News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

            Last week the AHSFHS.org Power Ratings had a record of 156-38 (80.4%) predicting the outcome of games. The biggest upset was Homewood defeating Helena 24-15 after entering the game as a 20 point underdog. Wadley shocked Spring Garden 9-0 after being a pregame 18 point underdog.



Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Four Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

AISA-AAA
Autauga Academy vs. Fort Dale Academy  -22
Glenwood School vs. Bessemer Academy  -13
Lee-Scott Academy at Morgan Academy  -15
Monroe Academy at Valiant Cross Academy  -8
AISA-AA
Edgewood Academy vs. Abbeville Christian  0
Escambia Academy vs. Banks Academy  -13
Macon-East Academy at Hooper Academy  -23
Patrician Academy vs. Pickens Academy  -17
AISA-A
Chambers Academy vs. Crenshaw Christian  -1
Lakeside vs. Coosa Valley Academy  -16
Clarke Prep at Snook Christian  -22
Jackson Academy at South Choctaw Academy  -12
Lowndes Academy vs. Southern Academy  -14
Wilcox Academy at Sparta Academy  -7
AISA-8 Man
Springwood at Meadowview Christian  -26
7A
Auburn vs. Jeff Davis  -24
Baker vs. Foley  -9
Bob Jones vs. Grissom  -19
Central Phenix City at Opelika  -4
Daphne vs. Davidson  -15
Enterprise vs. Smiths Station  -10
Fairhope at Mary Montgomery  -18
Florence vs. Austin  -10
Hewitt-Trussville at Tuscaloosa County  -17
Hoover vs. Vestavia Hills  -12
James Clemens at Huntsville  -1
Oak Mountain vs. Chelsea  -5
Prattville vs. Dothan High  -4
Sparkman vs. Albertville  -24
Thompson vs. Spain Park  -22
6A
Briarwood at Pelham  -1
Brookwood vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -12
Carver Montgomery vs. Russell County  -19
Center Point vs. Pell City  -28
Clay-Chalkville at Pinson Valley  -17
Decatur at Cullman  -6
Fort Payne vs. Gadsden City  -5
Hartselle vs. Columbia  -55
Hazel Green vs. Buckhorn  -9
Helena at Chilton County  -6
Homewood vs. Calera  -5
Hueytown vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  -3
Jackson-Olin at Minor  -7
Lee Huntsville vs. Mae Jemison  -14
McAdory vs. Paul Bryant  -30
McGill-Toolen vs. Robertsdale  -17
Mountain Brook vs. Woodlawn  -34
Muscle Shoals at Athens  -20
Northridge vs. Bessemer City  -15
Oxford at Huffman  -26
Parker at Mortimer Jordan  -8
Pike Road at Sidney Lanier  -11
Saraland vs. Spanish Fort  -11
St. Pauls vs. Murphy  -8
Theodore vs. Baldwin County  -27
Wetumpka vs. Park Crossing  -19
5A
Alma Bryant at Citronelle  -13
Arab vs. Sardis  -31
Ardmore vs. Lawrence County  -17
Beauregard vs. Tallassee  -5
Boaz at Crossville  -13
Central Clay County vs. Elmore County  -10
Charles Henderson vs. Carroll  -2
Demopolis vs. Marbury  -22
East Limestone vs. Brewer  -10
Elberta vs. LeFlore  -9
Eufaula at Greenville  -6
Fairfield vs. Jasper  -9
Faith Academy vs. B.C. Rain  -14
Guntersville at Douglas  -19
Headland at Rehobeth  -3
Holtville at Selma  -6
John Carroll vs. Hayden  -3
Leeds at St. Clair County  -27
Lincoln vs. Alexandria  0
Moody vs. Cleburne County  -19
Pleasant Grove vs. Ramsay  -11
Russellville at West Point  -8
Shelby County vs. Jemison  -14
Southside Gadsden at Springville  -20
UMS-Wright vs. Gulf Shores  -10
Valley at Sylacauga  -6
Vigor vs. Williamson  -7
Wenonah vs. Carver Birmingham  -3
4A
Andalusia vs. Bullock County  -33
Anniston vs. Jacksonville  -1
Bayside Academy at Wilcox Central  -20
Bibb County vs. American Christian  -10
Catholic Montgomery vs. Slocomb  -37
Corner at Cordova  -5
Deshler at East Lawrence  -26
