News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Weekly Predictions



            Each week we will let you know how the Computer did and how many favorites won according to the AHSFHS Power Ratings. The Power Ratings are based upon past performance early in the season and will better reflect a team's strength as the football season progresses.

Weekly Predictions (Select Week to View)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16



           
Week One Predictions
 
(Team listed first is favorite) 

 
Ind
Mobile Christian vs. Pike Liberal Arts  -14
 
AISA-AAA
Chambers Academy vs. Lee-Scott Academy  -10
Jackson Academy vs. Monroe Academy  -3
AISA-AA
Macon-East Academy vs. Lowndes Academy  -0
 
AISA-A
Abbeville Christian at Coosa Valley Academy  -2
Cornerstone Christian vs. Snook Christian  -7
 
AISA-8 Man
Evangel Christian Alabaster vs. Meadowview Christian  -19
Southern Prep Academy at Lakeside  -2
 
7A
Dothan High at Carroll  -9
Central Phenix City vs. Hewitt-Trussville  -11
Hoover at Auburn  -2
James Clemens vs. Gardendale  -9
Oak Mountain vs. Northridge  -12
Prattville vs. Foley  -8
Spain Park vs. Calera  -4
Sparkman at Hazel Green  -9
Tuscaloosa County vs. Central Tuscaloosa  -18
Mountain Brook at Vestavia Hills  -4
 
6A
Bibb County vs. Chilton County  -1
Clay-Chalkville vs. Briarwood  -11
Hartselle vs. Austin  -2
Helena vs. Chelsea  -1
Decatur at Mae Jemison  -12
McGill-Toolen vs. Catholic Montgomery  -13
Minor vs. Huffman  -5
Mortimer Jordan vs. Leeds  0
Muscle Shoals at Bob Jones  0
Oxford vs. McAdory  -4
Parker at Fairfield  -15
Jackson-Olin at Pelham  -1
Pell City vs. Moody  -2
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Pike Road  -2
Pinson Valley at Florence  -2
Saraland at Daphne  -3
Lee Montgomery at Sidney Lanier  -10
Fairhope vs. Spanish Fort  -5
Stanhope Elmore vs. Shades Valley  -6
Baker at Theodore  -3
Wetumpka vs. Jeff Davis  -1
Bessemer City at Woodlawn  -3
 
5A
Albertville vs. Arab  -7
Demopolis vs. American Christian  -4
Athens vs. East Limestone  -8
Bayside Academy at Elberta  -1
Fairview at Columbia  -14
Geneva vs. Headland  -2
Holtville vs. Fultondale  -11
Center Point at Jasper  -8
Homewood vs. John Carroll  -19
Lawrence County vs. Danville  -13
LeFlore at Chickasaw  -6
Marbury at Elmore County  -3
Pleasant Grove vs. Paul Bryant  -13
Hueytown at Ramsay  -16
Grissom vs. Russellville  -3
Sardis vs. D.A.R.  -6
Fort Payne at Scottsboro  -8
Beauregard vs. Selma  -3
Guntersville at Southside Gadsden  -5
Springville at Etowah  -0
Ashville vs. St. Clair County  -2
Sylacauga vs. Benjamin Russell  -1
Tallassee vs. Reeltown  -22
St. Pauls vs. UMS-Wright  -8
Valley at Handley  -1
Blount vs. Vigor  -5
West Point vs. Good Hope  -4
Mary Montgomery vs. Williamson  -18
 
4A
Curry at Cold Springs  -11
Dale County at Ariton  -5
Escambia County vs. Cottage Hill Christian  -7
Brewer vs. Hanceville  -9
Brookwood vs. Holt  -21
Jacksonville vs. Boaz  -1
Buckhorn vs. Madison County  -14
Munford at Childersburg  -8
Northside at Hale County  -21
Oneonta at Cleveland  -17
Priceville vs. Plainview  -11
Rogers vs. Haleyville  -3
Gordo vs. Sipsey Valley  -4
Gulf Shores at St. Michael  -9
T.R. Miller at Hillcrest Evergreen  -11
Lincoln vs. Talladega  -12
Shelby County vs. West Blocton  -6
Ardmore at West Limestone  -5
Randolph vs. West Morgan  -8
Westminster Christian vs. Lee Huntsville  0
White Plains vs. Ranburne  -8
Wilcox Central vs. Sumter Central  -1
Wilson at Hatton  -9
 
3A
Beulah vs. Abbeville  -5
Brooks at Colbert County  -18
Dadeville vs. B.B. Comer  -6
B.C. Rain at Excel  -9
Fayette County at Cordova  -3
Geraldine at Coosa Christian  -23
Greensboro at Greene County  -7
Hayden vs. J.B. Pennington  -7
Madison Academy vs. Deshler  -16
Cullman at Mars Hill  -12
Carver Birmingham vs. Midfield  -15
Elba at New Brockton  -5
Northside Methodist Academy vs. Houston County  -16
Andalusia vs. Opp  -19
Phil Campbell at Hackleburg  -10
Charles Henderson at Pike County  -14
Prattville Christian at Billingsley  -9
Providence Christian vs. Highland Home  -2
Saks vs. Ohatchee  -8
Montgomery Academy vs. St. James  -3
Douglas vs. Susan Moore  -16
Tarrant vs. Talladega County Central  -18
Trinity vs. B.T. Washington  -6
Vinemont vs. Falkville  -7
W.S. Neal at Georgiana  -21
Anniston at Walter Wellborn  -3
Weaver vs. Donoho  -15
Winfield at Dora  -2
 
2A
Asbury at Gaston  -5
Goshen vs. Daleville  -2
Clements vs. Holly Pond  -1
Crossville at Ider  -11
J.U. Blacksher at J.F. Shields  -13
Colbert Heights vs. Lexington  -10
Locust Fork vs. Appalachian  -16
Luverne vs. Brantley  -4
Hamilton at Red Bay  -13
Kinston vs. Samson  -4
Decatur Heritage Christian at Section  -2
Elkmont vs. Sheffield  -3
Flomaton vs. St. Lukes  -19
Oakman at Sulligent  -11
Lauderdale County at Tanner  -11
Tharptown vs. Shoals Christian  -11
Jemison at Thorsby  -12
Tuscaloosa Academy vs. Holy Spirit  -16
Vincent vs. Ragland  -2
Washington County vs. Marengo  -5
West End Walnut Grove at Gaylesville  -4
Houston Academy vs. Wicksburg  -2
Addison at Winston County  -5
Victory Christian vs. Woodland  -1
 
1A
Calhoun at Barbour County  -8
Brindlee Mountain at Cherokee  -9
Bullock County vs. Keith  -7
Linden at Choctaw County  -23
LaFayette vs. Loachapoka  -12
G.W. Long vs. McKenzie  -17
Maplesville at Meek  -12
Citronelle at Millry  -25
Lanett vs. Notasulga  -15
Aliceville vs. Pickens County  -3
Pleasant Home vs. A.L. Johnson  -3
Autaugaville at R.C. Hatch  -3
Lamar County at South Lamar  -10
Spring Garden vs. Sand Rock  -11
Hubbertville at University Charter School  -13
North Sand Mountain vs. Valley Head  -13
Central Coosa vs. Verbena  -7
Wadley at Horseshoe Bend  -10
Waterloo vs. Brilliant  -6
Cedar Bluff vs. Winterboro  -3
Whitesburg Christian vs. Woodville  -10






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.