News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Brooks Coaches


Brooks Lions
Brooks High School

4300 Hwy. 72 Killen, AL 35645
Stadium: E.D. Redding Stadium
Colors: Orange & Black
Coach: Brad Black
Region: 4A-R8
Other Sports

 Season Total   Playoffs   Region Record 
 Coach   Years   W/L/T   PF  PA   W/L/T  PF  PA   W/L/T   PF  PA 
Brad Black2015-2156-21275517104-631734539-71771817
Jerry Hill2004-1490-38398225488-1048653759-1826301353
Chris Balentine20039-42252052-143585-2136104
Bob Godsey1998-0242-1516918674-317613419-10894540
Tim Yeager1989-9748-50195119811-713426013-12541487
Jack Weaver1987-8811-102532460-17283-471103
Gary McDonald1982-8626-2474175120-12613431
Jack Weaver1979-8123-772134213-6465264
Harlon Hill1976-7813-163854299-13287340
Jackie Ferguson1974-7515-5411223
E.D. Redding1968-7339-20-110607290-11241

 The AHSFHS.org Fan Shop
Custom Sportswear, Merchandise & Apparel including T-Shirts, Sweatshirts, Jerseys & more




Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.











Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.