News

We now have 827 teams &  
180,575 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site





AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Alphabetical List of Alabama High School Football Coaches


This is a list of the active coaches with 100+ wins. New coaches are added as they are discovered.

 Active   Coach   Games   W/L/T   Pct.  Years Coaching   Teams 
  Danny Adams   176  111-65-0   63.1%    1989-2014   Cleveland, Winfield, Muscle Shoals, Pike County, Greenville 
  Ken Adams   218  114-104-0   52.3%    1996-2018   Calera, Ardmore, Lamar County, Susan Moore 
2020   Jere Adcock   282  174-108-0   61.7%    1996-2019   Decatur 
  Jim Addison   201  105-96-0   52.2%    1994-2017   Dothan, Houston Academy 
  Jack Akins   213  119-87-7   57.8%    1957-2002   Sparta Academy, South Montgomery Academy, W.S. Neal, Escambia Academy 
2020   Gene Allen   263  129-134-0   49.0%    1991-2019   Greenville, Talladega, Lee Montgomery, Pike Liberal Arts 
2020   Jason Allen   221  144-77-0   65.2%    1998-2019   Chambers Academy, Glenwood School 
2020   Buddy Anderson   504  344-160-0   68.3%    1978-2019   Vestavia Hills 
  Dovey Anderson   289  180-82-27   68.7%    1931-1961   Thomasville 
  Robert Andress   260  144-113-3   56.0%    1975-1998   Escambia Academy, Fayette Academy, Wilcox Academy, Hooper Academy 
  Jim Archibald   167  103-64-0   61.7%    1986-2007   Patrician Academy, Choctaw County 
  Nolan Atkins   343  271-67-5   80.2%    1966-1990   Thomasville, Sweet Water, Patrician Academy 
  Jim Autrey   240  112-125-3   47.3%    1971-1999   Greenville Academy, Fort Dale  
  Bill Bacon   343  240-98-5   71.0%    1969-2000   BC Rain, Enterprise 
2020   Scott Basden   254  187-67-0   73.6%    1999-2019   Parrish, Cordova, Muscle Shoals 
  Mike Bates   333  173-160-0   52.0%    1981-2019   St. Paul 
2020   Mike Battles Jr.   270  179-91-0   66.3%    1997-2019   Oak Grove, Bibb County, Tallassee 
  Mike Battles Sr.   360  216-143-1   60.2%    1973-2017   Handley, Wellborn, Hueytown, Pell City 
  R.L. Beaird   233  117-103-13   53.2%    1940-1965   Auburn, Greenville, Andalusia 
2020   Paul Benefield   358  305-53-0   85.2%    1992-2019   Sylvania, Fyffe 
  Richard Beverly   227  147-76-4   65.9%    1967-1988   Clay County 
  Joe Billingsley   185  117-68-0   63.2%    1997-2012   Gordo, Gadsden, Gadsden City 
  Larry Bishop   232  131-100-1   56.7%    1972-1992   Hazlewood, Sulligent, Winston County 
  John Blackmon   224  132-92-0   58.9%    1988-2007   Leroy, Sylacauga, Jackson 
  Scott Blackmon   312  136-175-1   43.7%    1973-2002   Dora, Cleveland, Valley Head, Section, Dallas County, Frisco City 
2020   Ben Blackmon   162  114-48-0   70.4%    2007-2019   Greenville, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort 
  Wayne Blackwell   220  146-70-4   67.6%    1970-1990   Washington County, Jackson Academy, McIntosh Christian 
  Ed Boggs   315  181-129-5   58.4%    1953-1989   Choctaw County, Pine Hill, Washington County 
  Shaun Bonds   316  213-103-0   67.4%    1986-2013   Southern Academy, Smiths Stattion, Demopolis, Valley, Greensboro 
  Charles Boren   184  109-75-0   59.2%    1993-2010   Midfield, Montevallo, Bibb County, St. Clair County 
  Leavy Boutwell   229  151-78-0   65.9%    1980-2003   New Brockton, Florala, Geneva, Northview 
  Larry Boykin   244  161-83-0   66.0%    1995-2014   Southern Choctaw, McIntosh, Hillcrest Evergreen 
  Mark Britton   229  151-78-0   65.9%    1998-2017   Fairview, Cullman 
  Alan Brooks   307  174-132-1   56.9%    1975-2002   Lincoln 
  Charles Brown   256  126-126-4   50.0%    1965-1988   Gaylesville, Collinsville, Cordova, Vinemont, Falkville, Brewer, West End 
  Major Brown   184  124-44-16   73.8%    1943-1964   Parker 
  Jay Brown   201  101-100-0   50.2%    1996-2017   Moody, Pell City, Guntersville 
  L.D. Bruce   210  157-47-6   77.0%    1946-1965   Cedar Bluff 
  Bill Burgess   200  127-68-5   65.1%    1966-1984   Woodlawn, Oxford 
  Terry Burt   336  194-138-4   58.4%    1963-2001   Elmore County 
  Howard Busby   179  116-62-1   65.2%    1974-1998   Citronelle, Monroe County, Central Tuscaloosa 
  Howard Byars   263  165-97-1   63.0%    1977-2001   Millport, Gordo, South Lamar 
  Tom Calvin   342  201-130-11   60.7%    1952-1988   Baldwin County, Sylacauga, Austin 
  David Campbell   216  132-84-0   61.1%    1975-2003   Walker, Sumiton Christian 
