News

We now have 832 teams &  
189,846 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Football Playoff Schedules 


     Share on Facebook         
      

Friday, November 11
         
7A
         Dothan High (8-3) at Auburn (10-1)
         Enterprise (8-3) at Central Phenix City (9-2)
         Hewitt-Trussville (8-3) at Hoover (10-1)
         Vestavia Hills (7-4) at Thompson (8-3)
   
6A
         Center Point (9-1) at Hartselle (11-0)
         Gardendale (8-3) at Decatur (9-2)
         Hueytown (8-3) at Theodore (11-0)
         Mountain Brook (9-2) at Gadsden City (7-4)
         Muscle Shoals (9-1) at Parker (7-4)
         Pelham (6-5) at St. Pauls (6-5)
         Pike Road (7-4) at Homewood (9-2)
         Saraland (10-1) at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (11-0)
    
5A
         Beauregard (10-1) at UMS-Wright (11-0)
         Charles Henderson (9-1) at Tallassee (7-4)
         Demopolis (10-1) at Faith Academy (9-2)
         Gulf Shores (10-1) at Central Clay County (9-2)
         Moody (10-1) at Arab (10-1)
         Pleasant Grove (9-1) at Russellville (7-4)
         Ramsay (9-2) at Guntersville (9-2)
         Scottsboro (7-4) at Leeds (10-0)
   
4A
         Andalusia (10-1) at American Christian (9-2)
         Anniston (10-0) at B.T. Washington (6-5)
         Catholic Montgomery (11-0) at Jacksonville (8-3)
         Etowah (8-3) at Deshler (11-0)
         Handley (10-1) at T.R. Miller (10-1)
         Priceville (11-0) at Oneonta (9-1)
         Randolph (9-2) at Dora (8-3)
         West Morgan (10-1) at Cherokee County (9-2)
   
3A
         Pike County (7-3) at Alabama Christian (8-3)
         Lauderdale County (7-4) at Gordo (10-1)
         Mars Hill (10-1) at Geraldine (8-3)
         Piedmont (9-2) at Colbert County (7-4)
         St. James (9-2) at W.S. Neal (7-4)
         Sylvania (8-3) at Madison Academy (9-2)
         Thomasville (8-3) at Dadeville (10-0)
         Trinity (9-2) at Mobile Christian (4-7)
   
2A
         B.B. Comer (9-2) at Wicksburg (6-5)
         Falkville (7-4) at Aliceville (10-1)
         Fyffe (11-0) at Winston County (7-4)
         G.W. Long (8-3) at Reeltown (9-1)
         Highland Home (10-1) at Ariton (10-1)
         Pisgah (9-2) at Southeastern (10-1)
         Tuscaloosa Academy (9-2) at Lexington (9-2)
         Vincent (10-1) at Clarke County (6-5)
   
1A
         Addison (9-2) at Lynn (10-1)
         Brantley (9-2) at Linden (9-1)
         Coosa Christian (7-4) at Spring Garden (10-1)
         Leroy (9-1) at Maplesville (8-3)
         Loachapoka (9-1) at Millry (10-1)
         Pickens County (8-3) at Meek (11-0)
         Sweet Water (7-2) at Elba (11-0)
         Valley Head (10-1) at Marion County (8-3)
   
AISA-AAA
         Morgan Academy (7-4) at Glenwood School (7-3)
         Valiant Cross Academy (4-6) at Lee-Scott Academy (10-0)
   
AISA-AA
         Clarke Prep (7-3) at Chambers Academy (7-3)
         Edgewood Academy (5-5) at Patrician Academy (10-0)
   
AISA-A
         Crenshaw Christian (8-3) at Jackson Academy (11-0)
         Southern Academy (5-5) at Lowndes Academy (9-2)
   
AISA-8 Man




David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.