News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2022 Season Scores - Week 1



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 1
Thursday, August 18

   6A
         Woodlawn 18,  Bessemer City 15

   5A
         Elmore County 35,  Marbury 17

   1A
         Linden 14,  Choctaw County 0


   INTERCLASS
         Andalusia 35,  Opp 7
         Arab 47,  Albertville 14
         Ashville 26,  St. Clair County 21
         Athens 49,  East Limestone 14
         Brooks 48,  Colbert County 21
         Etowah 35,  Springville 0
         Fairview 51,  Columbia 0
         Fayette County 28,  Cordova 24
         Geraldine 36,  Coosa Christian 7
         Gulf Shores 34,  St. Michael 27
         Helena 28,  Chelsea 6
         J.U. Blacksher 50,  J.F. Shields 0
         LaGrange GA 49,  Smiths Station 30
         Lauderdale County 54,  Tanner 30
         Lee-Scott Academy 33,  Chambers Academy 0
         Locust Fork 58,  Appalachian 32
         Mountain Brook 24,  Vestavia Hills 14
         Muscle Shoals 31,  Bob Jones 7
         Northside Methodist Academy 42,  Houston County 20
         Sheffield 47,  Elkmont 20
         Spring Garden 40,  Sand Rock 8
         Tallassee 37,  Reeltown 13
         Thorsby 44,  Jemison 33
         Trinity 34,  B.T. Washington 16
         Winfield 28,  Dora 22



Friday, August 19

   8 Man
         Jacksonville Christian 34,  Success Unlimited 0
         Lighthouse Home School 39,  Tabernacle 20

   7A
         Prattville 34,  Foley 20
         Central Phenix City 37,  Hewitt-Trussville 21
         Auburn 17,  Hoover 14

   6A
         Clay-Chalkville 48,  Briarwood 0
         Decatur 65,  Mae Jemison 0
         Minor 49,  Huffman 25
         Jackson-Olin 14,  Pelham 10
         McAdory 35,  Oxford 21
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 28,  Pike Road 21
         Shades Valley 20,  Stanhope Elmore 13

   5A
         Guntersville 21,  Southside Gadsden 7
         Beauregard 21,  Selma 16

   4A
         Northside 35,  Hale County 0
         West Morgan 41,  Randolph 21
         Rogers 16,  Haleyville 10

   3A
         Saks 41,  Ohatchee 15

   1A
         Pleasant Home 41,  A.L. Johnson 6
         Waterloo 53,  Brilliant 8
         Hubbertville 18,  University Charter School 8
         Meek 36,  Maplesville 12
         Cedar Bluff 22,  Winterboro 20


