News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,651 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 Alabama High School Football Playoffs



   Playoff Brackets
 
                    Select Year:    
1966  <-- 2016 <- 2017 -> 2018 --> 2018


2017

1A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Isabella  26-21  Millry
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Wadley  65-18  Pleasant Home
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Marengo  50-0  Highland Home
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Georgiana  64-0  Winterboro
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Talladega County Central  39-7  Houston County
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Maplesville  49-28  Linden
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Brantley  20-19  Ragland
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Sweet Water  54-0  Notasulga
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Addison  45-13  Hubbertville
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Hackleburg  49-19  Woodville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     South Lamar  40-39  Decatur Heritage Christian
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Cedar Bluff  33-28  Waterloo
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Cherokee  49-0  Coosa Christian
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Lynn  22-14  Holy Spirit
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Spring Garden  40-14  Phillips Bear Creek
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Pickens County  34-7  Meek
2nd Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Wadley  55-19  Isabella
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Marengo  18-0  Georgiana
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Maplesville  36-0  Talladega County Central
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Sweet Water  41-13  Brantley
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Addison  41-16  Hackleburg
11/17/2017 (Fri)     South Lamar  21-14  Cedar Bluff
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Cherokee  35-14  Lynn
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Pickens County  51-9  Spring Garden
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Wadley  34-20  Marengo
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Sweet Water  26-21  Maplesville
11/24/2017 (Fri)     South Lamar  34-20  Addison
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Pickens County  37-8  Cherokee
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Sweet Water  27-21  Wadley
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Pickens County  35-7  South Lamar
Championship Game
12/7/2017 (Thu)     Sweet Water  20-6  Pickens CountyAuburn


2A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Luverne  47-20  J.U. Blacksher
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Aliceville  46-14  Samson
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Leroy  48-20  Elba
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Ariton  44-14  R.C. Hatch
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Thorsby  42-14  Geneva County
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Goshen  27-6  Southern Choctaw
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Abbeville  16-12  Keith
11/10/2017 (Fri)     St. Lukes  42-21  New Brockton
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Reeltown  33-13  Falkville
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Sulligent  42-14  Westbrook Christian
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Lafayette  33-19  Cleveland
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Fyffe  48-0  Sheffield
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Lamar County  35-7  Ider
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Ranburne  28-12  Tarrant
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Sand Rock  14-13  Mars Hill
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Lanett  41-8  Tanner
2nd Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Luverne  34-30  Aliceville
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Leroy  35-21  Ariton
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Goshen  42-8  Thorsby
11/17/2017 (Fri)     St. Lukes  69-34  Abbeville
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Sulligent  35-25  Reeltown
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Fyffe  56-6  Lafayette
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Lamar County  17-7  Ranburne
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Lanett  41-16  Sand Rock
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Leroy  38-20  Luverne
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Goshen  56-52  St. Lukes
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Sulligent  35-28  Fyffe
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Lanett  48-7  Lamar County
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Leroy  28-21  Goshen
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Lanett  59-28  Sulligent
Championship Game
12/8/2017 (Fri)     Lanett  33-15  LeroyAuburn


