News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 9 -- Oct. 20, 2020
Madison Academy and Catholic Montgomery take over the top spots in 4A and 3A this week following losses by Fyffe and Handley. The last time Madison Academy held the top spot was back in 2015.

It is the first time Catholic has been ranked the number one team since 1958, long before the ASWA began ranking teams.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (20)(9-0)  240                                   
2.    Hoover (9-0)  179                                   
3.    Central Phenix City (9-0)  161                                   
4.    Auburn (7-1)  131                                   
5.    James Clemens (9-0)  110                                   
6.    Fairhope (7-1)  106                                   
7.    Theodore (7-1)  76                                   
8.    Hewitt-Trussville (7-2)  72                                   
9.    Enterprise (7-2)  31                                   
10.    Oak Mountain (6-2)  24                                   
Daphne (5-2) 6, Prattville (5-3) 3, Baker (5-3) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (19)(8-0)  237                                   
2.    Hartselle (1)(9-0)  181                                   
3.    Mountain Brook (7-1)  155                                   
4.    Helena (9-0)  125                                   
5.    Spanish Fort (7-1)  114                                   
6.    Briarwood (7-1)  101                                   
7.    Saraland (7-2)  82                                   
8.    Hueytown (7-1)  76                                   
9.    Pinson Valley (5-3)  20                                   
10.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (6-2)  17                                   
Opelika (6-3) 16, Muscle Shoals (7-1) 5, Jackson-Olin (6-2) 4, Gardendale (6-2) 3, Fort Payne (5-3) 1, McGill-Toolen (6-2) 1, Oxford (5-3) 1, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Pike Road (17)(7-0)  230                                   
2.    Pleasant Grove (3)(7-1)  187                                   
3.    Leeds (9-0)  156                                   
4.    Alexandria (8-0)  143                                   
5.    Guntersville (7-1)  104                                   
6.    Central Clay County (7-1)  101                                   
7.    UMS-Wright (7-1)  92                                   
8.    Russellville (7-1)  58                                   
9.    Greenville (7-1)  31                                   
10.    Parker (7-1)  27                                   
St. Pauls (5-3) 6, Fairview (7-1) 3, Sylacauga (6-2) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    Madison Academy (16)(7-1)  227                                   
2.    Vigor (3)(8-0)  181                                   
3.    American Christian (1)(7-1)  161                                   
4.    Handley (6-1)  130                                   
5.    Northside (7-1)  118                                   
6.    Brooks (8-0)  99                                   
7.    Gordo (6-2)  91                                   
8.    St. James (7-1)  56                                   
9.    Jackson (7-2)  31                                   
10.    Anniston (6-2)  23                                   
Oneonta (8-1) 7, Priceville (7-1) 5, Bibb County (7-2) 4, Cherokee County (6-2) 2, West Limestone (5-3) 2, West Morgan (5-4) 2, Good Hope (7-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Catholic Montgomery (19)(9-0)  237                                   
2.    Piedmont (1)(7-1)  166                                   
3.    Fyffe (6-1)  152                                   
4.    Winfield (9-0)  145                                   
5.    Lauderdale County (9-0)  111                                   
6.    Saks (8-1)  97                                   
7.    Trinity (7-1)  75                                   
8.    T.R. Miller (6-2)  64                                   
9.    Opp (7-2)  28                                   
10.    Bayside Academy (7-2)  26                                   
Montgomery Academy (6-2) 15, Geraldine (5-3) 12, Ohatchee (5-3) 7, Flomaton (5-2) 2, Hillcrest Evergreen (4-5) 2, Southside Selma (7-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Clarke County (14)(7-1)  219                                   
2.    Lanett (6)(7-2)  196                                   
3.    Mars Hill (6-2)  163                                   
4.    Elba (8-1)  142                                   
5.    Spring Garden (8-0)  110                                   
6.    Ariton (8-1)  77                                   
6.    Cleveland (6-2)  77                                   
8.    G.W. Long (6-1)  69                                   
9.    Luverne (7-0)  49                                   
10.    Leroy (6-2)  19                                   
B.B. Comer (7-2) 9, Tanner (6-2) 5, Midfield (7-1) 3, Lexington (7-2) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (16)(7-0)  227                                   
2.    Sweet Water (4)(8-0)  191                                   
3.    Maplesville (8-0)  162                                   
4.    Pickens County (7-1)  137                                   
5.    Decatur Heritage Christian (7-2)  108                                   
6.    Wadley (9-0)  106                                   
7.    Notasulga (7-1)  78                                   
8.    Keith (6-1)  58                                   
9.    Sumiton Christian (7-1)  37                                   
10.    Loachapoka (5-2)  16                                   
Cedar Bluff (5-3) 5, Millry (5-3) 4, Samson (7-2) 4, Hackleburg (6-2) 3, Hubbertville (6-2) 3, Winterboro (4-4) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (19)(8-0)  237                                   
2.    Escambia Academy (7-1)  177                                   
3.    Pike Liberal Arts (1)(7-1)  165                                   
4.    Chambers Academy (7-1)  137                                   
5.    Glenwood School (5-2)  116                                   
6.    Sparta Academy (7-0)  101                                   
7.    Patrician Academy (6-2)  80                                   
8.    Lee-Scott Academy (6-2)  62                                   
9.    Jackson Academy (7-1)  38                                   
10.    Lowndes Academy (6-3)  11                                   
Macon-East (5-4) 7, Crenshaw Christian (5-2) 5, Tuscaloosa Academy (4-4) 4.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.