News

We now have 834 teams &  
187,849 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Wednesday, October 12, 2022
All the Number One teams held their top spots this week in the ASWA polls. Actually there was little change throughout the rankings as most ranked teams won this past week.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Auburn (18)(7-0)  225                                   
  2.    Thompson (6-2)  167                                   
  3.    Hoover (1)(7-1)  155                                   
  4.    Central Phenix City (6-2)  133                                   
  5.    Fairhope (6-1)  109                                   
  6.    Hewitt-Trussville (5-3)  94                                   
  7.    Austin (6-2)  67                                   
  8.    Prattville (5-2)  56                                   
  9.    Opelika (5-3)  21                                   
  10.    Tuscaloosa County (5-2)  18                                   
Enterprise (4-3) 17, Florence (6-2) 12, Dothan (5-3) 6, Vestavia Hills (3-4) 2, Foley (4-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Saraland (12)(8-0)  202                                   
  2.    Clay-Chalkville (5)(6-1)  176                                   
  3.    Theodore (7-0)  146                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1)(8-0)  135                                   
  5.    Mountain Brook (6-1)  120                                   
  6.    Hartselle (1)(8-0)  108                                   
  7.    Muscle Shoals (6-1)  63                                   
  8.    Helena (6-1)  40                                   
  9.    Center Point (7-1)  25                                   
  10.    Gardendale (5-2)  17                                   
Carver Montgomery (6-1) 16, Decatur (6-1) 14, Pike Road (5-2) 7, Pinson Valley (4-3) 7, Homewood (5-2) 4, Benjamin Russell (5-2) 3.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (19)(7-0)  228                                   
  2.    Leeds (7-0)  163                                   
  3.    Moody (8-0)  139                                   
  4.    Pleasant Grove (6-1)  127                                   
  5.    Ramsay (6-2)  112                                   
  6.    Gulf Shores (7-1)  101                                   
  7.    Guntersville (6-1)  64                                   
  8.    Beauregard (7-0)  60                                   
  9.    Faith Academy (6-1)  31                                   
  10.    Arab (7-1)  16                                   
Charles Henderson (6-1) 15, Demopolis (7-1) 15, Fairview (6-1) 9, Eufaula (5-2) 3.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (15)(8-0)  214                                   
  2.    Anniston (3)(7-0)  173                                   
  3.    Andalusia (1)(8-0)  162                                   
  4.    Priceville (8-0)  120                                   
  5.    Handley (7-1)  104                                   
  6.    Jacksonville (6-2)  80                                   
  7.    T.R. Miller (6-1)  60                                   
  8.    Northside (6-1)  53                                   
  9.    Cherokee County (6-1)  42                                   
  10.    Etowah (6-1)  34                                   
Deshler (8-0) 24, Randolph (6-1) 7, Jackson (5-2) 3, Oneonta (6-1) 3, West Morgan (6-1) 3, American Christian (6-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Mars Hill (13)(7-1)  203                                   
  2.    Gordo (3)(7-1)  161                                   
  3.    Piedmont (1)(5-2)  150                                   
  4.    Opp (1)(6-1)  133                                   
  5.    Winfield (6-1)  108                                   
  6.    Houston Academy (7-0)  95                                   
  7.    St. James (6-2)  72                                   
  8.    Dadeville (1)(6-0)  60                                   
  9.    Excel (7-0)  44                                   
  10.    Randolph County (7-0)  14                                   
Fayette County (6-1) 12, Madison Academy (5-2) 10, Thomasville (5-2) 6, W.S. Neal (6-1) 6, Lauderdale County (5-2) 3, J.B. Pennington (7-1) 2, Sylvania (5-2) 2, Pike County (5-2) 1, Trinity (6-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (19)(7-0)  228                                   
  2.    Highland Home (8-0)  171                                   
  3.    Ariton (7-1)  151                                   
  4.    Aliceville (7-1)  129                                   
  5.    Pisgah (6-1)  103                                   
  6.    Reeltown (5-1)  88                                   
  7.    B.B. Comer (6-2)  67                                   
  8.    Vincent (7-1)  61                                   
  9.    G.W. Long (5-2)  34                                   
  10.    Isabella (6-1)  22                                   
Southeastern (7-0) 15, Lexington (6-1) 8, Hatton (6-1) 6.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (14)(7-0)  212                                   
  2.    Leroy (5)(6-0)  186                                   
  3.    Linden (6-0)  151                                   
  4.    Brantley (5-2)  119                                   
  5.    Valley Head (7-0)  104                                   
  6.    Spring Garden (7-1)  89                                   
  7.    Meek (7-0)  76                                   
  8.    Loachapoka (7-0)  60                                   
  9.    Sweet Water (4-2)  46                                   
  10.    Millry (7-1)  31                                   
Lynn (6-1) 6, Maplesville (5-2) 2, Pickens County (5-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Patrician Academy (15)(7-0)  215                                   
  2.    Lee-Scott Academy (3)(7-0)  180                                   
  3.    Jackson Academy (1)(8-0)  154                                   
  4.    Chambers Academy (5-2)  122                                   
  5.    Clarke Prep (5-2)  92                                   
  6.    Glenwood School (4-3)  90                                   
  7.    Crenshaw Christian (5-2)  64                                   
  8.    Macon-East Academy (5-2)  59                                   
  9.    Lowndes Academy (5-2)  53                                   
  10.    Morgan Academy (5-2)  41                                   
Autauga Academy (3-3) 7, Edgewood (3-4) 6.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.