News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

            Last week the AHSFHS.org Power Ratings had a record of 156-39 (80.0%) predicting the outcome of games. That is almost the same record as the previous week. Seventeen of the games the computer missed were contests where the loser was favored by less than four points.

           The biggest upset was Chickasaw defeating J.U. Blacksher as a 14 point underdog. Another game of note was Ramsay, an 11 point underdog, upsetting Pleasant Grove.

            There were 80 games with point spreads over fourteen points and the computer picked every one of those correctly this week. The biggest point spread was Hartselle over Columbia by 55 points. Hartselle won the game 63-6.
           



Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Five Predictions
(Team listed first is favorite) 
 
AISA-AAA
Autauga Academy vs. Valiant Cross Academy  -32
Fort Dale Academy vs. Morgan Academy  -6
Lee-Scott Academy vs. Glenwood School  -14
Monroe Academy vs. Bessemer Academy  -8
AISA-AA
Chambers Academy vs. Banks Academy  -19
Pickens Academy at Coosa Valley Academy  -17
AISA-A
Jackson Academy at Escambia Academy  -18
Clarke Prep vs. South Choctaw Academy  -15
Crenshaw Christian vs. Wilcox Academy  -10
Hooper Academy vs. Snook Christian  -11
Lowndes Academy vs. Edgewood Academy  -10
Patrician Academy vs. Sparta Academy  -28
AISA-8 Man
Evangel Christian Academy at Meadowview Christian  -20
Springwood at Cornerstone Christian  -11
7A
Auburn at Lee Montgomery  -32
Austin at Albertville  -22
Baker at Daphne  -3
Bob Jones vs. Huntsville  -12
Central Phenix City at Jeff Davis  -25
Dothan High at Smiths Station  -9
Fairhope at Davidson  -18
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Hoover  -10
James Clemens vs. Florence  -3
Mary Montgomery at Alma Bryant  -1
Opelika at Prattville  -16
Sparkman at Grissom  -25
Thompson at Chelsea  -18
Tuscaloosa County vs. Oak Mountain  -5
Vestavia Hills at Spain Park  -3
6A
Athens at Mae Jemison  -29
Benjamin Russell at Homewood  -4
Blount at Baldwin County  -7
Carver Montgomery vs. Stanhope Elmore  -12
Chilton County at Calera  0
Clay-Chalkville vs. Center Point  -18
Cullman at Lee Huntsville  -15
Decatur vs. Hazel Green  -13
Gardendale at Parker  -5
Hartselle at Gadsden City  -12
Helena vs. Pelham  -9
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Brookwood  -27
Hueytown at Bessemer City  -22
McAdory vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -30
McGill-Toolen at Murphy  -8
Mortimer Jordan at Woodlawn  -2
Mountain Brook at Jackson-Olin  -23
Northridge at Paul Bryant  -18
Pike Road at Eufaula  -1
Pinson Valley at Oxford  0
Saraland at Robertsdale  -37
Shades Valley vs. Huffman  -15
Sidney Lanier vs. Park Crossing  -7
Theodore at Spanish Fort  -8
Wetumpka at Russell County  -15
5A
Alexandria vs. Springville  -20
Arab vs. Scottsboro  -19
Brewer at Lawrence County  -6
Carver Birmingham vs. John Carroll  -2
Charles Henderson vs. Beauregard  -4
Demopolis at Clarke County  -20
Enterprise vs. Rehobeth  -34
Fairview vs. West Point  -21
Faith Academy vs. Citronelle  -24
Gulf Shores vs. LeFlore  -32
Guntersville vs. Boaz  -30
Jasper vs. Wenonah  -3
Moody at Lincoln  -17
Pleasant Grove at Hayden  -20
Ramsay vs. Fairfield  -27
Russellville vs. East Limestone  -24
Sardis vs. Crossville  -19
Selma at Greenville  -4
Southside Gadsden vs. St. Clair County  -30
Tallassee vs. Marbury  -19
UMS-Wright vs. Vigor  -13
Williamson at B.C. Rain  -7
4A
American Christian vs. Hale County  -26
Andalusia at Montgomery Academy  -10
Anniston at White Plains  -23
