News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,391 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Leroy Playoff Results


Leroy Bears
Leroy High School

P.O. Box 40 Leroy, AL 36548
Stadium: Bobby Farish Field at Palmer Stadium
Colors: Black & Gold
Coach: Jason Massey
Region: 2A-R1
Other Sports


Leroy  Playoff Records
 Overall Record 65-26
 Appearances 31
 1st Round 25-7
 2nd Round 17-7
 3rd Round 11-6
 Semi-Finals 7-4
 Finals 5-2
 
2019
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Daleville W 37-16    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Goshen  -    2nd Round Playoffs 

2018
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. New Brockton W 42-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Daleville W 27-26    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Luverne L 7-26    3rd Round Playoffs 

2017
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Elba W 48-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  @ Ariton W 35-21    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Luverne W 38-20    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1  @ Goshen W 28-21    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 8  @ Lanett L 15-33    Championship Game @ Auburn

2016
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Ariton W 26-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Aliceville L 33-36    2nd Round Playoffs 

2014
 Fri., Nov. 7  @ Thorsby W 46-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. G.W. Long L 12-44    2nd Round Playoffs 

2013
 Fri., Nov. 8  @ Luverne L 6-42    1st Round Playoffs 

2011
 Fri., Nov. 4  @ Isabella W 54-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Highland Home W 33-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  vs. American Christian L 3-28    3rd Round Playoffs 

2010
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. New Brockton W 49-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Mobile Christian W 41-20    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Cottonwood W 40-21    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ American Christian W 34-16    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3  @ Reeltown W 34-7    Championship Game @ Auburn

2009
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. New Brockton W 34-21    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Houston Academy W 29-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Pickens County L 12-19    3rd Round Playoffs 

2008
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Elba W 47-21    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Houston Academy W 47-27    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 21  vs. Millry W 34-16    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 28  @ Reeltown W 26-6    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 6  @ Sulligent W 41-8    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2007
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Luverne W 39-20    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Pickens County W 52-26    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Lanett W 18-12    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  @ American Christian W 42-35    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7  @ Fyffe W 25-20    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2006
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Holy Spirit W 41-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Loachapoka W 13-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  @ Lanett W 36-16    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 1  @ Houston Academy W 34-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Thu., Dec. 7  @ Woodland W 12-7    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2005
 Fri., Nov. 4  vs. Houston County W 42-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 11  @ Calera W 38-13    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Cottonwood W 21-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ Southern Choctaw L 10-14    Semi-finals Playoffs 

2004
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Marbury W 35-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  vs. Houston Academy W 20-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Southern Choctaw W 17-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3  vs. Cottonwood W 27-13    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Sat., Dec. 11  vs. Woodland W 17-14    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2003
 Fri., Nov. 7  @ Oakman L 23-24  (OT)  1st Round Playoffs 

2002
 Fri., Nov. 8  @ Slocomb L 6-12    1st Round Playoffs 

2001
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Highland Home W 33-12    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  @ Houston Academy W 23-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  vs. Horseshoe Bend W 25-0    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 30  vs. Lineville W 22-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 7  vs. Gordo L 7-14    Championship Game @ Legion Field

2000
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Ranburne W 20-7    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Goshen W 14-7    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 24  vs. Clay County L 0-14    3rd Round Playoffs 

1999
 Fri., Nov. 5  vs. Luverne W 20-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 12  @ Briarwood L 12-38    2nd Round Playoffs 

1998
 Fri., Nov. 6  vs. Slocomb W 35-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Briarwood L 18-42    2nd Round Playoffs 

1996
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Cottonwood L 0-35    1st Round Playoffs 

1995
 Fri., Nov. 10  vs. Cottonwood W 9-3    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 17  vs. Georgiana L 8-9    2nd Round Playoffs 

1994
 Fri., Nov. 11  vs. Florala W 7-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 18  @ Samson W 28-13    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 25  @ Reeltown W 19-10    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 2  vs. Clay County L 6-17    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1993
 Fri., Nov. 12  vs. Flomaton W 20-15    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 19  @ Goshen W 29-0    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 26  @ Georgiana W 28-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 3  vs. St. Clair County L 0-7    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1992
 Fri., Nov. 13  vs. Flomaton W 26-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 20  vs. Georgiana W 13-12    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 27  @ Geneva County W 25-7    3rd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Dec. 4  vs. Reeltown L 7-28    Semi-finals Playoffs 

1991
 Fri., Nov. 15  vs. Red Level W 29-8    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Cottonwood L 6-20    2nd Round Playoffs 

1990
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Georgiana W 16-6    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Houston County L 13-26    2nd Round Playoffs 

1986
 Fri., Nov. 7  vs. Georgiana L 21-34    1st Round Playoffs 

1985
 Fri., Nov. 8  vs. Georgiana W 25-14    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 15  @ Marengo W 21-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 22  @ Cottonwood L 0-19    3rd Round Playoffs 

1984
 Fri., Nov. 9  vs. Georgiana W 37-0    1st Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 16  vs. Red Level W 21-14    2nd Round Playoffs 
 Fri., Nov. 23  @ Cottonwood L 0-41    3rd Round Playoffs 

1981
 Fri., Nov. 13  @ Southern Normal L 7-20    1st Round Playoffs 

1980
 Fri., Nov. 14  vs. Frisco City L 6-23    1st Round Playoffs 

 Leroy Playoff Totals 
 Record 65-26-0    2182-1406
 Home Record38-12
 Away Record22-12
# Forfeit      




 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.