News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Brantley (3-0) defeated Pleasant Home  53-0
2       Sweet Water (4-0) defeated Jay FL  39-7
3       Pickens County (4-0) defeated Lynn  28-7
4       Maplesville (5-0) defeated  #6 Loachapoka  49-0
5       Millry (4-0) defeated Southern Choctaw  62-6
6       Loachapoka (2-1) lost to  #4 Maplesville  0-49
7       Keith (5-0) defeated A.L. Johnson  1-0
8       Decatur Heritage Christian (3-2) defeated Shoals Christian  46-0
9       Notasulga (5-0) defeated Billingsley  32-6
10       Wadley (5-0) defeated Winterboro  43-22
.    
Class 2A
1       Mars Hill (3-1) Did Not Play
2       Lanett (4-1) defeated LaFayette  44-6
3       Spring Garden (3-1) lost to Cleveland  13-20
4       Clarke County (3-1) defeated St. Lukes  15-7
5       Elba (4-1) defeated Cottonwood  54-24
6       Falkville (3-1) Did Not Play
7       Sand Rock (3-1) lost to Southeastern  28-32
8       Ariton (5-0) defeated  #10 G.W. Long  27-21
9       Geneva County (3-1) defeated Abbeville  49-6
10       G.W. Long (2-1) lost to  #8 Ariton  21-27
.    
Class 3A
1       Fyffe (4-0) defeated Brindlee Mountain  56-0
2       Piedmont (4-0) defeated Weaver  70-13
3       Catholic Montgomery (5-0) defeated Beulah  49-0
4       Plainview (3-1) lost to Geraldine  20-26
5       Flomaton (4-0) defeated Chickasaw  21-14
6       Trinity (5-0) defeated Pike County  52-0
7       Montgomery Academy (4-1) defeated Prattville Christian  49-13
8       Slocomb (2-2) lost to Houston Academy  25-35
9       Bayside Academy (3-2) lost to T.R. Miller  0-14
10       Opp (4-1) defeated Daleville  55-0
.    
Class 4A
1       Handley (3-0) defeated Cleburne County  26-7
2       Madison Academy (4-1) defeated North Jackson  33-0
3       Vigor (5-0) defeated Mobile Christian  41-14
4       American Christian (4-1) defeated  #6 Bibb County  34-12
5       Gordo (4-1) defeated Haleyville  38-0
6       Bibb County (4-1) lost to  #4 American Christian  12-34
7       Williamson (3-2) defeated W.S. Neal  42-0
8       West Limestone (3-1) defeated West Morgan  31-14
9       Northside (4-1) defeated Hamilton  40-18
10       Central Florence (5-0) defeated Rogers  21-17
.    
Class 5A
1       Pike Road (5-0) defeated Rehobeth  55-0
2       Pleasant Grove (3-1) defeated Carver Birmingham  55-12
3       Central Clay County (5-0) defeated Beauregard  35-0
4       Leeds (5-0) defeated Hayden  41-0
5       Faith Academy (3-2) lost to St. Pauls  7-10
6       Alexandria (4-0) defeated Corner  51-15
7       Russellville (5-0) defeated Lawrence County  43-0
8       Guntersville (4-1) defeated Douglas  58-6
9       UMS-Wright (3-1) Did Not Play
10       Greenville (4-0) Did Not Play
.    
Class 6A
1       Spanish Fort (5-0) defeated Baldwin County  27-7
2       Clay-Chalkville (5-0) defeated Minor  50-7
3       Pinson Valley (3-2) lost to Jackson-Olin  28-36
4       Briarwood (5-0) defeated Huffman  42-14
5       Mountain Brook (5-0) defeated Shades Valley  31-0
6       Hartselle (5-0) defeated Columbia  1-0
7       Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (3-2) lost to Hueytown  30-38
8       McAdory (5-0) defeated Bessemer City  47-0
9       Opelika (3-2) defeated Carver Montgomery  28-6
10       Helena (5-0) defeated Pelham  37-34
.    
Class 7A
1       Thompson (5-0) defeated  #4 Hewitt-Trussville  42-9
2       Hoover (5-0) defeated  #9 Oak Mountain  28-21
3       Auburn (5-0) defeated Jeff Davis  40-7
4       Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) lost to  #1 Thompson  9-42
5       Central Phenix City (5-0) defeated  #8 Enterprise  36-27
6       Theodore (5-0) defeated Murphy  27-6
7       James Clemens (5-0) defeated Huntsville  43-40
8       Enterprise (4-1) lost to  #5 Central Phenix City  27-36
9       Oak Mountain (4-1) lost to  #2 Hoover  21-28
10       Fairhope (4-1) defeated Davidson  37-7
.    
Class AISA
1       Escambia Academy (4-0) Did Not Play
2       Autauga Academy (4-0) defeated Clarke Prep  43-7
3       Pike Liberal Arts (4-1) defeated Edgewood Academy  56-0
4       Chambers Academy (5-0) defeated Valiant Cross Academy  30-28
5       Tuscaloosa Academy (2-2) lost to Patrician Academy  12-34
6       Glenwood School (3-2) defeated Springwood  49-0
7       Sparta Academy (4-0) defeated Lowndes Academy  30-14
8       Jackson Academy (4-0) Did Not Play
9       Bessemer Academy (1-2) Did Not Play
9       Morgan Academy (3-1) defeated Southern Academy  36-12







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.