News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 6, 2020
Helena makes history as they are ranked as the #4 team in this weeks ASWA poll in 7A. It is the highest they have ever been ranked. Trinity, the #3 team in 3A is ranked higher than they have been since the 2009 season.

Sumiton Christian shows up this week as the #10 team in 1A and that is the first time the school has been ranked since the 2005 football season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (22)(7-0)  264                                   
2.    Hoover (7-0)  197                                   
3.    Central Phenix City (7-0)  177                                   
4.    Theodore (6-0)  153                                   
5.    Auburn (6-1)  123                                   
6.    James Clemens (7-0)  106                                   
7.    Fairhope (5-1)  77                                   
8.    Oak Mountain (5-1)  65                                   
9.    Hewitt-Trussville (5-2)  59                                   
10.    Baker (5-1)  21                                   
Prattville (5-2) 7, Enterprise (5-2) 5.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (22)(6-0)  264                                   
2.    Briarwood (7-0)  195                                   
3.    Hartselle (7-0)  168                                   
4.    Helena (7-0)  132                                   
5.    Spanish Fort (5-1)  125                                   
6.    Mountain Brook (5-1)  114                                   
7.    Pinson Valley (5-2)  66                                   
8.    McAdory (6-1)  64                                   
9.    Saraland (5-2)  42                                   
10.    Hueytown (5-1)  41                                   
Jackson-Olin (5-1) 19, Muscle Shoals (6-0) 12, Homewood (5-1) 7, Opelika (4-3) 5.
    
Class 5A
1.    Pike Road (19)(6-0)  254                                   
2.    Pleasant Grove (3)(5-1)  204                                   
3.    Leeds (7-0)  173                                   
4.    Alexandria (6-0)  157                                   
5.    Guntersville (6-1)  113                                   
6.    Central Clay County (6-1)  105                                   
7.    UMS-Wright (5-1)  102                                   
8.    Parker (6-0)  57                                   
9.    Russellville (6-1)  56                                   
10.    Greenville (5-1)  15                                   
Andalusia (5-2) 6, St. Pauls (3-3) 5, Fairview (5-1) 4, Ardmore (5-1) 1, Fairfield (3-3) 1, Faith Academy (3-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Handley (19)(5-0)  252                                   
2.    Madison Academy (2)(5-1)  196                                   
3.    Vigor (6-0)  178                                   
4.    American Christian (1)(5-1)  165                                   
5.    Northside (5-1)  117                                   
6.    Brooks (6-0)  92                                   
7.    Gordo (4-2)  91                                   
8.    St. James (5-1)  34                                   
9.    Cherokee County (5-1)  33                                   
10.    West Limestone (4-2)  21                                   
Jackson (5-2) 17, Central-Florence (6-1) 16, Williamson (4-3) 15, St. Michael (5-1) 10, West Blocton (5-1) 6, Oneonta (6-1) 3, Priceville (5-1) 3, Randolph (6-1) 3, Anniston (4-2) 1, Bibb County (5-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Fyffe (22)(5-0)  264                                   
2.    Catholic Montgomery (7-0)  197                                   
3.    Trinity (6-0)  155                                   
4.    Piedmont (5-1)  132                                   
5.    Opp (6-1)  129                                   
6.    Winfield (7-0)  123                                   
7.    Lauderdale County (7-0)  73                                   
8.    Flomaton (4-1)  47                                   
9.    Saks (6-1)  34                                   
10.    T.R. Miller (5-2)  31                                   
Bayside Academy (5-2) 26, Montgomery Academy (4-2) 23, Plainview (4-2) 7, Wicksburg (6-1) 6, Ohatchee (3-3) 5, Excel (4-2) 1, Southside Selma (5-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Clarke County (16)(5-1)  240                                   
2.    Lanett (5)(5-2)  208                                   
3.    Mars Hill (4-2)  172                                   
4.    Ariton (1)(7-0)  160                                   
5.    Elba (6-1)  135                                   
6.    Spring Garden (5-1)  98                                   
7.    Cleveland (5-1)  89                                   
8.    G.W. Long (4-1)  34                                   
9.    Falkville (4-2)  28                                   
10.    Leroy (5-1)  26                                   
Luverne (5-0) 19, Colbert County (5-2) 12, Southeastern (5-1) 8, Midfield (5-1) 7, Aliceville (5-2) 4, Sand Rock (5-1) 4, Tanner (5-2) 4, B.B. Comer (5-2) 3, Lexington (6-1) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (17)(5-0)  247                                   
2.    Sweet Water (5)(6-0)  212                                   
3.    Maplesville (6-0)  176                                   
4.    Pickens County (5-1)  147                                   
5.    Notasulga (6-0)  129                                   
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (5-2)  96                                   
7.    Wadley (7-0)  93                                   
8.    Millry (5-1)  77                                   
9.    Keith (6-1)  45                                   
10.    Sumiton Christian (5-1)  12                                   
Loachapoka (3-2) 11, Autaugaville (5-1) 6, Marion County (5-2) 1, Meek (4-2) 1, Ragland (5-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Escambia Academy (21)(6-0)  261                                   
2.    Autauga Academy (1)(6-0)  199                                   
3.    Pike Liberal Arts (6-1)  178                                   
4.    Chambers Academy (5-1)  149                                   
5.    Glenwood School (4-2)  126                                   
6.    Sparta Academy (5-0)  112                                   
7.    Patrician Academy (4-2)  89                                   
8.    Lee-Scott Academy (4-2)  52                                   
9.    Jackson Academy (5-1)  35                                   
10.    Macon-East Academy (4-3)  24                                   
Lowndes Academy (4-3) 11, Valiant Cross (2-2) 8, Crenshaw Christian (4-2) 6, Edgewood (4-2) 2, Banks Academy (5-2) 1, Morgan Academy (3-3) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.