News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2021 Season Scores - Week 3



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 3
Thursday, September 2

   6A
         Opelika 24,  Sidney Lanier 7
         Mountain Brook 49,  Woodlawn 0

   5A
         Parker 40,  Fairfield 30
         Pike Road 42,  Carroll 7
         Pleasant Grove 46,  Cordova 18
         Corner 21,  St. Clair County 13
         Ramsay 26,  Wenonah 6

   4A
         St. Michael 24,  Jackson 21
         Holt 32,  Wilcox Central 20

   
         Alabama School Deaf 1,  South Carolina School Deaf SC 0 (forfeit)


   


Friday, September 3

   AISA-AAA
         Morgan Academy 34,  Clarke Prep 6
         Lee-Scott Academy 23,  Glenwood School 22
         Bessemer Academy 26,  Monroe Academy 8
         Pike Liberal Arts 63,  Hooper Academy 0
         Tuscaloosa Academy 39,  Fort Dale Academy 14

   AISA-AA
         Edgewood Academy 26,  Banks Academy 12
         Escambia Academy 34,  Patrician Academy 14
         Chambers Academy 49,  Springwood 0
         Wilcox Academy 33,  Southern Academy 13

   AISA-A
         Lowndes Academy 42,  Abbeville Christian 7
         Crenshaw Christian 22,  Coosa Valley Academy 7
         Lakeside 1,  Cornerstone Christian 0 (forfeit)
         Jackson Academy 67,  Snook Christian 7
         South Choctaw Academy 53,  Meadowview Christian 6
         Sparta Academy 36,  Pickens Academy 12

   8 Man
         Tabernacle 48,  Success Unlimited 20

   7A
         Theodore 71,  Alma Bryant 0
         Auburn 20,  Prattville 14
         Florence 45,  Austin 28
         Baker 29,  Foley 28
         Fairhope 38,  Daphne 31
         Enterprise 48,  Dothan High 14
         Oak Mountain 17,  Gadsden City 7
         Huntsville 13,  Grissom 6
         James Clemens 35,  Bob Jones 28
         Central Phenix City 56,  Smiths Station 0
         Hewitt-Trussville 38,  Spain Park 17
         Sparkman 47,  Albertville 26
         Thompson 58,  Tuscaloosa County 0
         Hoover 34,  Vestavia Hills 6

   6A
         Arab 20,  Fort Payne 7
         Baldwin County 2,  Blount 0
         Hueytown 57,  Bessemer City 6
         Buckhorn 21,  Hazel Green 14
         Pelham 34,  Calera 20
         Briarwood 42,  Chelsea 35
         Robertsdale 21,  Citronelle 6
         Hartselle 35,  Cullman 14
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 49,  Brookwood 16
         McAdory 45,  Homewood 18
         Clay-Chalkville 68,  Jasper 21
         Lee Montgomery 17,  Eufaula 10
         Mortimer Jordan 17,  Minor 14
         Muscle Shoals 24,  Decatur 22
         Oxford 24,  Scottsboro 7
         Park Crossing 23,  Russell County 21
         Northridge 28,  Paul Bryant 7
         Pinson Valley 38,  Gardendale 21
         Saraland 32,  McGill-Toolen 25
         Shades Valley 41,  Huffman 20
         Southside Gadsden 21,  Pell City 14
         Spanish Fort 42,  Gulf Shores 21
         Stanhope Elmore 42,  Benjamin Russell 20
         Carver Montgomery 29,  Valley 14
         Helena 20,  Wetumpka 10

   5A
         Ardmore 34,  Brewer 14
         B.C. Rain 35,  Satsuma 7
         Beauregard 37,  Talladega 20
         Boaz 53,  Crossville 0
         John Carroll 14,  Carver Birmingham 6
         Alexandria 45,  Center Point 22
         Demopolis 1,  Central Tuscaloosa 0 (forfeit)
         Greenville 25,  Charles Henderson 10
         Douglas 27,  Sardis 8
         Holtville 36,  Elmore County 14
         Guntersville 34,  Fairview 19
         Moody 43,  Hayden 12
         East Limestone 24,  Lee Huntsville 14
         Leeds 19,  Lincoln 13
         UMS-Wright 52,  LeFlore 0
         Russellville 44,  Mae Jemison 10
         Selma 12,  Marbury 6
         Andalusia 45,  Rehobeth 6
         Shelby County 35,  Sipsey Valley 22
         Central Clay County 23,  Sylacauga 7
         West Point 14,  Lawrence County 7

