News

We now have 834 teams &  
187,849 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

            Last week the AHSFHS.org Power Ratings had a record of 136-25 (84.5%) predicting the outcome of games. That is our best week yet so the Power Ratings are beginning to show the true strength of the teams.. Twelve of the games the computer missed were contests where the loser was favored by less than five points.

           The biggest upset was Lexington knocking off Lauderdale County 14-13 after entering the game as a 16 point underdog. Others included West Blocton (+13) beating Holtville 26-7, Winterboro (+13) defeating Oakman 26-20 and Fort Payne (+13) surprising Arab 21-0. So I guess it was not a good week to be favored by 13 points.

           Remember that teams are rewarded for performing better than expected. So a team from a lower classification losing to a team from a higher one will not be punished as much as a team losing to a team they are suppose to beat. Basically that means a team will move up by beating a team they are favored to beat by more than the predicted point spread. Another team will move up even if they lose, if they lose by less than the predicted spread.
           



Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Seven Predictions
(Team listed first is favorite) 
Ind
Pike Liberal Arts at Danville  -9
AISA-AAA
Fort Dale Academy vs. Monroe Academy  -2
Glenwood School at Valiant Cross Academy  -12
Lee-Scott Academy vs. Autauga Academy  -17
Morgan Academy at Bessemer Academy  -7
AISA-AA
Crenshaw Christian vs. Macon-East Academy  -6
Edgewood Academy vs. Banks Academy  -5
Escambia Academy vs. Hooper Academy  -11
Lowndes Academy at Pickens Academy  -18
AISA-A
Abbeville Christian at Sparta Academy  -4
Lowndes Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -8
Patrician Academy vs. South Choctaw Academy  -21
Southern Academy vs. Wilcox Academy  -3
AISA-8 Man
Cornerstone Christian at Southern Prep Academy  -8
Evangel Christian Academy vs. Coosa Valley Academy  -20
North River Christian at Meadowview Christian  -37
7A
Auburn vs. Opelika  -13
Austin vs. Grissom  -31
Baker vs. Alma Bryant  -15
Central Phenix City at Dothan High  -13
Enterprise vs. Prattville  -4
Fairhope vs. Foley  -17
Florence at Bob Jones  -1
Hoover at Oak Mountain  -28
Huntsville at Albertville  -26
Jeff Davis vs. Lee Montgomery  -10
Mary Montgomery vs. Davidson  -6
Sparkman vs. James Clemens  -24
Thompson vs. Hewitt-Trussville  -10
Tuscaloosa County at Spain Park  -1
Vestavia Hills vs. Chelsea  -20
6A
Athens vs. Cullman  -4
Benjamin Russell vs. Chilton County  -16
Briarwood vs. Helena  -3
Brookwood at Bessemer City  -0
Buckhorn vs. Mae Jemison  -26
Calera vs. Pelham  -2
Center Point at Shades Valley  -13
Decatur at Columbia  -46
Fort Payne vs. Lee Huntsville  -32
Gadsden City at Hazel Green  -12
Gardendale vs. Jackson-Olin  -20
Hartselle at Muscle Shoals  -5
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -47
Hueytown at Paul Bryant  -37
McAdory at Northridge  -1
McGill-Toolen vs. Baldwin County  -26
Minor at Mortimer Jordan  -7
Murphy vs. Robertsdale  -13
Oxford at Pell City  -21
Parker at Woodlawn  -22
Pike Road vs. Park Crossing  -22
Pinson Valley vs. Huffman  -41
Saraland vs. Blount  -31
Sidney Lanier at Russell County  -12
Spanish Fort at St. Pauls  -9
Wetumpka at Stanhope Elmore  -13
5A
Alexandria at St. Clair County  -24
Arab at Crossville  -48
Beauregard vs. Sylacauga  -28
Carver Birmingham vs. Fairfield  -3
Central Clay County at Valley  -9
Charles Henderson vs. Rehobeth  -21
Citronelle vs. B.C. Rain  -4
Demopolis vs. Shelby County  -34
Douglas vs. Sardis  -15
Elmore County vs. Tallassee  -5
Eufaula vs. Carroll  -18
Fairview at Ardmore  -21
Faith Academy at Vigor  -12
Gulf Shores at Williamson  -3
Guntersville at Scottsboro  -23
Headland at Greenville  -1
Holtville vs. Jemison  -12
Jasper vs. Hayden  -8
Leeds vs. Southside Gadsden  -6
Moody vs. Springville  -43