Dora at Haleyville  -2
Etowah at Fultondale  -30
Fairview at Good Hope  -18
Geneva vs. B.T. Washington  -7
Hale County vs. Holt  -7
Hanceville at Ashville  -4
Handley vs. White Plains  -26
Montevallo vs. Dallas County  -17
Montgomery Academy vs. Dale County  -27
Munford at Talladega  -6
New Hope at Madison County  -1
Northside at Curry  -30
Oak Grove vs. Hamilton  -5
Oneonta vs. Cherokee County  -9
Orange Beach at Satsuma  -17
Priceville vs. D.A.R.  -26
Randolph vs. North Jackson  -15
Rogers vs. Wilson  -25
Sipsey Valley vs. West Blocton  -4
St. Michael at Escambia County  -5
T.R. Miller at Jackson  -9
West Limestone at Brooks  -3
West Morgan at Central Florence  -9
Westminster Christian at St. John Paul II  -27
3A
Childersburg vs. Weaver  -8
Clarke County vs. Straughn  -5
Fayette County at Carbon Hill  -24
Flomaton vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -11
Geraldine at Hokes Bluff  -7
Glencoe vs. Westbrook Christian  -1
Gordo at Midfield  -26
Houston Academy at Ashford  -19
J.B. Pennington at Danville  -10
Lauderdale County at Elkmont  -32
Mars Hill vs. Clements  -40
Mobile Christian at Excel  -16
Monroe County vs. W.S. Neal  -1
New Brockton vs. Daleville  -8
Oakman at Tarrant  -11
Opp vs. Providence Christian  -10
Phil Campbell at Colbert County  -6
Piedmont vs. Plainview  -27
Pike County at Northside Methodist Academy  -5
Randolph County vs. Ragland  -9
Saks at Dadeville  -5
Southside Selma vs. Sumter Central  -11
St. James at Greensboro  -24
Susan Moore vs. Asbury  -16
Sylvania vs. Ohatchee  -15
Thomasville vs. Hillcrest Evergreen  -2
Trinity vs. Alabama Christian  -3
Vinemont at Brindlee Mountain  -4
Walter Wellborn at Beulah  -17
2A
Aliceville vs. Francis Marion  -34
Ariton vs. G.W. Long  -9
B.B. Comer vs. Ranburne  -1
Cleveland at Locust Fork  -5
Collinsville at Pisgah  -3
Cottonwood vs. Wicksburg  -2
Fyffe at Whitesburg Christian  -29
Geneva County vs. Abbeville  -6
Greene County at Tuscaloosa Academy  -1
Hatton vs. Tharptown  -25
Ider vs. North Sand Mountain  -12
Isabella at Central Coosa  -33
J.U. Blacksher vs. Chickasaw  -14
LaFayette at Barbour County  -21
Lamar County vs. Cold Springs  -7
Lanett vs. Highland Home  -2
Luverne at Horseshoe Bend  -14
Pleasant Valley vs. Holly Pond  -10
Red Bay at Sheffield  -3
Reeltown at Goshen  -8
Samson vs. Zion Chapel  -3
Section vs. Sand Rock  -3
Southeastern vs. West End Walnut Grove  -7
St. Lukes vs. Washington County  -11
Tanner vs. Falkville  -6
Thorsby at Woodland  -28
Vincent vs. Fayetteville  -30
Winston County at Sulligent  -0
1A
Addison vs. Hackleburg  -26
Appalachian at Woodville  -8
Autaugaville at Calhoun  -8
Billingsley vs. Verbena  -3
Cedar Bluff vs. Gaylesville  -19
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Coosa Christian  -9
Elba vs. Brantley  -6
Florala at Southern Choctaw  -8
Houston County vs. Red Level  -8
Keith at University Charter School  -20
Kinston vs. Georgiana  -0
Leroy vs. Choctaw County  -21
Linden vs. Marengo  -10
Loachapoka vs. Central Hayneville  -16
Maplesville at Notasulga  -7
Marion County vs. Holy Spirit  -22
McIntosh at J.F. Shields  -11
McKenzie vs. Pleasant Home  -4
Millry at Fruitdale  -24
Phillips Bear Creek at Cherokee  -25
Pickens County vs. Berry Fayette  -30
Shoals Christian at Vina  -3
South Lamar vs. Hubbertville  -4
Spring Garden at Victory Christian  -10
Sumiton Christian at Lynn  0
Sweet Water at R.C. Hatch  -17
Wadley vs. Donoho  -23
Winterboro vs. Talladega County Central  -17





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.