News

We now have 777 teams &  
153,687 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2014 Alabama High School Football Playoffs



   Playoff Brackets
 
                    Select Year:    
1966  <-- 2013 <- 2014 -> 2014 --> 2014


2014

1A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Ragland  41-13  R.A. Hubbard
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Marion County  48-19  Spring Garden
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Donoho  65-0  Decatur Heritage Christian
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Hackleburg  58-40  Talladega County Central
11/7/2014 (Fri)     South Lamar  39-13  Valley Head
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Phillips Bear Creek  35-12  Wadley
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Hubbertville  54-21  Jacksonville Christian
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Notasulga  26-21  Georgiana
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Brantley  40-6  Loachapoka
11/7/2014 (Fri)     McKenzie  32-29  Isabella
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Maplesville  48-7  Millry
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Ellwood Christian  52-35  J.U. Blacksher
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Billingsley  42-14  Kinston
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Linden  42-0  Chickasaw
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Fruitdale  33-32  A.L. Johnson
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Cedar Bluff  46-34  Berry Fayette
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Cedar Bluff  56-48  Hackleburg
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Ragland  20-12  South Lamar
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Hubbertville  40-34  Phillips Bear Creek
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Notasulga  38-20  Fruitdale
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Maplesville  69-20  McKenzie
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Brantley  20-12  Linden
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Marion County  29-18  Donoho
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Billingsley  72-12  Ellwood Christian
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Hubbertville  44-20  Ragland
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Marion County  56-22  Cedar Bluff
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Billingsley  20-14  Brantley
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Maplesville  42-22  Notasulga
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Maplesville  33-8  Billingsley
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Hubbertville  45-35  Marion County
Championship Game
12/4/2014 (Thu)     Maplesville  49-0  HubbertvilleAuburn


2A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Cottonwood  32-14  Luverne
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Gaston  27-26  Cold Springs
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Ranburne  63-22  Phil Campbell
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Cleveland  13-6  Addison
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Woodland  16-12  Red Bay
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Reeltown  41-6  Hatton
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Fyffe  56-6  Tarrant
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Randolph County  45-7  Sulligent
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Tanner  52-7  Ider
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Washington County  67-7  Vincent
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Flomaton  35-21  Pickens County
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Sweet Water  42-6  R.C. Hatch
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Elba  52-0  Houston Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Leroy  46-20  Thorsby
11/7/2014 (Fri)     G.W. Long  35-0  New Brockton
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Geneva County  34-21  Goshen
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Fyffe  34-0  Reeltown
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Flomaton  43-32  Cottonwood
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Ranburne  20-0  Gaston
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Woodland  23-10  Cleveland
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Tanner  41-14  Randolph County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Washington County  35-14  Geneva County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Elba  42-20  Sweet Water
11/14/2014 (Fri)     G.W. Long  44-12  Leroy
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Ranburne  15-3  Woodland
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Elba  33-10  G.W. Long
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Washington County  60-0  Flomaton
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Fyffe  49-21  Tanner
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Elba  21-14  Washington County
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Fyffe  42-14  Ranburne
Championship Game
12/5/2014 (Fri)     Fyffe  28-17  ElbaAuburn


3A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Piedmont  34-6  Pisgah
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Slocomb  14-0  Midfield
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Oakman  35-28  Lexington
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Madison Academy  56-7  Winston County
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Colbert County  49-30  Winfield
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Plainview  34-6  Weaver
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Lauderdale County  54-6  Vinemont
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Glencoe  56-19  Sylvania
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Pike County  41-16  Fultondale
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Gordo  47-6  Hillcrest Evergreen
11/7/2014 (Fri)     T.R. Miller  35-6  Greensboro
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  45-30  Daleville
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Geneva  17-14  Aliceville
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Dale County  62-20  Prattville Christian
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Walter Wellborn  42-14  Geraldine
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Opp  70-36  Lamar County
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Madison Academy  42-20  Piedmont
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Walter Wellborn  24-23  Oakman
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Colbert County  34-7  Plainview
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Glencoe  17-14  Lauderdale County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Gordo  21-20  Pike County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  30-28  T.R. Miller
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Dale County  34-6  Geneva
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Opp  33-17  Slocomb
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Dale County  48-21  Montgomery Academy
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Gordo  35-6  Opp
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Glencoe  48-19  Colbert County
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Madison Academy  56-8  Walter Wellborn
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Dale County  32-28  Gordo
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Madison Academy  31-28  Glencoe
Championship Game
12/4/2014 (Thu)     Madison Academy  70-34  Dale CountyAuburn


4A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Clarke County  39-14  Bibb County
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Oneonta  50-26  Sardis
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Munford  42-21  St. James
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Leeds  41-0  Ashford
11/7/2014 (Fri)     West Blocton  27-14  Thomasville
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Straughn  29-28  Childersburg
11/7/2014 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  44-14  Sipsey Valley
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Dadeville  56-24  Trinity
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Cleburne County  54-28  Westminster Christian
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Cordova  38-35  Wilson
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Deshler  22-21  Hamilton
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Saks  64-41  North Jackson
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Fayette County  56-41  Central Florence
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Jacksonville  49-35  Locust Fork
11/7/2014 (Fri)     W.S. Neal  51-34  Northside
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Haleyville  45-21  Elkmont
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Deshler  36-14  Saks
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Fayette County  29-26  Jacksonville
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Haleyville  41-14  Oneonta
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Cordova  35-34  Cleburne County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Munford  29-22  W.S. Neal
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Straughn  30-0  West Blocton
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Leeds  31-0  Clarke County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  21-7  Dadeville
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Deshler  20-14  Fayette County
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Leeds  62-0  Munford
11/21/2014 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  49-19  Straughn
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Cordova  35-16  Haleyville
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Leeds  42-14  UMS-Wright
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Deshler  45-22  Cordova
Championship Game
12/5/2014 (Fri)     Leeds  30-0  DeshlerAuburn


