News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





All Star Game 1948-1984



The Alabama High School Athletic Association in cooperation with the University of Alabama sponsored an All Star event in Tuscaloosa annually between 1948 and 1984. The event included week long coaching clinics that drew many of the great college coaches of the time to Tuscaloosa as mentors. The week of activities culminated with a football game held in late July of August at Denny Stadium which pitted the stars of north Alabama against the best south players. The game would draw crowds in excess of 15,000 fans many years.

The game saw most of the great high school football players take the field during this time. Such players as Pat Sullivan, Johnny Musso, Major Ogilvie, Linnie Patrick, Bo Jackson, Bobby Marlow, Cecil Ingram, Frank Warren, Bart Starr, Kenny Stabler, Joe Cribbs, Cornelius Bennett, Lee Roy Jordan, Scott Hunter, Terry Beasley, Richard Todd, Ozzie Newsome, Charlie Trotman and many others.

AHSFHS.org, through research, has put together a list of all the coaches and players that participated in the game.



1948

 Score   Head Coach   Assistants 
  North  33 H.L. Shorty Ogle (Decatur)
Pedro Black (Sylacauga)
Ed Eubanks (Ramsay)
Walton Wright (Sheffield)

  South  0 J.E. Hot O'Brien (Tallassee)
Russell Taylor (Enterprise)
Comer Sims (Selma)
Everett Hart (Evergreen)

Game Summary and Rosters


1949


  North  7 Billy Bancroft (Anniston)
Joe Gann (Jones Valley)
Hal Self (Athens

  South  6 Rip Hewes (Dothan)
Havis Dawson (Murphy)
Sam Jones (Sumter County)
Wilmot Brown (Valley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1950

  North  7 Larry Hughes (Huntsville)
Estes Hudson (Winfield)
Allen McNees (Lineville)        
Jim Glover (Etowah)
Russell Inman (Fairfield)

  South  12 Hal Morgan (Lanett)
Ward Proctor (West End)
John Simpkins (Jackson)
Bill Moseley (Sidney Lanier)
Jim Reynolds (Elba)

Game Summary and Rosters


1951

  North  0 Jimmy Tarrant (Phillips Birmingham)
Joe Gambrell (Russellville)
James Elmore (Athens)
J.B. McClendon (Fayette County)
Lou Scales (Alexandria)

  South  31 Tommy Garrett (Central Phenix City)
Aubrey Buchanan (Florala)
Roy Knapp (Washington County)
J.J. Schwerdt (Eutaw)
Faban Canzoneri (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1952

  North  7 Ernest Teel
Jack Green (Gadsden)
Grady Elmore (Cullman)
Pete Gray (Russellville)

  South  7 Snitz Snider (Bessemer)
Teedy Faulk (Dothan)
Sam Mason (Opelika)
R.E. Hanks (U.M.S.)

Game Summary and Rosters


1953

  North  0 Fulton Hamilton (Butler)
W.R. McKinzey (Aliceville)
Bob Cummins (Leeds)
Earl Warren (Fyffe)
Bill Farrell (Piedmont)

  South  27 James Etheredge (Opp)
James Gunnin (Brookwood)
Carl Cooper (Francis Marion)
Randall Hammer (Fairhope)
Lewis Beaird (Auburn)

Game Summary and Rosters


1954

  North  6 K.O. Miller (Emma Sansom)
Oliver Woodard (Handley)
Jack Cornelius (Carbon Hill)
Milton Heath (Athens)
Joe Chorba (Guntersville)

  South  7 L.C. Whetstone (Greenville)
James Thomas (Tuskegee)
James Key (Greensboro)
L.C. Garner (McAdory)


Game Summary and Rosters


1955

  North  26 Ferman Elmore (Athens
Fred Knight (Cordova)
Bill Harris (Sylacauga)
Brooks Jones (Sulligent)

  South  7 Herb Chapman (Holtville)
J.R. Porch (Verbena)
Theron Fisher (Montevallo)
Arvel Holmes (Escambia County)
Clarence Norton (Luverne)

