News

We now have 814 teams &  
171,412 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alabama High School Football Coaching Records



         State Coaching Records (Updated 12/5/2015)


STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
 Most State Championships 
 9     Robby James --  Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy, Marengo Academy
 7     Robert Gartman --  Morgan Academy, Wilcox Academy
 7     Bobby Carr --  Edgewood Academy
 6     Danny Horn --  Clay County
 6     Mark Freeman --  Bessemer Academy, Spanish Fort
 5     Jimmy Warr --  Thomasville Academy, Patrician Academy
 5     Bobby Wasden --  Meadowview Christian
 5     Wayne Grant --  Pike County
 5     Terry Curtis --  UMS-Wright
 5     Stacy Luker --  Sweet Water
 5     Mac Champion --  Lowndes Academy, Monroe Academy
 5     Bob Newton --  Homewood
 5     Billy Hamilton --  Grove Hill Academy, Clarke Prep
 5     Danny Powell --  Lee-Scott Academy, Leroy, Jackson
 5     Rush Propst --  Hoover
 4     Jessie Little --  Marengo Academy
 4     Ben Harris --  Blount
 4     George Cochran --  Hooper Academy, Eufaula
 4     John Niblett --  So. Mont. Academy, Demopolis Academy, Glenwood Academy
 4     Louis White --  Courtland
 4     Lynn Wright --  Pickens Academy
 4     Rickey Johnson --  Hazlewood
 4     Jamie Riggs --  T.R. Miller
 4     Nolan Atkins --  Sweet Water
 4     James Carter --  Autauga Academy, Billingsley
 4     Shaun Bonds --  Southern Academy
 
 Most Championship Game Appearances 
 15     Robby James --  
 13     Robert Gartman --  
 10     Bobby Carr --  
 8     Nolan Atkins --  
 8     Josh Niblett --  
 8     Danny Horn --  
 8     Jamie Riggs --  
 7     Ben Harris --  
 7     Mac Champion --  
 7     Rush Propst --  
 7     Billy Hamilton --  
 

WINS
 
 Most Wins All-Time 
 320     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 309     Waldon Tucker --  Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County
 305     Jamie Riggs --  Opp, T.R. Miller
 302     Glenn Daniel --  Pine Hill, Luverne
 298     Robby James --  Catherine Ac., Morgan Ac., Faith Ac., Marengo Ac.
 280     Spence McCracken --  Montgomery Ac., Lee Montgomery, Opelika
 279     Wayne Trawick --  Cottonwood, Dale County, Andalusia, Central P.C., Glenwood Ac.
 277     Danny Horn --  Clay County
 270     Robert Higginbotham --  Shades Valley, Mt. Brook, Tuscaloosa County
 270     Nolan Atkins --  Sweet Water
 267     Terry Curtis --  Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright
 257     Dale Pruitt --  Pisgah, Plainview, Ft. Payne
 253     H.L. Shorty Ogle --  Hanceville, Decatur
 251     Joe Nettles --  Hale Co., Wilcox Ac., Winfield, Billingsley, Washington Co.
 247     Mac Champion --  Hayneville, UMS, Mary Mont., Elba, Homewood, Monroe Ac. Lowndes Ac., Highland Home
 246     Robert Gartman --  Morgan Ac., Jackson Ac., Wilcox Ac., Sumter Ac.
 245     Glenn Vickery --  Mobile Christian, Davidson, Daphne
 244     Hugh OShields --  Cleveland, Oneonta
 243     Harlan Robinson --  Ranburne
 243     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood Christian
 242     Bill Bacon --  B.C. Rain, Enterprise
 241     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 240     Paul Benefield --  Sylvania, Fyffe
 240     Woody Clements --  Holt
 
