B. Comer   1924    -     Unknown, first record 1927   
  B.C. Rain   1962    -        
  B.T. Washington   1991    -     Opened in 1991 when Tuskegee Institute closed   
  B.T. Washington Brewton   1965    1968        
  B.T. Washington Montgomery   1941    1969     Unknown   
  Baker   1951    -        
  Baldwin County   1920    -        
  Baldwin County Training   1947    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Baldwin County  
  Ballard Christian   2008    2012        
  Banks   1959    1988      Converted to Middle School  
  Barber Seminary   1933    1938        
  Barbour County   2000    -     Formed when Louisville and Clayton combined   
  Barnes   1907    1925     Unknown Unknown  
  Barton Academy   1906    1925      Closed when Murphy opened  
  Bayside Academy   2001    -     Joind the AHSAA in 2001   
  Beatrice   1931    1962        
  Beauregard   1963    -        
  Bell Road Christian   1979    1982     Unknown   
  Benjamin Russell   1922    -        
  Berry Fayette   1930    -     Unknown   
  Bessemer Academy   1973    -     Unknown, opened in 1970   
  Bessemer City   1910    -     Unknown  Known as Bessemer prior to 1960 
  Bethel Christian   1979    1988     Unknown   
  Beulah   1973    -        
  Bibb County   1915    -        
  Bibb Graves   1971    2000      School closed  
  Billingsley   1931    -     Unknown   
  Birmingham University   1957    1969     Unknown   
  Blount   1959    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Blue Springs   1948    1968     Played a B Team schedule in 1947   
  Boaz   1936    -        
  Bob Jones   1973    -     Sparkman split to form Bob Jones   
  Boteler   1966    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Holt  
  Boys High   1901    1909     Unknown Unknown  
  Bradshaw   1966    2003      Combined with Coffee to form Florence  
  Brantley   1926    -     Unknown   
  Brewer   1972    -        
  Briarwood   1973    -     Joined AHSAA in 1983, played prior with AISA   
  Bridgeport   1913    1987     Unknown Combined with Stevenson to form North Jackson  
  Brighton   1959    1989     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Brilliant   1930    -        
  Brindlee Mountain   2006    -        
  Brooklane Baptist   1974    2006     Unknown   
  Brooklyn   1931    1938     Unknown Unknown, last record 1938  
  Brooks   1968    -        
  Brookwood   1931    -        
  Buckhorn   1961    -        
  Bullock County   1909    -     Unknown, first record 1909   
  Bullock Memorial   1970    2000        
  Burrell Slater   1932    1968     Unknown   
  Butler   1951    -     West Huntsville & Rison merged to form Butler   
  Cahawba Christian   1973    1985     Unknown   
  Calera   1946    -     Unknown   
  Calhoun   1984    -        
  Calhoun County Training   1939    1971     Unknown Consolidated with Oxford  
  Calvary Christian   1980    2008        
  Calvary Christian Birmingham   1976    1977        
  Camden Academy   1950    1970     Unknown Consolidated with Wilcox Central  
  Camp Hill   1926    1968     Unknown Unknown, last record 1968  
  Carbon Hill   1920    -     Unknown   
  Carlowville   1930    1962     Unknown Closed in 1965  
  Carroll   1912    -     Unknown, first record 1912   
  Carrollton   1921    2005     Unknown   
  Carver Bessemer   1968    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Bessemer to form Jess Lanier in 1970  
  Carver Birmingham   1964    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969  School closed 1998-99 while the new school was being built. Students attended Phillips during that time.
