News

We now have 834 teams &  
187,849 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

            Last week the AHSFHS.org Power Ratings had a record of 154-40 (79.4%) predicting the outcome of games. The Power Ratings still remain right around the 80% mark for every game played each week. Twenty-five of the games the computer missed were contests where the loser was favored by less than six points.

           The biggest upset was Sparkman losing to James Clemens 41-17 after entering the game as a 24 point favorite. Others included Scottsboro (+23) beating Guntersville 17-14, Foley (+17) beating Fairhope 39-38, Hillcrest Evergreen (+14) defeating Mobile Christian 29-28 and Donoho (+13) surprising Winterboro 28-20. Keep it up underdogs.

           Remember that teams are rewarded for performing better than expected. So a team from a lower classification losing to a team from a higher one will not be punished as much as a team losing to a team they are suppose to beat. Basically that means a team will move up by beating a team they are favored to beat by more than the predicted point spread. Another team will move up even if they lose, if they lose by less than the predicted spread.
           



Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Eight Predictions
(Team listed first is favorite) 
 
Ind
Faith Academy at Pike Liberal Arts  -38
AISA-AAA
Fort Dale Academy at Valiant Cross Academy  -5
Glenwood School vs. Monroe Academy  -28
Lee-Scott Academy at Bessemer Academy  -42
Morgan Academy vs. Autauga Academy  -4
AISA-AA
Chambers Academy at Abbeville Christian  -30
Clarke Prep at Banks Academy  -1
Escambia Academy at Pickens Academy  -6
Lowndes Academy vs. Patrician Academy  -3
Macon-East Academy vs. Edgewood Academy  -18
AISA-A
Crenshaw Christian at Coosa Valley Academy  -19
Hooper Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -10
Jackson Academy vs. Snook Christian  -58
Lakeside at Southern Academy  -7
Wilcox Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -2
AISA-8 Man
Southern Prep Academy vs. North River Christian  -2
7A
Austin at James Clemens  -3
Baker vs. Mary Montgomery  -3
Central Phenix City at Lee Montgomery  -34
Daphne vs. Fairhope  -2
Dothan High vs. Enterprise  -3
Florence vs. Huntsville  -6
Foley at Alma Bryant  -11
Grissom vs. Albertville  -7
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Vestavia Hills  -6
Hoover vs. Tuscaloosa County  -26
Opelika vs. Smiths Station  -24
Prattville vs. Jeff Davis  -24
Spain Park at Chelsea  -3
Sparkman vs. Bob Jones  -10
Thompson vs. Oak Mountain  -37
6A
Benjamin Russell at Pelham  -5
Briarwood vs. Calera  -8
Brookwood at Paul Bryant  -17
Buckhorn at Lee Huntsville  -16
Clay-Chalkville vs. Huffman  -54
Cullman vs. Columbia  -48
Davidson at Park Crossing  -5
Fort Payne vs. Hazel Green  -24
Gadsden City at Mae Jemison  -46
Gardendale at Minor  -10
Hartselle at Athens  -25
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Bessemer City  -41
Homewood at Chilton County  -17
Hueytown vs. McAdory  -11
Jackson-Olin vs. Woodlawn  -16
Mountain Brook at Parker  -16
Muscle Shoals at Decatur  -4
Northridge at Central Tuscaloosa  -31
Pike Road vs. Russell County  -32
Pinson Valley at Center Point  -11
Saraland at Baldwin County  -40
Shades Valley vs. Pell City  -14
Sidney Lanier vs. Stanhope Elmore  -7
Spanish Fort vs. McGill-Toolen  -8
St. Pauls at Robertsdale  -26
Theodore at Blount  -27
Wetumpka vs. Carver Montgomery  -5
5A
Arab at Boaz  -20
Ardmore at West Point  -5
Beauregard at Elmore County  -6
Central Clay County at Sylacauga  -31
Demopolis at Jemison  -40
Douglas at Crossville  -38
East Limestone vs. Lawrence County  -4
Eufaula vs. Charles Henderson  -10
Fairview vs. Brewer  -40
Gulf Shores vs. Elberta  -33
Hayden vs. Wenonah  -8
Headland at Carroll  -2
Holtville at Marbury  -14
Jasper at Carver Birmingham  -9
Leeds at Alexandria  -14
Lincoln at Springville  -5
Moody at St. Clair County  -47
Pleasant Grove at Fairfield  -29