3A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Mobile Christian  21-0  Pike County
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Gordo  34-7  Providence Christian
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Clarke County  56-8  Southside Selma
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Wicksburg  28-6  Midfield
11/10/2017 (Fri)     American Christian  38-0  Slocomb
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Montgomery Academy  26-13  Bayside Academy
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Oakman  31-12  Daleville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Evergreen  61-0  Prattville Christian
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Sylvania  37-14  Ohatchee
11/9/2017 (Thu)     West Morgan  35-0  Holly Pond
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Randolph County  42-6  North Sand Mountain
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Fultondale  39-3  Colbert County
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Colbert Heights  28-0  Locust Fork
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Weaver  30-29  Plainview
11/9/2017 (Thu)     J.B. Pennington  33-7  Lauderdale County
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Piedmont  26-6  Geraldine
2nd Round
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Mobile Christian  24-0  Gordo
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Clarke County  41-14  Wicksburg
11/17/2017 (Fri)     American Christian  35-21  Montgomery Academy
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Evergreen  42-14  Oakman
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Sylvania  48-21  West Morgan
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Randolph County  35-28  Fultondale
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Colbert Heights  36-35  Weaver
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Piedmont  28-13  J.B. Pennington
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Clarke County  21-16  Mobile Christian
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Evergreen  29-21  American Christian
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Randolph County  55-24  Sylvania
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Piedmont  34-13  Colbert Heights
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Evergreen  20-14  Clarke County
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Randolph County  35-28  Piedmont
Championship Game
12/7/2017 (Thu)     Hillcrest Evergreen  26-14  Randolph CountyAuburn


4A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Tallassee  35-32  Thomasville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Bibb County  41-12  Dale County
11/10/2017 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  42-7  Leeds
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Catholic Montgomery  17-0  Sipsey Valley
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Alabama Christian  33-28  Northside
11/10/2017 (Fri)     W.S. Neal  21-12  Munford
11/10/2017 (Fri)     St. James  62-13  West Blocton
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Andalusia  42-14  Childersburg
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Hokes Bluff  12-10  Madison Academy
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Rogers  45-7  Haleyville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Jacksonville  43-13  Randolph
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Fayette County  21-12  West Limestone
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Wilson  35-8  Cordova
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Cherokee County  21-14  Sardis
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Dora  29-20  Deshler
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Saks  42-21  Westminster Christian
2nd Round
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Bibb County  41-16  Tallassee
11/17/2017 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  28-14  Catholic Montgomery
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Alabama Christian  38-7  W.S. Neal
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Andalusia  30-8  St. James
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Hokes Bluff  12-0  Rogers
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Fayette County  32-16  Jacksonville
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Cherokee County  28-24  Wilson
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Saks  31-24  Dora
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  31-7  Bibb County
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Andalusia  45-13  Alabama Christian
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Fayette County  34-27  Hokes Bluff
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Saks  42-14  Cherokee County
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  35-28  Andalusia
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Fayette County  34-7  Saks
Championship Game
12/8/2017 (Fri)     UMS-Wright  21-7  Fayette CountyAuburn


5A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Calera  28-27  Jackson
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Beauregard  23-20  Greenville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     St. Pauls  48-6  Marbury
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Carroll  12-6  Talladega
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Central Clay County  42-14  Charles Henderson
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Demopolis  21-0  Williamson
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Eufaula  48-31  Sylacauga
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Vigor  55-7  Jemison
11/9/2017 (Thu)     St. Clair County  28-21  Guntersville
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Mae Jemison  44-0  Corner
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Wenonah  40-14  Alexandria
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Mortimer Jordan  28-12  Lawrence County
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Brooks  41-30  West Point
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Etowah  15-12  Pleasant Grove
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Lee Huntsville  31-21  Hayden
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Briarwood  62-0  Crossville
2nd Round
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Beauregard  30-17  Calera
11/17/2017 (Fri)     St. Pauls  37-13  Carroll
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Demopolis  17-6  Central Clay County
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Vigor  19-13  Eufaula
11/17/2017 (Fri)     St. Clair County  48-21  Mae Jemison
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Wenonah  21-14  Mortimer Jordan
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Etowah  42-21  Brooks
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Briarwood  35-14  Lee Huntsville
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     St. Pauls  52-20  Beauregard
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Demopolis  35-14  Vigor
11/24/2017 (Fri)     St. Clair County  27-26  WenonahOT
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Briarwood  31-0  Etowah
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     St. Pauls  20-19  Demopolis
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Briarwood  37-33  St. Clair County
Championship Game
12/7/2017 (Thu)     St. Pauls  17-14  BriarwoodAuburn