  Woodrow Campbell   301  170-130-1   56.7%    1976-2004   Marengo 
  Maurice Carkuff   176  117-59-0   66.5%    1985-1999   Oneonta 
2020   Bobby Carr   287  236-51-0   82.2%    2000-2019   Edgewood Academy, New Life Academy, Autauga Academy 
  James Carter   351  229-120-2   65.6%    1985-2006   Billingsley, Autauga Academy 
2020   Tim Carter   211  132-79-0   62.6%    1994-2019   Monroe Academy, Auburn, Fairhope 
2020   Tom Causey   236  138-98-0   58.5%    2000-2019   Dallas County, Andalusia, Demopolis, Pelham 
  Mac Champion   333  255-77-1   76.8%    1962-1995   Hayneville, UMS-Wright, Mary Montgomery, Elba, Homewood, Monroe Ac., Lowndes Ac., Highland Home 
  Howard Chappell   162  110-50-2   68.8%    1934-1958   Deshler 
  Dick Chastain   213  112-101-0   52.6%    1974-1993   Ariton, Carroll, Samson 
  Earl Cheatham   226  141-76-9   65.0%       Jackson-Olin 
  Ronald Cheatham   308  172-136-0   55.8%    1989-2018   Wenonah, Selma 
  Joe Chorba   129  100-23-6   81.3%    1948-1960   Guntersville 
  Bill Clark   117  106-11-0   90.6%    1999-2007   Prattville 
  Harold Clark   235  160-74-1   68.4%    1974-1994   Vigor 
  Ragan Clark   203  105-95-3   52.5%    1967-1996   Randolph County, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Ashville, 
  Woody Clements   413  240-166-7   59.1%    1952-1992   Holt 
  George Cochran   164  141-22-1   86.5%    1972-1985   Hooper Academy, Eufaula 
  Curtis Coleman   249  129-120-0   51.8%    1991-2010   Ensley, Huffman, Shades Valley 
  Billy Coleman*   222  113-101-8   52.8%    1965-1988   Citronelle, Patracian Academy, Satsuma 
  Hosea Collins   279  163-110-6   59.7%    1960-1989   Oakman, Carbon Hill, Fayette County, Palmetto 
  Joe Compton   20  18-2-0   90.0%    1958-1988   Fairhope 
  Dale Cook   220  113-106-1   51.6%    1968-1999   Ft. Payne, Ramsay, Gardendale, Cullman, Corner 
  Jack Cook   323  162-160-1   50.3%    1970-2007   Pickens Co., Brookwood, Talladega, Childersburg, Tuscaloosa County 
  Eugene Cooper   200  151-49-0   75.5%    1948-1973   Ardmore 
2020   Ronnie Cottrell   180  110-70-0   61.1%    1983-2019   Mobile Chr., Chickasaw, Alma Bryant, Carroll, W.S.Neal, Flomaton, Kinston 
  Carrol Cox   241  162-77-2   67.8%    1979-1999   Jess Lanier 
  Don Cox   257  180-73-4   71.1%    1971-1994   Russellville, Dora, Brilliant, Gordo 
  John Cox   329  190-125-14   60.3%    1947-1979   Childersburg 
  Allen Creasy   188  100-88-0   53.2%    2000-2015   Athens 
  Don Creasy   264  186-76-2   71.0%    1973-1995   Colbert County, Coffee, Mt Brook 
  Thomas Curry   272  171-101-0   62.9%    1996-2018   Springville, Cherokee County 
2020   Terry Curtis   410  322-88-0   78.5%    1989-2019   Shaw, Murphy, UMS-Wright 
  Glenn Daniel   487  302-169-16   64.1%    1947-1992   Pine Hill, Luverne 
  Lyle Darnell   281  177-101-3   63.7%    1960-1989   Hanceville, Thompson,Glencoe, Scottsboro,Etowah, Pell City 
  Sheldon Darnell   212  106-104-2   50.5%    1963-1986   Winterboro, Wetumpka, Childersburg 
  Arthur Davis   156  139-15-2   90.3%    1953-1969   B.T. Washington Montgomery 
  Duane Davis   208  116-92-0   55.8%    1990-2007   Gulf Shores, Clarke County 
  Robert Dickerson   182  104-71-7   59.4%    1960-1983   Westfield, Jackson-Olin, Abrams 
  Vince DiLorenzo   259  170-89-0   65.6%    1984-2005   Gadsden, Spain Park 
  Rodney Dollar   254  151-103-0   59.4%    1988-2013   Samson, Frisco City, Houston Academy, Tallassee, Glenwood Academy, Carbon Hill 
  Bill Doty   282  168-104-10   61.8%    1951-1978   Russellville, Bradshaw, Winston County, Hanceville 
  C.A. Douglas   295  175-101-19   63.4%    1941-1968   Dora, Carbon Hill, Theodore 
  Sam Dour   196  113-80-3   58.5%    1969-1995   McKenzie 
  Joe Downey   237  123-114-0   51.9%    1987-2013   Theodore, Mobile Christian, Cottage Hill 
2020   Jamey DuBose   177  137-40-0   77.4%    2002-2019   Susan Moore, Prattville, Florence, Central Phenix City 
  James Pappy Dunn   270  152-85-33   64.1%    1939-1965   Calhoun County Training 
  Paul Ellis   197  125-72-0   63.5%    1992-2017   Valley Head, Section, Fort Payne 
  Grady Elmore   231  136-85-10   61.5%    1940-1970   Lawrence County, Cullman, Andalusia, Dale County 
  H.C. Elmore   161  108-41-12   72.5%    1937-1964   Clarke County, Coffeeville, Hazlewood, Pickens County 
  Jerry Elmore   211  122-88-1   58.1%    1979-1998   Cullman, Fort Payne 