Game Summary and Rosters


1956

  North  0 Kenny Morgan (Woodlawn)
John Cox (Childersburg)
Herman Scott (Haleyville)
Homer Wesley (Cullman)


  South  0 Doug Moseley (Sidney Lanier)
Ivan Jones (Foley)
Pearino Gaither (Elba)
Chick Pinkington (LaFayette)
Tom Banks (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1957

  North  12 Hayden Riley (Coffee)
Marvin Rice (Corner)
John  Meadows (Hanceville
Bill Nichols (Huntsville
E.V. Newman (Jacksonville)

  South  7 Morris Higginbotham (West Blocton) Doug Lockridge (Valley)
Hub Hawkins (Enterprise)
Gri Cashio (Shades Valley)
Don Alexander (Frisco City)

Game Summary and Rosters


1958

  North  6 Jerry Watford (Gadsden)
Jack Caldwell (Walker)
James Paul Cain (Hartselle)
J.T. Elmore (Pickens County)
Tom Calvin (Sylacauga)

  South  20 Ralph Hutchinson (Choctaw County)
Sonny Queen (Troy)
Jack Ray (Wetumpka)
Morris Ward (Marengo County)
Don Bulger (Shelby County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1959

  North  10 Harold Lutz (Fairfield)
Elbert Couch (Sylvania)
Glendon Gibbs (Brilliant)
Homer Smiles (Leeds)
E.C. Wilson (Glencoe)

  South  7 Tom Jones (Lee Montgomery)
R.G. Cook (Bullock County)
Charlie Douglas (Bessemer)
W.C. Majors (Excel)
Fred Bowers (Pike County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1960

 North  7 Earl Webb (Arab)
Gilbert Adams (Oxford)
Olan Cunningham (Red Bay)
Durell Mock (Deshler)
Charlie Richards (Tarrant)

 South  0 Jackie Davis (Tallassee) 
Roy Davis (Carroll)
Billy Henderson (Tuscaloosa)
Connie McKelvey (Wilcox County)
Glen Yancey (Vigor)

Game Summary and Rosters


1961

  North  13 Vernon Wells (Fort Payne)
Bill Doty (Winston County)
Jerry Lambert (Huntsville)
Brayton Nail (Phi8llips Birmingham)
Jack Stewart (Lineville)

  South  0 John Jennings (Baldwin County)
Kenneth Avinger (Lanett)
Claude Ezell (Dallas County)
Calvin Jones (Rehobeth)
Bob Norred (McAdory)

Game Summary and Rosters


1962

  North  14 John Morgan (Fayette County)
Herman Crider (Oakman)
G.B. Beasley (Cherokee County)
L.C. Fowler (Pickens County)
Bill Isbell (Decatur)

  South  20 Bobby Wilson (Sidney Lanier)
James Allen (Monroe County)
Allen Treadwell (Pike County)
T.C. Britton (Smiths Station)
Claude Saia (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1963

  North  20 Bud Mills (Cherokee)
Jim Cunningham (B.B. Comer)
Hugh O'Shields (Cleveland)
Travis Hudson (Curry)
Ken Gunter (Cullman)

  South  6 J.D. Chesteen (Geneva County)
Edrick Godwin (Millry)
Stan Frazier (Orrville)
Duane Webster (Reeltown)
Charles Martin (Montevallo)

Game Summary and Rosters


1964

  North  7 Billy Hudson (Boaz)
Ed Deupree (Anniston)
Hugh Harrison (Lamar County)
Geddes Self (Minor)
Bill Rutherford (Cleburne County)

  South  34 Hamp Cook (Opp)
Johnny Johnston (Bessemer)
Edward Taylor (Notasulga)
Mac Champion (Hayneville)
Doug Barfield (U.M.S.)

