News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 1, 2021
Thompson (7A), Pinson Valley (6A), St. Pauls (5A), Fyffe (3A) and Mars Hill (2A) all top the first poll in their classifications as they set off to defend their titles from last season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (23)(14-0)  276                                                
2.    Hoover (11-2)  191                                                
3.    Auburn (11-2)  188                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (9-3)  171                                                
5.    Central Phenix City (8-5)  140                                                
6.    Theodore (10-2)  112                                                
7.    Daphne (10-2)  77                                                
8.    Austin (8-3)  58                                                
9.    James Clemens (8-3)  45                                                
10.    Enterprise (7-4)  36                                                
Oak Mountain (7-5) 17.
    
Class 6A
1.    Pinson Valley (21)(12-2)  268                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (11-4)  207                                                
3.    Clay-Chalkville (2)(11-2)  192                                                
4.    Opelika (9-3)  140                                                
5.    Briarwood (9-3)  139                                                
6.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (9-3)  102                                                
7.    McGill-Toolen (7-3)  91                                                
8.    Mountain Brook (11-2)  57                                                
9.    Eufaula (9-3)  41                                                
10.    Oxford (11-2)  23                                                
Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    St. Pauls (23)(15-0)  276                                                
2.    Faith Academy (11-2)  182                                                
3.    Pleasant Grove (11-3)  161                                                
4.    Pike Road (11-1)  152                                                
5.    Guntersville (10-1)  133                                                
6.    Central Clay County (11-2)  102                                                
7.    Leeds (9-3)  99                                                
8.    UMS-Wright (8-5)  82                                                
9.    Alexandria (11-2)  31                                                
10.    Russellville (10-3)  28                                                
Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Gordo (16)(13-2)  246                                                
2.    Handley (7)(12-1)  203                                                
3.    Madison Academy (10-1)  196                                                
4.    American Christian (13-1)  157                                                
5.    Williamson (7-4)  122                                                
6.    Jacksonville (7-4)  68                                                
7.    West Limestone (11-2)  66                                                
8.    Mobile Christian (9-2)  60                                                
9.    Vigor (5-5)  58                                                
10.    Etowah (9-4)  48                                                
Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison County (8-3) 7, Bibb County (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Fyffe (21)(15-0)  270                                                
2.    Piedmont (2)(12-2)  206                                                
3.    Catholic Montgomery (12-2)  177                                                
4.    Hillcrest Evergreen (6-5)  121                                                
5.    Montgomery Academy (13-1)  118                                                
6.    Slocomb (10-2)  81                                                
7.    Plainview (10-2)  80                                                
8.    Ohatchee (11-2)  68                                                
9.    Flomaton (8-3)  58                                                
10.    Opp (8-4)  55                                                
Bayside Academy (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Mars Hill (17)(13-2)  255                                                
2.    Lanett (6)(10-3)  223                                                
3.    Abbeville (12-2)  169                                                
4.    Clarke County (8-3)  158                                                
5.    North Sand Mountain (11-2)  131                                                
6.    Geneva County (8-4)  105                                                
7.    Spring Garden (12-2)  74                                                
8.    Elba (6-4)  62                                                
9.    Westbrook Christian (10-2)  53                                                
10.    Falkville (8-3)  43                                                
Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End-Walnut Grove (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (19)(13-1)  261                                                
2.    Sweet Water (1)(8-3)  182                                                
3.    Pickens County (1)(11-4)  186                                                
4.    Linden (1)(14-0)  162                                                
5.    Maplesville (1)(10-2)  143                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (9-3)  130                                                
7.    Millry (8-3)  86                                                
8.    McKenzie (8-3)  52                                                
9.    Cedar Bluff (6-5)  38                                                
10.    Loachapoka (5-6)  33                                                
Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Pike Liberal Arts (23)(10-2)  276                                                
2.    Glenwood School (10-1)  198                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (10-2)  186                                                
4.    Autauga Academy (2-7)  160                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (12-1)  141                                                
6.    Bessemer Academy (8-3)  111                                                
7.    Tuscaloosa Academy (2-7)  86                                                
8.    Macon-East Academy (8-5)  66                                                
9.    Patrician Academy (8-2)  42                                                
10.    Morgan Academy (8-3)  27                                                
Crenshaw Christian (10-3) 8, Sparta (6-4) 8, Abbeville Christian (10-3) 1, Monroe Academy (6-5) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.