  Carver Dothan   1958    1967     Unknown   
  Carver Eutaw   1952    1969     Unknown   
  Carver Gadsden   1937    1970        
  Carver Montgomery   1933    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Carver Union Springs   1965    1968     Unknown   
  Cathedral Christian   1976    1994     Unknown   
  Catherine Academy   1969    2000        
  Catholic Montgomery   1945    -       Known as Loretto prior to 1952 
  Cedar Bluff   1930    -     Unknown, first record 1930   
  Center Point   1964    -        
  Center Point Christian   1991    1991     Unknown   
  Central Alabama   1971    1981     Unknown   
  Central Albany   1916    1923     Unknown   
  Central Baptist   1971    1981        
  Central Christian   1998    2007        
  Central Clay County   2012    -        
  Central Coosa   1988    -     Goodwater and Coosa County merged to form Central in 1988   
  Central Courtland   1952    1969     Unknown   
  Central Florence   1932    -        
  Central Hayneville   1976    -     Unknown   
  Central Mobile   1949    1969        
  Central Phenix City   1928    -        
  Central Robertsdale   1977    1978     Unknown   
  Central Tuscaloosa   1979    -     Tuscaloosa & Druid combines in 1979 to form Central   
  Chambers Academy   1971    -     Unknown   
  Charles Henderson   1922    -        
  Chelsea   1966    -        
  Cherokee   1920    -     Unknown   
  Cherokee County   1920    -        
  Cherokee Training   1950    1968     Unknown   
  Chickasaw   2014    -        
  Chickasaw Academy   1971    1975        
  Childersburg   1947    -        
  Chilton County   1916    -     Unknown   
  Chilton County Training   1960    1968     Unknown   
  Choctaw County   1920    -     Unknown   
  Choctaw County Training   1951    1968        
  Citronelle   1922    -     Unknown, first record 1922   
  Clarke County   1917    -     Unknown   
  Clarke County Training   1941    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Coffeeville  
  Clarke Prep   1999    -        
  Clay County   1920    2011     Unknown   
  Clay County Training   1947    1955        
  Clay-Chalkville   1996    -        
  Clayton   1931    1999     Unknown Combined with Louisville to form Barbour County in 2000 Also called George Wallace 
  Cleburne County   1924    -        
  Clements   1964    -     Unknown   
  Cleveland   1931    -     Unknown   
  Clio   1920    1981     Unknown Closed and became part of Barbour County  
  Cloverdale   1922    1928     Unknown Unknown  
  Cobb Avenue   1939    1972     Unknown Consolidated with Anniston in 1973  
  Coffee   1920    2003     Unknown Combined with Bradshaw to form Florence  
  Coffee Springs   1952    1994     Unknown, first record 1952   
  Coffeeville   1927    2010        
  Colbert County   1915    -     Unknown   
  Colbert Heights   1966    -        
  Cold Springs   1970    -        
  Collinsville   1920    -        
  Columbia   2006    -        
  Conecuh County   1919    1988     Unknown Combined with Repton & Evergreen to form Hillcrest  
  Conecuh County Training   1947    1968     Unknown Also known as Marshall  
  Coosa Christian   1976    -     Unknown   
  Coosa County   1922    1987     Unknown, first record 1922 Combined with Goodwater to form Central Coosa  
  Coosa Valley Academy   1972    -        
  Coppinville   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Cordova   1925    -     Known as the Bankhead Senators 1925-39   
  Corner   1946    -     Unknown   
  Cornerstone Christian   2000    -        
  Cotaco   1970    1971        
  Cottage Hill Christian   2001    -     Joined the AHSAA in 2008   
  Cottonwood   1934    -     Unknown   
  Councill   1940    1968     Unknown   
  Councill Training   1964    1964     Unknown   
  Crenshaw Christian   1970    -        
  Crichton Academy   1971    1980        
  Crossville   1926    -        
  Cuba   1914    1937        
  Cullman   1915    -     Unknown, first record 1916   
  Curry   1929    -     Unknown, opened 1921   
  D.A. Smith   1968    1968     Unknown Consolidated with Carroll  
  D.A.R.   2006    -        
  D.C. Wolfe   1970    1989        
  Dadeville   1921    -     Unknown, first record 1921  Also known as Tallapoosa County until 1949 
  Dale County   1922    -     Unknown, first record 1930  Also known as Midland City until 1962 
  Daleville   1965    -        
  Dallas County   1919    -     Unknown   
  Danville   1976    -        
  Daphne   1989    -     Played only 2 varsity games in 1989   
  Daphne Normal   1925    1925     Unknown   
  Darden   1940    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Opelika Changed name from East Street School in 1951 
  Davidson   1961    -        
  Davidson Centreville   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Decatur   1917    -     Unknown   
  Decatur Heritage Christian   2010    -        
  Demopolis   1920    -     Unknown   
  Demopolis Academy   1972    2002     Unknown   
  Deshler   1923    -        
  Dinkins Military   1920    1925     Unknown   
  Disque   1909    1923       Became known as Gadsden High in 1924. 
  Dixie Academy   1967    2010     Unknown   
  Dixon Mills   1928    1949        
  Doby   1964    1968     Unknown   
  Donoho   1972    -       Changed name from Anniston Academy in 1976 
  Dora   1925    -        
  Dothan   1912    -        
  Douglas   1970    -        
  Douglasville   1959    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Baldwin County  
  Dozier   1928    1990     Unknown   
  Drake   1935    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Auburn Also Known as Lee County Training (1927-53) and Drake (1957-64). 
