News

We now have 834 teams &  
186,851 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2022 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 25

AISA
      Springwood 40, Southern Prep 0
      Fort Dale Academy 45, Hooper Academy 14

5A

         B.C. Rain 20,  Vigor 7


   INTERCLASS
         Alabama School Deaf 38,  Tennessee School Deaf TN 6
         Carver Montgomery 27,  Daphne 14
         Chilton County 50,  Jemison 0
         Cordova 35,  Oakman 3
         Leroy 13,  Clarke County 0
         Monroe County 62,  J.F. Shields 0
         Northside Methodist Academy 28,  Cottonwood 26
         Parker 34,  Ramsay 18
         Southeastern 40,  Ragland 20
         Southside Gadsden 42,  Hokes Bluff 7


Friday, August 26

   7A
         Auburn 31,  Enterprise 21
         Central Phenix City 38,  Smiths Station 0
         Opelika 35,  Jeff Davis 14
         Dothan High 42,  Lee Montgomery 14

   6A
         Helena 55,  Buckhorn 17
         Clay-Chalkville 42,  Hueytown 8
         Hartselle 39,  Jackson-Olin 6
         Pinson Valley 21,  McAdory 13
         Saraland 49,  Murphy 20
         Minor 37,  Paul Bryant 8
         Theodore 34,  Robertsdale 0
         Spanish Fort 16,  Blount 6
         St. Pauls 16,  McGill-Toolen 3
         Woodlawn 22,  Central Tuscaloosa 7

   5A
         Arab 35,  Brewer 0
         Faith Academy 42,  Elberta 6
         Gulf Shores 45,  Citronelle 26
         Marbury 38,  John Carroll 36
         Guntersville 55,  Lawrence County 0
         Moody 58,  Sylacauga 24
         Williamson 40,  LeFlore 0

   4A
         Oneonta 41,  Dora 17
         Northside 13,  Cleburne County 7
         Oak Grove 27,  White Plains 25

   3A
         Houston Academy 45,  Daleville 0
         Elkmont 20,  Brindlee Mountain 16
         Glencoe 27,  Weaver 6
         Opp 41,  New Brockton 20
         Straughn 20,  Pike County 19
         Providence Christian 35,  Ashford 8
         Sylvania 19,  Saks 6
         Walter Wellborn 45,  Ohatchee 7

   2A
         Highland Home 34,  Ariton 33
         Cold Springs 29,  Holly Pond 14
         Goshen 46,  Zion Chapel 21
         Greene County 34,  Francis Marion 12
         Geneva County 14,  Luverne 7
         Pisgah 29,  Lexington 28

   1A
         Brantley 33,  Houston County 7
         Pickens County 52,  Brilliant 0
         Waterloo 60,  Cherokee 14
         Elba 33,  Kinston 6
         Georgiana 28,  McKenzie 0
         Lynn 31,  Marion County 14
         Meek 34,  Hackleburg 14
         Linden 20,  Millry 14
         Florala 34,  Red Level 19
         South Lamar 41,  Holy Spirit 13
         Spring Garden 27,  Coosa Christian 0
         Sumiton Christian 14,  Hubbertville 8
         University Charter School 16,  Fruitdale 6
         Addison 69,  Vina 0


