News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2021 Season Scores - Week 4



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 4
Thursday, September 9

   7A
         James Clemens 31,  Austin 14

   6A
         Briarwood 42,  Woodlawn 21
         Sidney Lanier 20,  Lee Montgomery 6

   5A
         Pleasant Grove 43,  Wenonah 7

   4A
         Williamson 26,  St. Michael 23

   1A
         Sweet Water 46,  Fruitdale 6
         Decatur Heritage Christian 1,  Vina 0 (forfeit)


   INTERCLASS
         Early County GA 31,  Charles Henderson 9


Friday, September 10

   AISA-AAA
         Clarke Prep 21,  Fort Dale Academy 13
         Monroe Academy 12,  Morgan Academy 9
         Pike Liberal Arts 28,  Lee-Scott Academy 0
         Tuscaloosa Academy 27,  Bessemer Academy 6
         Glenwood School 26,  Valiant Cross Academy 6

   AISA-AA
         Autauga Academy 42,  Patrician Academy 14
         Banks Academy 38,  Springwood 6
         Escambia Academy 43,  Wilcox Academy 0
         Macon-East Academy 35,  Edgewood Academy 19

   AISA-A
         Crenshaw Christian 65,  Cornerstone Christian 0
         Coosa Valley Academy 26,  Lakeside 14
         Sparta Academy 74,  Meadowview Christian 20
         Pickens Academy 34,  Snook Christian 0
         Jackson Academy 40,  South Choctaw Academy 0

   8 Man
         Tabernacle 60,  Jacksonville Christian 42

   7A
         Baker 48,  Alma Bryant 0
         Auburn 49,  Dothan High 13
         Florence 38,  Albertville 11
         Fairhope 38,  Foley 10
         Sparkman 46,  Grissom 0
         Hoover 44,  Gadsden City 17
         Bob Jones 52,  Huntsville 49
         Central Phenix City 52,  Jeff Davis 6
         Murphy 45,  Mary Montgomery 7
         Oak Mountain 24,  Vestavia Hills 14
         Prattville 36,  Smiths Station 8
         Thompson 49,  Spain Park 3
         Theodore 21,  Daphne 0
         Hewitt-Trussville 42,  Tuscaloosa County 7

   6A
         Saraland 34,  Baldwin County 24
         Helena 32,  Benjamin Russell 0
         Blount 27,  Citronelle 7
         Hueytown 54,  Brookwood 0
         Carver Montgomery 27,  Park Crossing 12
         Calera 21,  Chilton County 0
         Clay-Chalkville 46,  Gardendale 0
         Cullman 35,  Buckhorn 0
         Hartselle 42,  Decatur 21
         Opelika 21,  Eufaula 0
         Fort Payne 27,  Springville 14
         McGill-Toolen 14,  Gulf Shores 0
         Athens 56,  Hazel Green 7
         Homewood 37,  Chelsea 35
         Mountain Brook 48,  Huffman 7
         Jackson-Olin 54,  Mortimer Jordan 26
         McAdory 42,  Paul Bryant 23
         Pinson Valley 49,  Minor 25
         Muscle Shoals 49,  Columbia 0
         Northridge 42,  Bessemer City 20
         Pelham 14,  Stanhope Elmore 13
         Spanish Fort 38,  Robertsdale 7
         Russell County 35,  Valley 20
         Arab 35,  Scottsboro 0
         Southside Gadsden 35,  Oxford 17
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 17,  Wetumpka 6

   5A
         Pike Road 28,  Andalusia 14
         Ardmore 27,  Lawrence County 7
         Carroll 28,  Rehobeth 9
         Central Clay County 42,  Elmore County 14
         John Carroll 28,  Cordova 0
         Corner 48,  Hayden 20
         Guntersville 58,  Crossville 0
         Demopolis 60,  Sipsey Valley 12
         East Limestone 14,  Mae Jemison 12
         Elberta 30,  Satsuma 3
         Fairfield 25,  Carver Birmingham 12
         Fairview 42,  Douglas 19
         Greenville 23,  Headland 0
         Holtville 21,  Beauregard 14
         Faith Academy 36,  LeFlore 0
         Center Point 44,  Lincoln 10
         Marbury 41,  Jemison 14
         Leeds 33,  Moody 19
         Parker 34,  Ramsay 6
         Russellville 52,  Brewer 0
         Shelby County 11,  Selma 8
         Alexandria 50,  St. Clair County 7
         UMS-Wright 24,  St. Pauls 13
         Sylacauga 35,  Tallassee 33
         Boaz 49,  West Point 7

