News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Deshler Coaches


Deshler Tigers
Deshler High School

200 N. Commons Tuscumbia, AL 35674
Stadium: Howard Chappell Stadium
Colors: Cardinal & White
Coach: Randall Martin
Region: 4A-R8
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Randall Martin2019-2015-86093532-1844711-2415144
Bo Culver2017-1816-106944644-21381438-4347146
Mike Hand2015-167-144445020-126457-6338216
Jake Linville8/Michael Statom201413-25122634-11231017-029779
John Mothershed1995-13201-539367425049-1722661237102-1349831677
Tandy Gerelds1984-94101-363730177922-1086749234-31199349
Marvin Young19833-71561823-7156182
James Lockett1974-8253-40152712561-2288026-15698524
David Bedwell1971-739-17-4325564
Wes Thompson1969-706-13-1282395
James Buddy Moore1959-6856-35-916861079
Howard Chappell1951-5828-47-411251445
James Shuble Sparks1946-5032-10-6974458
Hollis Dukes19453-683236
Grady Hyde1942-4414-10-1433395
Howard Chappell1934-4161-10-11762430
Percy Brooks1932-3311-6-1377111
Jimmy Elmore1930-3113-6-1416165
Leon Stevenson1926-2922-16-3651400
W.J. Hillman19253-3-24352
Ray19244-4-284111
Thomas19237-321038
1921-221-420160

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Etowah defeated Oxford 69-63 in 1991 to set a state record for most points scored by both teams in a playoff game.