  Druid   1931    1978     Joined AHSAA in 1969 Consoildated with Tuscaloosa to form Central Also known as Tuscaloosa Industrial 
  Dunbar   1941    1960        
  East Choctaw   1967    1968        
  East Highland   1933    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Sylacauga  
  East Lawrence   1979    -        
  East Limestone   1961    -        
  East Memorial Christian   2004    2013        
  Eastwood Christian   2012    -        
  Eclectic Academy   1972    1977        
  Edgars   1908    1925     Unknown Unknown  
  Edgewood Academy   1969    -        
  Elba   1923    -        
  Eldridge   1924    1933     Unknown Unknown  
  Elkmont   1922    -     Unknown   
  Ellwood Christian   2009    -        
  Elmore County   1920    -     Unknown   
  Emma Sansom   1930    2005      Consolidated with Litchfield & Gadsden to form Gadsden City  
  Ensley   1913    2005     Unknown Merged with Jackson-Olin  
  Enterprise   1913    -     Unknown   
  Escambia Academy   1971    -        
  Escambia County   1916    -     Unknown, first record 1915   
  Escambia County Training   1947    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Escambia County  
  Etowah   1910    -        
  Eufaula   1920    -     Unknown   
  Eutaw   1920    1999     Unknown Merged with Paramount to form Greene County  
  Evangel Christian   1971    1987        
  Evangel Christian Academy   2001    -        
  Evangel Christian Alabaster   2005    2012        
  Evangel Family Christian   2009    2012        
  Evergreen   1919    1988     Unknown, first record 1919 Consolidated with Repton to form Hillcrest Evergreen  
  Excel   1920    -        
  Fairfield   1923    -        
  Fairfield Industrial   1945    1964     Unknown   
  Fairhope   1931    -     Combined with Organic to Play some games in the early 1920s   
  Fairview   1926    -     Unknown   
  Faith Academy   1971    -     Joined the AHSAA in 2008   
  Faith North Academy   1973    1980      Merged with Bessemer Academy in 1981  
  Falkville   1924    -        
  Fayette Academy   1977    1981     Unknown   
  Fayette Christian   1984    1986     Unknown   
  Fayette County   1915    -     Unknown, first record 1915   
  Fayette County Training   1944    1952       Same as West Highland High School Consolidated with Fayette County
  Fayetteville   1997    -        
  First Assembly Christian   2010    2012        
  Five Points   1923    1940     Unknown Unknown  
  Flat Rock   1924    1929     Unknown Unknown  
  Flint Hill Christian   2007    2010        
  Flomaton   1925    -     Unknown   
  Florala   1914    -     Unknown   
  Florence   2004    -        
  Florence Christian   1976    2007     Unknown   
  Foley   1924    -     Played one game in 1924. First full season in 1925   
  Fort Dale Academy   1971    -        
  Fort Deposit Academy   1974    1986        
  Fort Payne   1922    -       Known as DeKalb County through 1957 
  Francis Marion   1915    -     Unknown   
  Fred Douglas   1961    1962     Unknown Unknown  
  Freedom Academy   2005    2012        
  Frisco City   1921    2008       Known as Jones Mills until 1928 
  Fruitdale   1965    -        
  Fultondale   1972    -        
  Fyffe   1933    -        
  G.P. Austin   1959    1976     Unknown, Joined AHSAA in 1969 Consolidated with Linden  
  G.W. Long   1966    -        
  Gadsden   1924    2005      Gadsden, Litchfield and Emma Sansom combined to form Gadsden City Originally called Disque High until 1924 
  Gadsden City   2006    -     Gadsden, Litchfield and Emma Sansom combined to form Gadsden   
  Gardendale   1965    -     Played 2 varsity games in 1965   
  Gaston   1931    -     Unknown   
  Gaylesville   1926    -        
  Geiger   1929    1930      Unknown  
  Geneva   1920    -     Unknown   
  Geneva County   1916    -     Unknown   
  Georgia Alabama Christian   2010    2012        
  Georgiana   1927    -      Known as Georgiana until 2009  
  Geraldine   1923    -        
  Glen Iris Christian   1976    1978     Unknown   
  Glencoe   1922    -        
  Glenn   1962    1984        
  Glenwood   1925    1929     Unknown Unknown  
  Glenwood Academy   1970    -        
  Golden Acres Christian   2008    2012        
  Good Hope   1970    -        
  Goodwater   1926    1987     Unknown Combined with Rockford to form Central Coosa in 1988  
  Gordo   1920    -     Unknown   
  Gorgas   1947    1958      Closed when Northside opened  
  Goshen   1953    -     Unknown   
  Grace Christian   1976    1981     Unknown   
  Grand Bay   1951    1997     Played six-man football prior to 1951 Merged with Alba to form Alma Bryant  
  Graysville   1969    1971     Unknown   
  Greene County   2000    -        
  Greensboro   1920    -     Unknown   
  Greenville   1920    -     Unknown   
  Greenville Academy   1971    2002        
  Gregory   1948    1962     Unknown Consoildated with Collinsville  
  Greystone Christian   1970    1988        
  Grimsley   1968    1968     Unknown Consolidated with Ashford  
  Grissom   1970    -        