   INTERCLASS
         
         Albertville 41,  Boaz 30
         Alma Bryant 35,  Holtville 29
         American Christian 35,  Tuscaloosa Academy 0
         Andalusia 42,  Milton FL 31
         Anniston 24,  Villa Rica GA 19
         Appalachian 26,  Gaston 0
         Athens Academy GA 23,  Mobile Christian 7
         Autauga Academy 22,  Edgewood Academy 7
         B.B. Comer 35,  Childersburg 21
         Banks Academy 21,  Bessemer Academy 9
         Bayside Academy 33,  Pike Liberal Arts 15
         Beauregard 42,  Central Hayneville 14
         Benjamin Russell 33,  Central Clay County 14
         Bibb County 56,  Gordo 21
         Bob Jones 44,  Athens 21
         Briarwood 23,  Spain Park 21
         Brookstone GA 25,  Glenwood School 23
         Brookwood 14,  West Blocton 13
         Bullock County 30,  LaFayette 21
         Calera 10,  Chelsea 6
         Calhoun 26,  Barbour County 8
         Calhoun GA 31,  Gardendale 30
         Carroll 39,  Dale County 9
         Carver Birmingham 56,  Fultondale 12
         Catholic Montgomery 61,  Alabama Christian 7
         Center Point 48,  Aliceville 18
         Central Coosa 34,  Talladega County Central 22
         Charles Henderson 24,  Mary Montgomery 20
         Cherokee County 21,  Piedmont 14
         Colbert County 51,  Sheffield 20
         Colbert Heights 19,  Wilson 18
         Corner 48,  St. Clair County 27
         Cornerstone Christian 16,  Coosa Valley Academy 6
         Cottage Hill Christian 30,  Satsuma 13
         Cottonwood 22,  Slocomb 15
         Crenshaw Christian 59,  Abbeville Christian 21
         Cullman 42,  Jasper 21
         Curry 42,  Berry Fayette 21
         Dade County GA 50,  North Sand Mountain 13
         Decatur 28,  Austin 14
         Decatur Heritage Christian 26,  Carbon Hill 16
         Deshler 14,  Russellville 7
         Douglas 56,  D.A.R. 7
         East Limestone 35,  Central Florence 32
         Elmore County 41,  Autaugaville 0
         Eufaula 22,  Stanhope Elmore 14
         Fairhope 38,  Gulf Breeze FL 31
         Falkville 41,  Danville 15
         Fayette County 47,  Sulligent 37
         Foley 14,  Baldwin County 0
         Fort Payne 26,  Etowah 14
         Fyffe 34,  Geraldine 6
         Geneva 46,  Bozeman FL 21
         Good Hope 34,  Vinemont 22
         Greenville 25,  Park Crossing 19
         Hale County 32,  Greensboro 16
         Hanceville 27,  West Point 13
         Handley 48,  St. James 35
         Hatton 54,  Columbia 14
         Hazel Green 23,  Grissom 0
         Headland 60,  Abbeville 12
         Hewitt-Trussville 64,  Gadsden City 17
         Hillcrest Evergreen 34,  Davidson 10
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 35,  Armwood FL 25
         Hoover 56,  Bartlett TN 7
         Ider 28,  Asbury 0
         Isabella 30,  Maplesville 6
         J.B. Pennington 35,  Locust Fork 7
         J.U. Blacksher 34,  Southern Choctaw 6
         Jackson 43,  Demopolis 20
         Jackson Academy 22,  Clarke Prep 14
         Jacksonville 24,  Alexandria 10
         Keith 28,  Dallas County 6
         Lee Huntsville 20,  Madison County 13
         Leeds 38,  Pell City 10
         Lincoln 35,  Ashville 10
         Loachapoka 20,  Beulah 6
         Macon-East Academy 33,  Lakeside 18
         Marist GA 33,  Pike Road 22
         Mars Hill 64,  Brooks 35
         Monroe Academy 27,  Sparta Academy 0
         Montgomery Academy 21,  Trinity 14
         Mortimer Jordan 38,  Springville 0
         Mountain Brook 42,  James Clemens 21
         Muscle Shoals 44,  Florence 28
         Northview FL 48,  Flomaton 33
         Oak Mountain 21,  Pelham 17
         Oxford 35,  Huntsville 20
         Patrician Academy 48,  Morgan Academy 26
         Phil Campbell 30,  Lamar County 24
         Phillips Bear Creek 37,  Tharptown 22
         Pleasant Valley 34,  Donoho 15
         Priceville 54,  Fairview 47
         R.C. Hatch 30,  Sumter Central 28
         Ranburne 14,  Wadley 0
         Randolph 46,  Madison Academy 33
         Randolph County 36,  Woodland 0
         Rehobeth 31,  Wicksburg 12
         Rocky Bayou FL 64,  Snook Christian 16
         Rogers 24,  Lauderdale County 13
         Russell County 28,  Harris County GA 17
         Sand Rock 29,  Cedar Bluff 12
         Scottsboro 27,  North Jackson 18
         Selma 36,  Southside Selma 8
         Shades Valley 34,  Fairfield 28
         Shelby County 21,  Montevallo 6
         Southern Academy 46,  Meadowview Christian 6
         Sparkman 42,  Huffman 0
         St. John Paul II 30,  Sacred Heart MS 6
         St. Lukes 24,  Marengo 8
         St. Michael 36,  Chickasaw 0
         Tallassee 21,  B.T. Washington 12
         Tanner 20,  Mae Jemison 6
         Thomasville 34,  Sweet Water 0
         Thorsby 40,  Prattville Christian 20
         Tuscaloosa County 28,  Bessemer City 7
         UMS-Wright 34,  T.R. Miller 14
         Valley 19,  Lanett 0
         Valley Head 26,  Section 20
         Verbena 50,  Fayetteville 18
         Vestavia Hills 35,  Homewood 0
         Vincent 56,  Winterboro 0
         W.S. Neal 25,  Jay FL 0
         Washington County 53,  A.L. Johnson 0
         Wenonah 43,  Midfield 6
         West End Walnut Grove 24,  Susan Moore 0
         West Limestone 56,  Clements 20
         West Morgan 49,  Ardmore 0
         Wetumpka 24,  Baker 21
         Whitesburg Christian 27,  Victory Christian 20
         Wilcox Academy 27,  Pickens Academy 20
         Winfield 28,  Haleyville 19
         Winston County 40,  East Lawrence 15


Saturday, August 27

      First Presbyterian Day GA 34, Chambers Academy 3
      Collinsville 33, Crossville 7
      Thompson 14, Lipscomb Academy TN 24




    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.