6A Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Saraland  35-7  Benjamin Russell
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  34-0  Stanhope Elmore
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Opelika  15-5  Daphne
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Park Crossing  35-6  Bessemer City
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Carver Montgomery  13-7  McAdory
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Wetumpka  41-7  Blount
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Sidney Lanier  21-20  Paul Bryant
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  49-14  Pelham
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Shades Valley  34-7  Pell City
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Austin  48-0  Carver Birmingham
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Ramsay  14-0  Cullman
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  45-20  Florence
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Muscle Shoals  23-20  Gardendale
11/9/2017 (Thu)     Oxford  30-7  Hueytown
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  21-0  Athens
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Homewood  28-21  Fort Payne
2nd Round
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  34-27  Saraland
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Opelika  27-21  Park Crossing
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Wetumpka  27-7  Carver Montgomery
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Spanish Fort  48-26  Sidney Lanier
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Austin  42-35  Shades Valley
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  41-13  Ramsay
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Oxford  34-7  Muscle Shoals
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  30-0  Homewood
3rd Round
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  26-24  Opelika
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Wetumpka  69-41  Spanish Fort
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  51-50  AustinOT
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Clay-Chalkville  31-15  Oxford
Semi-finals
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Wetumpka  44-27  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
12/1/2017 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  37-7  Clay-Chalkville
Championship Game
12/8/2017 (Fri)     Pinson Valley  31-10  WetumpkaAuburn


7 Playoffs
1st Round
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Auburn  23-7  Davidson
11/10/2017 (Fri)     McGill-Toolen  35-14  Jeff Davis
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Lee Montgomery  28-7  Fairhope
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Central Phenix City  42-13  Theodore
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Mountain Brook  23-22  Bob Jones
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Thompson  35-0  Huntsville
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Hoover  49-7  Sparkman
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Hewitt-Trussville  33-21  Spain Park
2nd Round
11/17/2017 (Fri)     McGill-Toolen  31-13  Auburn
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Central Phenix City  42-14  Lee Montgomery
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Thompson  34-10  Mountain Brook
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Hoover  56-21  Hewitt-Trussville
Semi-finals
11/24/2017 (Fri)     McGill-Toolen  27-26  Central Phenix City
11/24/2017 (Fri)     Hoover  31-12  Thompson
Championship Game
12/6/2017 (Wed)     Hoover  48-20  McGill-ToolenAuburn


AISA-A Playoffs
1st Round
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Chambers Academy  43-0  Marengo Academy
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Abbeville Christian  18-16  South Choctaw Academy
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Patrician Academy  28-20  Lowndes Academy
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Crenshaw Christian  20-8  Southern Academy
Semi-finals
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Chambers Academy  14-6  Abbeville Christian
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Patrician Academy  27-20  Crenshaw Christian
Championship Game
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Patrician Academy  22-20   Chambers Academy


AISA-AA Playoffs
1st Round
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Macon-East Academy  28-24  Clarke Prep
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  55-0  Cornerstone Christian
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Autauga Academy  49-6  Kingwood Christian
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Lakeside  35-34  Jackson Academy
Semi-finals
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  50-13  Macon-East Academy
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Autauga Academy  63-28  Lakeside
Championship Game
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Escambia Academy  30-20  Autauga Academy


AISA-AAA Playoffs
1st Round
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Tuscaloosa Academy  28-6  Pike Liberal Arts
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Bessemer Academy  49-6  Fort Dale Academy
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Monroe Academy  39-10  Lee-Scott Academy
11/3/2017 (Fri)     Morgan Academy  21-14  Glenwood School
Semi-finals
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Bessemer Academy  23-20  Tuscaloosa Academy
11/10/2017 (Fri)     Monroe Academy  34-7  Morgan Academy
Championship Game
11/17/2017 (Fri)     Monroe Academy  34-14  Bessemer Academy


Home Team in BOLD Letters
# Forfeit
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
All Playoff scores are complete. Some dates and locations are incomplete.





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.