  Grove Hill Academy   1970    1998        
  Gulf Shores   2000    -        
  Guntersville   1914    -       Formerly known as Marshall County 
  Hackleburg   1925    -     Unknown   
  Hackneyville   1927    1927        
  Hale County   1913    -     Unknown   
  Hale County Training   1937    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Hale County  
  Haleyville   1916    -        
  Hamilton   1912    -        
  Hanceville   1925    -     Unknown, first record 1928   
  Handley   1920    -     Unknown   
  Harper   1945    1966     Unknown Consoildated with Jackson  
  Hartselle   1916    -        
  Hatcher   1956    1967      Consolidated with Cherokee County  
  Hatton   1958    -        
  Hayden   1933    -     Unknown   
  Hayes   1962    2007     Joined AHSAA in 1969  1988-2003 Converted to a middle school and fielded no team 
  Hayneville   1927    1982     Unknown   
  Hazel Green   1962    -        
  Hazlewood   1927    2008     Unknown   
  Headland   1920    -     Unknown   
  Heart of Mary   1941    1961        
  Helena   2014    -        
  Henry County Training   1951    1968     First Team was in 1951 Consolidated with Abbeville  
  Heritage Christian   2005    -        
  Hewitt-Trussville   1922    -     Unknown, opened in 1922   
  Highland Home   1916    -     Unknown   
  Hillcrest Brundridge   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Hillcrest Evergreen   1989    -     Evergreen & Repton merged to form Hillcrest   
  Hillcrest Luverne   1966    1966     Unknown   
  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa   1981    -        
  Hokes Bluff   1937    -        
  Holly Pond   1963    -        
  Holt   1922    -     Unknown   
  Holtville   1930    -        
  Holy Spirit   2004    -        
  Homewood   1972    -        
  Hooper Academy   1970    -        
  Hoover   1962    -     W.A. Berry became Hoover in 1994  Includes scores and records from Berry prior to 1994 
  Hope Christian   2006    2012        
  Hopewell   1968    1970     Unknown Consolidated with Pickens County  
  Horseshoe Bend   1992    -     Opened when New Site closed.   
  Houston Academy   1971    -        
  Houston County   1931    -        
  Hubbertville   1935    -     Unknown   
  Hudson   1955    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Parrish to form Selma  
  Hueytown   1921    -        
  Huffman   1968    -        
  Huntsville   1907    -     Unknown   
  Hurt Military Academy   1943    1948     Unknown Unknown, last record 1948  
  Ider   1948    -        
  Immanuel Christian   1986    1989     Unknown   
  Independent Methodist   1970    2004        
  Inglenook Academy   1972    1978     Unknown   
  Isabella   1943    -     Unknown   
  J.B. Pennington   1908    -     Unknown, first record 1908  Also known as Blountsville 
  J.F. Shields   1972    -        
  J.O. Johnson   1972    -        
  J.U. Blacksher   1925    -        
  Jackson   1925    -     Unknown, first record 1925   
  Jackson Academy   1972    -        
  Jackson-Olin   1959    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969  Known as Western & Western-Olin previously 
  Jacksonville   1920    -        
  Jacksonville Christian   2002    -        
  James Clemens   2012    -        
  Jeff Davis   1968    -        
  Jefferson Christian   1977    2011        
  Jemison   1947    -        
  Joe Bradley   1921    1950      Unknown, last record 1950  
  John Carroll   1946    -     Unknown   
  John Essex   1968    2013     Unknown   
  Jones Valley   1921    1988        
  Keith   1969    -     Opened about 1970 when Orrville closed   
  Kennedy   1927    1985        
  Kingwood Christian   1992    -        
  Kinston   1929    -        
  LaFayette   1925    -     Unknown   
  Lakeside   1970    -        
  Lakeside Decatur   1934    1968     Unknown   
  Lamar County   1917    -     Unknown   
  Landmark Christian   1974    1987     Unknown   
  Lanett   1920    -     Unknown   
  Langdale   1922    1938     Unknown Unknown  
  Lauderdale County   1920    -     Unknown   
  Laurel   1949    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Benjamin Russell  
  Lawrence County   1915    -     Unknown   
  Lee Academy   1972    1981        
  Lee Huntsville   1961    -        
  Lee Montgomery   1955    -        
  Leeds   1920    -     Unknown   
  Lee-Scott Academy   1982    -        
  LeFlore   1966    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969  Known as Toulminville until 1980 
  Leighton Training   1966    1968        
  Leroy   1928    -     Unknown   
  Lexington   1926    -     Unknown   
  Liberty   1933    1948     Unknown   
  Lighthouse Christian   2006    2009        
  Lincoln   1925    -     Unknown   
  Lincoln Huntsville   1938    1951     Unknown Unknown  
  Lincoln Marion   1950    1951     Unknown Consoildated with Francis Marion  
  Linden   1920    -     Unknown   
  Linden Academy   1951    1951        
  Lineville   1917    2011     Unknown   
  Litchfield   1975    2005      Consolidated with Emma Sansom & Gadsden to form Gadsden City.  
