News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Three Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
AISA-AAA
Autauga Academy at Bessemer Academy  -15
Glenwood School vs. Fort Dale Academy  -5
Lee-Scott Academy at Monroe Academy  -3
Morgan Academy vs. Valiant Cross Academy  -8
 
AISA-AA
Chambers Academy vs. Edgewood Academy  -7
Escambia Academy at Clarke Prep  -12
Abbeville Christian at Hooper Academy  -1
Patrician Academy vs. Banks Academy  -12
 
AISA-A
Crenshaw Christian vs. Lakeside  -12
Lowndes Academy vs. Coosa Valley Academy  -21
South Choctaw Academy at Snook Christian  -12
Southern Academy vs. Pickens Academy  -5
Jackson Academy at Sparta Academy  -14
Macon-East Academy at Wilcox Academy  -5
 
AISA-8 Man
Southern Prep Academy vs. Evangel Christian Alabaster  -8
Springwood at Evangel Christian Academy  -2
 
7A
Daphne at Alma Bryant  -2
Baker at Davidson  -7
Auburn vs. Dothan High  -14
Central Phenix City vs. Enterprise  -21
Florence vs. Albertville  -11
Huntsville at Grissom  -1
James Clemens vs. Bob Jones  -3
Foley vs. Mary Montgomery  -18
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Oak Mountain  -15
Opelika at Lee Montgomery  -20
Prattville at Smiths Station  -12
Hoover vs. Spain Park  -18
Sparkman at Austin  -12
Tuscaloosa County at Chelsea  -4
Thompson at Vestavia Hills  -9
 
6A
Benjamin Russell vs. Calera  -8
Briarwood vs. Chilton County  -6
Decatur vs. Athens  -9
Gadsden City vs. Buckhorn  -11
Hartselle at Cullman  -13
Helena vs. Homewood  -20
Hueytown vs. Brookwood  -12
Center Point at Huffman  -21
Hazel Green at Lee Huntsville  -7
Fort Payne at Mae Jemison  -29
McAdory vs. Bessemer City  -21
Gardendale vs. Mortimer Jordan  -12
Mountain Brook vs. Minor  -17
Muscle Shoals vs. Columbia  -44
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Northridge  -9
Carver Montgomery at Park Crossing  -7
Parker vs. Jackson-Olin  -14
Paul Bryant at Central Tuscaloosa  -7
Clay-Chalkville vs. Pell City  -46
Blount at Robertsdale  -5
Oxford vs. Shades Valley  -11
Jeff Davis vs. Sidney Lanier  -3
Spanish Fort vs. Baldwin County  -13
Saraland at St. Pauls  -10
Stanhope Elmore vs. Russell County  -2
Theodore at Murphy  -14
Pike Road vs. Wetumpka  -4
 
5A
Ardmore at Brewer  -2
Arab vs. Douglas  -10
Fairview vs. East Limestone  -18
Greenville at Charles Henderson  -7
Faith Academy at Gulf Shores  -3
Guntersville vs. Crossville  -38
Carver Birmingham at Hayden  -7
Eufaula at Headland  -5
Fairfield at John Carroll  -3
Marbury vs. Jemison  -13
Moody vs. Alexandria  -9
Ramsay vs. Jasper  -15
Rehobeth vs. Carroll  0
Russellville vs. Lawrence County  -18
Scottsboro at Boaz  -4
Demopolis vs. Selma  -5
Shelby County vs. Holtville  0
Lincoln at Southside Gadsden  -3
Leeds vs. Springville  -28
Elmore County vs. Sylacauga  -5
Central Clay County at Tallassee  -3
UMS-Wright at LeFlore  -33
Valley vs. Beauregard  -7
Vigor at Citronelle  -8
Pleasant Grove vs. Wenonah  -23
West Point at Vinemont  -8
Williamson vs. Elberta  -15
 
