News

We now have 817 teams &  
173,043 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Past State Championship Coaches

ACEA = Alabama Christian Education Association
NACC = North Alabama Christian Conference
AISA = Alabama Independent School Association
ACAC = Alabama Christian Athletic Conference
2016
7A Hoover Josh Niblett
6A Ramsay Reuben Nelson
  5A Beauregard Rob Carter
  4A Handley Larry Strain
  3A Piedmont Steve Smith
  2A Fyffe Paul Benefield
  1A Maplesville Brent Hubbert
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Josh Wright
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy Kyle Glover
  AISA-A Marengo Academy Webb Tutt
       
2015
7A McGill-Toolen Caleb Ross
6A Spanish Fort Ben Blackmon
  5A St. Paul's Steve Mask
  4A Leeds Keith Etheridge
  3A Piedmont Steve Smith
  2A Elba Ed Rigby
  1A Maplesville Brent Hubbert
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Josh Wright
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle
       
2014
7A Hoover Josh Niblett
6A Clay-Chalkville Jerry Hood
  5A St. Paul's Steve Mask
  4A Leeds Keith Etheredge
  3A Madison Academy Dr. Eric Cohu
  2A Fyffe Paul Benefield
  1A Maplesville Brent Hubbert
  AISA-AAA Escambia Academy Hugh Fountain
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Abbeville Christian Ashley Carlisle
       
2013
6A Hoover Josh Niblett
  5A Spanish Fort Mark Freeman
  4A Oneonta Don Jacobs
  3A Madison Academy Eric Cohu
  2A Tanner Laron White
  1A Pickens County Patrick Plott
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Mitchell Tuberville
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Marengo Academy Robby James
       
2012
6A Hoover Josh Niblett
  5A Spanish Fort Mark Freeman
  4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis
  3A Madison Academy Eric Cohu
  2A Tanner Laron White
  1A Brantley David Lowery
  AISA-AAA Tuscaloosa Academy Robert Johnson
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Restoration Academy Dewayne Coker
       
2011
6A Prattville Jamey DuBose
  5A Hartselle Robert Godsey
  4A Jackson Danny Powell
  3A Handley Mike Battles Sr.
  2A Elba Scott Rials
  1A Marion County Russell Funk
  AISA-AAA Jackson Academy Dwain Roberts
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Bessemer Academy Josh Wright
       
2010
6A Daphne Glenn Vickery
  5A Spanish Fort Bryant Vincent
  4A Thomasville Jack Hankins Jr.
  3A Leeds Keith Etheridge
  2A Leroy Danny Powell
  1A Sweet Water Stacy Luker
  AISA-AAA Fort Dale Academy James Sampley
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Coosa Valley Academy Vince DiLorenzo
       
2009
6A Hoover Josh Niblett
  5A Demopolis Tom Causey
  4A Cherokee County Thomas Curry
  3A Piedmont Steve Smith
  2A Reeltown Jackie O'Neal
  1A Brantley David Lowery
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts Steven Kilcrease
  AISA-AA Monroe Academy Mitchell Tuberville
  AISA-A Patrician Academy Bill McNair
       
2008
6A Prattville Jamey DuBose
  5A Vigor Kerry Stevenson
  4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis
  3A Leeds Keith Etheridge
  2A Leroy Danny Powell
  1A Sweet Water Stacy Luker
  AISA-AAA Pike Liberal Arts Steven Kilcrease
  AISA-AA Edgewood Academy Bobby Carr
  AISA-A Patrician Academy Bill McNair
       
2007
6A Prattville Bill Clark
  5A St. Paul's Mike Bates
  4A Central Tuscaloosa Melvin Pete
  3A Cordova Scott Basden
  2A Leroy Danny Powell
  1A Sweet Water Stacy Luker
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Mark Freeman
  AISA-AA South Choctaw Academy Charley Taylor
  AISA-A Southern Academy Shaun Bonds
       
2006
6A Prattville Bill Clark
  5A Athens Allen Creasy
  4A Guntersville Phil Isom
  3A Pike County Wayne Grant
  2A Leroy Danny Powell
  1A Sweet Water Stacy Luker
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Mark Freeman
  AISA-AA Shelby Academy DeWayne Kervin
  AISA-A Lowndes Academy Art Sullivan
  8 Man Restoration Academy Dewayne Coker
       
2005
6A Hoover Rush Propst
  5A Homewood Bob Newton
  4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis
  3A Pike County Wayne Grant
  2A Clay County Danny Horn
  1A Addison Randy White
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep Billy Hamilton
  AISA-A Southern Academy Shaun Bonds
       
