News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Wednesday, September 7, 2022
Tuscaloosa County enters the ASWA polls this week as the #10 team in 7A. It is their first appearance in the rankings since 2014. Arab joins them as the #10 team in 5A and it marks their first appearance since 1993.

Orange Beach comes in as the #10 team in 4A and that is the first time the school has ever been ranked in their short history. Lastly, Meek is the #9 team in 1A and that is the highest they have been ranked since 1991.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Central Phenix City (19)(3-0)  237                                   
  2.    Auburn (3-0)  178                                   
  3.    Fairhope (1)(3-0)  145                                   
  4.    Hoover (2-1)  126                                   
  5.    Hewitt-Trussville (2-1)  123                                   
  6.    Thompson (1-2)  116                                   
  7.    Opelika (3-0)  88                                   
  8.    Bob Jones (2-1)  40                                   
  9.    Enterprise (1-2)  25                                   
  10.    Tuscaloosa County (3-0)  17                                   
Foley (2-1) 15, Prattville (1-1) 13, Oak Mountain (2-1) 7, Dothan (2-1) 6, Smiths Station (1-2) 2, Sparkman (2-1) 2.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Clay-Chalkville (20)(3-0)  240                                   
  2.    Mountain Brook (3-0)  176                                   
  3.    Saraland (3-0)  161                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (3-0)  137                                   
  5.    Theodore (3-0)  105                                   
  6.    Pinson Valley (1-1)  104                                   
  7.    Briarwood (2-1)  69                                   
  8.    Gardendale (2-1)  59                                   
  9.    Hartselle (3-0)  52                                   
  10.    Spanish Fort (2-1)  11                                   
Muscle Shoals (3-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 6, Helena (2-1) 4, Center Point (3-0) 2, Hazel Green (2-1) 2, Carver Montgomery (2-0) 1, Oxford (2-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (20)(3-0)  240                                   
  2.    Pleasant Grove (2-0)  171                                   
  3.    Leeds (3-0)  144                                   
  4.    Gulf Shores (3-0)  132                                   
  5.    Guntersville (3-0)  118                                   
  6.    Ramsay (2-1)  105                                   
  7.    Moody (3-0)  85                                   
  8.    Vigor (2-1)  63                                   
  9.    Eufaula (2-0)  44                                   
  10.    Arab (3-0)  21                                   
Central Clay County (1-1) 6, Alexandria (0-2) 3, B.C. Rain (1-1) 3, Beauregard (3-0) 2, Headland (2-1) 2, Faith Academy (1-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (15)(3-0)  219                                   
  2.    Handley (4)(3-0)  184                                   
  3.    Andalusia (3-0)  158                                   
  4.    Northside (1)(3-0)  137                                   
  5.    Oneonta (3-0)  115                                   
  6.    Anniston (3-0)  97                                   
  7.    Jacksonville (2-1)  80                                   
  8.    Cherokee County (3-0)  49                                   
  9.    Montgomery Academy (2-1)  48                                   
  10.    Orange Beach (2-0)  13                                   
Priceville (3-0) 11, Jackson (1-1) 8, Bayside Academy (3-0) 5, Bibb County (2-1) 4, Deshler (3-0) 4, Etowah (2-1) 4, T.R. Miller (2-1) 2, West Morgan (3-0) 2.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Piedmont (15)(1-1)  223                                   
  2.    Mars Hill (3)(2-1)  168                                   
  3.    St. James (2-1)  136                                   
  4.    Gordo (1)(2-1)  121                                   
  5.    Opp (2-1)  109                                   
  6.    Mobile Christian (2-1)  102                                   
  7.    Winfield (2-1)  81                                   
  8.    Straughn (2-0)  57                                   
  9.    Alabama Christian (1-1)  36                                   
  10.    Houston Academy (2-0)  20                                   
Excel (1 first-place vote) (2-0) 18, Hillcrest Evergreen (2-1) 16, Saks (2-1) 15, Thomasville (2-0) 12, Dadeville (2-0) 9, Fayette County (3-0) 6, Flomaton (1-2) 4, Phil Campbell (3-0) 4, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 2, Trinity (2-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(2-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (3-0)  179                                   
  3.    G.W. Long (2-0)  129                                   
  4.    Clarke County (1-1)  123                                   
  5.    Ariton (2-1)  121                                   
  6.    Lanett (2-1)  110                                   
  7.    Pisgah (2-0)  89                                   
  8.    J.U. Blacksher (3-0)  60                                   
  9.    B.B. Comer (2-1)  42                                   
  10.    Aliceville (2-1)  38                                   
Cleveland (1-1) 3, Isabella (2-0) 3, Tanner (2-1) 2, Falkville (2-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Brantley (18)(3-0)  232                                   
  2.    Leroy (2)(2-0)  186                                   
  3.    Elba (3-0)  154                                   
  4.    Linden (3-0)  128                                   
  5.    Sweet Water (1-1)  103                                   
  6.    Valley Head (3-0)  84                                   
  7.    Pickens County (2-1)  78                                   
  8.    Spring Garden (2-1)  77                                   
  9.    Meek (3-0)  38                                   
  10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (2-1)  25                                   
Loachapoka (3-0) 10, Millry (2-1) 9, Georgiana (3-0) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 5, Wadley (1-2) 3, Kinston (1-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Autauga Academy (17)(2-0)  230                                   
  2.    Patrician Academy (1)(2-0)  173                                   
  3.    Macon-East Academy (3-0)  154                                   
  4.    Jackson Academy (1)(3-0)  132                                   
  5.    Lee-Scott Academy (1)(2-0)  128                                   
  6.    Glenwood School (1-2)  113                                   
  7.    Lowndes Academy (1-1)  78                                   
  8.    Crenshaw Christian (2-0)  63                                   
  9.    Clarke Prep (1-1)  31                                   
  10.    Chambers Academy (1-2)  15                                   
Escambia Academy (0-1) 11, Edgewood (0-2) 5, Banks Academy (1-1) 3, Abbeville Christian (2-1) 2, Morgan Academy (1-1) 1, South Choctaw Academy (1-1) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Morgan Academy Senators have appeared in 14 state championship games from 1984-2008, winning the title 11 times.