News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2020 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 27

   7A
         Daphne 42,  Davidson 7

   4A
         Bibb County 39,  Fayette County 0
         Dora 21,  Holt 7

   2A
         Tanner 20,  Lexington 13

   1A
         Brilliant 21,  Hackleburg 0
         Sumiton Christian 46,  Cherokee 0
         Marion County 35,  Vina 0
         Hubbertville 40,  Waterloo 6


   INTERCLASS
         Gordo 30,  Aliceville 12
         Southeastern 21,  Ashville 13
         Bob Jones 20,  Buckhorn 0
         B.B. Comer 30,  Childersburg 6
         Clarke County 33,  Jackson 8
         West Limestone 53,  Clements 19
         Colbert County 45,  R.A. Hubbard 6
         Colbert Heights 35,  Decatur Heritage Christian 27
         Cold Springs 28,  Holly Pond 16
         New Hope 42,  Columbia 20
         Cordova 30,  Carbon Hill 8
         Collinsville 24,  Crossville 6
         Oakman 40,  Curry 12
         Falkville 56,  Danville 0
         Austin 67,  Decatur 3
         Douglas 48,  Brindlee Mountain 6
         Gadsden City 45,  Fort Payne 20
         Coosa Christian 55,  Gaston 26
         Randolph 27,  Glencoe 9
         Grissom 57,  Lee Huntsville 0
         Guntersville 35,  Arab 9
         Hamilton 27,  Sulligent 18
         Southside Gadsden 21,  Hokes Bluff 14
         Homewood 46,  Vestavia Hills 0
         Plainview 40,  Ider 0
         Chilton County 34,  Jemison 16
         Lauderdale County 14,  Wilson 12
         Hazel Green 37,  Lawrence County 34
         Madison Academy 30,  Scottsboro 6
         Madison County 28,  Boaz 21
         Hartselle 34,  Mae Jemison 14
         Mars Hill 21,  East Limestone 0
         North Jackson 52,  Whitwell TN 6
         J.B. Pennington 34,  Oak Grove 6
         Phil Campbell 33,  Lamar County 6
         Tharptown 12,  Phillips Bear Creek 6
         Billingsley 19,  Prattville Christian 13
         Priceville 38,  Brewer 21
         Sylvania 32,  Sardis 7
         Brooks 28,  Sheffield 6
         Springwood 21,  Southern Prep Academy 14
         Spring Garden 55,  Cedar Bluff 0
         Macon-East Academy 28,  Valiant Cross Academy 0
         Section 19,  Valley Head 14
         Fairview 41,  Vinemont 14
         Millry 29,  Washington County 0
         East Lawrence 21,  West Morgan 18
         Good Hope 31,  West Point 14
         Geraldine 30,  Westminster Christian 7
         Whitesburg Christian 28,  Asbury 0
         Winston County 64,  Meek 14
         North Sand Mountain 34,  Woodville 6


Friday, August 28

   AISA-A
         Pickens Academy 55,  Coosa Valley Academy 0

   8 Man
         Jacksonville Christian 40,  New Life Christian 16

   7A
         Alma Bryant 26,  Mary Montgomery 6
         Theodore 35,  Baker 20
         Murphy 35,  Foley 12

   6A
         Clay-Chalkville 1,  Hueytown 0 (forfeit)
         Gulf Shores 38,  Brookwood 12
         Chelsea 27,  Helena 23
         Calera 1,  Jackson-Olin 0 (forfeit)
         Minor 34,  Paul Bryant 28
         Pinson Valley 31,  Shades Valley 21

   5A
         Fairfield 21,  Center Point 20
         Sylacauga 41,  Lincoln 25

   4A
         Munford 44,  Fultondale 27

   3A
         Bayside Academy 44,  Houston Academy 3
         Hillcrest Evergreen 1,  Pike County 0 (forfeit)
         Montgomery Academy 13,  Trinity 3

   2A
         Sand Rock 25,  Pisgah 3

   1A
         McKenzie 1,  Marengo 0 (forfeit)
         Linden 36,  Pickens County 0
         Ragland 1,  Gaylesville 0 (forfeit)
         Autaugaville 30,  Talladega County Central 0
         Winterboro 20,  Loachapoka 6


