News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 2 -- Wednesday, August 31, 2022
The weekly ASWA rankings have been released with a lot of shake up in the polls following a record week of upsets in Alabama.

Gulf Shores continues to rise and are the 4th place team in 5A and that is the highest the school has ever been ranked. Winfield is the #2 team in 3A and that is the highest they have been since week three of the 1972 football season.

Highland Home is #2 in 2A and that is their highest ranking since 2000. Lastly Meek enters the 1A poll for the first time since 1991.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Central Phenix City (19)(2-0)  237                                   
  2.    Auburn (2-0)  178                                   
  3.    Fairhope (1)(2-0)  148                                   
  4.    Hoover (1-1)  130                                   
  5.    Hewitt-Trussville (1-1)  116                                   
  6.    Thompson (0-2)  103                                   
  7.    Opelika (2-0)  88                                   
  8.    Prattville (1-0)  51                                   
  9.    Enterprise (1-1)  42                                   
  10.    Oak Mountain (2-0)  24                                   
Dothan (2-0) 9, Sparkman (2-0) 6, Bob Jones (1-1) 4, James Clemens (0-2) 3, Foley (1-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Clay-Chalkville (20)(2-0)  240                                   
  2.    Mountain Brook (2-0)  174                                   
  3.    Saraland (2-0)  162                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2-0)  134                                   
  5.    Pinson Valley (2-0)  110                                   
  6.    Theodore (2-0)  90                                   
  7.    Briarwood (1-1)  74                                   
  8.    Gardendale (1-1)  60                                   
  9.    Hartselle (2-0)  42                                   
  10.    Helena (2-0)  20                                   
Spanish Fort (1-1) 10, Muscle Shoals (2-0) 8, Parker (2-0) 8, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 4, Pike Road (0-2) 2, Oxford (1-1) 1, Wetumpka (2-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (20)(2-0)  240                                   
  2.    Pleasant Grove (1-0)  169                                   
  3.    Leeds (2-0)  135                                   
  4.    Gulf Shores (2-0)  131                                   
  5.    Guntersville (2-0)  111                                   
  6.    Ramsay (1-1)  89                                   
  7.    Moody (2-0)  79                                   
  8.    Vigor (1-1)  75                                   
  9.    Alexandria (0-1)  39                                   
  10.    Eufaula (1-0)  23                                   
Arab (2-0) 11, Greenville (1-0) 10, Central Clay County (0-1) 8, Faith Academy (1-0) 8, Headland (2-0) 7, B.C. Rain (1-1) 3, Lincoln (2-0) 1, Valley (1-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (15)(2-0)  217                                   
  2.    Handley (2)(2-0)  174                                   
  3.    Andalusia (2-0)  152                                   
  4.    Jacksonville (2)(2-0)  139                                   
  5.    Northside (2-0)  125                                   
  6.    Oneonta (2-0)  100                                   
  7.    Jackson (1-0)  80                                   
  8.    Anniston (2-0)  67                                   
  9.    Montgomery Academy (1-1)  36                                   
  10.    Cherokee County (2-0)  19                                   
Etowah (1-1) 10, Priceville (2-0) 10, Orange Beach (0-0) 3, Bibb County (1-1) 2, Deshler (2-0) 2, T.R. Miller (1-1) 2, Bayside Academy (2-0) 1, West Morgan (2-0) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Piedmont (9)(0-1)  199                                   
  2.    Winfield (4)(2-0)  156                                   
  3.    Mars Hill (4)(1-1)  155                                   
  4.    St. James (2)(1-1)  127                                   
  5.    Opp (1)(1-1)  103                                   
  6.    Mobile Christian (1-1)  100                                   
  7.    Gordo (1-1)  89                                   
  8.    Straughn (1-0)  34                                   
  9.    Alabama Christian (0-1)  31                                   
  10.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1-1)  24                                   
Houston Academy (2-0) 22, Sylvania (1-0) 20, Thomasville (1-0) 20, Saks (1-1) 19, Excel (1-0) 18, Flomaton (1-1) 8, Dadeville (1-0) 7, Fayette County (2-0) 3, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 3, Phil Campbell (2-0) 2.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (20)(1-0)  240                                   
  2.    Highland Home (2-0)  179                                   
  3.    G.W. Long (1-0)  127                                   
  4.    Clarke County (0-1)  116                                   
  5.    Ariton (1-1)  107                                   
  6.    Lanett (1-1)  101                                   
  7.    Pisgah (1-0)  100                                   
  8.    J.U. Blacksher (2-0)  70                                   
  9.    B.B. Comer (1-1)  50                                   
  10.    Aliceville (1-1)  38                                   
Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 4, Cleveland (0-1) 3, Tanner (1-1) 3, Thorsby (2-0) 1, Vincent (2-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Brantley (17)(2-0)  227                                   
  2.    Spring Garden (2)(2-0)  179                                   
  3.    Leroy (1)(1-0)  168                                   
  4.    Elba (2-0)  136                                   
  5.    Decatur Heritage Christian (2-0)  105                                   
  6.    Linden (2-0)  100                                   
  7.    Sweet Water (0-1)  79                                   
  8.    Pickens County (1-1)  62                                   
  9.    Valley Head (2-0)  34                                   
  10.    Meek (2-0)  13                                   
Loachapoka (2-0) 9, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 8, Kinston (1-1) 7, Georgiana (2-0) 5, Millry (1-1) 5, Verbena (2-0) 3.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Autauga Academy (17)(1-0)  229                                   
  2.    Patrician Academy (1)(1-0)  169                                   
  3.    Macon-East Academy (2-0)  154                                   
  4.    Jackson Academy (1)(2-0)  126                                   
  5.    Lee-Scott Academy (1)(1-0)  114                                   
  6.    Glenwood School (0-2)  108                                   
  7.    Escambia Academy (0-0)  68                                   
  8.    Edgewood Academy (0-1)  64                                   
  9.    Lowndes Academy (0-1)  51                                   
  10.    Crenshaw Christian (1-0)  30                                   
Banks Academy (1-0) 9, Fort Dale Academy (1-0) 6, Bessemer Academy (0-1) 5, Clarke Prep (0-1) 5, Monroe Academy (1-1) 2.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.