News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings.  The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.


Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


Week Two Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
Ind
Bayside Academy at Pike Liberal Arts  -8
 
AISA-AAA
Bessemer Academy vs. Banks Academy  -11
 
AISA-AA
Autauga Academy at Edgewood Academy  -10
Fort Dale Academy vs. Hooper Academy  -2
Macon-East Academy vs. Lakeside  -5
Patrician Academy at Morgan Academy  -3
 
AISA-A
Crenshaw Christian at Abbeville Christian  -3
Jackson Academy vs. Clarke Prep  -17
Southern Academy at Meadowview Christian  -10
Sparta Academy vs. Monroe Academy  -3
Wilcox Academy at Pickens Academy  -0
 
AISA-8 Man
Cornerstone Christian at Coosa Valley Academy  -5
Springwood vs. Southern Prep Academy  -1
 
7A
Bob Jones vs. Athens  -2
Calera vs. Chelsea  -4
Daphne at Carver Montgomery  -3
Auburn at Enterprise  -8
Foley at Baldwin County  -0
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Gadsden City  -9
Dothan High vs. Lee Montgomery  -5
Mary Montgomery at Charles Henderson  -4
Opelika vs. Jeff Davis  -20
Central Phenix City at Smiths Station  -23
Briarwood vs. Spain Park  -4
Sparkman vs. Huffman  -25
Tuscaloosa County at Bessemer City  -11
Vestavia Hills vs. Homewood  -4
 
6A
Center Point vs. Aliceville  -29
Austin vs. Decatur  -2
Fort Payne vs. Etowah  -10
Grissom at Hazel Green  -13
Helena at Buckhorn  -10
Clay-Chalkville at Hueytown  -16
Hartselle vs. Jackson-Olin  -11
Muscle Shoals vs. Florence  -11
Mountain Brook vs. James Clemens  -4
Huntsville vs. Oxford  -1
Greenville vs. Park Crossing  -3
Minor vs. Paul Bryant  -12
Oak Mountain vs. Pelham  -10
Leeds vs. Pell City  -18
Pinson Valley vs. McAdory  -6
Saraland vs. Murphy  -15
Shades Valley at Fairfield  -5
Spanish Fort at Blount  -12
McGill-Toolen vs. St. Pauls  -2
Eufaula vs. Stanhope Elmore  -3
Theodore vs. Robertsdale  -26
Baker vs. Wetumpka  -6
Woodlawn at Central Tuscaloosa  -9
 
5A
Albertville at Boaz  -5
Arab at Brewer  -16
Central Clay County vs. Benjamin Russell  -1
Crossville at Collinsville  -1
Douglas at D.A.R.  -8
East Limestone vs. Central Florence  -2
Elmore County at Autaugaville  -25
Faith Academy vs. Elberta  -19
Gulf Shores vs. Citronelle  -12
Headland at Abbeville  -13
Alma Bryant vs. Holtville  -5
Cullman vs. Jasper  -13
Chilton County vs. Jemison  -19
Guntersville vs. Lawrence County  -20
Lincoln at Ashville  -14
John Carroll at Marbury  -2
Parker vs. Ramsay  -11
Russellville at Deshler  -12
Sardis vs. New Hope  -5
Scottsboro at North Jackson  -6
Montevallo vs. Shelby County  -1
Southside Gadsden at Hokes Bluff  -15
Mortimer Jordan at Springville  -9
St. Clair County vs. Corner  -0
Moody vs. Sylacauga  -11
Tallassee at B.T. Washington  -19
UMS-Wright vs. T.R. Miller  -16
Valley at Lanett  -8
Vigor at B.C. Rain  -15
Wenonah at Midfield  -15
West Point at Hanceville  -10
Williamson at LeFlore  -5
 