  Livingston   1920    2010     Unknown   
  Loachapoka   1974    -        
  Locust Fork   1937    -     Unknown   
  Lomax Hannon   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Louisville   1925    1999     Unknown   
  Lowndes Academy   1966    -     Played with AHSAA schools during the 1960s Joined the AISA  
  Lowndes County   1922    1983     Unknown   
  Lowndes County Training   1960    1975     Unknown   
  Luverne   1920    -     Unknown   
  Lyeffion   1928    1985     Unknown, opened 1929 Closed  
  Lyman Ward   1956    -       Known as Southern Industrial Institute until 1948 
  Lynn   1929    -     Unknown   
  Macon Academy   1964    1992     Unknown, first record 1964 Joined AISA in 1970  
  Macon-East Academy   1995    -        
  Madison Academy   1963    -       School Opened in 1955 
  Madison County   1908    -     Unknown, first record 1908   
  Magnolia   1920    1943     Unknown Unknown Combined with Thomaston (Marnego County) 
  Maplesville   1934    -     Unknown   
  Marbury   1919    -     Unknown  School opened in 1919 
  Marengo   1969    -     Unknown   
  Marengo Academy   1970    -        
  Marengo County   1920    1979     Unknown   
  Marengo County Training   1951    1974     Unknown Consoildated with Thomaston to form Marengo County  
  Marion Academy   2000    2009     Unknown   
  Marion County   1916    -     Unknown  School opened in 1912 
  Marion Military Institute   1902    2007     Unknown   
  Mars Hill   2014    -        
  Martin Luther   1938    1946     Unknown Unknown  
  Mary Montgomery   1947    -     Known as Semmes until 1964   
  Maxwell Air Force Base   1979    1983        
  McAdory   1920    -     Unknown   
  McCoo   1955    1955     Unknown Unknown  
  McCullough   1935    1948     Unknown Unknown  
  McGill   1920    -     Played some games in the early 1920s   
  McIntosh   1971    -        
  McIntosh Christian   1971    1989        
  McIntosh Union   1966    1970     Unknown Consoildated with McIntosh  
  McKenzie   1931    -     Unknown   
  Meadowview Christian   1970    -        
  Meek   1928    -     Unknown   
  Merritt   1967    1968     Unknown   
  Midfield   1971    -        
  Millers Ferry   1937    1953       Same as Wilcox County Training Consolidated with Wilcox County
  Millport   1920    1985     Unknown Combined with Kennedy to form South Lamar in 1986  
  Millry   1927    -     Unknown, first graduating class in 1929   
  Milltown   1925    1930     Unknown Unknown Also known as Chambers County 
  Minor   1920    -     Unknown   
  Minor Christian   1976    1985     Unknown   
  Mobile Christian   1976    -     Joined the AHSAA in 2006   
  Mobile County Training   1943    1969        
  Mobile Military Institute   1906    1911     Unknown Unknown  
  Monroe Academy   1970    -        
  Monroe County   1919    -        
  Monroe County Training   1956    1969      Became J.F. Shields in 1972  
  Montevallo   1930    -     Unknown   
  Montezuma Academy   1973    1973        
  Montgomery Academy   1971    -     First record 1971  Opened in 1959 
  Montgomery County   1920    1984     Unknown  Also known as Ramer 
  Montgomery Tuscaloosa   1952    1958     Unknown Unknown  
  Moody   1978    -        
  Morgan Academy   1969    -     Unknown   
  Morgan County Training   1939    1966     Unknown   
  Mortimer Jordan   1920    -     Unknown  School opened in 1920 
  Mother Mary Mission   1957    1962     Unknown Unknown  
  Moulton Training   1947    1956     Unknown   
  Mount Hope   1928    2008        
  Mount Olive   1965    1982     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Mountain Brook   1966    -        
  Munford   1938    -        
  Murphy   1926    -     Opened when Barton Academy closed.   
