News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Sheffield Coaches


Sheffield Bulldogs
Sheffield High School

2800 19th Ave. Sheffield, AL 35660
Stadium: Walton R. Wright Stadium
Colors: Purple & Gold
Coach: David Hufstedler
Region: 2A-R8
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
David Hufstedler2011-2052-48249324863-719133035-2415551370
Chris Tucker2007-1013-296749770-27708-20473591
Kevin Rose2000-0643-35208316692-615423129-201424904
Johnny Wright1987-9972-70282428393-917927227-14975721
Jack Weaver1982-8632-227687462-1343919-12471379
Wayland Blake1977-8124-277607141-1271911-12366334
Robert Butterworth1975-766-142574582-376115
Roland Atkins1970-7437-17-111306633-27859
Bob James1968-694-15-1183461
WIlliam Whitlock1965-679-18-3326466
Walton Wright1937-64154-99-1347082716
C.M. Brewster1927-3655-26-121311723
Grubb1922-2613-19-2309351
1918-2111-7-2241207

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.