News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Plainview Coaches


Plainview Bears
Plainview High School

P.O. Box 469 Rainsville, AL 35986
Stadium: Plainview Stadium
Colors: Navy Blue & White
Coach: Nick Ledbetter
Region: 3A-R7
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Nick Ledbetter2018-2013-165787180-16379-8380357
Dustin Goodwin2015-1721-127765570-3689815-4491175
Dale Pruitt2006-1467-35282919246-829634152-132064981
Tim Cochran2003-0520-138055830-3408615-6566345
Clay McCall2001-0214-95183842-2101609-5337249
Dale Pruitt1984-00147-594766266325-1281658338-151332605
Don Cunningham1981-8316-1445038212-9335254
Walter Thomas1973-8056-23-215879451-2389627-6743312
Vernon Wells1968-7233-14-2940678
Don Cunningham1965-6710-16-3272442
Excell Baker1963-644-14-1132381
Jimmy Morgan19623-782250
Byron Shipp1957-617-35-13891336

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.