5A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Lincoln  24-7  Boaz
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Central Clay County  28-24  Eufaula
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Parker  28-9  West Point
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Mortimer Jordan  24-10  Etowah
11/7/2014 (Fri)     East Limestone  42-6  Dora
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Ramsay  21-20  J.O. Johnson
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Guntersville  33-7  Moody
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Madison County  38-30  Alexandria
11/7/2014 (Fri)     St. Pauls  57-14  Helena
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Charles Henderson  48-42  Beauregard
11/7/2014 (Fri)     B.C. Rain  28-27  Demopolis
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Jackson  35-7  Central Tuscaloosa
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Tallassee  49-20  Rehobeth
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Calera  28-26  Vigor
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Greenville  35-14  Sylacauga
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  36-14  Russellville
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     East Limestone  10-0  Mortimer Jordan
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Madison County  35-28  Parker
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Guntersville  10-7  Ramsay
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  28-10  Lincoln
11/14/2014 (Fri)     B.C. Rain  50-14  Charles Henderson
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Jackson  34-12  Tallassee
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Greenville  34-31  Calera
11/14/2014 (Fri)     St. Pauls  38-7  Central Clay County
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Jackson  30-7  Greenville
11/21/2014 (Fri)     St. Pauls  38-0  B.C. Rain
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  26-0  Guntersville
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Madison County  28-7  East Limestone
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     St. Pauls  31-21  Jackson
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Pleasant Grove  27-13  Madison County
Championship Game
12/4/2014 (Thu)     St. Pauls  35-13  Pleasant GroveAuburn


6A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Homewood  25-21  Hartselle
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Oxford  25-19  Dothan
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Shades Valley  34-0  Arab
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Florence  38-16  Briarwood
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Decatur  27-7  Walker
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Southside Gadsden  14-10  Pinson Valley
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Muscle Shoals  42-20  Minor
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Gardendale  24-3  Fort Payne
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  85-50  Scottsboro
11/7/2014 (Fri)     McAdory  21-20  Blount
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Saraland  37-10  Bessemer City
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Opelika  33-7  Wetumpka
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  56-28  Daphne
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Carver Montgomery  46-13  Pell City
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Benjamin Russell  27-21  Stanhope Elmore
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  41-7  Northridge
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Decatur  19-7  Southside Gadsden
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Florence  43-21  Shades Valley
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  35-14  Muscle Shoals
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  33-24  Benjamin Russell
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Saraland  27-21  OpelikaOT
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  35-14  Carver Montgomery
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Gardendale  35-14  Homewood
11/14/2014 (Fri)     McAdory  40-38  Oxford
3rd Round
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  38-10  Decatur
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Florence  49-14  Gardendale
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  24-21  McAdory
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Saraland  35-20  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
Semi-finals
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  35-21  Florence
11/28/2014 (Fri)     Saraland  14-10  Spanish Fort
Championship Game
12/5/2014 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  36-31  SaralandAuburn


7 Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Prattville  41-35  BakerOT
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Tuscaloosa County  28-21  Bob Jones
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Gadsden City  54-37  Hewitt-Trussville
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Oak Mountain  60-43  James Clemens
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Hoover  38-13  Buckhorn
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Central Phenix City  20-14  Murphy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Fairhope  23-14  Jeff Davis
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Foley  35-31  Auburn
2nd Round
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Foley  34-7  Fairhope
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Prattville  26-7  Central Phenix City
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Hoover  42-7  Tuscaloosa County
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Gadsden City  45-28  Oak Mountain
Semi-finals
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Prattville  42-17  Foley
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Hoover  42-7  Gadsden City
Championship Game
12/3/2014 (Wed)     Hoover  35-21  PrattvilleAuburn


AISA-A Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Patrician Academy  52-21  Cornerstone Christian
11/7/2014 (Fri)     South Choctaw Academy  68-34  Chambers Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  35-20  Sparta Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Crenshaw Christian  34-21  Jackson Academy
Semi-finals
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  27-21  South Choctaw Academy
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Patrician Academy  26-16  Crenshaw Christian
Championship Game
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  25-14  Patrician Academy


AISA-AA Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Wilcox Academy  48-14  Macon-East Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Edgewood Academy  61-0  Pickens Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Clarke Prep  31-29  Lakeside
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Marengo Academy  62-0  Springwood
Semi-finals
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Edgewood Academy  41-13  Wilcox Academy
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Marengo Academy  42-8  Clarke Prep
Championship Game
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Edgewood Academy  55-25  Marengo Academy


AISA-AAA Playoffs
1st Round
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Monroe Academy  42-26  Tuscaloosa Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Bessemer Academy  56-28  Pike Liberal Arts
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Restoration Academy  42-24  Autauga Academy
11/7/2014 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  54-0  Glenwood Academy
Semi-finals
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Bessemer Academy  34-20  Monroe Academy
11/14/2014 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  30-8  Restoration Academy
Championship Game
11/21/2014 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  35-28  Bessemer Academy


Home Team in BOLD Letters
# Forfeit
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
All Playoff scores are complete. Some dates and locations are incomplete.





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.