News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 9 -- Wednesday, October 19, 2022
Thompson moves back to the top of the 7A poll this week in the ASWA rankings. Many of the top teams play other ranked teams this week so look for more shakeups next week.

Florence moves into the top ten for the first time since 2015. Charles Henderson makes an appearance for the first time since 2014 in 5A. Randolph is the #10 team in 4A and that is the first time the school has ever been ranked by the ASWA. Lastly Excel moves up to #8 in 1A and that is their highest ranking since 1997.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Thompson (16)(7-2)  217                                   
  2.    Hoover (2)(8-1)  169                                   
  3.    Central Phenix City (1)(7-2)  161                                   
  4.    Auburn (7-1)  129                                   
  5.    Fairhope (7-1)  112                                   
  6.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-3)  96                                   
  7.    Austin (7-2)  68                                   
  8.    Prattville (6-2)  63                                   
  9.    Enterprise (5-3)  30                                   
  10.    Florence (7-2)  26                                   
Vestavia Hills (4-4) 4, Dothan (5-3) 3, Foley (5-3) 3, Tuscaloosa County (5-3) 2.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Saraland (12)(8-0)  202                                   
  2.    Clay-Chalkville (4)(7-1)  173                                   
  3.    Theodore (8-0)  148                                   
  4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1)(9-0)  134                                   
  5.    Mountain Brook (1)(7-1)  125                                   
  6.    Hartselle (1)(9-0)  108                                   
  7.    Muscle Shoals (7-1)  65                                   
  8.    Center Point (7-1)  49                                   
  9.    Gardendale (6-2)  36                                   
  10.    Carver Montgomery (7-1)  15                                   
Homewood (6-2) 10, Helena (6-2) 6, Pinson Valley (5-3) 6, Benjamin Russell (6-2) 4, Fort Payne (7-1) 1, Spanish Fort (6-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (19)(8-0)  228                                   
  2.    Leeds (8-0)  165                                   
  3.    Pleasant Grove (7-1)  136                                   
  4.    Ramsay (7-2)  117                                   
  5.    Moody (8-1)  110                                   
  6.    Gulf Shores (7-1)  105                                   
  7.    Faith Academy (7-1)  66                                   
  8.    Arab (8-1)  55                                   
  9.    Demopolis (8-1)  32                                   
  10.    Charles Henderson (7-1)  24                                   
Guntersville (6-2) 20, Fairview (7-1) 15, Beauregard (7-1) 5, Central Clay County (6-2) 5.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (15)(9-0)  214                                   
  2.    Anniston (3)(8-0)  173                                   
  3.    Andalusia (1)(9-0)  161                                   
  4.    Priceville (9-0)  120                                   
  5.    Handley (8-1)  108                                   
  6.    Jacksonville (6-2)  82                                   
  7.    T.R. Miller (7-1)  78                                   
  8.    Cherokee County (7-1)  62                                   
  9.    Deshler (9-0)  45                                   
  10.    Randolph (7-1)  14                                   
Jackson (6-2) 8, American Christian (7-2) 4, Northside (6-2) 4, West Morgan (7-1) 4, Etowah (6-2) 2, Oneonta (7-1) 2, Bibb County (6-3) 1.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Mars Hill (14)(8-1)  205                                   
  2.    Gordo (2)(8-1)  163                                   
  3.    Piedmont (1)(6-2)  153                                   
  4.    Houston Academy (1)(8-0)  126                                   
  5.    Winfield (7-1)  123                                   
  6.    St. James (7-2)  81                                   
  7.    Dadeville (1)(7-0)  78                                   
  8.    Excel (8-0)  67                                   
  9.    Randolph County (8-0)  39                                   
  10.    Opp (6-2)  27                                   
Madison Academy (6-2) 13, Straughn (6-2) 3, J.B. Pennington (8-1) 2, Pike County (5-2) 1, Thomasville (6-2) 1, Trinity (7-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (19)(8-0)  228                                   
  2.    Highland Home (9-0)  171                                   
  3.    Ariton (8-1)  151                                   
  4.    Aliceville (8-1)  130                                   
  5.    Reeltown (6-1)  105                                   
  6.    B.B. Comer (7-2)  86                                   
  7.    Vincent (8-1)  78                                   
  8.    G.W. Long (6-2)  46                                   
  9.    Pisgah (6-2)  41                                   
  10.    Southeastern (8-0)  23                                   
Lexington (7-1) 17, Isabella (6-2) 7.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Elba (14)(8-0)  212                                   
  2.    Leroy (5)(7-0)  186                                   
  3.    Linden (7-0)  151                                   
  4.    Brantley (6-2)  121                                   
  5.    Valley Head (8-0)  105                                   
  6.    Spring Garden (8-1)  90                                   
  7.    Meek (8-0)  78                                   
  8.    Sweet Water (5-2)  58                                   
  9.    Millry (8-1)  45                                   
  10.    Loachapoka (7-1)  16                                   
Lynn (7-1) 11, Maplesville (6-2) 9, Pickens County (6-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Patrician Academy (15)(8-0)  215                                   
  2.    Lee-Scott Academy (3)(8-0)  180                                   
  3.    Jackson Academy (1)(9-0)  153                                   
  4.    Chambers Academy (6-2)  127                                   
  5.    Clarke Prep (6-2)  104                                   
  6.    Glenwood School (5-3)  93                                   
  7.    Crenshaw Christian (6-2)  76                                   
  8.    Lowndes Academy (6-2)  65                                   
  9.    Macon-East Academy (5-3)  35                                   
  10.    Edgewood Academy (4-4)  20                                   
Morgan Academy (5-3) 12, South Choctaw Academy (4-4) 3.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.