   INTERCLASS
         Abbeville 26,  Beulah 0
         Abbeville Christian 21,  Coosa Valley Academy 0
         Aliceville 55,  Pickens County 12
         Anniston 52,  Walter Wellborn 18
         Ariton 60,  Dale County 28
         Autaugaville 24,  R.C. Hatch 18
         Bayside Academy 14,  Elberta 13
         Benjamin Russell 41,  Sylacauga 7
         Brantley 31,  Luverne 7
         Brewer 20,  Hanceville 13
         Brindlee Mountain 26,  Cherokee 20
         Brookwood 59,  Holt 2
         Buckhorn 29,  Madison County 14
         Buford GA 38,  Thompson 7
         Bullock County 33,  Keith 16
         Carrollton GA 69,  Gadsden City 7
         Carver Birmingham 20,  Midfield 0
         Center Point 55,  Jasper 27
         Cherokee County 20,  Model GA 0
         Chickasaw 8,  LeFlore 0
         Chilton County 30,  Bibb County 24
         Clements 48,  Holly Pond 34
         Cold Springs 36,  Curry 14
         Cornerstone Christian 38,  Snook Christian 20
         Cornerstone Rainsville 48,  Trinity Homeschool 0
         Cullman 13,  Mars Hill 10
         Decatur Heritage Christian 24,  Section 22
         Demopolis 41,  American Christian 16
         Deshler 42,  Madison Academy 35
         Donoho 31,  Weaver 28
         Dothan High 45,  Carroll 19
         Douglas 37,  Susan Moore 7
         Elba 40,  New Brockton 8
         Enterprise 41,  Bay Panama City FL 7
         Escambia County 21,  Cottage Hill Christian 14
         Evangel Christian Alabaster 55,  Meadowview Christian 0
         Excel 22,  B.C. Rain 18
         Ezekiel Academy 82,  North River Christian 37
         Fairhope 34,  Spanish Fort 28
         Flomaton 50,  St. Lukes 15
         Fort Payne 20,  Scottsboro 6
         Gardendale 41,  James Clemens 34
         Gaston 64,  Asbury 42
         Georgiana 18,  W.S. Neal 14
         Good Hope 6,  West Point 0
         Gordo 50,  Sipsey Valley 7
         Goshen 38,  Daleville 19
         Greene County 30,  Greensboro 24
         Grissom 34,  Russellville 21
         Handley 22,  Valley 20
         Hartselle 45,  Austin 17
         Hatton 30,  Wilson 19
         Headland 36,  Geneva 28
         Highland Home 28,  Providence Christian 6
         Holtville 58,  Fultondale 8
         Homewood 38,  John Carroll 20
         Horseshoe Bend 14,  Wadley 6
         Houston Academy 28,  Wicksburg 0
         J.B. Pennington 19,  Hayden 12
         Jackson Academy 53,  Monroe Academy 6
         Jacksonville 27,  Boaz 7
         Kinston 34,  Samson 12
         Lakeside 50,  Southern Prep Academy 7
         Lamar County 42,  South Lamar 26
         Lawrence County 24,  Danville 6
         Leeds 21,  Mortimer Jordan 7
         Lexington 34,  Colbert Heights 0
         Lincoln 54,  Talladega 0
         Macon-East Academy 19,  Lowndes Academy 13
         Marengo 34,  Washington County 8
         Millry 30,  Citronelle 14
         Mobile Christian 35,  Pike Liberal Arts 3
         Moody 55,  Pell City 21
         Munford 28,  Childersburg 14
         Oak Mountain 23,  Northridge 14
         Oneonta 47,  Cleveland 14
         Opelika 29,  Callaway GA 28
         Orange Beach 28,  Pensacola FL 20
         Pacelli GA 28,  Glenwood School 13
         Parker 14,  Fairfield 6
         Pataula Charter GA 52,  Barbour County 0
         Phil Campbell 36,  Hackleburg 8
         Pinson Valley 27,  Florence 17
         Pleasant Grove 51,  Paul Bryant 8
         Prattville Christian 25,  Billingsley 14
         Priceville 20,  Plainview 8
         Ramsay 41,  Hueytown 28
         Red Bay 22,  Hamilton 20
         Saraland 43,  Daphne 23
         Sardis 16,  D.A.R. 14
         Shelby County 14,  West Blocton 7
         Spain Park 14,  Calera 10
         Sparkman 77,  Hazel Green 9
         St. James 42,  Montgomery Academy 14
         Sulligent 36,  Oakman 18
         T.R. Miller 22,  Hillcrest Evergreen 21
         Tarrant 27,  Talladega County Central 6
         Tharptown 28,  Shoals Christian 14
         Theodore 32,  Baker 3
         Tuscaloosa Academy 45,  Holy Spirit 12
         Tuscaloosa County 44,  Central Tuscaloosa 0
         UMS-Wright 21,  St. Pauls 14
         Valley Head 45,  North Sand Mountain 33
         Verbena 36,  Central Coosa 8
         Victory Christian 31,  Woodland 6
         Vigor 7,  Blount 0
         Vincent 41,  Ragland 26
         Vinemont 46,  Falkville 40
         West End Walnut Grove 63,  Gaylesville 26
         West Limestone 27,  Ardmore 21
         Westbrook Christian 38,  St. John Paull II 3
         Westminster Christian 44,  Lee Huntsville 23
         Wetumpka 27,  Jeff Davis 10
         White Plains 14,  Ranburne 7
         Whitesburg Christian 47,  Woodville 8
         Williamson 21,  Mary Montgomery 20
         Winston County 29,  Addison 8
 

 
   Saturday, August 20

         Ider 8,  Crossville 6
         Lanett 27,  Notasulga 0
         Loachapoka 38,  LaFayette 6
         Mt. Zion GA 34,  Cleburne County 17
         Sidney Lanier 20,  Lee Montgomery 7



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.