News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Jackson-Olin Coaches


Jackson-Olin Mustangs
P.D. Jackson-Olin High School

1300 Avenue F, Ensley Birmingham, AL 35218
Stadium: J-O Field
Colors: Kelly Green & Gold
Coach: Tim Vakakes
Region: 6A-R6
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Tim Vakakes2013-2035-37151716970-2376618-278651229
Kelvin Smith20121-9833551-654300
Terence Amos2009-116-243166973-18203519
Shawn Gregory20083-72593242-5171253
Michael Clisby2004-078-3051511206-22405881
James Drake20032-8773222-563188
Michael Clisby1994-0248-49199617124-412412317-22873848
Earl Cheatham1986-9337-40135611942-312412714-14489461
Jerome Jackson19851-9493280-329118
James Shaw1980-8415-32-24717817-18178412
Robert Dickerson1973-7930-37-11011111112-17385500
Austell Pettus1954-7261-86-1117762162

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.