News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2022 Season Scores - Week 10



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 10
Thursday, October 20

   AISA-A
         Snook Christian 46,  Sparta Academy 32
         Edgewood Academy 31,  Lakeside 12

   6A
         Woodlawn 22,  Minor 18
         Jackson-Olin 24,  Mortimer Jordan 17
         Carver Montgomery 22,  Pike Road 19

   5A
         Ramsay 48,  Carver Birmingham 6

   4A
         Bibb County 49,  Holt 0
         B.T. Washington 60,  Dale County 12

   3A
         Vinemont 47,  Asbury 0
         Fayette County 35,  Midfield 16

   2A
         B.B. Comer 47,  Fayetteville 6
         Pisgah 35,  Section 8

   1A
         Hackleburg 44,  Vina 6
         Florala 56,  Kinston 30
         Linden 68,  A.L. Johnson 0


Friday, October 21
   AISA-AAA
         Glenwood School 63,  Morgan Academy 32
         Lee-Scott Academy 49,  Fort Dale Academy 14
         Valiant Cross Academy 23,  Bessemer Academy 9
   AISA-AA
         Chambers Academy 42,  Hooper Academy 7
         Macon-East Academy 42,  Abbeville Christian 27
         Patrician Academy 48,  Clarke Prep 7
   AISA-A
         Jackson Academy 50,  Wilcox Academy 22
         Lowndes Academy 21,  Crenshaw Christian 20
         Southern Academy 34,  Coosa Valley Academy 0
   7A
         Auburn 37,  Prattville 29
         Baker 42,  Fairhope 10
         Bob Jones 42,  Albertville 14
         Davidson 28,  Alma Bryant 7
         Dothan High 14,  Opelika 7
         Enterprise 33,  Jeff Davis 14
         Florence 21,  Sparkman 0
         Foley 34,  Daphne 7
         Hewitt-Trussville 45,  Chelsea 14
         Hoover 9,  Thompson 0
         Huntsville 38,  Austin 24
         James Clemens 63,  Grissom 27
         Oak Mountain 9,  Spain Park 3
         Vestavia Hills 59,  Tuscaloosa County 18
   6A
         Athens 48,  Fort Payne 21
         Benjamin Russell 47,  Helena 14
         Bessemer City 52,  Paul Bryant 33
         Center Point 41,  Oxford 24
         Clay-Chalkville 52,  Shades Valley 0
         Decatur 52,  Buckhorn 14
         Gadsden City 24,  Calera 20
         Gardendale 29,  Mountain Brook 28
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 35,  McAdory 14
         Homewood 34,  Briarwood 10
         Hueytown 68,  Central Tuscaloosa 0
         Lee Huntsville 49,  Columbia 8
         McGill-Toolen 45,  Blount 18
         Northridge 28,  Brookwood 14
         Parker 33,  Huffman 13
         Pelham 28,  Chilton County 7
         Pinson Valley 45,  Pell City 21
         Spanish Fort 45,  Murphy 6
         St. Pauls 28,  Baldwin County 14
         Stanhope Elmore 27,  Park Crossing 6
         Theodore 27,  Saraland 26
         Wetumpka 34,  Sidney Lanier 16
   5A
         B.C. Rain 24,  Elberta 2
         Beauregard 54,  Jemison 14
         Boaz 37,  Douglas 0
         Brewer 22,  West Point 21
         Charles Henderson 37,  Selma 26
         Citronelle 29,  LeFlore 6
         Demopolis 55,  Greenville 0
         East Limestone 49,  Ardmore 22
         Elmore County 63,  Holtville 48
         Fairfield 40,  Hayden 12
         Guntersville 41,  Sardis 0
         John Carroll 13,  Wenonah 12
         Leeds 31,  Lincoln 10
         Pleasant Grove 45,  Jasper 14
         Rehobeth 23,  Shelby County 12
         Russellville 41,  Fairview 14
         Scottsboro 54,  Crossville 7
         Springville 42,  St. Clair County 32
         UMS-Wright 21,  Faith Academy 20
         Valley 12,  Carroll 6
   4A
         Anniston 42,  Cleburne County 0
         Bayside Academy 41,  Satsuma 7
         Catholic Montgomery 45,  Andalusia 23
         Central Florence 49,  East Lawrence 6
         Cherokee County 40,  Ashville 0
         Cordova 56,  Curry 8
         Deshler 48,  Brooks 32
         Dora 55,  Oak Grove 22
         Hale County 32,  Sipsey Valley 24
         Haleyville 49,  Corner 42
         Hanceville 35,  Fultondale 3