2004
  6A Hoover Rush Propst
  5A Homewood Bob Newton
  4A Demopolis Doug Goodwin
  3A Oneonta Josh Niblett
  2A Leroy Scott Phelps
  1A Sweet Water Stacy Luker
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Mark Freeman
  AISA-AA Clarke Prep Billy Hamilton
  AISA-A Southern Academy Shaun Bonds
       
2003
  6A Hoover Rush Propst
  5A Briarwood Christian Fred Yancey
  4A Trinity Randy Ragsdale
  3A Pike County Wayne Grant
  2A Randolph County Pat Prestridge
  1A Parrish Jimmy Gay
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Chris Burford
  AISA-A Jackson Academy Carl Madison
       
2002
  6A Hoover Rush Propst
  5A Homewood Bob Newton
  4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis
  3A T.R. Miller Jamie Riggs
  2A Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin
  1A Clay County Danny Horn
  AISA-AAA Bessemer Academy Mark Freeman
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy Jessie Little
  AISA-A South Montgomery Academy Scott Rials
       
       
2001
  6A Daphne Steve Savarese
  5A Benjamin Russell Willie Martin
  4A UMS-Wright Terry Curtis
  3A Hokes Bluff Michael Robertson
  2A Gordo Joe Billingsley
  1A Reeltown Jackie O'Neal
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Gary Caldwell
  AISA-AA Marengo Academy Jessie Little
  AISA-A Clarke Prep Billy Hamilton
       
       
2000
  6A Hoover Rush Propst
  5A Homewood Bob Newton
  4A T.R. Miller Jamie Riggs
  3A Aliceville Wade Streeter
  2A Clay County Danny Horn
  1A Hazlewood Rickey Johnson
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robby James
  AISA-AA Macon-East Academy Glynn Lott
  AISA-A Clarke Prep Billy Hamilton
       
       
1999
  6A Clay-Chalkville Hal Riddle
  5A Etowah Raymond Farmer
  4A Deshler John Mothershed
  3A Briarwood Christian Fred Yancey
  2A Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin
  1A Courtland Lymos McDonald
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robby James
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy Lynn Wright
  AISA-A Autauga Academy Kyle Glover
       
1998
  6A Vestavia Hills Buddy Anderson
  5A Blount Cornelius Brown
  4A Deshler John Mothershed
  3A Briarwood Christian Fred Yancey
  2A Southern Choctaw Larry Boykin
  1A Brantley Roland Jones
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robby James
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy Lynn Wright
  AISA-A Shelby Academy DeWayne Kervin
  NACC New Life Academy  
       
1997
  6A Tuscaloosa County Bobby Moore
  5A Blount Ben Harris
  4A Alexandria Larry Ginn
  3A Aliceville Jerry Dismukes
  2A Luverne Butch Norman
  1A Billingsley James Carter
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robby James
  AISA-AA Lowndes Academy James Sampley
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Greg Pittman
  NACC New Life Academy  
       
1996
  6A Jeff Davis Charles Lee
  5A Blount Ben Harris
  4A Fayette County Waldon Tucker
  3A Colbert County Jimmie Moore
  2A Clay County Danny Horn
  1A Maplesville Jim Hubbert
  AISA-AAA Wilcox Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy Lynn Wright
  AISA-A Dixie Academy Mack Williams
  NACC Restoration Academy  
       
1995
  6A Central Tuscaloosa Howard Busby
  5A Homewood Bob Newton
  4A Alexandria Larry Ginn
  3A Cordova Brian Maner
  2A Clay County Danny Horn
  1A Courtland Louis White
  AISA-AAA Mobile Christian Glenn Vickery
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy Lynn Wright
  AISA-A Dixie Academy Mack Williams
  NACC Frontier Christian  
       
1994
  6A Anniston Rodney Bivens
  5A Greenville Gene Allen
  4A T.R. Miller Jamie Riggs
  3A Colbert County Jimmie Moore
  2A Clay County Danny Horn
  1A Carrollton Billy McGee
  AISA-AAA Lee-Scott Academy Joe Wilson
  AISA-AA Pickens Academy Lynn Wright
  AISA-A Ashford Academy Ronnie Shelley
  NACC Frontier Christian  
       
1993
  6A Central Phenix City Wayne Trawick
  5A Oxford Robert Herring
  4A North Jackson Phillip Lolley
  3A Colbert County Jimmie Moore
  2A St. Clair County Alan Lee
  1A Brantley Roland Jones
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy  
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy Robert Andress
  AISA-A Crenshaw Christian Windham Pittman
  NACC Frontier Christian  
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian Ronnie McCarty
       