2020   Keith Etheredge   197  146-51-0   74.1%    2006-2019   Leeds, Oxford, Pell City, T.R. Miller 
  Garner Ezell   170  118-52-0   69.4%    1981-1995   Lexington, Cherokee, Athens 
  Raymond Farmer   317  175-141-1   55.4%    1968-2012   Springville, Etowah, Donoho, Coosa Christian, Ashville, Victory Christian 
  Bill Farrell   207  133-67-7   66.5%    1947-1986   Ohatchee, Piedmont, Anniston 
  Jackie Ferguson   239  171-66-2   72.2%    1971-2011   West Morgan, Brooks, Athens, Hazlewood, Colbert County 
  Bob Finley   290  198-87-5   69.5%    1968-1993   Berry, Hoover 
2020   Jeff Foshee   195  105-90-0   53.8%    2000-2019   Stanhope Elmore, Curry 
  Jimmy Foshee   294  212-81-1   72.4%    1975-1999   Stanhope Elmore 
2020   Hugh Fountain   368  238-130-0   64.7%    1988-2019   Charles Henderson, W.S. Neal, Hillcrest Evergreen, Escambia Academy 
  L.C. Fowler   360  206-131-23   61.1%    1961-1979   Pickens County, Carbon Hill, Marion County, Hamilton 
2020   Mark Freeman   269  218-51-0   81.0%    1998-2019   Bessemer Academy, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort, Thompson 
  Jack French   98  63-35-0   64.3%    1975-2001   Baldwin County, Clarke County, Baker 
  Bobby Frost   171  100-66-5   60.2%    1965-1982   Rogers, Carbon Hill 
  John Fulgham   217  133-73-11   64.6%       Carver Montgomery 
  Gerald Gann   306  159-145-2   52.3%    1979-2007   Berry, Homewood, Hoover, John Carroll 
  Chris Garmon   179  110-69-0   61.5%    1994-2009   Crossville, Sardis 
  Robert Gartman   334  241-92-1   72.4%    1985-2011   Morgan Academy, Jackson Academy, Wilcox Academy, Sumter Academy 
  Tandy Gerelds   187  137-50-0   73.3%    1971-1984   Deshler, Woodlawn 
  Glendon Gibbs   190  124-55-11   69.3%       Brilliant 
  Steve Giddens   185  138-47-0   74.6%    1999-2012   Lineville 
  Richard Gilliam   280  147-124-9   54.2%    1961-1987   Verbena, Calera, Montevallo 
  Larry Ginn   249  195-54-0   78.3%    1986-2006   Alexandria 
  John Glasscock   324  177-145-2   55.0%    1971-2015   Dale County, Prattville, Calvary Christian, Auatauga Ac., Hooper Ac., East Memorial 
  James Glover   352  223-113-16   66.4%    1940-1979   Brookwood, Tarrant, Etowah 
  Gary Godfrey   220  103-117-0   46.8%    1984-2003   Cleveland, Sardis 
2020   Bob Godsey   267  195-72-0   73.0%    1998-2019   Hartselle, Brooks, Madison Academy 
  R.L. Godsey   198  102-86-10   54.3%    1955-1981   Rogers, Geneva County, Abbeville, Wicksburg 
  E.L. Godwin   259  175-82-2   68.1%    1960-1990   Smiths Station, Millry, Flomaton 
  Doug Goodwin   325  234-91-0   72.0%    1987-2013   Marion County, Lineville, Demopolis, Russellville, Homewood 
2020   Wayne Grant   359  245-114-0   68.2%    1978-2019   Crenshaw Chr., Pike County, Talladega, Lowndes Ac., Pike Liberal 
  John Grass   183  123-60-0   67.2%    1995-2012   Ashville, Albertville, Moody, Spain Park, Oxford 
2020   Smitty Grider   178  120-58-0   67.4%    2005-2019   Central Coosa, Beauregard, Park Crossing, Hazel Green, Dothan High 
2020   Matt Griffith   202  107-95-0   53.0%    1998-2019   Pell City, Sylacauga 
  Bob Grisham   193  117-76-0   60.6%    1994-2015   Lexington, Lauderdale County 
  Robert Earl Grisham   284  167-112-5   59.9%    1966-1990   Falkville, Lauderdale County 
  Fred Buster Gross   313  197-105-11   65.2%    1959-1991   Southside, Walnut Grove, Emma Samson, Arab 
  Alfred Hall   225  130-84-11   60.7%       Brighton 
  Berry Halladay   228  137-90-1   60.4%    1970-1992   Minor, Anniston 
  Billy Hamilton   373  228-145-0   61.1%    1983-2017   Grove Hill Academy, Clarke Prep 
  Donald Hand   234  146-88-0   62.4%    1966-1987   Chilton County, Frisco City, Repton 
2020   Jack Hankins Jr.   227  166-61-0   73.1%    2002-2019   Thomasville 
  John Hardin   216  118-98-0   54.6%    1991-2010   Hackleburg 
  Ben Harris   224  135-89-0   60.3%    1982-2007   Clayton, Blount, Daleville 
2020   Lamar Harris   458  251-207-0   54.8%    1978-2019   Hubbertville 
  Wendell Hart   257  127-117-13   52.0%    1946-1974   Evergreen, Elba, Lyeffion 
2020   Mark Hastings   235  125-110-0   53.2%    1998-2019   Tuscaloosa Ac., Warrior Ac., Holy Spirit, Oakman, Hale County 
  Ron Haushalter   363  217-143-3   60.3%    1959-1994   Valley Head, Fyffe 
  Bill Hawkins   184  105-66-13   61.4%    1951-1973   Sand Rock, Collinsville, Oneonta, Scottsboro, Mortimer Jordan 
