News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week PS -- Sunday, August 7, 2022
Thompson (7A), Clay-Chalkville (6A) and Piedmont (3A) were all unanimous No. 1 choices in Alabama Sports Writers Association Preseason Top 10 poll. No surprises there.

UMS-Wright is the choice at No.1 in 5A, Catholic Montgomery in 4A, Fyffe takes over the top spot in 2A and Brantley assumes the lead in 1A.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
  1.    Thompson (21)(13-1)  252                                   
  2.    Central Phenix City (13-1)  177                                   
  3.    Auburn (10-3)  152                                   
  4.    Hewitt-Trussville (9-3)  148                                   
  5.    Hoover (12-1)  140                                   
  6.    James Clemens (10-1)  99                                   
  7.    Fairhope (9-2)  84                                   
  8.    Enterprise (8-4)  52                                   
  9.    Baker (7-4)  32                                   
  10.    Opelika (9-4)  22                                   
Prattville (7-4) 20, Bob Jones (5-6) 9, Florence (5-6) 4, Oak Mountain (7-5) 4, Daphne (5-5) 2.
    
Class 6A
  1.    Clay-Chalkville (21)(15-0)  252                                   
  2.    Mountain Brook (12-2)  172                                   
  3.    Saraland (10-3)  143                                   
  4.    Briarwood (10-2)  121                                   
  5.    Hueytown (13-2)  98                                   
  6.    Pike Road (14-0)  93                                   
  7.    Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3)  92                                   
  8.    Spanish Fort (10-2)  60                                   
  9.    Gardendale (10-3)  26                                   
  10.    Pinson Valley (9-4)  25                                   
Theodore* (10-2) 23, Hartselle (10-1) 21, Gadsden City* (5-5) 20, Helena (9-2) 14, Carver-Montgomery (5-6) 13, Fort Payne (6-5) 7, Parker* (11-2) 5, Baldwin County (8-4) 4, Calera (7-4) 3, Muscle Shoals (9-2) 2, Oxford (7-5) 2, Homewood (6-6) 1.
    
Class 5A
  1.    UMS-Wright (12)(11-2)  222                                   
  2.    Vigor (7)(14-1)  202                                   
  3.    Ramsay (6-5)  126                                   
  4.    Pleasant Grove (1)(12-2)  102                                   
  5.    Alexandria (1)(11-1)  76                                   
  6.    Leeds (10-2)  75                                   
  7.    Guntersville (9-2)  72                                   
  8.    Gulf Shores (6-4)  69                                   
  9.    Russellville (9-3)  63                                   
  10.    Central Clay County (9-3)  45                                   
Fairview (12-2) 30, Arab* (8-3) 29, Eufaula* (5-6) 26, Greenville (8-4) 14, Moody (6-4) 13, Faith Academy (7-5) 12, Demopolis (7-5) 7, Southside-Gadsden* (5-6) 7, Williamson* (5-6) 6, Citronelle* (3-7) 1.
    
Class 4A
  1.    Catholic Montgomery (8)(13-1)  167                                   
  2.    Handley (4)(9-3)  161                                   
  3.    Andalusia (2)(9-5)  145                                   
  4.    Jacksonville (1)(7-4)  122                                   
  5.    Northside (3)(10-2)  112                                   
  6.    Montgomery Academy (1)(11-4)  103                                   
  7.    Jackson (11-3)  95                                   
  8.    Oneonta (2)(13-2)  77                                   
  9.    Etowah (6-5)  47                                   
  10.    Anniston (5-5)  44                                   
Randolph (10-2) 26, T.R. Miller* (10-3) 21, Cherokee County (7-4) 18, American Christian (11-2) 13, Priceville (10-2) 12, Bayside Academy* (9-3) 11, Brooks (12-1) 11, Good Hope (9-4) 7, Orange Beach* (9-2) 5.
    
Class 3A
  1.    Piedmont (21)(13-2)  252                                   
  2.    Gordo (9-3)  112                                   
  3.    Mars Hill (10-4)  106                                   
  4.    Opp (9-3)  100                                   
  5.    Alabama Christian (7-4)  87                                   
  6.    St. James (10-2)  86                                   
  7.    Mobile Christian (5-6)  85                                   
  8.    Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-6)  83                                   
  9.    Winfield (12-1)  69                                   
  10.    Madison Academy (12-2)  68                                   
Saks (12-2) 44, Flomaton (6-4) 23, Ohatchee (9-3) 21, Straughn* (7-4) 20, Houston Academy (6-5) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 9, Excel (6-4) 6, Lauderdale County (10-2) 6, Sylvania (8-3) 6, Geraldine (7-4) 2.
    
Class 2A
  1.    Fyffe (14)(10-2)  230                                   
  2.    Clarke County (6)(13-2)  202                                   
  3.    Lanett (10-3)  143                                   
  4.    Ariton (10-2)  142                                   
  5.    Highland Home (1)(8-6)  115                                   
  6.    B.B. Comer (10-3)  75                                   
  7.    Aliceville (8-4)  69                                   
  8.    G.W. Long (8-2)  53                                   
  9.    Pisgah (7-4)  52                                   
  10.    Cleveland (12-3)  44                                   
Wicksburg* (7-4) 31, Tanner (8-4) 26, J.U. Blacksher (4-7) 13, Sand Rock (7-4) 2.
    
Class 1A
  1.    Brantley (7)(12-1)  170                                   
  2.    Spring Garden (3)(12-1)  167                                   
  3.    Sweet Water (6)(14-0)  153                                   
  4.    Leroy (3)(2-8)  151                                   
  5.    Wadley (1)(13-2)  129                                   
  6.    Elba (10-2)  108                                   
  7.    Pickens County (11-3)  107                                   
  8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (10-3)  63                                   
  9.    Linden (1)(5-5)  56                                   
  10.    Cedar Bluff (6-5)  27                                   
Valley Head (5-6) 23, Kinston (8-4) 18, Millry (8-4) 12, Maplesville (11-2) 8, Hackleburg (6-5) 3, Keith (10-2) 2.
    
Class AISA
  1.    Glenwood School (20)(6-5)  249                                   
  2.    Autauga Academy (13-0)  172                                   
  3.    Patrician Academy (8-3)  152                                   
  4.    Chambers Academy (1)(10-2)  142                                   
  5.    Macon-East Academy (7-5)  113                                   
  6.    Edgewood Academy (5-6)  85                                   
  7.    Jackson Academy (10-2)  84                                   
  8.    Lowndes Academy (11-3)  83                                   
  9.    Escambia Academy (11-2)  57                                   
  10.    Bessemer Academy (3-7)  24                                   
Abbeville Christian (2-8) 14, Monroe Academy (3-7) 13, Crenshaw Christian (7-4) 6, Clarke Prep (2-9) 1, Lee-Scott (8-3) 1, Sparta (9-2) 1.

    
    
Alec Etheredge, Andrew Garner, Ben Thomas, Chris McCarthy, David Elwell, David Mundee, Dennis Victory, Ehsan Kassim, Hayden Flatt, Jacob Shames, Jake Winfrey, Jason Bowen, James Jones, Jerell Rushin, Joe Medley, Kyle Parmley, Lee Peacock, Marcus Gates, Shannon Fagan, Stacy Long, Tripp Norris.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.