News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 6 -- Wednesday, September 28, 2022
Theodore moves up to the #3 spot in 6A. It is the Bobcats highest ranking since 2000. Moody jumps into the #4 position in 5A and that is their highest ranking ever.

Anniston is the #4 team in 4A this week and that is the highest they have been ranked since 1995. Lastly Meek is #8 in 1A and that is the highest they have been ranked since the 1991 football season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Auburn (18)(6-0)  234                                   
  2.    Fairhope (1)(5-0)  165                                   
  3.    Thompson (1)(4-2)  156                                   
  4.    Hoover (5-1)  154                                   
  5.    Central Phenix City (4-2)  111                                   
  6.    Hewitt-Trussville (4-2)  91                                   
  7.    Enterprise (3-2)  75                                   
  8.    Dothan High (5-1)  71                                   
  9.    Opelika (4-2)  36                                   
  10.    Tuscaloosa County (4-1)  30                                   
Austin (4-2) 6, Sparkman (4-1) 6, Prattville (3-2) 4, Vestavia Hills (2-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Saraland (11)(6-0)  205                                   
  2.    Clay-Chalkville (7)(5-1)  176                                   
  3.    Theodore (6-0)  151                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2)(6-0)  150                                   
  5.    Mountain Brook (5-1)  131                                   
  6.    Hartselle (6-0)  110                                   
  7.    Pinson Valley (3-2)  77                                   
  8.    Muscle Shoals (5-0)  63                                   
  9.    Carver Montgomery (5-0)  21                                   
  10.    Decatur (5-0)  17                                   
Gardendale (3-2) 15, Homewood (4-2) 6, Pike Road (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (4-1) 3, Briarwood (3-2) 3, McGill-Toolen (3-2) 3, Helena (5-1) 2, Center Point (5-1) 1, Wetumpka (5-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (19)(5-0)  237                                   
  2.    Leeds (5-0)  165                                   
  3.    Guntersville (1)(6-0)  156                                   
  4.    Moody (6-0)  131                                   
  5.    Pleasant Grove (4-1)  113                                   
  6.    Ramsay (4-2)  95                                   
  7.    Gulf Shores (5-1)  94                                   
  8.    Vigor (3-2)  44                                   
  9.    Beauregard (5-0)  43                                   
  10.    Eufaula (4-1)  20                                   
Arab (5-1) 16, Demopolis (5-1) 8, Faith Academy (4-1) 6, Fairview (4-1) 5, Charles Henderson (4-1) 4, Williamson (5-1) 2, Southside Gadsden (5-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (16)(6-0)  225                                   
  2.    Handley (4)(6-0)  185                                   
  3.    Andalusia (6-0)  160                                   
  4.    Anniston (6-0)  134                                   
  5.    Oneonta (6-0)  129                                   
  6.    Priceville (6-0)  75                                   
  7.    Jacksonville (4-2)  71                                   
  8.    Northside (4-1)  49                                   
  9.    Cherokee County (5-1)  42                                   
  10.    T.R. Miller (4-1)  32                                   
Deshler (6-0) 14, Etowah (4-1) 7, West Morgan (5-0) 6, Corner (5-0) 5, Orange Beach (3-1) 3, Randolph (4-1) 2, Jackson (3-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Mars Hill (13)(5-1)  213                                   
  2.    Gordo (3)(5-1)  163                                   
  3.    Piedmont (2)(3-2)  156                                   
  4.    Opp (1)(5-1)  135                                   
  5.    Winfield (4-1)  104                                   
  6.    St. James (4-2)  81                                   
  7.    Houston Academy (5-0)  79                                   
  8.    Mobile Christian (4-2)  74                                   
  9.    Dadeville  (1)(5-0)  42                                   
  10.    Fayette County (5-0)  29                                   
Straughn (4-1) 20, Thomasville (4-1) 14, Excel (4-1) 12, Sylvania (4-1) 5, Trinity (5-1) 5, Madison Academy (3-2) 4, Randolph County (5-0) 4.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(5-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (6-0)  179                                   
  3.    Ariton (5-1)  160                                   
  4.    Aliceville (5-1)  133                                   
  5.    Isabella (5-0)  111                                   
  6.    Pisgah (4-1)  76                                   
  7.    Reeltown (3-1)  64                                   
  8.    Vincent (5-1)  45                                   
  9.    B.B. Comer (4-2)  39                                   
  10.    G.W. Long (3-2)  34                                   
Southeastern (5-0) 21, Collinsville (4-1) 9, Lexington (4-1) 9, Luverne (4-2) 9, J.U. Blacksher (4-2) 6, Hatton (4-1) 2, Tanner (4-2) 2, West End (5-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (15)(5-0)  225                                   
  2.    Leroy (5)(4-0)  195                                   
  3.    Linden (5-0)  143                                   
  4.    Sweet Water (3-1)  124                                   
  5.    Brantley (4-2)  106                                   
  6.    Valley Head (5-0)  103                                   
  7.    Spring Garden (5-1)  79                                   
  8.    Meek (5-0)  60                                   
  9.    Loachapoka (5-0)  40                                   
  10.    Pickens County (4-2)  27                                   
Georgiana (6-0) 16, Millry (5-1) 13, Lynn (4-1) 9.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Patrician Academy (16)(5-0)  227                                   
  2.    Lee-Scott Academy (3)(5-0)  186                                   
  3.    Jackson Academy (1)(6-0)  156                                   
  4.    Autauga Academy (3-1)  120                                   
  5.    Macon-East Academy (4-1)  116                                   
  6.    Lowndes Academy (4-1)  107                                   
  7.    Clarke Prep (4-1)  77                                   
  8.    Chambers Academy (4-2)  67                                   
  9.    Crenshaw Christian (4-1)  47                                   
  10.    Glenwood School (2-3)  35                                   
Banks Academy (3-2) 1, Morgan Academy (3-2) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.