   4A
         Dale County 36,  Ashford 14
         Good Hope 40,  Ashville 7
         Brooks 41,  Rogers 22
         Cleburne County 20,  White Plains 3
         Hamilton 33,  Curry 8
         Bibb County 48,  Dallas County 20
         Mobile Christian 34,  Escambia County 0
         Etowah 33,  Oneonta 0
         Geneva 47,  B.T. Washington 36
         Fultondale 44,  Hanceville 36
         Handley 40,  Munford 10
         Anniston 22,  Jacksonville 9
         Madison Academy 53,  D.A.R. 17
         Madison County 35,  New Hope 0
         American Christian 34,  Montevallo 10
         Northside 32,  Haleyville 7
         Gordo 45,  Oak Grove 0
         St. James 35,  Alabama Christian 21
         Randolph 34,  St. John Paul II 6
         Straughn 47,  Bullock County 20
         Vigor 41,  W.S. Neal 6
         West Blocton 1,  Sumter Central 0 (forfeit)
         West Limestone 21,  Deshler 19
         Priceville 24,  West Morgan 7
         North Jackson 36,  Westminster Christian 22
         Central Florence 46,  Wilson 0

   3A
         Geraldine 60,  Asbury 6
         Beulah 14,  Pike County 12
         Sylvania 1,  Brindlee Mountain 0 (forfeit)
         Susan Moore 44,  Carbon Hill 28
         Catholic Montgomery 65,  Dadeville 7
         Hillcrest Evergreen 28,  Chickasaw 8
         Danville 28,  Colbert Heights 3
         Fyffe 50,  Collinsville 0
         T.R. Miller 36,  Cottage Hill Christian 6
         Houston Academy 50,  Daleville 0
         Lauderdale County 24,  East Lawrence 6
         Bayside Academy 31,  Excel 8
         Weaver 20,  Glencoe 7
         Montgomery Academy 45,  Hale County 26
         Hokes Bluff 41,  Pleasant Valley 0
         J.B. Pennington 49,  Vinemont 6
         Oakman 45,  Holly Pond 0
         Ohatchee 36,  Walter Wellborn 15
         Opp 27,  New Brockton 0
         Phil Campbell 55,  Elkmont 8
         Piedmont 28,  Saks 12
         Reeltown 22,  Childersburg 21
         Southside Selma 56,  Greensboro 22
         Winfield 54,  Tarrant 0
         Thomasville 42,  Prattville Christian 10
         Trinity 56,  Goshen 0
         Wicksburg 20,  Providence Christian 0

   2A
         Addison 19,  Aliceville 18
         Ariton 49,  Houston County 0
         Cleveland 62,  Locust Fork 19
         Colbert County 63,  Tharptown 7
         Sulligent 53,  Cold Springs 14
         Geneva County 28,  Cottonwood 12
         Falkville 54,  Whitesburg Christian 12
         Fayetteville 28,  Horseshoe Bend 21
         Isabella 62,  Francis Marion 8
         G.W. Long 35,  Elba 16
         Southeastern 54,  Gaston 20
         Clarke County 47,  Greene County 0
         Highland Home 49,  Calhoun 6
         Ider 13,  North Sand Mountain 7
         Lanett 26,  B.B. Comer 21
         Leroy 49,  Orange Beach 29
         Luverne 63,  Central Coosa 6
         Midfield 28,  Lamar County 24
         LaFayette 34,  Randolph County 12
         Lexington 34,  Red Bay 6
         Sand Rock 32,  Westbrook Christian 13
         Tanner 20,  Section 14
         Mars Hill 37,  Sheffield 0
         Spring Garden 28,  West End Walnut Grove 0
         Ranburne 36,  Vincent 35
         St. Lukes 54,  Washington County 0
         Hatton 38,  Winston County 20
         Abbeville 48,  Zion Chapel 18

   1A
         Verbena 28,  A.L. Johnson 0
         Gaylesville 30,  Appalachian 0
         Maplesville 70,  Barbour County 0
         Meek 46,  Brilliant 26
         R.A. Hubbard 58,  Cherokee 8
         McIntosh 28,  Choctaw County 8
         Coosa Christian 49,  Woodville 0
         Samson 30,  Florala 20
         Millry 48,  Fruitdale 6
         Brantley 34,  Kinston 0
         Keith 43,  Linden 0
         Loachapoka 40,  Billingsley 14
         Marion County 29,  Lynn 7
         Sweet Water 57,  Marengo 12
         Red Level 34,  McKenzie 24
         Notasulga 17,  Autaugaville 14
         Decatur Heritage Christian 41,  Phillips Bear Creek 10
         Pickens County 20,  Hubbertville 7
         Pleasant Home 26,  Georgiana 20
         Central Hayneville 26,  R.C. Hatch 0
         Winterboro 42,  Ragland 31
         South Lamar 36,  Berry Fayette 20
         Wadley 49,  Talladega County Central 0
         Cedar Bluff 33,  Valley Head 26
         Victory Christian 28,  Donoho 7
         Shoals Christian 30,  Vina 22
         Hackleburg 40,  Waterloo 20


   INTERCLASS
         Cherokee County 35,  Springville 21
         Flomaton 54,  Southern Choctaw 0
         Seminole County GA 18,  Headland 15
         Macon-East Academy 21,  Southwest Georgia GA 20
         J.U. Blacksher 34,  Monroe County 6
         Slocomb 37,  Northside Methodist Academy 0
         Plainview 54,  Pisgah 40
         St. Pauls 16,  Williamson 12



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Spence McCracken won a record 21 Area/Region Championships at Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery and Opelika during his coaching career.