4A
Catholic Montgomery at B.T. Washington  -33
Andalusia at Dale County  -24
Dora vs. Curry  -17
Etowah vs. Ashville  -17
Cherokee County vs. Good Hope  -1
Cordova at Haleyville  -5
Corner at Hamilton  -6
American Christian at Holt  -24
Jacksonville vs. Handley  -5
Montevallo vs. Hale County  -14
Montgomery Academy at Bullock County  -11
Anniston at Munford  -3
New Hope vs. D.A.R.  -9
Northside vs. Oak Grove  -21
Oneonta at Hanceville  -17
Jackson at Orange Beach  -7
Priceville vs. Madison County  -14
Rogers vs. East Lawrence  -22
Escambia County vs. Satsuma  -3
Sipsey Valley at Dallas County  -8
Slocomb vs. G.W. Long  -2
Randolph vs. St. John Paul II  -22
St. Michael at Bayside Academy  -1
Cleburne County vs. Talladega  -9
Bibb County at West Blocton  -10
West Limestone vs. Deshler  -5
West Morgan vs. Brooks  -11
Westminster Christian vs. North Jackson  -8
T.R. Miller vs. Wilcox Central  -21
Central Florence at Wilson  -12
 
3A
Brindlee Mountain at Asbury  -1
Cottage Hill Christian vs. Excel  -3
Hillcrest Evergreen vs. Flomaton  -8
Glencoe vs. Hokes Bluff  -3
Lauderdale County vs. Clements  -17
J.B. Pennington vs. Madison Academy  -1
Mars Hill at Colbert Heights  -24
Oakman vs. Midfield  -9
Opp vs. Northside Methodist Academy  -5
Phil Campbell vs. Elkmont  -20
Northside Methodist Academy vs. Pike County  -6
Plainview vs. Geraldine  -5
Providence Christian vs. New Brockton  -14
Randolph County vs. Childersburg  -4
Saks vs. Beulah  -30
St. James vs. Prattville Christian  -33
Straughn vs. Daleville  -26
Sumter Central at Greensboro  0
Danville vs. Susan Moore  -1
Piedmont vs. Sylvania  -12
Fayette County vs. Tarrant  -23
Thomasville vs. Monroe County  -13
Trinity at Southside Selma  -7
Mobile Christian vs. W.S. Neal  -23
Dadeville at Weaver  -19
Ohatchee at Westbrook Christian  -7
Gordo vs. Winfield  -2
 
2A
Cleveland at Appalachian  -19
Cottonwood at Abbeville  0
Ariton at Geneva County  -10
Highland Home vs. Goshen  -8
J.U. Blacksher at Francis Marion  -16
Lamar County at Greene County  -1
Lanett at Horseshoe Bend  -15
Holly Pond vs. Locust Fork  -3
Luverne at Barbour County  -25
Fyffe vs. North Sand Mountain  -32
Ranburne at Fayetteville  -15
Red Bay vs. Lexington  -0
Reeltown vs. LaFayette  -11
G.W. Long vs. Samson  -23
Sand Rock vs. Pisgah  -1
Collinsville vs. Section  -17
Falkville vs. Sheffield  -13
Southeastern at Gaston  -20
Chickasaw vs. St. Lukes  -8
Sulligent at Cold Springs  -6
Tanner at Tharptown  -13
Isabella vs. Thorsby  -3
Aliceville vs. Tuscaloosa Academy  -17
Vincent at Central Coosa  -18
Clarke County vs. Washington County  -21
West End Walnut Grove vs. Pleasant Valley  -5
Ider at Whitesburg Christian  -7
Winston County at Carbon Hill  -6
B.B. Comer at Woodland  -23
Wicksburg vs. Zion Chapel  -15
 
1A
Calhoun vs. Billingsley  -2
Addison at Cherokee  -26
Choctaw County vs. Fruitdale  -1
Coosa Christian vs. Gaylesville  -5
Georgiana vs. Florala  -10
Elba vs. Houston County  -27
Hubbertville at Holy Spirit  -17
Keith vs. Linden  -3
Alabama Christian at Lynn  -21
Maplesville at Central Hayneville  -6
Marengo at A.L. Johnson  -23
Marion County at Brilliant  -14
Leroy at McIntosh  -21
Brantley vs. McKenzie  -32
Notasulga vs. Autaugaville  -11
Ragland at Donoho  -3
Pleasant Home at Red Level  -3
Phillips Bear Creek at Shoals Christian  -6
South Lamar at Berry Fayette  -5
Millry vs. Southern Choctaw  -21
Pickens County at Sumiton Christian  -10
Sweet Water vs. University Charter School  -18
Decatur Heritage Christian at Valley Head  -5
Verbena vs. Loachapoka  -1
Victory Christian at Talladega County Central  -10
Spring Garden vs. Wadley  -18
Waterloo vs. Meek  0
Cedar Bluff vs. Woodville  -18





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.