 Best Winning Percentage All-Time (Minimum 100 wins) 
 91     Bill Clark --  Prattville (106-11)
 86     George Cochran --  Hooper Academy, Eufaula (141-22-1)
 84     Bob Newton --  Homewood (124-24)
 84     Laron White --  Tanner (139-26)
 82     Billy Livings --  Jeff Davis (104-22-4)
 82     David Lowery --  Brantley (168-37)
 82     Paul Benefield --  Sylvania, Fyffe (239-51)
 82     Haywood Scissums --  East Highland (135-30-10)
 81     Joe Chorba --  Guntersville (100-23-6)
 81     E.D. Chink Lott --  Anniston, Demopolis (176-41-18)
 81     Bobby Carr --  New Life Academy, Edgewood Academy (180-43)
 80     Tom Jones --  Lee Montgomery, Hayneville (149-36-14)
 80     Nolan Atkins --  Thomasville, Sweet Water, Patrician Academy (270-67-5)
 80     Mark Freeman --  Bessemer Ac., Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort, Thompson (169-42)
 
 Longest Tenure at One School 
 41     Woody Clements --  Holt
 38     Lou Scales --  Alexandria
 38     Glenn Daniel --  Luverne
 38     Lamar Harris --  Hubbertville
 38     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 37     Harlan Robinson --  Ranburne
 36     Bobby Overton --  B.B. Comer
 33     Louie Coshatt --  Oak Grove
 33     John Cox --  Childersburg
 33     Ronald Earl Cook --  John Essex
 32     Russell Jacoway --  Sand Rock
 31     Doug Lockridge --  Valley
 31     Terry Burt --  Elmore County
 31     H.L. Shorty Ogle --  Decatur
 31     James Glover --  Etowah
 31     Billy Hamilton --  Grove Hill Academy - Clarke Prep
 30     Dovey Anderson --  Thomasville
 30     P.H. Pettway --  Paramount
 
 Most Wins at One School All-Time 
 320     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 293     Jamie Riggs --  T.R. Miller
 251     Glenn Daniel --  Luverne
 243     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood
 243     Harlan Robinson --  Ranburne
 241     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 240     Woody Clements --  Holt
 239     Randy Ragsdale --  Trinity
 230     Waldon Tucker --  Fayette County
 228     Russell Jacoway --  Sand Rock
 225     Danny Horn --  Clay County
 222     Billy Hamilton --  Grove Hill Academy - Clarke Prep
 220     Lou Scales --  Alexandria
 219     Lamar Harris --  Hubbertville
 217     Nolan Atkins --  Sweet Water
 214     Dale Pruitt --  Plainview
 212     Bill Bacon --  Enterprise
 212     Jimmy Foshee --  Stanhope Elmore
 209     H.L. Shorty Ogle --  Decatur
 208     Duane Webster --  Reeltown
 206     Billy McGee --  Carrollton
 202     Bobby Overton --  B.B. Comer
 201     John Mothershed --  Deshler
 198     Bob Finley --  Berry/Hoover
 

REGION/AREA
 
 Most Region/Area Championships Won 
 21     Spence McCracken --  Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika
 19     Robert Higginbotham --  Mountain Brook, Shades Valley, Tuscaloosa County
 17     Louis White --  Courtland (won 14 in a row 1985-98)
 16     Nolan Atkins --  Thomasville, Sweet Water, Patrician Academy
 16     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 16     Terry Curtis --  Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright
 15     Jimmy Forshee --  Stanhope Elmore
 14     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 14     Doug Goodwin --  Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood
 14     Steve Savarese --  Ensley, Benjamin Russell, Daphne, McGill-Toolen
 14     John Mothershed --  Deshler
 14     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood
 14     David Lowery --  Elba, Brantley
 14     Bill McNair --  Thomasville, Patrician Academy
 14     Rickey Johnson --  Mount Hope, Hazlewood
 14     Danny Horn --  Clay County, Benjamin Russell
 14     Jamie Riggs --  Opp, T.R. Miller
 13     Paul Benefield --  Fyffe, Sylvania
 13     Dale Pruitt --  Pisgah, Plainview, Fort Payne
 13     Shaun Bonds --  Greensboro, Valley, Demopolis, Southern Academy
 12     Billy McGee --  Carrollton
 12     Charles Lee --  Jeff Davis
 12     Russell Jacoway --  Sand Rock
 12     Waldon Tucker --  Gordo, Fayette County
 