4A
Catholic Montgomery at Alabama Christian  -16
Curry vs. Berry Fayette  -12
Carver Birmingham at Fultondale  -8
Greensboro vs. Hale County  -4
Demopolis at Jackson  -16
Alexandria vs. Jacksonville  -10
Madison County vs. Lee Huntsville  -5
Northside at Cleburne County  -14
Oneonta vs. Dora  -19
Fairview vs. Priceville  -21
Madison Academy at Randolph  -1
Lauderdale County vs. Rogers  -5
Satsuma at Cottage Hill Christian  -7
Slocomb at Cottonwood  -14
St. Michael vs. Chickasaw  -12
Brookwood at West Blocton  -13
West Limestone vs. Clements  -15
Ardmore vs. West Morgan  -3
White Plains vs. Oak Grove  -4
Wilson vs. Colbert Heights  -6
 
3A
Childersburg at B.B. Comer  -1
Brindlee Mountain vs. Elkmont  -6
Fyffe at Geraldine  -6
Gordo vs. Bibb County  -5
Davidson at Hillcrest Evergreen  -19
Houston Academy vs. Daleville  -16
Brooks vs. Mars Hill  -3
Monroe County at J.F. Shields  -20
Northside Methodist Academy at Cottonwood  -13
Cordova at Oakman  -2
Opp at New Brockton  -9
Phil Campbell at Lamar County  -5
Piedmont at Cherokee County  -10
Ashford vs. Providence Christian  -6
Selma at Southside Selma  -9
St. James vs. Handley  -13
Straughn vs. Pike County  -17
Sumter Central vs. R.C. Hatch  -22
Saks at Sylvania  -11
Thomasville vs. Sweet Water  -3
Montgomery Academy vs. Trinity  -8
Good Hope vs. Vinemont  -21
Ohatchee vs. Walter Wellborn  -11
Glencoe at Weaver  -1
Winfield vs. Haleyville  -10
 
2A
Falkville vs. Danville  0
Gaston at Appalachian  -13
Greene County at Francis Marion  -5
Columbia vs. Hatton  -12
Highland Home vs. Ariton  -1
Holly Pond vs. Cold Springs  -6
Ider vs. Asbury  -13
Bullock County vs. LaFayette  -15
J.B. Pennington vs. Locust Fork  -18
Luverne at Geneva County  -2
Lexington vs. Pisgah  -8
Pleasant Valley vs. Donoho  -13
Dadeville at Reeltown  -4
Sand Rock at Cedar Bluff  -1
Sheffield vs. Colbert County  -3
Ragland   at Southeastern  -9
Marengo vs. St. Lukes  -9
Fayette County vs. Sulligent  -13
Mae Jemison at Tanner  -6
Tharptown at Phillips Bear Creek  -4
Thorsby at Prattville Christian  -2
American Christian vs. Tuscaloosa Academy  -26
Washington County vs. A.L. Johnson  -17
Susan Moore at West End Walnut Grove  -1
Whitesburg Christian vs. Victory Christian  -6
Rehobeth at Wicksburg  -16
East Lawrence vs. Winston County  -4
Randolph County at Woodland  -12
Goshen at Zion Chapel  -12
 
1A
Calhoun at Barbour County  -8
Beauregard vs. Central Hayneville  -39
Decatur Heritage Christian vs. Carbon Hill  -2
Brantley at Houston County  -15
Dallas County at Keith  -7
Elba at Kinston  -19
Clarke County at Leroy  -18
Loachapoka vs. Beulah  -5
Isabella vs. Maplesville  -8
Marion County vs. Lynn  -9
McKenzie vs. Georgiana  -2
Meek at Hackleburg  -6
Linden vs. Millry  -4
Pickens County vs. Brilliant  -25
Florala vs. Red Level  -5
South Lamar at Holy Spirit  -7
J.U. Blacksher at Southern Choctaw  -16
Spring Garden at Coosa Christian  -27
Hubbertville vs. Sumiton Christian  -8
Fruitdale vs. University Charter School  -6
Section at Valley Head  -2
Fayetteville at Verbena  -1
Addison vs. Vina  -23
Ranburne vs. Wadley  -4
Waterloo vs. Cherokee  -12
Vincent at Winterboro  -4





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.