News

We now have 834 teams &  
188,070 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2022 Football Playoff Schedules 


     Share on Facebook         
      


1A
R.C. Hatch (4-6) at Maplesville (7-3)
Georgiana (7-3) at Leroy (8-1)
Autaugaville (6-4) at Linden (8-1)
Choctaw County (4-5) at Brantley (8-2)
Southern Choctaw (3-6) at Elba (10-0)
Verbena (8-2) at Sweet Water (6-2)
Florala (7-3) at Millry (9-1)
Keith (5-5) at Loachapoka (8-1)
Cedar Bluff (4-6) at Meek (10-0)
Wadley (6-4) at Pickens County (7-3)
Phillips Bear Creek (6-3) at Valley Head (9-1)
Marion County (7-3) at Ragland (6-4)
South Lamar (5-5) at Spring Garden (9-1)
Hackleburg (6-4) at Coosa Christian (6-4)
Donoho (4-5) at Lynn (9-1)
Appalachian (5-4) at Addison (8-2)

2A
Lanett (5-5) at B.B. Comer (8-2)
Wicksburg (5-5) at J.U. Blacksher (7-3)
Thorsby (7-3) at Reeltown (8-1)
St. Lukes (4-6) at G.W. Long (7-3)
Chickasaw (7-3) at Ariton (9-1)
Isabella (8-2) at Highland Home (9-1)
Cottonwood (5-5) at Clarke County (5-5)
Luverne (6-4) at Vincent (9-1)
North Sand Mountain (4-6) at Lexington (8-2)
Locust Fork (7-3) at Tuscaloosa Academy (8-2)
Red Bay (6-4) at Fyffe (10-0)
Winston County (6-4) at Cleveland (7-3)
Lamar County (5-5) at Southeastern (8-1)
Hatton (7-2) at Pisgah (8-2)
West End Walnut Grove (7-3) at Aliceville (9-1)
Collinsville (8-2) at Falkville (6-4)

3A
Southside Selma (6-4) at Dadeville (9-0)
Straughn (7-3) at Thomasville (7-3)
Walter Wellborn (6-4) at St. James (8-2)
W.S. Neal (6-4) at Opp (8-2)
Mobile Christian (3-7) at Houston Academy (10-0)
Saks (7-3) at Trinity (8-2)
Pike County (6-3) at Excel (9-1)
Alabama Christian (7-3) at Randolph County (8-2)
Danville (3-7) at Mars Hill (9-1)
Geraldine (7-3) at Winfield (9-1)
Phil Campbell (7-3) at Madison Academy (8-2)
Fayette County (8-2) at Sylvania (7-3)
Oakman (3-7) at Piedmont (8-2)
Colbert County (6-4) at J.B. Pennington (9-1)
Ohatchee (3-7) at Gordo (9-1)
Vinemont (5-5) at Lauderdale County (6-4)

4A
Sipsey Valley (4-6) at Anniston (9-0)
B.T. Washington (5-5) at Orange Beach (8-2)
Munford (6-4) at American Christian (8-2)
Jackson (8-2) at Andalusia (9-1)
Bayside Academy (6-4) at Catholic Montgomery (10-0)
Jacksonville (7-3) at Bibb County (7-3)
Montgomery Academy (5-5) at T.R. Miller (9-1)
West Blocton (6-4) at Handley (9-1)
Central Florence (6-4) at Priceville (10-0)
Oneonta (8-1) at Haleyville (6-4)
Madison County (4-6) at Deshler (10-0)
Northside (8-2) at Etowah (7-3)
Corner (8-2) at Cherokee County (8-2)
Westminster Christian (6-4) at West Morgan (9-1)
Good Hope (5-5) at Dora (7-3)
Rogers (7-3) at Randolph (8-2)

5A
Holtville (3-7) at Central Clay County (8-2)
Carroll (5-5) at Gulf Shores (9-1)
Elmore County (7-3) at Demopolis (9-1)
Faith Academy (8-2) at Eufaula (7-2)
Williamson (6-4) at Charles Henderson (8-1)
Tallassee (6-4) at Selma (7-3)
Headland (6-4) at UMS-Wright (10-0)
Marbury (4-6) at Beauregard (9-1)
Boaz (4-6) at Russellville (6-4)
Alexandria (5-4) at Pleasant Grove (8-1)
East Limestone (5-5) at Arab (9-1)
Jasper (5-5) at Moody (9-1)
Fairfield (3-7) at Leeds (9-0)
Brewer (5-5) at Scottsboro (6-4)
Southside Gadsden (5-5) at Ramsay (8-2)
Guntersville (8-2) at Fairview (7-3)

6A
Calera (4-6) at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (10-0)
Wetumpka (7-3) at Saraland (9-1)
McAdory (6-4) at Homewood (8-2)
Spanish Fort (7-3) at Pike Road (6-4)
St. Pauls (5-5) at Carver Montgomery (8-1)
Northridge (7-3) at Pelham (5-5)
Sidney Lanier (5-4) at Theodore (10-0)
Benjamin Russell (8-2) at Hueytown (7-3)
Cullman (7-3) at Gadsden City (6-4)
Pinson Valley (6-3) at Mountain Brook (8-2)
Buckhorn (3-7) at Hartselle (10-0)
Jackson-Olin (4-6) at Center Point (8-1)
Parker (6-4) at Clay-Chalkville (8-1)
Hazel Green (4-6) at Muscle Shoals (8-1)
Oxford (5-5) at Gardendale (7-3)
Decatur (8-2) at Fort Payne (8-2)

7A
Dothan High (7-3) at Foley (7-3)
Fairhope (8-2) at Auburn (9-1)
Mary Montgomery (6-4) at Central Phenix City (8-2)
Enterprise (7-3) at Baker (4-6)
Bob Jones (5-5) at Hoover (9-1)
Hewitt-Trussville (7-3) at Florence (8-2)
Vestavia Hills (6-4) at Austin (7-3)
Huntsville (6-4) at Thompson (7-3)

AISA-8 Man
Springwood (6-3) Bye
Cornerstone Christian (5-4) at North River Christian (3-7)
Southern Prep/Evangel (Winner) Bye
Meadowview Christian (0-10) at Southern Prep/Evangel (Loser)

AISA-A
Snook Christian (1-9) at Lowndes Academy (8-2)
Southern Academy (4-5) at South Choctaw Academy (4-6)
Lakeside (3-7) at Jackson Academy (10-0)
Wilcox Academy (4-6) at Crenshaw Christian (7-3)

AISA-AA
Escambia Academy (4-5) at Chambers Academy (7-3)
Macon-East Academy (7-3) at Clarke Prep (7-3)
Abbeville Christian (4-6) at Patrician Academy (10-0)
Banks Academy (6-4) at Edgewood Academy (5-5)

AISA-AAA
Lee-Scott Academy (10-0) Bye
Valiant Cross Academy (3-6) at Monroe Academy (4-7)
Glenwood School (7-3) Bye
Autauga Academy (3-6) at Morgan Academy (6-4)




David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.