 Most Region/Area Games Won 
 136     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 129     Terry Curtis --  Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright
 120     Paul Benefield --  Sylvania, Fyffe
 119     Jamie Riggs --  Opp, T.R. Miller
 117     Danny Horn --  Clay County, Benjamin Russell
 116     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood
 116     Randy Ragsdale --  Trinity
 113     Dale Pruitt --  Plainview, Fort Payne
 112     Steve Smith --  Cedar Bluff, Piedmont
 110     Robert Higginbotham --  Mountain Brook, Shades Valley, Tuscaloosa County
 108     Doug Goodwin --  Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood
 108     Spence McCracken --  Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika
 107     Waldon Tucker --  Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County
 106     David Powell --  McAdory
 104     Russell Jacoway --  Sand Rock
 104     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 102     John Mothershed --  Deshler
 

PLAYOFFS
 
 Most Playoff Appearances 
 30     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 28     Robby James --  Catherine Ac., Morgan Ac., Faith Ac., Marengo Ac.
 28     Jamie Riggs --  Opp, T.R. Miller
 27     Waldon Tucker --  Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County
 26     Spence McCracken --  Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika
 25     Billy Hamilton --  Grove Hill Academy, Clarke Prep
 25     Glenn Vickery --  Mobile Christian, Davidson, Daphne
 25     Randy Ragsdale --  Trinity
 25     Robert Gartman --  Morgan Ac., Wilcox Ac., Jackson Ac., Sumter Ac.
 25     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 25     Robert Higginbotham --  Mountain Brook, Shades Valley, Tuscaloosa County
 24     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood
 24     Terry Curtis --  Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright
 24     Russell Jacoway --  Sand Rock
 24     Danny Horn --  Clay County, Benjamin Russell
 23     Nolan Atkins --  Sweet Water, Thomasville
 23     Trent Taylor --  Straughn
 23     Dale Pruitt --  Sylvania, Plainview
 22     Paul Benefield --  Fyffe, Sylvania
 21     Johnny Wright --  Dora, Hillcrest, Sheffield
 21     Doug Goodwin --  Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood
 21     David Powell --  McAdory
 20     Jimmy Forshee --  Stanhope Elmore
 20     Bill McNair --  Jackson Ac., Patrician, Catherine, Sparta, Southern, Thomasville
 20     Steve Smith --  Cedar Bluff, Piedmont
 20     Steve Saverese --  Ensley, Benjamin Russell, Daphne, McGill-Toolen
 20     Joe Nettles --  Washington County, Marengo, Patrician, Chilton Co., Winfield
 
 Most Playoff Games Won 
 69     Jamie Riggs --  T.R. Miller
 61     Danny Horn --  Clay County, Benjamin Russell
 59     Terry Curtis --  Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright
 51     Fred Yancey --  Briarwood
 50     Jackie ONeal --  Reeltown
 49     John Mothershed --  Deshler
 47     Spence McCracken --  Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika
 47     Buddy Anderson --  Vestavia Hills
 46     Robby James --  Catherine Ac., Morgan Ac., Faith Ac., Marengo Ac.
 45     Wayne Grant --  Pike County
 45     Louis White --  Courtland
 44     Josh Niblett --  Oneonta, Oxford, Hoover
 43     Waldon Tucker --  Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County
 42     Rush Propst --  Ashville, Eufaula, Alba, Alma Bryant, Hoover
 42     Stacy Luker --  Sweet Water, Demopolis
 40     Jim Hubbert --  Maplesville
 38     Danny Powell --  Jackson, Leroy, Jackson Academy, Lee-Scott Academy
 38     Rickey Johnson --  Hazlewood
 37     Larry Ginn --  Alexandria
 37     Perry Swindall --  Russellville
 37     Doug Goodwin --  Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood
 36     Robert Gartman --  Morgan Ac., Wilcox Ac., Jackson Ac., Sumter Ac.





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.