Ramsay vs. John Carroll  -31
Rehobeth vs. Greenville  -2
Scottsboro vs. Sardis  -28
Selma vs. Shelby County  -16
UMS-Wright at B.C. Rain  -20
Valley at Tallassee  -1
Vigor vs. LeFlore  -27
Williamson vs. Citronelle  -22
4A
Andalusia vs. Slocomb  -43
B.T. Washington at Montgomery Academy  -5
Bayside Academy vs. Orange Beach  -1
Bibb County at Montevallo  -22
Catholic Montgomery vs. Bullock County  -69
Cherokee County at Fultondale  -41
Cleburne County at White Plains  -4
Corner vs. Oak Grove  -24
Dale County at Geneva  -1
Deshler vs. Central Florence  -20
Dora vs. Hamilton  -26
Etowah vs. Hanceville  -35
Good Hope at Ashville  -5
Hale County at Dallas County  -0
Haleyville vs. Curry  -31
Handley vs. Talladega  -50
Jackson vs. Satsuma  -32
Jacksonville vs. Munford  -13
New Hope at St. John Paul II  -13
Northside vs. Cordova  -15
Priceville at North Jackson  -33
Randolph vs. D.A.R.  -49
Rogers at Brooks  -6
Sipsey Valley vs. Holt  -32
St. Michael at Wilcox Central  -40
T.R. Miller vs. Escambia County  -26
West Blocton vs. American Christian  -2
West Morgan vs. West Limestone  -22
Westminster Christian vs. Madison County  -17
Wilson at East Lawrence  -15
3A
Alabama Christian vs. Prattville Christian  -23
Childersburg at Beulah  -11
Clements vs. Elkmont  -15
Colbert County vs. Colbert Heights  -12
Danville at Asbury  -14
Excel vs. Thomasville  -4
Flomaton vs. W.S. Neal  -2
Geraldine vs. Westbrook Christian  -9
Gordo vs. Fayette County  -5
Hillcrest Evergreen at Monroe County  -28
Hokes Bluff at Ohatchee  -13
Houston Academy at Northside Methodist Academy  -20
J.B. Pennington at Brindlee Mountain  -42
Madison Academy at Vinemont  -25
Mars Hill vs. Phil Campbell  -31
Midfield vs. Tarrant  -8
Mobile Christian vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -20
Opp at Daleville  -23
Piedmont at Glencoe  -32
Pike County vs. Providence Christian  -15
Saks vs. Weaver  -33
Southside Selma at Greensboro  -5
St. James at Trinity  -9
Straughn vs. New Brockton  -33
Sumter Central vs. Greene County  -2
Sylvania at Plainview  -23
Walter Wellborn vs. Randolph County  -4
Winfield vs. Carbon Hill  -40
2A
Aliceville vs. Cold Springs  -30
Ariton vs. Abbeville  -30
B.B. Comer at Thorsby  -10
Chickasaw at Washington County  -19
Clarke County at J.U. Blacksher  -6
Cleveland vs. Gaston  -31
Collinsville vs. Ider  -22
Falkville vs. Red Bay  -5
Fayetteville at Central Coosa  -8
Fyffe at Sand Rock  -51
G.W. Long at Cottonwood  -12
Geneva County at Zion Chapel  -10
Goshen vs. Luverne  -5
Hatton vs. Sheffield  -20
Highland Home at Barbour County  -65
Isabella at Ranburne  -9
Lanett vs. LaFayette  -17
Lexington at Tanner  -4
Pisgah at North Sand Mountain  -2
Reeltown vs. Horseshoe Bend  -31
Southeastern vs. Locust Fork  -10
Sulligent at Lamar County  -13
Vincent at Woodland  -46
West End Walnut Grove vs. Holly Pond  -34
Whitesburg Christian vs. Section  -5
Wicksburg at Samson  -28
Winston County at Tuscaloosa Academy  -8
1A
Central Hayneville vs. Notasulga  -9
Cherokee vs. Vina  -2
Chickasaw at Fruitdale  -15
Coosa Christian at Cedar Bluff  -11
Decatur Heritage Christian at Woodville  -21
Donoho vs. Talladega County Central  -22
Elba at Georgiana  -29
Florala vs. McKenzie  -19
Houston County at Pleasant Home  -8
Hubbertville vs. Berry Fayette  -19
Leroy vs. Southern Choctaw  -34
Loachapoka at Autaugaville  -10
Lynn at Brilliant  -46
Maplesville at Billingsley  -31
Marengo at R.C. Hatch  -7
Marion County at Sumiton Christian  -9
Marion County vs. South Lamar  -10
McIntosh vs. Choctaw County  -1
Meek vs. Shoals Christian  -34
Millry at J.F. Shields  -57
Phillips Bear Creek vs. Hackleburg  -8
Pickens County at Holy Spirit  -46
Ragland vs. Winterboro  -18
Red Level vs. Kinston  -4
Spring Garden at Pleasant Valley  -12
Sweet Water vs. Keith  -5
University Charter School vs. A.L. Johnson  -16
Valley Head at Appalachian  -9
Verbena at Calhoun  -26
Wadley vs. Victory Christian  -22






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.