  Julius Head   375  212-162-1   56.7%    1964-2013   Lincoln, Daleville, Goshen, Elba, Ariton, Fort Dale, Florala, Coffee Springs 
  Charles Buddy Hearn   264  124-131-9   48.6%    1953-1983   Valley Head, Crossville, Guntersville, Erwin, Tarrant, Hueytown, Etowah, Litchfield 
  Robert Herring   211  147-61-3   70.7%    1970-1998   Jones Valley, Oneonta, Oxford 
  Ryan Herring   148  96-52-0   64.9%    2006-2018   Shelby County, Lincoln, Oxford 
  Aubrey Hicks   205  142-55-8   72.1%    1956-1974   Addison 
  Morris Higginbotham   247  161-75-11   68.2%    1956-1981   Walnut Grove, West Blocton, BB Comer, Enterprise, Hueytown,Scottsboro, Hewitt-Trussville 
  Robert Higginbotham   400  270-127-3   68.0%    1973-2008   Shades Valley, Mt. Brook, Tuscaloosa County 
  Jerry Hill   270  143-127-0   53.0%    1989-201   Brooks, Coffee, Central Florence 
2020   Chris Hilliker   172  109-63-0   63.4%    2004-2019   Hale County , Paul Bryant, Northside 
  George Hoblitzell   275  171-102-2   62.6%    1970-1994   Ft. Payne, Valley Head, Cleburne Co., Scottsboro, Piedmont 
  Dan Hogan   211  117-94-0   55.5%    1982-2011   Winston County, Meek, Lynn 
2020   John Holladay   237  149-88-0   62.9%    1996-2019   Brilliant, Hamilton, Vlay-Chalkville, Walker, Etowah 
  Lee Holladay   376  222-148-6   60.0%    1962-2007   Pine Hill, Excel, Appalachian, J.B. Pennington, Warrior Academy, Catherine Academy 
2020   Jerry Hood   174  113-61-0   64.9%    2004-2019   Oak Mountain, Clay-Chalkville, Leeds 
  Stephen Hooks   244  171-73-0   70.1%    1995-2015   American Christian, Westminster Christian 
2020   Danny Horn   408  319-89-0   78.2%    1989-2019   Clay County, Benjamin Russell 
  Bradford Howard   217  121-95-1   56.0%    1981-2001   Greene County, Paramount 
2020   Brent Hubbert   246  198-48-0   80.5%    2001-2019   Maplesville, T.R. Miller 
  Jim Hubbert   222  171-51-0   77.0%    1984-2001   Maplesville, Lanett, Tuscaloosa Academy 
  Joe Hubbert   306  176-121-9   59.3%    1961-1993   Marion County, Eufaula, Winfield 
2020   Arlton Hudson   233  124-109-0   53.2%    1991-2019   Hillcrest Evergreen, Florala, Southside Selma, Coosa Valley Academy, Sparta Academy 
  Billy Hugh Hudson   208  103-90-15   53.4%    1955-1980   Randolph County, Clay County, Boaz, Muscle Shoals 
  Estes Hudson   198  128-52-18   71.1%    1941-1963   Winfield, Brilliant, Marion County, Perry County 
  Reed Hughes   252  144-102-6   58.5%    1952-1981   McKenzie, Wilcox County, Pickens County, Marengo County, Dallas County 
  Gene Hulsey   241  129-110-2   54.0%    1975-2001   Verbena, Tarrant 
2020   Michael D. Jackson   209  131-78-0   62.7%    2002-2019   Red Bay. Russellville, Buckhorn 
2020   Don Jacobs   165  107-58-0   64.8%    2007-2019   Elkmont, Oneonta, Scottsboro 
  Russell Jacoway   360  228-132-0   63.3%    1983-2014   Sand Rock 
  Robby James   415  298-116-1   72.0%    1980-2014   Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy, Faith Academy, Marengo Academy 
  Dale Jeffreys   238  160-78-0   67.2%    1997-2012   Red Bay 
  Bobby Joe Johnson   314  200-111-3   64.3%    1966-1996   Saks, Cherokee County 
  Rickey Johnson   273  181-92-0   66.3%    1979-2004   Hatton, Hazlewood, Mount Hope 
2020   Robert Johnson   258  160-98-0   62.0%    1997-2019   Carroll, Pike County, St. James, Tuscaloosa Academy, Lee-Scott Academy 
  Ivan Jones   139  108-28-3   79.4%    1955-1968   Foley 
  Joey Jones   163  124-39-0   76.1%    1991-2005   Mountain Brook, Dora 
  Mose Jones   221  113-108-0   51.1%    1993-2013   A.L. Johnson 
  Sam Jones   191  115-65-11   63.9%    1936-1961   Sumter County, Magnolia 
  Tom Jones   209  154-41-14   79.0%    1948-1977   Lee Montgomery, Hayneville 
  Cody Keene   204  117-87-0   57.4%    1983-2001   Ashford, Demopolis, Muscle Shoals 
  Nathaniel Kelly   302  135-166-1   44.9%    1968-2001   Akron, Phillips, Carver Birmingham 
  Frank Swede Kendall   198  118-64-16   64.8%    1932-1958   Brookwood, Pell City, Tuscaloosa County, Tuscaloosa 
  DeWayne Kervin   290  172-117-1   59.5%    1981-2006   Shelby Academy 
  James Key   198  120-69-9   63.5%    1945-1965   Brilliant, Greensboro, Southern Academy 
  Dan Klages   192  124-68-0   64.6%    1994-2018   New Brockton, Ashford, Eufaula, Lakeside 
  Roy Knapp   278  146-120-12   54.9%    1941-1980   Dale Co., Washington Co., Choctaw Co., Gaylesville, Randolph Co., Macon Ac., Sand Rock, Coosa Chr. 