B.T. Washington vs. Slocomb  -8
Bayside Academy vs. Jackson  -5
Bibb County vs. Sipsey Valley  -20
Bullock County vs. Dale County  -1
Catholic Montgomery vs. Geneva  -45
Central Florence vs. Brooks  -0
Cherokee County at Hanceville  -13
Cordova at Hamilton  -13
Corner vs. Dora  -6
Dallas County vs. Holt  -5
Deshler at Wilson  -33
Escambia County vs. Wilcox Central  -17
Etowah vs. Good Hope  -21
Handley vs. Central Clay County  -1
Jacksonville vs. Talladega  -32
Madison County at D.A.R.  -7
Montevallo at West Blocton  -2
Munford vs. Cleburne County  -3
North Jackson vs. St. John Paul II  -17
Northside vs. Haleyville  -18
Oak Grove vs. Curry  -19
Oneonta at Fultondale  -33
Priceville at New Hope  -21
Randolph at Westminster Christian  -6
St. Michael at Satsuma  -25
T.R. Miller at Orange Beach  -5
West Limestone vs. East Lawrence  -22
West Morgan vs. Rogers  -14
3A
Alabama Christian vs. Sumter Central  -28
Colbert Heights at Clements  -1
Dadeville at Walter Wellborn  -3
Flomaton vs. Excel  -7
Geraldine vs. Sylvania  -3
Gordo vs. Tarrant  -37
Greensboro at Prattville Christian  -1
Hillcrest Evergreen at W.S. Neal  -6
Houston Academy vs. New Brockton  -30
J.B. Pennington at Asbury  -34
Lauderdale County vs. Colbert County  -22
Madison Academy vs. Danville  -31
Mars Hill at Elkmont  -50
Mobile Christian at Monroe County  -32
Northside Methodist Academy at Daleville  -8
Oakman vs. Carbon Hill  -20
Opp at Pike County  -3
Piedmont at Ohatchee  -29
Plainview vs. Glencoe  -16
Randolph County at Weaver  -25
Saks vs. Childersburg  -20
St. James vs. Southside Selma  -25
Straughn vs. Ashford  -29
Thomasville at Cottage Hill Christian  -9
Trinity vs. Sylacauga  -13
Vinemont at Susan Moore  -3
Westbrook Christian vs. Hokes Bluff  -9
Winfield vs. Midfield  -31
2A
Aliceville vs. Sulligent  -9
Ariton vs. Zion Chapel  -33
Chickasaw vs. Francis Marion  -30
Cleveland vs. Pleasant Valley  -11
Cold Springs vs. Locust Fork  -3
Collinsville vs. Sand Rock  -10
Cottonwood at Samson  -15
Fyffe vs. Section  -45
G.W. Long vs. Geneva County  -18
Goshen at LaFayette  -1
Hatton at Falkville  -4
Highland Home vs. Horseshoe Bend  -28
Isabella vs. Fayetteville  -39
J.U. Blacksher vs. St. Lukes  -5
Lamar County at Tuscaloosa Academy  -4
Lanett at Luverne  -4
Lexington vs. Tharptown  -32
North Sand Mountain vs. Whitesburg Christian  -6
Pisgah at Ider  -12
Ranburne vs. Woodland  -34
Red Bay vs. Hackleburg  -10
Reeltown vs. Barbour County  -54
Southeastern vs. Holly Pond  -29
Tanner at Sheffield  -19
Thorsby vs. Central Coosa  -29
Vincent vs. B.B. Comer  -7
West End Walnut Grove vs. Gaston  -24
Wicksburg vs. Abbeville  -12
Winston County at Greene County  -12
1A
Addison vs. Waterloo  -17
Appalachian vs. Gaylesville  -12
Autaugaville vs. Billingsley  -12
Brantley vs. Kinston  -25
Decatur Heritage Christian at Cedar Bluff  -2
Florala at Pleasant Home  -6
Fruitdale at J.F. Shields  -9
Georgiana vs. Houston County  -13
Keith vs. Marengo  -10
Linden at R.C. Hatch  -23
Loachapoka vs. Notasulga  -23
Lynn at Holy Spirit  -24
Maplesville vs. Calhoun  -30
Marion County vs. Berry Fayette  -27
McIntosh vs. Southern Choctaw  -12
Meek at Phillips Bear Creek  -4
Millry at Choctaw County  -18
Pickens County at South Lamar  -15
Red Level vs. McKenzie  -13
Shoals Christian vs. Cherokee  -16
Spring Garden vs. Winterboro  -23
Sumiton Christian vs. Brilliant  -20
Sweet Water vs. A.L. Johnson  -51
Valley Head at Coosa Christian  -4
Verbena vs. Central Hayneville  -19
Victory Christian at Donoho  -10
Wadley at Ragland  -7
Woodville vs. Vina  -2






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.