News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Wednesday, October 5, 2022
Moody keeps moving up in the 5A ASWA rankings and this week they land in the #3 spot. It is the highest they have ever been ranked. Priceville matched that feat in 4A as the #4 team.

Anniston in the #2 team in 4A and that is their highest ranking since the 1995 football season. Lastly, Meek is ranked higher than they have been since 1991 at #7 in 1A.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Auburn (19)(7-0)  237                                   
  2.    Thompson (5-2)  175                                   
  3.    Hoover (1)(6-1)  163                                   
  4.    Central Phenix City (5-2)  140                                   
  5.    Fairhope (5-1)  108                                   
  6.    Hewitt-Trussville (4-3)  86                                   
  7.    Tuscaloosa County (5-1)  80                                   
  8.    Dothan High (5-2)  46                                   
  9.    Austin (5-2)  35                                   
  10.    Prattville (4-2)  34                                   
Opelika (4-3) 15, Vestavia Hills (3-3) 8, Enterprise (3-3) 6, Florence (5-2) 6, Foley (3-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Saraland (12)(7-0)  210                                   
  2.    Clay-Chalkville (6)(5-1)  187                                   
  3.    Theodore (6-0)  152                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1)(7-0)  139                                   
  5.    Mountain Brook (5-1)  128                                   
  6.    Hartselle (1)(7-0)  111                                   
  7.    Pinson Valley (4-2)  77                                   
  8.    Decatur (6-0)  47                                   
  9.    Muscle Shoals (5-1)  28                                   
  10.    Helena (6-1)  16                                   
Gardendale (4-2) 11, Carver Montgomery (5-1) 9, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 6, Homewood (4-2) 6, Pike Road (4-2) 6, McGill-Toolen (4-2) 4, Center Point (6-1) 2, Wetumpka (6-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (20)(6-0)  240                                   
  2.    Leeds (6-0)  172                                   
  3.    Moody (7-0)  146                                   
  4.    Pleasant Grove (5-1)  130                                   
  5.    Ramsay (5-2)  114                                   
  6.    Gulf Shores (6-1)  107                                   
  7.    Guntersville (6-1)  68                                   
  8.    Beauregard (6-0)  62                                   
  9.    Eufaula (5-1)  41                                   
  10.    Faith Academy (5-1)  15                                   
Arab (6-1) 13, Demopolis (6-1) 12, Fairview (5-1) 9, Charles Henderson (5-1) 7, Vigor (3-3) 4.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (16)(7-0)  227                                   
  2.    Anniston (3)(7-0)  179                                   
  3.    Andalusia (1)(7-0)  173                                   
  4.    Priceville (7-0)  120                                   
  5.    Handley (6-1)  101                                   
  6.    Jacksonville (5-2)  85                                   
  7.    Northside (5-1)  62                                   
  8.    T.R. Miller (5-1)  42                                   
  9.    Cherokee County (5-1)  41                                   
  10.    Etowah (5-1)  37                                   
Oneonta (6-1) 36, Deshler (7-0) 23, Randolph (5-1) 7, Jackson (4-2) 3, West Morgan (5-1) 3, Rogers (5-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Mars Hill (13)(6-1)  213                                   
  2.    Gordo (3)(6-1)  167                                   
  3.    Piedmont (2)(4-2)  159                                   
  4.    Opp (1)(5-1)  137                                   
  5.    Winfield (5-1)  111                                   
  6.    Houston Academy (6-0)  90                                   
  7.    St. James (5-2)  86                                   
  8.    Dadeville (1)(6-0)  57                                   
  9.    Fayette County (6-0)  51                                   
  10.    Thomasville (5-1)  21                                   
Excel (6-0) 18, Sylvania (5-1) 9, Madison Academy (4-2) 6, Trinity (6-1) 5, Randolph County (6-0) 4, Mobile Christian (0-7) 3, Lauderdale County (5-2) 2, W.S. Neal (5-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(6-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (7-0)  180                                   
  3.    Ariton (6-1)  159                                   
  4.    Aliceville (6-1)  136                                   
  5.    Pisgah (5-1)  106                                   
  6.    Reeltown (4-1)  88                                   
  7.    B.B. Comer (5-2)  72                                   
  8.    Vincent (6-1)  69                                   
  9.    G.W. Long (4-2)  30                                   
  10.    Isabella (5-1)  24                                   
Southeastern (6-0) 18, Lexington (5-1) 8, Hatton (5-1) 6, J.U. Blacksher (5-2) 3, Red Bay (5-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (15)(6-0)  224                                   
  2.    Leroy (5)(5-0)  194                                   
  3.    Linden (6-0)  160                                   
  4.    Brantley (5-2)  131                                   
  5.    Valley Head (6-0)  110                                   
  6.    Spring Garden (6-1)  93                                   
  7.    Meek (6-0)  77                                   
  8.    Loachapoka (6-0)  61                                   
  9.    Sweet Water (3-2)  49                                   
  10.    Millry (6-1)  28                                   
Lynn (5-1) 6, Georgiana (6-1) 3, Maplesville (4-2) 2, Pickens County (4-3) 2.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Patrician Academy (15)(6-0)  224                                   
  2.    Lee-Scott Academy (4)(6-0)  192                                   
  3.    Jackson Academy (1)(7-0)  160                                   
  4.    Macon-East Academy (5-1)  136                                   
  5.    Lowndes Academy (5-1)  117                                   
  6.    Chambers Academy (4-2)  82                                   
  7.    Autauga Academy (3-2)  66                                   
  8.    Glenwood School (3-3)  64                                   
  9.    Clarke Prep (4-2)  43                                   
  10.    Crenshaw Christian (4-2)  25                                   
Morgan Academy (4-2) 24, Banks Academy (4-2) 7.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Super 6 State Championships began in 1996. Since then all title games were played at Legion Field in Birmingham until 2009.