2020   Phil Lazenby   283  184-99-0   65.0%    1991-2019   Guntersville, Southside Gadsden, Benjamin Russell, Bayside 
  Alan Lee   189  106-83-0   56.1%    1992-2014   St. Clair County, Emma Sansom, Shelby County 
  Charles Lee   203  141-60-2   70.1%    1980-1997   Jeff Davis 
2020   Ronn Lee   277  126-151-0   45.5%    1993-2019   Grand Bay, Satsuma, Murphy, St. Lukes 
  Cecil Leonard   211  128-83-0   60.7%    1973-1992   Paramount, Hayes, Parker 
  Charles Leverette   197  108-82-7   56.8%    1960-1960   Washington County, Mary Montgomery, Shaw 
  Billy Livings   130  104-22-4   82.5%    1968-1979   Jeff Davis 
  Doug Lockridge   292  171-111-10   60.6%    1950-1980   Valley 
  Phillip Lolley   213  141-72-0   66.2%    1978-1999   North Jackson, Stevenson, Warrior Academy 
  Bobby Lott   164  98-58-8   62.8%    1949-1965   Hubbertville, Hamilton 
  E.D. Chink Lott   241  178-45-18   79.8%    1929-1957   Anniston, Demopolis 
2020   Glynn Lott   272  161-111-0   59.2%    1996-2019   Macon-East Academy 
  David Lowery   205  168-37-0   82.0%    1995-2012   Brantley 
  Keith Luker   248  135-113-0   54.4%    1989-2011   Fultondale, Pleasant Grove, Gardendale, Oak Grove 
2020   Stacy Luker   303  210-93-0   69.3%    1995-2019   Washington County, Thomasville, Sweet Water, Demopolis 
  Tony Lunceford   201  104-96-1   52.0%    1976-2006   Fultondale, Mortimer Jordan, Minor 
  Harold Lutz   245  149-88-8   62.9%    1958-1981   Central Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa, Fairfield 
  Hamp Lyon   164  107-47-10   69.5%    1937-1957   Benjamin Russell 
  Robert Maddox   270  148-122-0   54.8%    1991-2018   Lee-Scott Academy, Auburn, Valley 
  Dennis Magouirk   186  102-84-0   54.8%    1981-1997   Cleburne County 
  W.C. Majors   189  119-63-7   65.4%       Excel, Frisco City, Fairhope 
  C.T. Manley   291  183-100-8   64.7%    1946-1980   Red Bay, Muscle Shoals, Colbert County 
  Neal Markham   170  103-67-0   60.6%    1975-1991   Geneva County, Marbury, Autaugaville 
2020   Steve Mask   289  195-94-0   67.5%    1990-2019   Buckhorn, Colbert County, St. Pauls 
  Sam Mason   195  104-80-11   56.5%    1935-1959   Opelika, Valley 
  Ronny Massey   333  189-143-1   56.9%    1976-2006   Thomasville, Citronelle, Grissom 
  Danny Matherson   215  111-103-1   51.9%    1984-2003   Hale County, Akron 
  Jim McCain   141  101-40-0   71.6%    1968-1987   Wicksburg, Wadley. Cottonwood 
  J.B. McClendon   180  108-72-0   60.0%       Fayette County 
  Mike McCombs   157  101-56-0   64.3%    1999-2014   Glencoe, Gardendale, Geneva, Benj. Russell, Valley, Bibb Co. 
  Steve McCord   312  164-148-0   52.6%    1975-2007   Tallassee, Marbury, Jemison, Russell County, Chilton County 
  Spence McCracken   362  279-82-1   77.3%    1980-2007   Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery, Opelika 
2020   Lymos McDonald   174  103-71-0   59.2%    1999-2019   Courtland, Cherokee 
  Billy McGee   324  206-116-2   64.0%    1968-1995   Carrollton 
2020   David McKinney   161  112-49-0   69.6%    2007-2019   Gordo, Winfield 
  Kenneth McKinney   335  221-110-4   66.8%    1966-1997   Buckhorn, Hazel Green, Stevenson, Lamar County 
  Bill McNair   263  188-75-0   71.5%    1981-2011   Thomasville, Southern, Marengo, Sparta, Catherine Academy 
2020   Jonathan McWhorter   176  119-57-0   67.6%    2006-2019   Cedar Bluff 
  John Meadows   237  182-46-9   79.8%    1955-1978   Hanceville, Gordo, Scottsboro, Butler 
  Bill Meredith*   243  118-110-15   51.8%    1945-1969   Foley, Alba 
  Bud Mills   247  154-89-4   63.4%    1950-1989   Cherokee 
  Jeff Milwee   190  127-63-0   66.8%    1985-2001   J.B. Pennington, Boaz, Susan Moore 
  Troy Mims   198  101-96-1   51.3%    1971-1992   Verbena, Chilton County 
  Brian Mintz   260  141-119-0   54.2%    1988-2018   Ragland, Southside Gadsden, Glencoe, Westbrook Christian 
  O.P. Mitchell   320  180-120-20   60.0%    1928-1964   Bankhead, Valley Head, Shades Cahaba, Hewitt, Shades Valley 
2020   Jamie Mitchell   8  2-6-0   25.0%    1997-2020   Shades Valley 
  James Buddy Moore   231  135-83-13   61.9%    1959-1981   Deshler, Coffee 
2020   Swane Morris   212  105-107-0   49.5%    2001-2019   Scottsboro, Gaston 
  Robert Mosby   217  144-62-11   69.9%    1951-1972   Cobb Avenue, Escambis County Training 
  Stan Moss   192  105-85-2   55.3%    1976-1993   Ider, Bibb County 