  Muscle Shoals   1961    -     Opened in 1958   
  New Brockton   1974    -        
  New Castle   1968    1969        
  New Hope   1961    -     Unknown  Opened in 1920 
  New Life Christian   2000    2012     Unknown   
  New Site   1971    1991      Closed when Horseshoe Bend opened  
  Newton   1920    1961     Unknown Unknown  
  Newville   1932    1966     Unknown, first record 1932 Unknown, closed 1967, students went to Abbeville & Headland  
  Norris   1955    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Etowah  
  North Highland   1968    1968     Unknown Consolidated with Prattville  
  North Jackson   1988    -     Stevenson & Bridgeport combined to form North Jackson   
  North Jefferson   1968    1969     Unknown   
  North River Christian   1996    2012        
  North Sand Mountain   1965    -        
  Northridge   2003    -        
  Northside   1959    -        
  Northside Methodist Academy   2014    -        
  Northview   1978    -        
  Notasulga   1924    -     Unknown   
  O.S. Hill   1951    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Munford  
  Oak Grove   1922    -        
  Oak Mountain   1999    -        
  Oak Park Christian   1998    1998        
  Oakman   1923    -        
  Ohatchee   1925    -        
  Oliver   1955    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Fairfield  
  Oneonta   1907    -     Unknown   
  Opelika   1922    -     Unknown  Also known as Clift High until 1959 
  Opp   1923    -        
  Organic   1921    1935     Unknown Unknown School still open, just no team. 
  Orrville   1927    1969     Unknown   
  Oxford   1920    -     Unknown, first record 1920  Also known as Calhoun County 
  Palmetto   1934    1964     Unknown, first record 1937  School opened in 1924 
  Paramount   1951    1999      Consolidated with Eutaw to form Greene County  
  Park Crossing   2014    -        
  Parker   1933    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Parkway Christian   2007    2010        
  Parrish   1920    2013     Unknown   
  Patrician Academy   1971    -        
  Paul Bryant   2003    -        
  Pelham   1976    -        
  Pell City   1920    -     Unknown   
  Pell City Christian   1985    1994     Unknown   
  Perry Christian   1969    1974        
  Phil Campbell   1927    -        
  Phillips Bear Creek   1928    -     Unknown   
  Phillips Birmingham   1900    1999     Unknown School closed and merged with Carver Known as B'ham High in 1883, Central H.S. 1911 and Philiips 1923 
  Phylis Wheatley   1967    1968        
  Pickens Academy   1970    -        
  Pickens County   1920    -     Unknown  School opened in 1909 Also known as Reform
  Pickens County Training   1943    1943        
  Piedmont   1924    -        
  Pike County   1920    -     Unknown   
  Pike Liberal Arts   1970    -        
  Pike Road   1923    1930     Unknown Unknown  
  Pine Apple   1931    1938     Unknown, first record 1931 Unknown Also Known as Moore Academy 
  Pine Hill   1932    1971        
  Pinson Valley   1970    -        
  Piper Coleanor   1931    1937     Unknown Changed to a middle school  
  Pisgah   1931    -     Unknown   
  Plainview   1957    -       Opened in 1935 
  Pleasant Grove   1971    -        
  Pleasant Home   2000    -        
  Pleasant Valley   1982    -        
  Pope John Paul II   2012    -        
  Prattville   1920    -     Unknown  Also known as Autauga County 
  Prattville Christian   2007    -        
  Prentice   1967    1968     Unknown   
  Priceville   2002    -        
  Producing Faith Academy   1985    1988     Unknown   
  Providence Christian   2006    -        
  R.A. Hubbard   1962    -      Named changed from Courtland in 2005  
  R.C. Hatch   1968    -        
  R.J. Kirksey   1959    1970     Unknown Consolidated with Aliceville  
  R.R. Moton   1950    1969     School opened in 1948 Consoildated with Leeds  
  R.R. Moton Sycamore   1950    1968     Unknown  Consolidated with Winterboro & B.B. Comer 
  R.R. Moton Tallassee   1952    1968     Unknown   
  Ragland   1952    -        
  Ramsay   1930    -     Opened 1931   
  Ranburne   1931    -     Unknown   
  Randolph   1974    -        
  Randolph County   1920    -     Unknown   
  Randolph County Training   1935    1968     Unknown Merged with Randolph County  
  Red Bay   1930    -     Unknown   
  Red Level   1921    -     Unknown   
  Reedtown   1947    1968     Unknown   
