News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Oct. 13, 2020
A new #1 team in the AISA as Autauga Academy takes over the top spot after defeating Escambia Academy last Friday night.

Hartselle assumes the number two spot in 6A and that is the highest they have been ranked since 2012. Decatur Heritage Christian, the #5 team in 1A are the highest the school has ever been ranked.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (20)(8-0)  240                                   
2.    Hoover (8-0)  179                                   
3.    Central Phenix City (8-0)  161                                   
4.    Auburn (6-1)  126                                   
5.    James Clemens (8-0)  113                                   
6.    Fairhope (6-1)  105                                   
7.    Oak Mountain (6-1)  71                                   
8.    Theodore (6-1)  68                                   
9.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-2)  57                                   
10.    Enterprise (6-2)  12                                   
Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (19)(7-0)  237                                   
2.    Hartselle (1)(8-0)  181                                   
3.    Mountain Brook (6-1)  139                                   
4.    Helena (8-0)  134                                   
5.    Spanish Fort (6-1)  117                                   
6.    Briarwood (7-1)  101                                   
7.    Pinson Valley (5-2)  73                                   
8.    Saraland (6-2)  71                                   
9.    Hueytown (6-1)  56                                   
10.    Jackson-Olin (6-1)  15                                   
Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.
    
Class 5A
1.    Pike Road (17)(7-0)  230                                   
2.    Pleasant Grove (3)(6-1)  187                                   
3.    Leeds (8-0)  156                                   
4.    Alexandria (7-0)  143                                   
5.    Guntersville (6-1)  103                                   
6.    Central Clay County (7-1)  102                                   
7.    UMS-Wright (6-1)  92                                   
8.    Russellville (6-1)  56                                   
9.    Greenville (6-1)  32                                   
10.    Parker (6-1)  22                                   
St. Pauls (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Handley (17)(6-0)  228                                   
2.    Madison Academy (2)(6-1)  180                                   
3.    Vigor (7-0)  160                                   
4.    American Christian (1)(6-1)  150                                   
5.    Northside (5-1)  108                                   
6.    Brooks (7-0)  95                                   
7.    Gordo (5-2)  89                                   
8.    St. James (6-1)  56                                   
9.    West Limestone (5-2)  30                                   
10.    Jackson (6-2)  20                                   
Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb County (6-2) 3, Cherokee County (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Christian (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Christian (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Fyffe (20)(6-0)  240                                   
2.    Catholic Montgomery (8-0)  180                                   
3.    Trinity (7-0)  144                                   
4.    Piedmont (6-1)  123                                   
5.    Opp (7-1)  115                                   
6.    Winfield (8-0)  113                                   
7.    Lauderdale County (8-0)  69                                   
8.    Saks (7-1)  50                                   
9.    Flomaton (5-1)  44                                   
10.    T.R. Miller (6-2)  39                                   
Bayside Academy (6-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Clarke County (14)(6-1)  216                                   
2.    Lanett (5)(6-2)  190                                   
3.    Mars Hill (5-2)  159                                   
4.    Ariton (1)(8-0)  148                                   
5.    Elba (7-1)  122                                   
6.    Spring Garden (7-0)  93                                   
7.    Cleveland (5-2)  73                                   
8.    G.W. Long (5-1)  51                                   
9.    Leroy (6-1)  43                                   
10.    Luverne (6-0)  19                                   
Colbert County (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-1) 2, Southeastern (4-3) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (16)(6-0)  227                                   
2.    Sweet Water (4)(7-0)  190                                   
3.    Maplesville (7-0)  163                                   
4.    Pickens County (6-1)  138                                   
5.    Decatur Heritage Christian (6-2)  107                                   
6.    Wadley (8-0)  104                                   
7.    Notasulga (6-1)  71                                   
8.    Keith (6-1)  59                                   
9.    Sumiton Christian (6-1)  40                                   
10.    Millry (5-2)  15                                   
Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion County (6-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (19)(7-0)  237                                   
2.    Escambia Academy (6-1)  171                                   
3.    Pike Liberal Arts (1)(6-1)  169                                   
4.    Chambers Academy (6-1)  138                                   
5.    Glenwood School (5-2)  114                                   
6.    Sparta Academy (6-0)  102                                   
7.    Patrician Academy (5-2)  82                                   
8.    Lee-Scott Academy (5-2)  63                                   
9.    Jackson Academy (6-1)  33                                   
10.    Macon-East Academy (5-3)  26                                   
Lowndes Academy (5-3) 3, Crenshaw Christian (4-2) 1, Morgan Academy (4-3) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.