  John Mothershed   254  201-53-0   79.1%    1995-2013   Deshler 
  Tony Motley   271  164-107-0   60.5%    1973-1997   Munford, Handley, Russell County 
  Michael Nave   201  108-93-0   53.7%    1977-1999   Hazel Green, West Limestone 
  Nurmi Nelson   150  104-33-13   75.9%    1931-1947   Andalusia, Gadsden 
  Joe Nettles   456  252-200-4   55.8%    1972-2016   Catherine, Patrician, Morgan, Marengo, Boaz, Cordova, Chilton County, 
  Bob Newton   148  124-24-0   83.8%    1995-2005   Homewood 
  John Niblett   329  224-105-0   68.1%    1970-2007   Central Christian, Demopolis Academy, Coosa Valley, Southside Selma, Dadeville 
2020   Josh Niblett   277  222-55-0   80.1%    2000-2019   Hoover, Oxford, Oneonta 
2020   Drew Noles   234  147-87-0   62.8%    2000-2019   Boaz, Etowah, Westbrook Christian 
  John Edward OBrien   206  157-41-8   79.3%    1931-1952   Falkville, New Site, Dadeville, Tallassee 
  H.L. Shorty Ogle   347  253-77-17   76.7%    1929-1963   Hanceville, Decatur 
  Jackie ONeal   351  241-110-0   68.7%    1988-2015   Reeltown 
  Tim ONeal   222  149-72-1   67.4%    1975-1991   Cordova, Dora 
  Tony Osborne   227  121-106-0   53.3%    1995-2015   Westbrook Christian 
  Hugh OShields   330  244-73-13   77.0%    1951-1983   Cleveland, Oneonta 
  Bobby Overton   382  202-176-4   53.4%    1966-2001   B.B. Comer 
  O.B. Owens   213  100-109-4   47.8%    1969-1990   Courtland, Danville 
  Jerry Partridge   265  121-138-6   46.7%    1970-1999   Phillips, Midfield, Huffman, Coosa Valley 
  Paul Parvin   195  103-92-0   52.8%    1981-1998   Grissom, J.O. Johnson 
  Greg Patterson   191  104-87-0   54.5%    1984-2001   Huntsville 
  Larry Patterson   309  207-99-3   67.6%    1967-1994   Susan Moore, Arab 
2020   Tim Perry   251  137-114-0   54.6%    1985-2019   Alabama Christian, Wetumpka 
2020   Scott Phelps   230  119-111-0   51.7%    1994-2019   Leroy, Robertsdale, St. Michael 
  Alonzo Pickett   303  195-108-0   64.4%    1984-1998   Carver Montgomery 
  David Bucky Pitts   229  125-100-4   55.6%    1969-1990   Hartselle, Guntersville 
  James Porch   125  110-14-1   88.7%    1940-1957   Oneonta, Verbena, Fort Payne 
2020   Danny Powell   247  176-70-1   71.5%    1978-2019   McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy, Leroy, Jackson, Clarke Prep 
2020   David Powell   314  226-88-0   72.0%    1994-2019   McAdory, Sumiton Christian 
2020   Pat Prestridge   221  149-72-0   67.4%    1997-2019   Randolph County, Oakman 
  Alan Pridmore   171  103-68-0   60.2%    1984-1998   Gardendale, Minor, Hueytown 
  Hannis Red Prim   235  148-75-12   66.4%    1936-1964   Clarke County, Geneva, Gaylesville 
  Wayne Proffitt   219  133-82-4   61.9%    1973-2003   Auburn, Emma Sansom, Scott Prep 
  Rush Propst   237  176-61-0   74.3%    1989-2007   Ashville, Eufaula, Alba, Alma Bryant, Hoover 
  Dale Pruitt   404  275-129-0   68.1%    1982-2018   Pisgah, Plainview, Ft Payne, Albertville 
2020   Jeff Pugh   225  121-104-0   53.8%    1996-2019   East Limestone, Crossville, West Limestone 
  Randy Ragsdale   328  242-86-0   73.8%    1989-2016   Trinity 
2020   Danny Raines   201  123-78-0   61.2%    2003-2019   Berry Fayette, Headland 
  Charles Rhodes   162  109-47-6   69.9%    1951-1969   Mobile County Training 
2020   Scott Rials   262  173-89-0   66.0%    1998-2019   Elba, South Montgomery Academy, Satsuma, Luverne 
  Hal Riddle   240  150-90-0   62.5%    1995-2014   Erwin, Mortimer Jordan, Clay-Chalkville, Hewitt-Trussville 
2020   Jamie Riggs   415  315-100-0   75.9%    1986-2019   Opp, T.R. Miller, Houston Academy 
  Fred Riley   239  138-101-0   57.7%    1992-2017   Davidson, Ensley, Robertsdale, Coffee 
  Ronald Ritter   183  106-77-0   57.9%    1991-2006   Lauderdale County 
  Steve Rivers   231  152-79-0   65.8%    1980-1999   Pelham, Decatur, Athens 
2020   Michael Robertson   279  165-114-0   59.1%    1996-2019   Hokes Bluff 
  Harlan Robinson   366  243-116-7   67.7%    1962-1998   Ranburne 
  Larrie Robinson   202  114-88-0   56.4%    1970-1989   Grissom 
2020   Kevin Rose   204  133-71-0   65.2%    2000-2019   Sheffield, Bob Jones 
2020   Mark Rose   257  175-82-0   68.1%    2000-2019   Tallassee, North Jackson, Smiths Station 
  Bob Rutledge   168  128-40-0   76.2%    1973-1993   St. Pauls 
2020   James Sampley   306  188-118-0   61.4%    1998-2019   Fort Dale Academy, Lowndes Academy 