Game Summary and Rosters


1965

  North  13 William Hawkins (Oneonta)
Hosea Collins (Oakman)
S.E. Sullins (Red Bay)
Gene Holcomb (Sardis)
Bill Oliver (Guntersville)

  South  6 Glenn Daniel (Luverne)
Jackie Williams (Dadeville)
Pete Henders (Linden)
Jack Akin (W.S. Neal)
John Tippins (Calera)

Game Summary and Rosters


1966

  North  13 Joe Gambrell (Walker)
Virgil Holder (Piedmont)
Larry Yancey (Sulligent)
Tom Owen (Huntsville)
Wayne Grubb (Cordova)

  South  7 Charles McCall (Dothan)
Charles Leverette (Mary Montgomery)
Bobby McDonald (Sumter County)
Ray Campbell (Opelika)

Game Summary and Rosters


1967

  North  10 Bennie Storie (Ensley)
Max Ray (Hackleburg)
Clell Hobson (Aliceville)
Dennis Hicks (Collinsville)
Ben Perkins (Sardis)

  South  14 Dan Pitts (Demopolis)
Bill Ricketts (Jackson)
Terry Burt (Elmore County)
R.L. Godsey (Abbeville)
Lamar Cost (Shelby County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1968

  North  7 J.P. Cain (Hartselle)
C.T. Manley (Colbert County)
Bill Doty (Russellville)
James Chandler (Phillips)
Gerald Stephens (Gadsden)

  South  27 Leon Akins (Elba)
Shorty White (Banks)
Sentell Harper (Auburn)
Billy Coleman (Citronelle)
Reed Hughes (Wilcox County)

Game Summary and Rosters


1969

  North  0 Bearl Whitsett (Austin)
Nolan Sherrill (Colbert Heights)
James Hubbert (Curry)
Lawrence Presley (Carver Gadsden)
Bobby Joe Johnson (Cherokee County)

  South  16 Charles Lee (Benjamin Russell)
Mack Wood (T.R. Miller)
Ostell Hamilton (St. Jude)
John McAfee (Chilton County)
Lavon Kelley (Dale County)
Jimmy Jones (Vincent)

Game Summary and Rosters


1970

  North  9 John O'Linger (Anniston)
Larry Patterson (Susan Moore)
Haywood Scissom (East Highland)
Aubrey Hicks (Addison)
Hoyt Hammock (Minor)

  South  13 Jim Chafin (Lee Montgomery)
Lyle Underwood (Baldwin County)
Wayne Trawick (Andalusia)
Bob Finley (Berry)
Levi Washington (Williamson)
Dan Washburn (Lanett)

Game Summary and Rosters


1971

  North  9 Buddy Hearn (Tarrant)
C.D. Elliott (Sulligent)
Ron Haushalter (Fyffe)
Conrad Nix (Lincoln)
R.F. Moseley (Cobb  Anniston)

  South  7 Robert Smith (Opp)
Carvel Rowell (Thomasville)
Earl Griffin (Dallas County)
Conrad Henderson (Stanhope Elmore)
Lifus Johnson (Tuskegee)
Bob Haggard (West End)

Game Summary and Rosters


1972

  North  13 Larry McCoy (Athens)
Bill Rayburn (Marion County)
Regan Clark (Ohatchee)
Bob Kimbrell (Northside)
Sylvester Campbell (Hayes)

  South  14 Shelton Darnell (Wetumpka)
Wayne Phillips (Vincent)
David Barnes (Prattville)
William Jesse (Toulminville)
Robert Shaw (Murphy)

Game Summary and Rosters


1973

  North  22 Lyle Darnell (Glencoe)
L.C. Fowler (Hamilton)
Jackie Ferguson (West Morgan)
Danny Salmon (Hueytown)
John Allen (Geraldine)

  South  15 David Salter (W.S. Neal)
Paul Terry (Enterprise)
Donald Hand (Chilton County)
Dwight Sanderson (Notasulga)
Richard Conkle (Chelsea)

Game Summary and Rosters


1974

  North  6 Bill Hawkins (Mortimer Jordan)
Bill Bryan (Weaver)
Eugene Cooper (Ardmore)
Bucky Pitts (Hartselle)
Paul Prestage (Red Bay)

  South  18 Tom Walls (Auburn)
John McNally (John Carroll)
Lee Holladay (Excel)
Paul Godwin (Florala)
Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
James McNally (John Carroll)

