News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

            Last week the AHSFHS.org Power Ratings had a record of 153-36 (80.9%) predicting the outcome of games. That is a slightly record than the previous two week. Fourteen of the games the computer missed were contests where the loser was favored by less than five points.

           The biggest upset was Valiant Cross Academy defeating Autauga Academy as a 32 point underdog. Another game of note was Sheffield, a 19 point underdog, upsetting Tanner. Marbury was also a 19 point underdog but went out and proved us wrong by beating Tallassee 22-20. Lastly Haleyville shocked Northside 35-27 after entering the games as an 18 point underdog.
           



Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Six Predictions

(Team listed first is favorite) 
Ind
Catholic Montgomery at Pike Liberal Arts  -47
AISA-AAA
Edgewood Academy vs. Fort Dale Academy  -9
Escambia Academy vs. Valiant Cross Academy  -6
AISA-AA
Chambers Academy at Bessemer Academy  -23
Crenshaw Christian vs. Hooper Academy  -22
Lee-Scott Academy at Macon-East Academy  -13
Patrician Academy at Monroe Academy  -18
AISA-A
Banks Academy vs. Coosa Valley Academy  -22
Clarke Prep vs. Sparta Academy  -27
Jackson Academy vs. Southern Academy  -34
Lowndes Academy at Abbeville Christian  -19
Morgan Academy at Wilcox Academy  -1
Pickens Academy at South Choctaw Academy  -1
AISA-8 Man
North River Christian vs. Cornerstone Christian  -3
Southern Prep Academy vs. Meadowview Christian  -19
7A
Benjamin Russell vs. Smiths Station  -14
Briarwood at Oak Mountain  -2
Carver Montgomery vs. Lee Montgomery  -23
Clay-Chalkville at Thompson  -1
Davidson vs. B.C. Rain  -13
Dothan High vs. Baker  -1
Mary Montgomery vs. Baldwin County  -11
6A
Aliceville at Central Tuscaloosa  -7
Alma Bryant vs. Robertsdale  -9
Arab vs. Fort Payne  -13
Cullman vs. Mortimer Jordan  -18
Demopolis at Paul Bryant  -28
Eufaula at Pell City  -24
Florence vs. Minor  -9
Gardendale at Austin  -7
Gulf Shores vs. Murphy  -10
Hartselle at Oxford  -10
Helena vs. Jackson-Olin  -15
Hewitt-Trussville at Huffman  -39
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Gadsden City  -6
Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison  -40
Mountain Brook vs. Hoover  -9
Muscle Shoals vs. James Clemens  -17
Northridge at American Christian  -9
Pelham at Chelsea  -2
Pinson Valley at Homewood  -13
Prattville at Stanhope Elmore  -7
Saraland at Foley  -23
Shades Valley vs. Bessemer City  -14
Sidney Lanier at Satsuma  -31
Spanish Fort vs. Daphne  -6
St. Pauls at Faith Academy  0
Theodore at Opelika  -2
Wetumpka vs. Greenville  -32
Woodlawn vs. Francis Marion  -42
5A
Auburn vs. Ramsay  -18
B.T. Washington vs. LeFlore  -15
Blount vs. Williamson  -9
Brewer vs. Sardis  -5
Center Point vs. Fairfield  -27
Central Clay County vs. Alexandria  -8
Chilton County vs. Tallassee  -12
Douglas at West Point  -6
Elmore County at St. Clair County  -18
Guntersville at Buckhorn  -28
Hanceville at Lawrence County  -6
Hayden vs. Ashville  -13
Leeds at Sylacauga  -33
Moody at Shelby County  -23
Oneonta at Springville  -21
Opp at Rehobeth  -1
Pleasant Grove at Parker  -8
Priceville at Scottsboro  -9
Russellville vs. Mars Hill  -5
