News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Buckhorn Coaches


Buckhorn Bucks
Buckhorn High School

4123 Winchester Rd. New Market, AL 35761
Stadium: Tommy R. Ledbetter Stadium
Colors: Navy & Gold
Coach: Keith Henderson
Region: 6A-R8
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Keith Henderson2017-2014-2766010570-114628-16406631
John Holladay20165-53002542-5181189
David OConnor2013-1518-158958240-33912512-9640488
Chris Hancock2011-126-143516004-10266429
Michael D. Jackson2002-1053-47207820646-419520132-3312381416
Steve Mask1997-0123-29109613470-223798-19454719
Brian Maner19962-82032910-32172
L.B. Middleton1989-9534-39160217210-319797-13346514
Charles Badgett1985-8813-274858632-9113222
Sam Rombokas1981-8423-186057090-1142811-6256249
Perry Coggin1979-8012-84643064-6194181
Freddie Zirbel1975-7817-224455829-6149135
Ralph Cain1972-7419-11522386
Jim Blevins19712-8108235
Don Allison1968-7011-19431643
Kenneth McKinney1966-6712-6-1329173
Eric Harden19651-985265
Cliff Coggins1962-6416-12-1559465
Gordon Solley19612-5-142221

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr received coaching from Kentucky great Babe Parilli his senior season at Sidney Lanier in hopes of joining Bear Bryant at Kentucky. He had to settle for Alabama.