News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Wednesday, September 14, 2022
Elba takes over the top spot in 1A for the first time since 2016 after knocking off top ranked Brantley last week. Auburn also takes over the #1 position in 7A following the loss of Central Phenix City. It is the first time they have been ranked #1 since 2009.

Orange Beach continues to rise in the polls and are the #8 team this week in 4A. It is the highest they have ever been ranked. Ariton is the #3 team in 2A and that is the schools highest ranking since 1994.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Auburn (18)(4-0)  233                                   
  2.    Fairhope (1)(4-0)  155                                   
  3.    Opelika (4-0)  145                                   
  4.    Central Phenix City (3-1)  126                                   
  5.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-1)  124                                   
  6.    Hoover (3-1)  119                                   
  7.    Thompson (1)(2-2)  116                                   
  8.    Bob Jones (3-1)  55                                   
  9.    Enterprise (2-2)  41                                   
  10.    Dothan High (3-1)  18                                   
Tuscaloosa County (3-1) 5, Foley (2-2) 2, Sparkman (3-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Clay-Chalkville (20)(4-0)  240                                   
  2.    Mountain Brook (4-0)  176                                   
  3.    Saraland (4-0)  161                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (4-0)  137                                   
  5.    Theodore (4-0)  121                                   
  6.    Hartselle (4-0)  86                                   
  7.    Gardendale (2-1)  74                                   
  8.    Pinson Valley (1-2)  54                                   
  9.    Muscle Shoals (4-0)  35                                   
  10.    Benjamin Russell (3-0)  19                                   
Briarwood (2-2) 7, Carver Montgomery (3-0) 6, Center Point (4-0) 6, Decatur (4-0) 3, Helena (3-1) 3, Homewood (3-1) 3, Oxford (3-1) 3, Spanish Fort (2-2) 3, McGill-Toolen (1-2) 2, Pike Road (2-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (20)(4-0)  240                                   
  2.    Leeds (4-0)  162                                   
  3.    Ramsay (3-1)  147                                   
  4.    Guntersville (4-0)  143                                   
  5.    Moody (4-0)  100                                   
  6.    Pleasant Grove (2-1)  99                                   
  7.    Gulf Shores (3-1)  79                                   
  8.    Vigor (3-1)  63                                   
  9.    Eufaula (3-0)  59                                   
  10.    Arab (4-0)  35                                   
Central Clay County (2-1) 4, Headland (3-1) 4, Beauregard (4-0) 2, Alexandria (1-2) 1, Demopolis (3-1) 1, Faith Academy (2-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (16)(4-0)  223                                   
  2.    Handley (4)(4-0)  183                                   
  3.    Andalusia (4-0)  158                                   
  4.    Northside (4-0)  135                                   
  5.    Oneonta (4-0)  117                                   
  6.    Anniston (4-0)  111                                   
  7.    Montgomery Academy (3-1)  62                                   
  8.    Orange Beach (3-0)  48                                   
  9.    Jacksonville (2-2)  26                                   
  10.    Priceville (4-0)  20                                   
Cherokee County (3-1) 18, Bayside Academy (4-0) 8, Deshler (4-0) 8, Etowah (3-1) 8, T.R. Miller (3-1) 6, West Morgan (4-0) 5, Rogers (4-0) 3, American Christian (3-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Piedmont (16)(2-1)  220                                   
  2.    Mars Hill (2)(3-1)  165                                   
  3.    St. James (3-1)  144                                   
  4.    Gordo (1)(3-1)  133                                   
  5.    Opp (3-1)  110                                   
  6.    Mobile Christian (3-1)  102                                   
  7.    Winfield (2-1)  78                                   
  8.    Straughn (3-0)  71                                   
  9.    Houston Academy (3-0)  52                                   
  10.    Thomasville (3-0)  26                                   
Dadeville (1 first-place vote) (3-0) 14, Fayette County (4-0) 11, Excel (2-1) 4, Trinity (3-1) 4, Lauderdale County (3-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 2, Alabama Christian (1-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(3-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (4-0)  180                                   
  3.    Ariton (3-1)  155                                   
  4.    Pisgah (3-0)  132                                   
  5.    B.B. Comer (3-1)  86                                   
  6.    Aliceville (3-1)  81                                   
  7.    G.W. Long (2-1)  71                                   
  8.    Lanett (2-2)  49                                   
  9.    Clarke County (1-2)  45                                   
  10.    J.U. Blacksher (3-1)  44                                   
Isabella (3-0) 17, Cleveland (2-1) 11, Vincent (4-0) 10, Reeltown (2-1) 6, Tanner (3-1) 6, Hatton (3-0) 5, Lamar County (3-1) 2.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (13)(4-0)  219                                   
  2.    Leroy (7)(3-0)  201                                   
  3.    Linden (4-0)  142                                   
  4.    Brantley (3-1)  137                                   
  5.    Sweet Water (2-1)  112                                   
  6.    Valley Head (3-0)  89                                   
  7.    Pickens County (3-1)  82                                   
  8.    Spring Garden (3-1)  71                                   
  9.    Meek (4-0)  39                                   
  10.    Loachapoka (4-0)  15                                   
Georgiana (4-0) 10, Millry (3-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (3-1) 7, Wadley (2-2) 6, Decatur Heritage (2-2) 1, Lynn (2-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Autauga Academy (17)(3-0)  230                                   
  2.    Patrician Academy (1)(3-0)  176                                   
  3.    Macon-East Academy (4-0)  155                                   
  4.    Jackson Academy (1)(4-0)  131                                   
  5.    Lee-Scott Academy (1)(3-0)  129                                   
  6.    Glenwood School (2-2)  112                                   
  7.    Lowndes Academy (2-1)  81                                   
  8.    Clarke Prep (2-1)  52                                   
  9.    Chambers Academy (2-2)  47                                   
  10.    Crenshaw Christian (2-1)  15                                   
Banks Academy (2-1) 6, Edgewood (1-2) 5, Monroe Academy (2-2) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.