Game Summary and Rosters


1975

  North  7 Bobby Overton (B.B. Comer)
Jim Lovette (Fairfield)
Charles Griffies (A.S.D.)
Jimmy Mayfield (Hatton)
Larry Reed (Hanceville)

  South  6 Davis Brock (Carver Montgomery)
Robert Shaw (Murphy)
Crawford Drake (Ashford)
Larry Gore (Opelika)
George Miller (Shades Valley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1976

  North  14 Danny Salmon (Hueytown)
Harlan Robinson (Ranburne)
Buddy Moore (Coffee)
Ray Talley (Falkville)
Gene Ellison (Pell City)

  South  6 Richard Gilliam (Montevallo)
Fred Schoenrock (Demopolis)
Glen Latham (Escambia County)
Tom Vickers (Wicksburg)
Harry Scott (South Macon)

Game Summary and Rosters


1977

  North  7 Earl Webb (Decatur)
Ron Phillips (Athens)
Pat Prestage (Red Bay)
Allen Stephenson (Addison)

  South  17 Rick Rhoads (Mountain Brook)
Wayne Brunson (Jackson)
Terry Burt (Elmore County)
Mike Sasser (Brantley)

Game Summary and Rosters


1978

  North  14 Jackie Ferguson (Hazlewood)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Max Burleson (J.O. Johnson)
Ed Swan (West Jefferson)

  South  21 Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Buddy Anderson (Vestavia Hills)
Dwight Tew (Slocomb)
George Cochran (Eufaula)

Game Summary and Rosters


1979

  North  0 Jackie Ferguson (Hazlewood)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Max Burleson (J.O. Johnson)
Ed Swan (West Jefferson)

  South  3 Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Dwight Tew (Slocomb)
George Cochran (Eufaula)
Buddy Anderson (Vestavia Hills)

Game Summary and Rosters


1980

  North  7 Bill Ken McKinney (Stevenson)
Wayne Robinson (West End WG)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
John Inman (J.O. Johnson)

  South  20 Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Randy Boggs (Southern Choctaw)
Mason Porterfield (McKenzie)
Barry Pennington (Jackson)

Game Summary and Rosters


1981

  North  14 Waldon Tucker (Fayette County)
Cecil Leonard (Parker)
Don Woods (Hartselle)
George Bennett (Madison Academy)

  South  6 Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Nathaniel Kelley (Akron)
Randy Boggs (Southern Choctaw)
Jimmy Foshee (Stanhope Elmore)

Game Summary and Rosters


1982

  North  3 David Hogan (Hazlewood)
Ken McKinney (Stevenson)
Don Woods (Hartselle)
Willie Peake (Carver Birmingham)

  South  0 Wayne Parrish (Northview)
Sam Dour (McKenzie)
Wayne Keahey (Dadeville)
Larry Simmons (Thompson)

Game Summary and Rosters


1983

  North  7 Raymond Weaver (Collinsville)
Ed Bruce (Gardendale)
Alan Brooks (Lincoln)
Mark Dearon (Hamilton)
Lee Holladay (Appalachian)

  South  34 Larry Simmons (Thompson)
Bill Bacon (Enterprise)
Harold Clark (Vigor)
Nolan Atkins (Sweet Water)
Jimmy Foshee (Stanhope Elmore)

Rosters


1984 3A/4A

  North  Tom Calvin (Austin)
Bruce Evans (Sylacauga)
Don Creasy (Colbert County)
Jerry Wright (Brookwood)
Buster Gross (Emma Sansom)

  South  Larry Henderson (Murphy)
Wayne Trawick (Central Phenix City)
Charles Lee (Jeff Davis)
Robert Higginbotham (Shades Valley)
Wayne Woodham (Greenville)

Rosters


1984 1A/2A

  North  21 Tom Calvin (Austin)
Raymond Weaver (Collinsville)
Ronnie Gilliland (Oak Grove)
Scott Blackmon (Section)
Billy Joe Smith (Hackleburg)
Jerry Forrest (Talladega Co. Central)

  South  20 Paul Woolley (Brantley)
Danny Alverson (Calera)
R.L. Watson (Alba)
Duane Webster (Reeltown)
Ronald Swann (Jemison)

Rosters



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.