   INTERCLASS
         Chambers Academy 38,  Abbeville Christian 0
         Alabama Christian 49,  Highland Home 28
         American Christian 33,  Greensboro 12
         Rehobeth 38,  Ashford 0
         Autauga Academy 15,  Tuscaloosa Academy 7
         Cottage Hill Christian 1,  B.C. Rain 0 (forfeit)
         Hoover 62,  Bessemer City 0
         Billingsley 1,  Vincent 0 (forfeit)
         Pike Road 1,  Calhoun 0 (forfeit)
         Enterprise 35,  Carver Montgomery 19
         Eufaula 38,  Central Phenix City 36
         Northridge 26,  Central Tuscaloosa 0
         Catholic Montgomery 27,  Charles Henderson 13
         Citronelle 14,  Satsuma 13
         Cleburne County 1,  Beulah 0 (forfeit)
         Samson 28,  Cottonwood 27
         Pike Liberal Arts 42,  Crenshaw Christian 12
         Dale County 42,  Daleville 0
         Demopolis 34,  McAdory 14
         Russellville 1,  Deshler 0 (forfeit)
         Edgewood Academy 27,  Hooper Academy 0
         Elba 26,  Opp 14
         Prattville Christian 1,  Ellwood Christian 0 (forfeit)
         Dadeville 20,  Elmore County 19
         Fairhope 28,  Andalusia 21
         Faith Academy 15,  Williamson 14
         Flomaton 29,  Ariton 20
         Florence 1,  Muscle Shoals 0 (forfeit)
         R.C. Hatch 1,  Francis Marion 0 (forfeit)
         Fruitdale 34,  Orange Beach 7
         Geneva County 19,  Wicksburg 15
         Glenwood School 24,  Escambia Academy 22
         Greenville 1,  Blount 0 (forfeit)
         Hale County 52,  Sipsey Valley 7
         Handley 36,  Beauregard 6
         Hayden 1,  Oneonta 0 (forfeit)
         Abbeville 34,  Headland 13
         Victory Christian 13,  Horseshoe Bend 12
         Florala 56,  Houston County 14
         Huffman 46,  Parker 20
         Mountain Brook 1,  Huntsville 0 (forfeit)
         Jackson Academy 41,  Fort Dale Academy 8
         Alexandria 52,  Jacksonville 21
         Keith 1,  Greene County 0 (forfeit)
         Kinston 40,  Zion Chapel 26
         Leroy 1,  Southern Choctaw 0 (forfeit)
         Brantley 49,  Luverne 0
         Addison 50,  Lynn 0
         Isabella 21,  Maplesville 20
         Marbury 28,  Dallas County 22
         St. Michael 1,  McIntosh 0 (forfeit)
         Midfield 26,  Wenonah 19
         Monroe Academy 26,  Sparta Academy 7
         Monroe County 40,  J.F. Shields 0
         Morgan Academy 41,  Wilcox Academy 37
         Mortimer Jordan 22,  Corner 6
         Georgiana 1,  New Brockton 0 (forfeit)
         Providence Christian 71,  Northside Methodist Academy 35
         Ohatchee 52,  Anniston 13
         Auburn 37,  Opelika 10
         Oxford 29,  Pleasant Grove 28
         Park Crossing 1,  Dothan High 0 (forfeit)
         Patrician Academy 40,  Clarke Prep 12
         Oak Mountain 28,  Pelham 21
         Leeds 20,  Pell City 17
         Piedmont 39,  Cherokee County 7
         West End Walnut Grove 38,  Pleasant Valley 22
         Prattville 16,  Stanhope Elmore 10
         Straughn 19,  Red Level 0
         Robertsdale 33,  Elberta 7
         Hewitt-Trussville 1,  Saraland 0 (forfeit)
         Southside Selma 28,  Selma 24
         Geneva 48,  Slocomb 41
         Southern Academy 32,  South Choctaw Academy 6
         Spain Park 21,  Briarwood 14
         Springville 27,  St. Clair County 14
         St. James 31,  Reeltown 20
         Chickasaw 32,  St. Lukes 13
         St. Pauls 17,  Spanish Fort 14
         Choctaw County 1,  Sumter Central 0 (forfeit)
         Thomasvile 24,  Sweet Water 20
         T.R. Miller 29,  Escambia County 0
         Saks 28,  Talladega 20
         Wetumpka 35,  Tallassee 14
         Thorsby 38,  Verbena 15
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 27,  Tuscaloosa County 20
         Mobile Christian 25,  UMS-Wright 24
         Valley 20,  Lanett 14
         Ranburne 33,  Wadley 12
         Holtville 30,  West Blocton 12
         White Plains 1,  Donoho 0 (forfeit)
         Excel 1,  Wilcox Central 0 (forfeit)
         Northside 21,  Winfield 14
         Randolph County 28,  Woodland 6
         Carver Birmingham 42,  Woodlawn 12



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr received coaching from Kentucky great Babe Parilli his senior season at Sidney Lanier in hopes of joining Bear Bryant at Kentucky. He had to settle for Alabama.