         Handley 49,  Munford 14
         Jackson 56,  Wilcox Central 0
         Jacksonville 48,  White Plains 14
         Madison County 47,  St. John Paul II 31
         Montgomery Academy 40,  Geneva 13
         North Jackson 60,  D.A.R. 7
         Northside 48,  Hamilton 0
         Orange Beach 55,  Escambia County 19
         Priceville 35,  Randolph 21
         Rogers 49,  West Limestone 28
         Slocomb 42,  Bullock County 6
         T.R. Miller 35,  St. Michael 6
         West Blocton 32,  Dallas County 0
         West Morgan 61,  Wilson 0
   3A
         Alabama Christian 56,  Southside Selma 38
         Carbon Hill 14,  Tarrant 12
         Colbert County 51,  Elkmont 0
         Cottage Hill Christian 41,  Hillcrest Evergreen 16
         Dadeville 49,  Randolph County 7
         Danville 41,  Brindlee Mountain 0
         Excel 27,  W.S. Neal 14
         Flomaton 46,  Monroe County 14
         Geraldine 49,  Glencoe 27
         Houston Academy 42,  Providence Christian 7
         Lauderdale County 34,  Colbert Heights 0
         Madison Academy 56,  Susan Moore 7
         Mobile Christian 34,  Thomasville 7
         Northside Methodist Academy 31,  Ashford 28
         Ohatchee 41,  Plainview 28
         Opp 38,  Straughn 14
         Phil Campbell 44,  Clements 32
         Piedmont 28,  Hokes Bluff 7
         Pike County 63,  Daleville 6
         Prattville Christian 41,  Sumter Central 20
         Saks 35,  Walter Wellborn 18
         Sylvania 45,  Westbrook Christian 22
         Trinity 58,  Greensboro 0
         Weaver 30,  Beulah 14
         Winfield 43,  Oakman 0
   2A
         Aliceville 44,  Greene County 6
         Ariton 37,  Samson 21
         Clarke County 48,  Francis Marion 16
         Cleveland 40,  Holly Pond 6
         Collinsville 28,  North Sand Mountain 12
         Cottonwood 32,  Geneva County 28
         Falkville 55,  Tharptown 14
         Fyffe 41,  Ider 0
         G.W. Long 42,  Wicksburg 35
         Goshen 58,  Horseshoe Bend 32
         Hatton 38,  Red Bay 22
         Isabella 48,  Woodland 14
         J.U. Blacksher 48,  Washington County 0
         Lanett 52,  Barbour County 0
         Locust Fork 26,  West End Walnut Grove 16
         Luverne 36,  LaFayette 18
         Pleasant Valley 20,  Gaston 14
         Reeltown 8,  Highland Home 7
         Sand Rock 33,  Whitesburg Christian 0
         Tuscaloosa Academy 41,  Cold Springs 22
         Vincent 43,  Thorsby 8
         Winston County 46,  Lamar County 28
         Zion Chapel 22,  Abbeville 16
   1A
         Addison 45,  Phillips Bear Creek 12
         Appalachian 34,  Cedar Bluff 13
         Autaugaville 22,  Central Hayneville 16
         Berry Fayette 49,  Brilliant 16
         Brantley 34,  Red Level 6
         Choctaw County 58,  J.F. Shields 0
         Coosa Christian 46,  Woodville 6
         Elba 48,  Pleasant Home 6
         Keith 42,  R.C. Hatch 0
         Loachapoka 40,  Billingsley 6
         Lynn 32,  South Lamar 9
         Maplesville 36,  Verbena 14
         Marengo 22,  University Charter School 14
         Marion County 41,  Hubbertville 28
         Millry 36,  Leroy 14
         Notasulga 40,  Calhoun 6
         Southern Choctaw 44,  Fruitdale 30
         Spring Garden 47,  Ragland 21
         Sumiton Christian 28,  Holy Spirit 17
         Valley Head 57,  Gaylesville 30
         Wadley 1,  Talladega County Central 0 (forfeit)
         Waterloo 38,  Shoals Christian 6


   INTERCLASS
         Alexandria 69,  Talladega 21
         Arab 49,  Hazel Green 21
         Central Clay County 26,  Russell County 14
         Chickasaw 24,  St. Patrick MS 14
         Cullman 31,  Etowah 7
         Escambia Academy 40,  South Choctaw Academy 14
         Headland 34,  New Brockton 14
         J.B. Pennington 12,  Southeastern 7
         Mary Montgomery 42,  Robertsdale 0
         Sweet Water 30,  St. Lukes 14



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.