Pleasant Grove at John Carroll  -36
Ramsay at Wenonah  -30
Russellville vs. Brewer  -29
Selma vs. Marbury  -24
UMS-Wright at Elberta  -27
West Point at Lawrence County  -3
4A
American Christian at Dallas County  -23
Andalusia vs. Geneva  -48
Ashville vs. Fultondale  -11
B.T. Washington at Bullock County  -15
Bibb County at Hale County  -20
Brooks at East Lawrence  -30
Catholic Montgomery vs. Montgomery Academy  -39
Cordova vs. Dora  -3
Corner vs. Northside  -5
Curry vs. Hamilton  -2
Dale County at Slocomb  -1
Good Hope vs. Hanceville  -8
Haleyville vs. Oak Grove  -16
Handley at Anniston  -8
Jackson at Escambia County  -10
Jacksonville at Cleburne County  -15
Lincoln at Munford  -6
Montevallo vs. Sipsey Valley  -4
North Jackson vs. New Hope  -1
Oneonta vs. Etowah  -3
Priceville vs. St. John Paul II  -46
Randolph at Madison County  -20
Rogers vs. Central Florence  -10
Satsuma at Wilcox Central  -2
St. Michael vs. Orange Beach  -13
T.R. Miller vs. Bayside Academy  -17
West Blocton at Holt  -27
West Limestone vs. Wilson  -25
West Morgan at Deshler  -9
Westminster Christian at D.A.R.  -16
White Plains at Talladega  -4
3A
Colbert Heights vs. Elkmont  -23
Dadeville vs. Beulah  -40
Daleville vs. Ashford  -9
Excel vs. Monroe County  -26
Fayette County vs. Oakman  -27
Geraldine vs. Ohatchee  -16
Gordo at Carbon Hill  -39
Greensboro vs. Midfield  -10
Hokes Bluff vs. Plainview  -2
Houston Academy vs. Straughn  -11
J.B. Pennington vs. Vinemont  -14
Lauderdale County at Phil Campbell  -10
Madison Academy vs. Asbury  -62
Mars Hill vs. Colbert County  -29
Mobile Christian at Hillcrest Evergreen  -14
Piedmont at Westbrook Christian  -14
Pike County at New Brockton  -25
Providence Christian vs. Northside Methodist Academy  -7
Saks at Randolph County  -13
Southside Selma vs. Prattville Christian  -3
St. James vs. Alabama Christian  -12
Susan Moore vs. Brindlee Mountain  -18
Sylvania vs. Glencoe  -26
Thomasville vs. Flomaton  -12
Trinity at Sumter Central  -37
W.S. Neal vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -0
Walter Wellborn at Childersburg  -15
Winfield at Tarrant  -45
2A
Abbeville vs. Samson  -13
Aliceville at Lamar County  -23
Ariton vs. Cottonwood  -24
Central Coosa vs. Woodland  -6
Clarke County vs. Chickasaw  -8
Cleveland at Southeastern  -1
Fyffe vs. Collinsville  -29
G.W. Long at Zion Chapel  -20
Goshen at Barbour County  -53
Highland Home vs. Luverne  -15
Holly Pond at Gaston  -4
Ider at Section  -5
Isabella at B.B. Comer  -6
LaFayette vs. Horseshoe Bend  0
Lexington vs. Falkville  -4
Locust Fork at Pleasant Valley  -11
Millry vs. Washington County  -33
North Sand Mountain at Sand Rock  -3
Pisgah vs. Whitesburg Christian  -21
Red Bay at Tharptown  -20
Reeltown vs. Lanett  -12
Sheffield at Cherokee  -36
Sulligent vs. Greene County  -15
Tanner vs. Hatton  -2
Thorsby at Fayetteville  -31
Vincent at Ranburne  -11
Wicksburg vs. Geneva County  -18
Winston County vs. Cold Springs  -18
1A
Addison at Meek  -1
Berry Fayette vs. Holy Spirit  -7
Brantley vs. Georgiana  -25
Central Hayneville at Billingsley  -5
Choctaw County at Southern Choctaw  -8
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Appalachian  -10
Elba vs. Red Level  -35
Florala at Houston County  -6
Fruitdale vs. McIntosh  -1
Gaylesville vs. Woodville  -3
Hackleburg vs. Waterloo  -7
Hubbertville vs. Brilliant  -36
J.U. Blacksher at McKenzie  -14
Keith at A.L. Johnson  -48
Kinston vs. Pleasant Home  -6
Leroy vs. J.F. Shields  -55
Linden vs. Sweet Water  -6
Loachapoka at Calhoun  -34
Maplesville vs. Autaugaville  -8
Marion County vs. Clements  -14
Phillips Bear Creek vs. Vina  -41
Pickens County at Lynn  -10
Ragland at Victory Christian  -15
South Lamar vs. Sumiton Christian  -3
Spring Garden at Talladega County Central  -44
University Charter School vs. R.C. Hatch  -0
Valley Head vs. Cedar Bluff  -22
Verbena vs. Notasulga  -19
Winterboro vs. Donoho  -13






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.