1992
  6A Lee Montgomery Spence McCracken
  5A Blount Ben Harris
  4A Daleville Perry Swindall
  3A Elba Mack Wood
  2A Hazlewood Rickey Johnson
  1A Billingsley James Carter
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Glenwood Academy John Niblett
  AISA-A Catherine Academy Robby James
  ACEA Westbrook Christian Bill Green
       
1991
  6A Lee Montgomery Spence McCracken
  5A Gadsden Vince DiLorenzo
  4A T.R. Miller Jamie Riggs
  3A Luverne Glenn Daniel
  2A Hazlewood Rickey Johnson
  1A McKenzie Sam Dour
  AISA-AAAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy John Niblett
  AISA-AA Hooper Academy Robert Andress
  AISA-A Catherine Academy Robby James
  ACEA Westbrook Christian Bill Green
       
1990
  6A Jess Lanier Carroll Cox
  5A Blount Ben Harris
  4A Deshler Tandy Geralds
  3A Dallas County Donald Nelson
  2A Hazlewood Rickey Johnson
  1A Courtland Louis White
  AISA-AAAA Marengo Academy Cecil Wallace
  AISA-AAA Patrician Academy Jimmy Warr
  AISA-AA Lee-Scott Academy  
  AISA-A Demopolis Academy John Niblett
  ACEA Coosa Christian Robbie Robertson
       
1989
  6A Anniston Berry Halladay
  5A Oxford Robert Herring
  4A Pike County Wayne Grant
  3A Elba Mack Wood
  2A Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson
  1A Courtland Louis White
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy Jimmy Warr
  AISA-A South Choctaw Academy Raymond Smith
       
1988
  6A Vigor Harold Clark
  5A Oxford Robert Herring
  4A Pike County Wayne Grant
  3A Thomasville Bill McNair
  2A Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson
  1A Courtland Louis White
  AISA-AAA Morgan Academy Robert Gartman
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy Jimmy Warr
  AISA-A Lee-Scott Academy Danny Powell
       
1987
  6A Vigor Harold Clark
  5A Greenville Willis Wright
  4A Elmore County Terry Burt
  3A UMS Prep Ken McWilliams
  2A Reeltown Duane Webster
  1A Montgomery Academy John Tatum
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian Bobby Wasden
  AISA-AA Wilcox Academy Paul Whiddon
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy Billy Hamilton
  ACAC McIntosh Christian Lynn Wright
       
1986
  6A Lee Montgomery Spence McCracken
  5A Gadsden Vince DiLorenzo
  4A Litchfield Michael Shipp
  3A Crossville Roger Hibbs
  2A Cottonwood Jim McCain
  1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian Bobby Wasden
  AISA-AA Patrician Academy Jimmy Warr
  AISA-A Southern Academy Ricky Snodgrass
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian Roger Mims
       
1985
  6A Northview Wayne Parrish
  5A Colbert County Don Creasy
  4A Alexandria Lou Scales
  3A Gordo Howard Byars
  2A Hazlewood Jackie Ferguson
  1A Sand Rock Russell Jacoway
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy Robert Andress
  AISA-AA Springwood Kelly Farrar
  AISA-A Catherine Academy Robby James
  ACAC McIntosh Christian Lynn Wright
       
1984
  6A Prattville John Glasscock
  5A Emma Sansom Fred Buster Gross
  4A T.R. Miller Mike Sasser
  3A Lamar County Kenneth McKinney
  2A Millport Jack Hankins Sr.
  1A Valley Head Jim Kirby
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian Bobby Wasden
  AISA-AA Coosa Valley Academy Bruce Breland
  AISA-A Thomasville Academy Jimmy Warr
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian Roger Mims
       
1983
  4A Murphy Larry Henderson
  3A Escambia County Buck Powell
  2A Oak Grove Ronnie Gilliland
  1A Millport Jack Hankins Sr.
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Jessie Little
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy James Carter
  AISA-A Catherine Academy Robby James
  ACAC McIntosh Christian Lynn Wright
  ACAC Briarwood Christian  
  ACAC Mobile Christian Robert Akins
       
1982
  4A Enterprise Bill Bacon
  3A Thompson Larry Simmons
  2A Hazlewood David Hogan
  1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins
  AISA-AAA Meadowview Christian Bobby Wasden
  AISA-AA Springwood  
  AISA-A Dixie Academy  
  ACAC McIntosh Christian Lynn Wright
  ACAC Independent Methodist Bob Windham
       
