News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Ensley Coaches


Ensley Yellow Jackets
Ensley High School

2301 Ave. J Birmingham, AL 35218
Stadium: Fair Park
Colors: Black & Gold
Coach:

Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Wendell Jones2001-0515-3471112038-23429888
Fred Riley20004-51441792-5112153
Sylvester Campbell1994-9926-3893012773-382808-10269354
Curtis Coleman1988-9333-3498210993-512915113-7312268
Glen Thompson1985-8713-172923352-1065177
Steve Savarese1982-8422-114713331-2426213-1279114
Hollis Beecham1980-819-10-12153517-5146227
Ronnie Syphrus1974-7932-2811059030-1152422-5678297
Bill Sparks1969-7332-17-1988740
Benny Storie1965-6821-13-4617462
Herbert Hanes1959-6442-14-31020458
Bill Harris1956-5817-8-3514265
Burke Dupuy1951-5521-24-2593705
Charlie Duncan1946-5018-21-4445487
J.W. DeYampert1926-4594-72-1423771479
William White1924-2514-2-122453
James Bryan1922-233-7-3117140
Jack Hovater1920-2111-329764
Hugh Craig19193-1-14036
H.C. Brown1917-1811-3-1188152
Hugh Craig1913-168-17-1271616
19112-1-12146

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.