News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Wednesday, September 21, 2022
Not much changed this week in the ASWA polls as the top teams remained on top. Arab did move up to the #8 team in 5A. It is their highest ranking since the 1993 football season. Also Oneonta is #4 in 4A and that is their highest position since 2013.

Right behind Oneonta is Anniston who are ranked higher than they have been at any time since 2001.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Auburn (18)(5-0)  233                                   
  2.    Fairhope (1)(5-0)  164                                   
  3.    Central Phenix City (4-1)  147                                   
  4.    Hoover (4-1)  145                                   
  5.    Thompson (1)(3-2)  140                                   
  6.    Opelika (4-1)  90                                   
  7.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-2)  68                                   
  8.    Enterprise (3-2)  67                                   
  9.    Dothan High (4-1)  50                                   
  10.    Tuscaloosa County (4-1)  12                                   
Sparkman (4-1) 7, Foley (2-2) 5, Prattville (2-2) 5, Austin (3-2) 3, Daphne (3-2) 2, Bob Jones (3-2) 1, Vestavia Hills (2-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Clay-Chalkville (19)(5-0)  237                                   
  2.    Mountain Brook (5-0)  176                                   
  3.    Saraland (1)(5-0)  164                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (5-0)  136                                   
  5.    Theodore (5-0)  122                                   
  6.    Hartselle (5-0)  94                                   
  7.    Gardendale (3-1)  73                                   
  8.    Pinson Valley (2-2)  61                                   
  9.    Muscle Shoals (4-0)  40                                   
  10.    Homewood (4-1)  11                                   
Carver Montgomery (4-0) 8, Decatur (5-0) 8, Benjamin Russell (3-1) 3, McGill-Toolen (2-2) 3, Briarwood (2-2) 2, Helena (4-1) 1, Pike Road (3-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (19)(5-0)  237                                   
  2.    Leeds (4-0)  161                                   
  3.    Ramsay (4-1)  154                                   
  4.    Guntersville (1)(5-0)  145                                   
  5.    Moody (5-0)  113                                   
  6.    Pleasant Grove (3-1)  106                                   
  7.    Gulf Shores (4-1)  80                                   
  8.    Arab (5-0)  61                                   
  9.    Vigor (3-2)  33                                   
  10.    Beauregard (5-0)  15                                   
Eufaula (3-1) 11, Demopolis (4-1) 6, Headland (3-1) 6, Fairview (4-1) 4, Williamson (4-1) 4, Faith Academy (3-1) 3, Southside Gadsden (4-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (15)(5-0)  222                                   
  2.    Handley (4)(5-0)  184                                   
  3.    Andalusia (1)(5-0)  165                                   
  4.    Oneonta (5-0)  132                                   
  5.    Anniston (5-0)  129                                   
  6.    Jacksonville (3-2)  66                                   
  7.    Priceville (5-0)  64                                   
  8.    Northside (4-1)  57                                   
  9.    Cherokee County (4-1)  30                                   
  10.    T.R. Miller (4-1)  28                                   
Deshler (5-0) 15, Montgomery Academy (3-2) 15, Etowah (4-1) 11, West Morgan (5-0) 6, Orange Beach (2-1) 5, Corner (4-0) 4, American Christian (4-1) 3, Jackson (2-2) 2, Randolph (4-1) 2.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Piedmont (16)(3-1)  220                                   
  2.    Mars Hill (2)(4-1)  165                                   
  3.    St. James (4-1)  140                                   
  4.    Gordo (1)(4-1)  133                                   
  5.    Mobile Christian (4-1)  108                                   
  6.    Opp (4-1)  106                                   
  7.    Winfield (3-1)  79                                   
  8.    Straughn (4-0)  69                                   
  9.    Houston Academy (4-0)  51                                   
  10.    Thomasville (4-0)  30                                   
Dadeville (1 first-place vote) (4-0) 15, Fayette County (4-0) 10, Lauderdale County (4-1) 6, Excel (3-1) 4, Trinity (4-1) 2, Madison Academy (2-2) 1, Randolph County (4-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(4-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (5-0)  180                                   
  3.    Ariton (4-1)  155                                   
  4.    Pisgah (4-0)  137                                   
  5.    Aliceville (4-1)  101                                   
  6.    B.B. Comer (4-1)  99                                   
  7.    G.W. Long (3-1)  80                                   
  8.    J.U. Blacksher (4-1)  55                                   
  9.    Isabella (4-0)  38                                   
  10.    Reeltown (3-1)  13                                   
Cleveland (3-1) 11, Clarke County (1-3) 9, Lanett (2-3) 7, Vincent (4-1) 5, Luverne (3-2) 4, Southeastern (4-0) 3, Collinsville (3-1) 2, Tanner (3-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (15)(4-0)  225                                   
  2.    Leroy (5)(3-0)  195                                   
  3.    Linden (5-0)  145                                   
  4.    Brantley (4-1)  139                                   
  5.    Sweet Water (3-1)  113                                   
  6.    Valley Head (4-0)  88                                   
  7.    Pickens County (4-1)  79                                   
  8.    Spring Garden (4-1)  70                                   
  9.    Meek (5-0)  43                                   
  10.    Loachapoka (5-0)  24                                   
Georgiana (5-0) 9, Millry (4-1) 8, Decatur Heritage (3-2) 1, Lynn (3-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Patrician Academy (17)(4-0)  230                                   
  2.    Macon-East Academy (1)(4-0)  176                                   
  3.    Lee-Scott Academy (1)(4-0)  154                                   
  4.    Jackson Academy (1)(5-0)  152                                   
  5.    Autauga Academy (3-1)  106                                   
  6.    Lowndes Academy (3-1)  102                                   
  7.    Clarke Prep (3-1)  72                                   
  8.    Chambers Academy (3-2)  64                                   
  9.    Crenshaw Christian (3-1)  39                                   
  10.    Glenwood School (2-3)  36                                   
Valiant Cross (1-2) 5, Bessemer Academy (1-3) 2, Banks Academy (2-2) 1, Monroe Academy (2-3) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.