  Reeltown   1910    -        
  Rehobeth   1946    -        
  Rehobeth Fairfax   1961    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Valley  
  Repton   1920    1988     Unknown Merged with Evergreen & Conecuh County to form Hillcrest  
  Restoration Academy   1989    -        
  Rison   1929    1950     Unknown Merged with West Huntsville to form Butler Opened in 1921 
  Riverside   1953    1968     Unknown Also Known as Tuscaloosa County Training  
  Robertsdale   1925    -        
  Rogers   1959    -        
  Rosedale   1939    1960     Unknown   
  Russell Christian   2014    -        
  Russell County   1946    -     Unknown  Also known as Seale & Chavala 
  Russellville   1925    -        
  Saks   1960    -        
  Samson   1922    -     Unknown   
  Sand Rock   1939    -        
  Sandtown   1960    1968     Unknown   
  Saraland   2010    -        
  Sardis   1934    -        
  Satsuma   1956    -        
  Scott Prep   1971    1981        
  Scottsboro   1913    -        
  Section   1968    -        
  Selma   1907    -     Unknown, first record 1907   
  Shades Mountain Christian   2006    -        
  Shades Valley   1921    -       Also known as Shades Cahaba prior to 1949 
  Shady Grove   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Shaw   1965    2005        
  Shawmut   1928    1937     Unknown Unknown  
  Sheffield   1918    -     Unknown  Opened in 1917 
  Shelby Academy   1970    2008        
  Shelby County   1914    -     Unknown, first record 1914  Opened in 1914 
  Shelby County Training   1968    1968     Unknown   
  Shiloh   1968    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Sardis  
  Shoals Christian   2002    -        
  Sidney Lanier   1910    -        
  Silas Academy   1971    1971        
  Simpson   1920    1931     Unknown Unknown, closed All boys school 
  Sipsey Valley   2010    -        
  Skyline   2005    2010        
  Slocomb   1920    -     Unknown   
  Smiths Station   1956    -        
  Snead Seminary   1927    1935     Unknown, first record 1927 Unknown, last record 1933 Became Snead State Community College 
  Snow Hill   1932    1950        
  Sommerville   1941    1941        
  South Butler Academy   1972    1982        
  South Choctaw Academy   1970    -        
  South Girard   1948    1969     Consolidated with Central in 1970   
  South Highland   1920    1932     Unknown Closed after 1932 season  
  South Lamar   1986    -       Millport & Kennedy combined in 1986 to form South Lamar 
  South Macon   1968    1988     Unknown Consolidated with Tuskegee  
  South Montgomery Academy   1970    -        
  Southeastern   2012    -        
  Southern Academy   1968    -        
  Southern Choctaw   1929    -     Unknown   
  Southern Industrial   1927    1951      Became Lyman Ward in 1955  
  Southern Normal   1933    1995     Unknown   
  Southside Gadsden   1926    -     Unknown   
  Southside Greenville   1962    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Greenville  
  Southside Selma   1965    -        
  Spain Park   2002    -        
  Spanish Fort   2006    -        
  Sparkman   1961    -        
  Sparta Academy   1971    -        
  Speake   1974    2008        
  Spring Garden   1969    -        
  Spring Hill   1919    1934     Unknown Closed May 1935 Was part of Spring Hill College 
  Springdale   1970    1971        
  Springville   1956    -        
  Springwood   1972    -     Unknown   
  St. Bernard   1916    2009        
  St. Clair County   1964    -        
  St. Clair County Training   1958    1968     Unknown Merged with Pell City  
  St. Elmo   1959    1962     Unknown Consoildated with Theodore  
  St. George Academy   1970    1970     Unknown   
  St. James   1973    -        
  St. Jude   1952    -        
  St. Lukes   2010    -        
  St. Pauls   1973    -        
  Stanhope Elmore   1965    -        
  Starke University Academy   1901    1951     Unknown   
  Stephens-Spears Academy   1971    1971        
  Sterling   1932    1967     Unknown Consolidated with Sheffield in 1968  
  Stevenson   1920    1987     Unknown Merged with Bridgeport ot form North Jackson  
  Stokes Academy   1972    1989       Changed Name from Stokes Memorial 
  Straughn   1974    -        
  Sulligent   1923    -     Unknown   
  Sumiton Christian   1994    -     Joind the AHSAA in 2000   
  Summerdale   1928    1937      Still Open. Currently a K-8 School.  