Selma vs. Park Crossing  -13
Southside Gadsden at Boaz  -20
Valley vs. Russell County  -12
Wenonah at Holt  -16
4A
Addison vs. Good Hope  -3
Alabama Christian vs. Montgomery Academy  -5
Andalusia at Bibb County  -4
Central Florence vs. Westminster Christian  -2
Cherokee County vs. Munford  -17
Corner at Fultondale  -26
D.A.R. at Clements  -4
Deshler vs. Colbert County  -29
Hokes Bluff vs. White Plains  -6
Holtville vs. West Blocton  -13
Madison Academy at Madison County  -9
McGill-Toolen vs. St. Michael  -14
Montevallo at Jemison  -9
New Hope at Decatur Heritage Christian  -8
Oak Grove vs. Sipsey Valley  -3
Orange Beach vs. McIntosh  -32
Slocomb vs. Ashford  -13
West Limestone at East Limestone  -2
Wilcox Central at Central Hayneville  -2
3A
Ardmore vs. Elkmont  -40
Cleveland vs. J.B. Pennington  -1
Daleville vs. Barbour County  -39
Elba vs. Providence Christian  -11
Escambia County at Monroe County  -18
Fyffe at Plainview  -23
Headland vs. Pike County  -12
Houston Academy at Abbeville  -24
Jackson at Thomasville  -2
Jacksonville vs. Ohatchee  -35
Keith vs. Southside Selma  -2
Lynn at Tarrant  -7
Midfield at Francis Marion  -5
Phil Campbell vs. Carbon Hill  -21
Piedmont vs. Anniston  0
Prattville Christian vs. Beulah  -18
Saks vs. B.B. Comer  -8
St. James at Charles Henderson  -4
Straughn vs. Ariton  -3
Sumter Central at Choctaw County  0
Susan Moore vs. Locust Fork  -4
Sylvania at Pisgah  -3
Trinity at Marbury  -11
Walter Wellborn vs. Talladega  -25
Weaver at Asbury  -7
Westbrook Christian at Section  -16
Winfield vs. Hamilton  -23
2A
Collinsville at Gaston  -28
Excel at J.U. Blacksher  -3
Florala vs. Samson  -19
G.W. Long at Dale County  -1
Geneva vs. Geneva County  -13
Glencoe vs. Holly Pond  -5
Greene County vs. A.L. Johnson  -35
Handley at Lanett  -23
Hatton vs. East Lawrence  -23
Highland Home at Brantley  0
Horseshoe Bend at Fayetteville  -8
Isabella at Billingsley  -31
Lamar County at Berry Fayette  -26
Lauderdale County at Lexington  -16
Leroy at St. Lukes  -7
Luverne vs. Calhoun  -38
Southeastern at Crossville  -15
Sulligent vs. South Lamar  -14
Tanner at Columbia  -5
Tharptown at Cherokee  -13
Vincent at Childersburg  -14
Washington County at Fruitdale  -4
West End Walnut Grove at Sand Rock  -12
Zion Chapel vs. Pleasant Home  -10
1A
Brindlee Mountain at Woodville  -14
Bullock County vs. Red Level  -10
Clarke County at Millry  -2
Cold Springs at Shoals Christian  -3
Curry at Vina  -30
Dadeville at Notasulga  -37
Fayette County vs. Marion County  -26
Georgiana at J.F. Shields  -38
Gordo at Pickens County  -7
Goshen vs. Kinston  -20
Greensboro at R.C. Hatch  -15
Hubbertville vs. Hackleburg  -9
Marengo vs. Southern Choctaw  -16
Oakman at Winterboro  -13
Phillips Bear Creek at Brilliant  -32
Ragland vs. Pleasant Valley  -2
Randolph County at Wadley  -4
Sheffield vs. Waterloo  -8
Spring Garden at Cedar Bluff  -24
Sumiton Christian vs. Talladega County Central  -23
Tuscaloosa Academy at University Charter School  -23
Valley Head vs. Ider  -11
Victory Christian vs. Gaylesville  -12







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Spence McCracken won a record 21 Area/Region Championships at Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery and Opelika during his coaching career.