  Tim Sanders   258  118-140-0   45.7%    1984-2015   Ohatchee, Warrior, Leeds, Shades Mountain Christian, John Carroll 
  Dwight Sanderson   173  102-69-2   59.6%    1967-1983   Notasulga, Valley 
  Mike Sasser   153  110-42-1   72.4%    1974-1986   Brantley, Florala, Monroe County, T.R. Milller, 
  Steve Savarese   294  220-74-0   74.8%    1984-2006   Ensley, Benjamin Russell, Daphne, McGill 
  Lou Scales   382  220-147-15   59.9%    1946-1985   Thompson, Alexandria 
  Fred Schoenrock   157  109-48-0   69.4%    1970-1987   Demopolis 
  Haywood Scissum   175  135-30-10   81.8%    1951-1969   East Highland 
  Ricky Seale   211  114-97-0   54.0%    1988-2004   Thompson 
  Charles Sexton   270  116-152-2   43.3%    1963-1999   Dozier, Highland Home, Samson 
  Robert Shaw   147  111-34-2   76.6%    1969-1981   Murphy 
  Michael Shortt   239  144-95-0   60.3%    1998-2018   Cleburne County 
  Ronnie Sikes   257  161-96-0   62.6%    1989-2013   Lanett, Notasulga, Mortimer Jordan, Springwood 
  Larry Simmons   160  103-56-1   64.8%    1965-1982   Thompson, Hayden 
  John Simpkins   284  151-114-19   57.0%    1931-1961   Jackson, Leroy 
  Homer Smiles   168  112-50-6   69.1%    1955-1971   Leeds, Fairfield 
  Bill Smith   408  177-231-0   43.4%    1975-2014   Red Bay, Sulligent, Vina, Mt. Hope, Hackleburg, Tharptown, Phil Campbell, Tharptown 
2020   Jeff Smith   262  158-104-0   60.3%    1997-2019   Ohatchee, Hueytown, Walter Wellborn 
  Jerry Smith   229  120-109-0   52.4%    1977-1998   Sardis, Crossville, Gaston 
  Lester Smith   214  127-85-2   59.9%    1969-2004   Foley 
  Marvin Smith   179  101-62-16   62.0%    1928-1955   Marion County, UMS, Calera 
2020   Michael Smith   302  158-144-0   52.3%    1990-2020   Southern Academy, Northridge, Northridge, Gordo, Greensboro 
2020   Clint Smith   206  129-77-0   62.6%    1999-2019    Jacksonville, Saks, Trinity Oxford 
2020   Tim Smith   217  118-99-0   54.4%    2000-2019   Evangel Christian Alabaster, Cornerstone Christian 
2020   Steve Smith   328  253-75-0   77.1%    1995-2019   Piedmont, Cedar Bluff 
  Mark Smothers   287  141-146-0   49.1%    1975-2010   Section, Vinemont, Hanceville, Holly Pond 
  Billy Snider   196  114-82-0   58.2%    1981-1998   Parrish, Lexington, Muscle Shoals 
  Euil Snitz Snider   247  163-72-12   69.4%    1930-1963   Dora, Bessemer 
  Bill Sparks   221  136-83-2   62.1%    1970-1990   Midfield 
  Randy Sparks   208  136-72-0   65.4%    1995-2012   Wadley, Randolph County 
  Jerry Stearns   348  165-182-1   47.6%    1974-2009   Woodlawn, Kingwood Christian 
  Allen Stephenson   193  131-62-0   67.9%    1975-1991   Addison 
  Jack Stewart   181  123-51-7   70.7%    1959-1977   Saks, Lineville 
2020   Rodney Stidham   180  114-66-0   63.3%    1996-2019   Vina, Hamilton 
2020   Larry Strain   253  143-110-0   56.5%    1999-2019   Woodland, Handley 
  Clair Strickland   155  106-40-9   72.6%    1926-1945   Oneonta, Glencoe, Piedmont 
  Art Sullivan   261  131-122-8   51.8%    1970-2011   Lowndes, Hooper, Fort Deposit, Warrior, Morgan, Grove Hill 
  Perry Swindall   228  174-54-0   76.3%    1989-2006   Daleville, Russellville 
  Ray Talley   190  130-60-0   68.4%    1974-1990   Hanceville, Falkville 
  Jerome Tate   259  156-103-0   60.2%    1995-2016   Loachapoka 
  John Tatum   265  170-95-0   64.2%    1984-2006   Montgomery Academy 
  Harry Buddy Taylor   167  107-57-3   65.2%    1951-1967   Clayton, W.S. Neal, Talladega 
  Russell Taylor   192  116-65-11   64.1%    1934-1955   Enterprise, Dothan 
2020   Trent Taylor   381  242-139-0   63.5%    1988-2019   Straughn, Andalusia 
2020   Charlie Taylor   201  111-90-0   55.2%    2003-2019   South Choctaw Ac., Sumter Ac., Millry 
  Albert Terry   216  115-96-5   54.5%    1954-1980   Blount, Williamson 
  Paul Terry   316  198-114-4   63.5%    1962-1992   Enterprise, Florala, Carroll-Ozark 
  Charles Butch Toner   186  110-75-1   59.5%    1967-2001   Hatton, Lexington, Rogers 
  Wayne Trawick   435  285-139-11   67.2%    1960-1999   Cottonwood, Dale County, Andalusia, Central Phenix City, Glenwood Academy 
2020   Mitchell Tuberville   182  150-32-0   82.4%    2006-2019   Monroe Academy 
  Waldon Tucker   438  309-126-3   71.0%    1973-2010   Demopolis Academy, Gordo, Fayette County 
  Lyle Underwood   144  101-40-3   71.6%    1966-1979   Baldwin County 
  Tom Vickers   294  151-142-1   51.5%    1967-1997   Slocomb, Abbeville, Wicksburg, Ashford Ac., Houston Co. 