   4A
         Alabama Christian 35,  B.T. Washington 12
         Cherokee County 21,  Anniston 20
         Straughn 42,  Ashford 20
         Central Florence 33,  West Limestone 21
         Dale County 47,  Geneva 42
         West Morgan 28,  Deshler 19
         Dora 28,  Hanceville 0
         Fayette County 48,  Curry 0
         Etowah 49,  Fultondale 22
         Good Hope 48,  Haleyville 20
         Northside 14,  Gordo 12
         Hamilton 23,  Oak Grove 13
         West Blocton 67,  Holt 18
         Madison County 42,  St. John Paul II 14
         Mobile Christian 29,  W.S. Neal 14
         Bibb County 35,  Montevallo 13
         Cleburne County 47,  Munford 20
         Randolph 43,  New Hope 13
         North Jackson 53,  D.A.R. 6
         Oneonta 47,  Ashville 13
         Brooks 48,  Priceville 23
         Rogers 13,  Wilson 12
         St. James 40,  Bullock County 23
         American Christian 42,  Sumter Central 0
         Madison Academy 52,  Westminster Christian 14
         Jacksonville 48,  White Plains 7
         Dallas County 30,  Wilcox Central 6

   3A
         Hillcrest Evergreen 34,  Bayside Academy 28
         Trinity 63,  Beulah 0
         Collinsville 44,  Brindlee Mountain 6
         Childersburg 47,  Goshen 8
         Phil Campbell 37,  Clements 14
         Colbert Heights 37,  Elkmont 0
         Flomaton 26,  Cottage Hill Christian 10
         Fyffe 16,  Sylvania 13
         Piedmont 56,  Glencoe 0
         J.B. Pennington 49,  Holly Pond 6
         Opp 49,  Houston Academy 21
         Lauderdale County 33,  Danville 17
         Thomasville 41,  Monroe County 6
         New Brockton 45,  Daleville 20
         Ohatchee 34,  Hokes Bluff 7
         Dadeville 46,  Pike County 6
         Plainview 54,  Asbury 6
         Hale County 42,  Prattville Christian 0
         Slocomb 30,  Providence Christian 0
         Catholic Montgomery 45,  Reeltown 6
         Montgomery Academy 49,  Southside Selma 26
         Susan Moore 56,  Tarrant 0
         T.R. Miller 27,  Chickasaw 16
         Vinemont 30,  Carbon Hill 28
         Saks 34,  Walter Wellborn 25
         Pleasant Valley 42,  Weaver 22
         Winfield 54,  Oakman 14

   2A
         Cottonwood 57,  Abbeville 24
         Midfield 30,  Addison 28
         B.B. Comer 50,  LaFayette 25
         Francis Marion 34,  Calhoun 0
         Highland Home 61,  Central Coosa 14
         Clarke County 1,  Orange Beach 0 (forfeit)
         Elba 48,  Zion Chapel 12
         Ariton 42,  Geneva County 0
         Mars Hill 60,  Hatton 12
         Vincent 42,  Horseshoe Bend 27
         G.W. Long 45,  Houston County 16
         Isabella 28,  Thorsby 22
         Lamar County 34,  Winston County 0
         Lanett 54,  Fayetteville 21
         Leroy 41,  Greene County 6
         Spring Garden 48,  Locust Fork 19
         North Sand Mountain 42,  Section 34
         Falkville 35,  Pisgah 22
         Ranburne 42,  Randolph County 0
         Sand Rock 53,  Gaston 13
         Colbert County 40,  Sheffield 6
         St. Lukes 28,  J.U. Blacksher 0
         Aliceville 44,  Sulligent 28
         Tanner 20,  Ider 17
         Lexington 67,  Tharptown 0
         Cleveland 65,  West End Walnut Grove 21
         Southeastern 34,  Westbrook Christian 31

   1A
         Autaugaville 41,  Verbena 12
         Notasulga 73,  Barbour County 0
         Maplesville 34,  Billingsley 0
         Brantley 1,  McKenzie 0 (forfeit)
         Cedar Bluff 21,  Sumiton Christian 14
         Central Hayneville 43,  A.L. Johnson 0
         Linden 1,  Ellwood Christian 0 (forfeit)
         Gaylesville 20,  Coosa Christian 17
         Florala 41,  Georgiana 14
         R.A. Hubbard 20,  Hackleburg 8
         Berry Fayette 8,  Hubbertville 6
         Keith 30,  R.C. Hatch 0
         Brilliant 28,  Lynn 27
         Pickens County 42,  Marion County 12
         Meek 32,  South Lamar 26
         Millry 49,  Choctaw County 0
         Phillips Bear Creek 12,  Waterloo 0
         Ragland 22,  Woodland 21
         Kinston 27,  Red Level 6
         Samson 18,  Pleasant Home 0
         Shoals Christian 44,  Cherokee 12
         Marengo 14,  Southern Choctaw 0
         Valley Head 46,  Woodville 8
         Wadley 41,  Victory Christian 0
         Winterboro 61,  Donoho 22


   INTERCLASS
         Chambers Academy 40,  Lowndes Academy 6
         Wicksburg 54,  Northside Methodist Academy 28
         Geraldine 39,  Sardis 0
         Pell City 55,  Talladega 21
         McIntosh 14,  Washington County 2



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.