1981
  4A Northview Wayne Parrish
  3A Eufaula George Cochran
  2A Dadeville Wayne Keahey
  1A Hazlewood David Hogan
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Jessie Little
  AISA-AA Springwood  
  AISA-A Talladega Academy Charles Corky Stephens
  ACEA    
       
1980
  4A Vestavia Hills Buddy Anderson
  3A Charles Henderson Jay Jeffcoat
  2A Gordo Waldon Tucker
  1A Akron Nathaniel Kelly
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Ricky Herzog
  AISA-AA Springwood  
  AISA-A Patrician Academy Joe Nettles
  ACEA West Birmingham Christian Roger Mims
       
1979
  4A Enterprise Bill Bacon
  3A Jackson Barry Pennington
  3A Colbert County Don Creasy
  2A Stevenson Kenneth McKinney
  1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins
  AISA-AAA Monroe Academy Rob Kelly
  AISA-AA South Montgomery Academy John Niblett
  AISA-A Grove Hill Academy Donnie Jones
  ACAC Faith Academy Buddy Howard
       
1978
  4A Jeff Davis Billy Livings
  3A Eufaula George Cochran
  2A Elmore County Terry Burt
  1A Sweet Water Nolan Atkins
  AISA-AAA Glenwood Academy Sam Howard
  AISA-AA Autauga Academy James Carter
  AISA-A South Butler Academy Charles Sexton
  ACAC Westminster Christian Danny Clayton
       
1977
  4A Berry Birmingham Bob Finley
  3A Andalusia Don Sharpe
  2A Stevenson Kenneth McKinney
  1A Ohatchee Jimmy Wood
  AISA-AAA Marengo Academy Ricky Herzog
  AISA-AA Scott Prep Wayne Proffitt
  AISA-A Southern Academy Frank Costanzo
  ACAC West Birmingham Christian Steve Watts
       
1976
  4A Mountain Brook Rick Rhoades
  3A Andalusia Don Sharpe
  2A Elmore County Terry Burt
  1A Addison Allen Stephenson
  AISA-AAA Hooper Academy Tim Jennings
  AISA-AA Grove Hill Academy Bob Bumpers
  AISA-A Patrician Academy Joe Nettles
  ACSA 2A Faith Academy Lloyd Skoda
  ACSA 3A Westminster Christian Larry Massey
  ACAC 1A Landmark Christian  
       
1975
  4A Mountain Brook Robert Higginbotham
  3A Athens Larry McCoy
  2A Hazlewood Larry Bishop
  1A Ranburne Harlan Robinson
  AISA-A Hooper Academy George Cochran
  AISA-B Crenshaw Christian Johnny Shoemaker
  AISA-C Lee Academy Jim Lofton
  ACAC Landmark Christian Richard Maddaloni
       
1974
  4A Homewood Alvin Bresler
  3A Escambia County Glen Latham
  2A Lauderdale County Robert Earl Grisham
  1A Carrollton Billy McGee
  AISA-A Monroe Academy Mac Champion
  AISA-B Meadowview Christian Bobby Wasden
  AISA-C Fort Deposit Academy Robert Hanson
       
       
1973
  4A Banks George White
  3A John Carroll James McNally
  2A Glencoe Lyle Darnell
  1A Marion County Bill Rayburn
  AISA Hooper Academy George Cochran
       
1972
  4A Banks George White
  3A Colbert County C.T. Manley
  2A Oneonta Hugh O'Shields
  1A Marion County Bill Rayburn
  AISA Monroe Academy Mac Champion
       
1971
  4A Decatur Earl Webb
  3A Tarrant Charles Buddy Hearn
  2A Abbeville David Barnes
  1A Marion County Bill Rayburn
  AISA Monroe Academy Mac Champion
       
1970
  4A Lee Montgomery Jim Chafin
  3A Valley Doug Lockridge
  2A Addison Aubrey Hicks
  1A Hazlewood Guin Holland
  AISA Monroe Academy Mac Champion
       
1969
  4A Lee Montgomery Jim Chafin
  3A Sylacauga Tom Calvin
  2A T.R. Miller Mack Wood
  1A Excel Carvel Rowell
       
1968
  4A Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson
  3A Russellville Bill Doty
  2A Gordo Harold Avinger
  1A Lowndes County Robert Hanson
  AIAA    
       
1967
  4A Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson
  3A Russellville Bill Doty
  2A Lamar County Hugh Harrison
  1A Marengo County Roland Atkins
  AIAA    
       
1966
  4A Sidney Lanier Bobby Wilson
  AIAA    
       
1965
  AIAA Williamson  
       
1964
  AIAA    
       
1963
  AIAA Williamson  
       
1962
  AIAA Williamson  
       




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.