News

We now have 833 teams &  
183,794 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 4 -- Sept. 15, 2021
Handley moves to the top spot in 4A after Gordo lost over the weekend. McAdory moves into the #8 spot in 6A and that is the highest they have been ranked since the 2015 football season.

Central Florence is ranked for the first time since 1998 as they are the #10 team in 4A. Lastly, Sand Rock, #7 in Class 2A, are ranked the highest they have been since 2008.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Thompson (22)(4-0)  264                                   
2.    Hoover (4-0)  195                                   
3.    Auburn (4-0)  174                                   
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (4-0)  156                                   
5.    Central Phenix City (4-0)  132                                   
6.    Theodore (4-0)  113                                   
7.    James Clemens (4-0)  81                                   
8.    Enterprise (4-0)  65                                   
9.    Oak Mountain (4-0)  51                                   
10.    Fairhope (3-1)  20                                   
Baker (3-1) 1, Daphne (1-2) 1, Prattville (3-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Spanish Fort (20)(4-0)  258                                   
2.    Clay-Chalkville (1)(4-0)  199                                   
3.    Pinson Valley (1)(3-1)  178                                   
4.    Briarwood (4-0)  151                                   
5.    Mountain Brook (4-0)  129                                   
6.    Hartselle (4-0)  108                                   
7.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (3-1)  68                                   
8.    McAdory (4-0)  63                                   
9.    Opelika (2-2)  53                                   
10.    Helena (4-0)  37                                   
Homewood (3-1) 4, Jackson-Olin (3-0) 2, Pelham (3-1) 2, Hueytown (3-1) 1, Northridge (4-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Pike Road (20)(4-0)  256                                   
2.    Pleasant Grove (2)(3-0)  200                                   
3.    Central Clay County (4-0)  178                                   
4.    Leeds (4-0)  146                                   
5.    Faith Academy (3-1)  119                                   
6.    Alexandria (3-0)  111                                   
7.    Russellville (4-0)  94                                   
8.    Guntersville (3-1)  58                                   
9.    UMS-Wright (3-1)  57                                   
10.    Greenville (4-0)  20                                   
Parker (4-0) 9, St. Pauls (1-3) 3, Andalusia (2-2) 2, Ardmore (4-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Handley (20)(2-0)  255                                   
2.    Madison Academy (2)(3-1)  187                                   
3.    Vigor (4-0)  170                                   
4.    American Christian (3-1)  146                                   
5.    Gordo (3-1)  140                                   
6.    Bibb County (4-0)  98                                   
7.    Williamson (2-2)  63                                   
8.    West Limestone (2-1)  48                                   
9.    Northside (3-1)  42                                   
10.    Central Florence (4-0)  22                                   
Anniston (3-1) 17, Etowah (2-1) 12, Brooks (4-0) 9, Hamilton (4-0) 9, Straughn (4-0) 9, Cherokee County (2-1) 7, Mobile Christian (2-1) 5, Cleburne County (4-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-2) 4, St. Michael (2-1) 3, West Blocton (4-0) 3, St. James (3-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Fyffe (20)(3-0)  258                                   
2.    Piedmont (2)(3-0)  200                                   
3.    Catholic Montgomery (4-0)  180                                   
4.    Plainview (3-0)  148                                   
5.    Flomaton (3-0)  131                                   
6.    Trinity (4-0)  86                                   
7.    Montgomery Academy (3-1)  84                                   
8.    Slocomb (2-1)  49                                   
9.    Bayside Academy (3-1)  31                                   
10.    Opp (3-1)  28                                   
Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 21, Winfield (4-0) 13, T.R. Miller (3-1) 12, Thomasville (2-1) 5, Lauderdale County (4-0) 3, Ohatchee (2-2) 2, Saks (3-1) 2, Excel (2-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Mars Hill (17)(31)  248                                   
2.    Lanett (3)(3-1)  204                                   
3.    Spring Garden (2)(3-0)  180                                   
4.    Clarke County (2-1)  147                                   
5.    Elba (3-1)  100                                   
6.    Falkville (3-1)  80                                   
7.    Sand Rock (3-0)  62                                   
8.    Ariton (4-0)  56                                   
9.    Geneva County (2-1)  55                                   
10.    G.W. Long (2-0)  45                                   
Leroy (3-0) 28, Addison (3-1) 19, Abbeville (1-2) 11, Midfield (3-0) 5, Ranburne (3-1) 5, Colbert County (3-1) 4, Luverne (2-0) 3, B.B. Comer (2-2) 1, Cottonwood (2-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Brantley (18)(2-0)  249                                   
2.    Sweet Water (3)(3-0)  202                                   
3.    Pickens County (1)(3-0)  185                                   
4.    Maplesville (4-0)  156                                   
5.    Millry (3-0)  130                                   
6.    Loachapoka (2-0)  105                                   
7.    Keith (4-0)  64                                   
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (2-2)  54                                   
9.    Notasulga (4-0)  50                                   
10.    Wadley (4-0)  21                                   
Marion County (3-1) 18, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 10, Samson (3-1) 5, Meek (3-1) 2, Winterboro (3-1) 2, Gaylesville (3-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Escambia Academy (22)(4-0)  264                                   
2.    Autauga Academy (3-0)  195                                   
3.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-1)  173                                   
4.    Chambers Academy (4-0)  153                                   
5.    Tuscaloosa Academy (2-1)  124                                   
6.    Glenwood School (2-2)  100                                   
7.    Sparta Academy (3-0)  66                                   
8.    Jackson Academy (4-0)  42                                   
9.    Bessemer Academy (1-2)  37                                   
9.    Morgan Academy (2-1)  37                                   
Macon-East (2-2) 19, Crenshaw Christian (2-1) 15, Patrician (1-2) 12, Banks Academy (3-1) 5, Lee-Scott (1-2) 5, Monroe Academy (1-2) 5, Edgewood (3-1) 2.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Alabama High School Athletic Association was first organized in 1921.