  Glenn Vickery   356  245-111-0   68.8%    1976-2015   Mobile Christian, Davidson, Daphne 
  Melvin Vines   257  135-101-21   57.2%    1930-1961   Athens, Scottsboro, Hueytown, Mortimer Jordan 
  Dwight Ward   237  125-110-2   53.2%    1979-2000   Pike Liberal Arts 
  Jimmy Warr   251  156-91-4   63.2%    1968-1997   Millry, Wash. Co.,Stokes, Thomasville Academy, Patrician, South Choctaw Academy 
  Bobby Wasden   295  202-86-7   70.1%    1962-1991   Georgiana, Baldwin County, Meadowview, Demopolis Ac., Prattville 
  Dan Washburn   168  114-50-4   69.5%    1970-1981   Lanett, Prattville 
  R.L. Watson   203  116-86-1   57.4%    1972-1992   Patrician, Alba, Baldwin County, Andalusia 
  Ron Watters   244  147-97-0   60.2%    1979-2000   Randloph County 
  Raymond Weaver   240  109-131-0   45.4%    1977-1998   Collinsville, Cleveland, Geraldine 
  Earl Webb   309  203-92-14   68.8%    1951-1980   Falkville, Arab, Lanett, Decatur 
  Duane Webster   320  218-93-9   70.1%    1956-1987   Reeltown 
  Harold Wells   264  129-135-0   48.9%    1992-2015   J.O. Johnson 
  Vernon Wells   357  212-134-11   61.3%    1949-1985   Albertville, Huntsville, Ft Payne, Plainview 
  Luke Whetstone   222  129-84-9   60.6%    1937-1962   Lowndes County, Starke, Greenville 
  George White   189  116-68-5   63.0%    1961-1974   Banks, American Christian, Pleasant Grove 
2020   Laron White   218  171-47-0   78.4%    2003-2019   Tanner, Sparkman 
  Louis White   264  181-83-0   68.6%    1975-1998   Courtland 
  Richard White   227  138-89-0   60.8%    2000-2019   Dadeville 
  John Wiley   193  100-89-4   52.9%    1969-1989   J.F. Shields, Union Monroeville 
2020   Andro Williams   171  123-48-0   71.9%    2007-2019   Linden, W.S. Neal 
  J.D. Williams   205  106-99-0   51.7%    1986-2003   Lynn, Martin, Parrish, Good Hope, Curry 
  Mack Williams   287  160-126-1   55.9%    1986-2014   Dixie Academy, Lowndes Academy, Pike Liberal Arts, Ashford Academy 
  Ray Williams   186  131-54-1   70.8%    1969-1987   Mountain Brook, West End 
2020   Ernie Willingham   215  131-84-0   60.9%    1998-2019   Appalachian, Collinsville 
  Joe Wilson   189  112-75-2   59.9%    1964-1995   Lee-Scott Academy, Tuscaloosa County, Smiths Station, Opelika 
  Hugh Wilson Jr.   221  139-82-0   62.9%    1964-1993   Palmetto, Billingsley, Repton, Monroe Academy 
2020   Adam Winegarden   130  102-28-0   78.5%    2010-2019   Auburn, Fairhope, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 
  Jack Wood   219  141-78-0   64.4%    1983-2001   Hewitt-Trussville 
  Mack Wood   309  214-91-4   70.2%    1966-1994   TR Miller, Charles Henderson, Elba 
  Oliver Woodard   250  177-65-8   73.1%    1949-1970   Wiinston County, Handley, Cullman 
  Wayne Woodham   200  132-67-1   66.3%    1969-1991   Louisville, Greenville, Eufaula 
  Don Woods   201  137-64-0   68.2%    1980-1996   Hartselle 
  Paul Woolley   369  199-168-2   54.2%    1961-2002   Tuscaloosa Co., Thompson, Hokes Bluff, Montevallo, Handley, Brantley, Monroe Co., Opp 
  Johnny Wright   315  191-124-0   60.6%    1982-2014   Sheffield, Dora, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa, Glenwood Academy 
  Lynn Wright   284  209-75-0   73.6%    1982-2006   Pickens Academy, McIntosh Christian, Jackson Academy 
  Walton Wright   279  165-100-14   62.3%    1935-1964   Sheffield, Hackleburg 
2020   Josh Wright   164  129-35-0   78.7%    2008-2019   Bessemer Academy 
  Fred Yancey   373  278-95-0   74.5%    1990-2018   Briarwood 
  Glen Yancey   248  145-98-5   59.7%    1951-1995   Vigor, Davidson, McGill, LeFlore 
  Max Yarborough   194  115-78-1   59.6%    1973-1989   Wadley, Woodland 
2020   Chris Yeager   216  141-75-0   65.3%    1991-2019   West Blocton, Walker, Mountain Brook 
  Chad Young   181  101-80-0   55.8%    1999-2015   Ranburne 
Records reflect scores in our database. Some records may be incomplete. We have chosen to publish this information in hopes our visitors will participate in assisting us to complete every school.
Join us in the forums to submit corrections and new information.
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.