  Sumter Academy   1970    -        
  Sumter Central   2011    -        
  Sumter County   1920    2010     Unknown   
  Sumter County Training   1941    1968        
  Sunshine   1968    -        
  Susan Moore   1923    -     Unknown  Opened in 1923 
  Sweet Water   1928    -     Unknown   
  Sylacauga   1912    -     Unknown   
  Sylvania   1947    -        
  T.R. Miller   1926    -        
  T.S. Boyd   1963    1968     Unknown  Consolidate with Dora in 1969 
  T.W. Martin   1950    1999        
  Tabernacle   2004    2012        
  Talladega   1906    -     Unknown   
  Talladega Academy   1971    1981        
  Talladega County Central   1951    -       Also Known As Talladega County Training 
  Tallapoosa Academy   1971    1982        
  Tallassee   1920    -     Unknown   
  Tanner   1948    -        
  Tarrant   1917    -     Unknown  Also known as Jefferson County 
  Taylor Road Academy   2003    2008        
  Tennessee Valley   1961    1968     Unknown   
  Tharptown   2006    -        
  Theodore   1951    -     Played six-man Football prior to 1951   
  Thomasville   1916    -        
  Thomasville Academy   1970    1986        
  Thompson   1932    -       Opened 1921 
  Thorsby   1967    -        
  Tipton   1969    1970        
  Trenholm   1932    1967     Unknown Consolidated with Deshler in 1968  
  Tri-County Academy   1972    1973        
  Tri-County Christian   2005    2007        
  Trinity   1973    -        
  Trinity Athens   1932    1969     Unknown   
  Trinity Gardens   1963    1969        
  Trinity Oxford   1998    2006        
  Tuscaloosa   1909    1978     Unknown Consolidated with Druid to form Central  
  Tuscaloosa Academy   1979    -        
  Tuscaloosa Christian   1977    2012        
  Tuscaloosa County   1923    -       Also known as Northport 
  Tuskegee   1925    1974     Unknown   
  Tuskegee Institute   1932    1990     Unknown Combined with D.C. Wolfe to form B.T. Washington in 1991  
  U.S. Jones   1933    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Demopolis  
  Ullman   1951    1969     Unknown   
  UMS-Wright   1905    -     Unknown   
  Union Academy   1968    1973        
  Union Monroeville   1966    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Monroe County  
  Uniontown   1930    1977     Unknown   
  University   1903    1925     Unknown Unknown  
  Valley   1929    -     Unknown   
  Valley Head   1925    -        
  Van Buren   1953    1960     Unknown Unknown  
  Verbena   1931    -     Unknown   
  Vestavia Hills   1970    -        
  Victory Baptist   2004    2012        
  Victory Christian   2000    -        
  Vigor   1949    -        
  Vina   1928    -     Unknown   
  Vincent   1929    -     Unknown   
  Vinemont   1970    -        
  Vinemont Christian   1983    1983        
  W.A. Jones   1968    1968     Unknown   
  W.S. Neal   1940    -        
  Wadley   1933    -     Unknown   
  Walker   1920    -     Unknown   
  Walker County Training   1928    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Walker  
  Wallace   1929    1941     Unknown Unknown, last record 1941  
  Walnut Grove   1927    1965     Unknown Merged with Altoona to form West End  
  Walter Wellborn   1955    -        
  Ward   1927    1942      Unknown  
  Warrior   1931    2002     Unknown   
  Warrior Academy   1970    2007        
  Washington County   1925    -     Unknown   
  Waterloo   1932    -        
  Waverly   1926    1937     Unknown   
  Weaver   1969    -        
  Wenonah   1948    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Wesleyan Academy   1970    1973        
  West Alabama Prep   2003    2006        
  West Birmingham Christian   1972    1995     Unknown   
  West Blocton   1925    -        
  West End   1930    2007     Unknown   
  West End Christian   1971    1988        
  West End Mobile   1973    1974        
  West End Walnut Grove   1966    -       Formed when Altoona & Walnut Grove combined. 
  West End York   1968    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Sumter County  
  West Huntsville   1931    1950     Merged with Rison to form Butler   
  West Jefferson   1926    1999     Unknown, first record 1926   
  West Limestone   1941    -     opened in 1935   
  West Morgan   1965    -        
  West Point   1964    -        
  Westbrook Christian   1972    -        
  Westfield   1947    1970        
  Westminster Christian   2005    -        
  Westside   1932    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Talladega  
  Westside Marion   1968    1970     Unknown   
  Wetumpka   1903    -        
  White Plains   1972    -        
  Wicksburg   1945    -     Unknown   
  Wilcox Academy   1970    -        
  Wilcox Central   1921    -       Wilcox County and Camden scores & records are included 
  Williams   1930    1949     Unknown Unknown  
  Williamson   1954    -     Joined AHSAA in 1969   
  Wills-Taylor   1919    1923     Unknown  Became Huntsville Collegiate Institute 
  Wilson   1968    -        
  Wilson Hall   1945    1969     Unknown Consoildated with Clarke County  
  Winfield   1920    -     Unknown   
  Winston County   1920    -        
  Winterboro   1955    -        
  Woodford   1966    1968     Unknown   
  Woodland   1929    -     Unknown   
  Woodland Christian   1974    1990        
  Woodlawn   1922    -        
  Woodson   1968    1969     Unknown Consolidated with Andalusia  
  Woodville   2006    -        
  Zion Chapel   1962    -     Unknown   

Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.