News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2020 Season Scores - Week 1



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 1
Thursday, August 20

   7A
         Spain Park 52,  Huntsville 21

   4A
         Good Hope 47,  West Morgan 19


   INTERCLASS
         Ardmore 42,  Tanner 18
         Colbert County 21,  Brooks 7
         Chambers Academy 48,  Lee-Scott Academy 7
         Jackson Academy 38,  Clarke Prep 14
         Cullman 23,  Grissom 0
         Vinemont 31,  Hanceville 30
         Lauderdale County 20,  Lexington 7
         Jasper 30,  Mars Hill 20
         Tuscaloosa County 35,  Paul Bryant 0
         Pike Road 63,  Catholic Montgomery 34
         Rogers 35,  Richland TN 19
         Russellville 28,  Decatur 0
         Fairhope 45,  Spanish Fort 34
         Trinity 24,  Alabama Christian 7
         Williamson 14,  LeFlore 12
         Winfield 26,  Fayette County 6


Friday, August 21

   AISA-AAA
         Glenwood School 37,  Bessemer Academy 25

   AISA-AA
         Edgewood Academy 24,  Southern Academy 21

   7A
         Murphy 1,  James Clemens 0 (forfeit)

   6A
         Huffman 44,  Benjamin Russell 26
         Clay-Chalkville 37,  Shades Valley 19
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 49,  Homewood 19
         Minor 54,  Hueytown 37
         Jackson-Olin 62,  Woodlawn 7
         Opelika 20,  Stanhope Elmore 17
         Pelham 28,  Mortimer Jordan 21

   5A
         Boaz 41,  Hayden 34
         Center Point 26,  Wenonah 19
         Elmore County 27,  Moody 7
         Faith Academy 10,  Andalusia 9
         Guntersville 1,  East Limestone 0
         Sylacauga 33,  Leeds 27

   4A
         Ashville 14,  Oak Grove 13
         Jacksonville 48,  St. John Paul II 0

   3A
         Holly Pond 1,  Brindlee Mountain 0 (forfeit)
         Saks 24,  Sylvania 14

   2A
         Aliceville 1,  Greene County 0 (forfeit)
         Luverne 49,  J.U. Blacksher 19

   1A
         Autaugaville 1,  R.C. Hatch 0 (forfeit)
         Valley Head 27,  Ragland 14


   INTERCLASS
         Haleyville 28,  Addison 6
         Alma Bryant 13,  B.C. Rain 0
         Walter Wellborn 12,  Anniston 7
         Arab 13,  Albertville 6
         Gaston 38,  Asbury 33
         Austin 31,  Hartselle 7
         UMS-Wright 24,  Baker 6
         Bayside Academy 26,  Escambia County 0
         Valley 49,  Beauregard 13
         Loachapoka 1,  Beulah 0 (forfeit)
         Vigor 1,  Blount 0 (forfeit)
         Danville 33,  Brewer 19
         West Blocton 28,  Brookwood 7
         Madison County 20,  Buckhorn 19
         Demopolis 14,  Calera 12
         Cherokee County 41,  Carver Birmingham 0
         Central Clay County 35,  Chilton County 0
         Central Florence 35,  Colbert Heights 14
         Oak Mountain 38,  Chelsea 2
         Flomaton 1,  Choctaw County 0 (forfeit)
         Ohatchee 40,  Cleburne County 13
         Wilson 19,  Clements 13
         Collinsville 7,  Section 0
         Hooper Academy 45,  Coosa Valley Academy 6
         Dora 21,  Cordova 6
         Ariton 25,  Dale County 13
         Elba 50,  Daleville 0
         Helena 43,  Dallas County 0
         Falkville 1,  Decatur Heritage Christian 0 (forfeit)
         Elberta 24,  Gulf Shores 9
         Escambia Academy 27,  Presbyterian Christian MS 7
         Eufaula 50,  Carroll 7
         Evangel Christian Alabaster 40,  Meadowview Christian 6
         W.S. Neal 38,  Excel 14
         Fairview 1,  D.A.R. 0
         Woodland 20,  Fayetteville 16
         Robertsdale 38,  Foley 23
         Gadsden City 34,  Etowah 0
         Gaylesville 28,  Whitesburg Christian 21
         Opp 67,  Geneva 14
         Red Bay 1,  Hamilton 0 (forfeit)
         Hazel Green 22,  Mae Jemison 6
         Hewitt-Trussville 44,  Pinson Valley 19
         Maplesville 28,  Highland Home 0
         Greenville 15,  Hillcrest Evergreen 0
         Central Tuscaloosa 50,  Holt 6
         Holtville 1,  Goshen 0
         Ider 23,  Woodville 8
         Fyffe 48,  Isabella 0
         Orange Beach 35,  J.F. Shields 20
         Jackson 24,  T.R. Miller 22
         John Carroll 28,  Fultondale 10
         Houston Academy 16,  Kinston 0
         Lamar County 28,  South Lamar 12
         Lanett 47,  Georgiana 0
         Lee Huntsville 38,  Columbia 6
         Daphne 26,  Lee Montgomery 19
         Macon-East Academy 41,  Lowndes Academy 8
         Mary Montgomery 14,  Baldwin County 13
         St. Pauls 31,  McAdory 7
         Cold Springs 43,  Meek 40
         Marbury 1,  Montevallo 0 (forfeit)
         Montgomery Academy 24,  St. James 0
         Northridge 45,  Sipsey Valley 6
         Northside Methodist Academy 42,  Houston County 21
         Cleveland 1,  Oneonta 0 (forfeit)
         Auburn 46,  Park Crossing 28
         American Christian 47,  Parker 21
         Phil Campbell 1,  Phillips Bear Creek 0 (forfeit)
         Pickens Academy 41,  Banks Academy 40
         Rehobeth 18,  Providence Christian 0
         Sheffield 27,  R.A. Hubbard 12
         Ramsay 35,  Bessemer City 0
         White Plains 37,  Ranburne 21
         Randolph 62,  Elkmont 0
         Smiths Station 1,  Russell County 0 (forfeit)
         Saraland 42,  Theodore 21
         Tharptown 48,  Shoals Christian 14
         Wayne Academy MS 41,  South Choctaw Academy 12
         Washington County 1,  Southern Choctaw 0 (forfeit)
         Southern Prep Academy 28,  Cornerstone Christian 12
         Southside Gadsden 40,  Lincoln 27
         Gardendale 22,  Sparkman 7
         Abbeville Christian 28,  Springwood 12
         East Lawrence 41,  Sulligent 12
         Linden 1,  Sumter Central 0 (forfeit)
         West End Walnut Grove 27,  Susan Moore 21
         Munford 21,  Talladega 13
         Valiant Cross Academy 21,  Lakeside 16
         Mountain Brook 1,  Vestavia Hills 0 (forfeit)
         Winterboro 1,  Vincent 0 (forfeit)
         Horseshoe Bend 26,  Wadley 15
         Douglas 48,  Weaver 18
         Prattville 40,  Wetumpka 10
         Wicksburg 14,  Headland 0
         Keith 1,  Wilcox Central 0 (forfeit)


   INTERCLASS
         Sidney Lanier 12,  Jeff Davis 7
         New Hope 29,  Crossville 20
         Thompson 56,  Oxford 34
         Westbrook Christian 49,  Coosa Christian 14



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.