News

We now have 833 teams &  
185,441 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2021 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2021 Season.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sept. 8, 2021
Following their big win last week, St. Michael jumps into the rankings this week as the #10 team in 4A. It is the first time the school has been ranked. All the top teams retained their positions this week.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.     Thompson (22) (3-0)  264                                                
2.     Hoover  (3-0)  195                                                
3.     Auburn  (3-0)  172                                                
4.     Hewitt-Trussville  (3-0)  156                                                
5.     Central Phenix City  (3-0)  136                                                
6.     Theodore  (3-0)  111                                                
7.     James Clemens  (3-0)  77                                                
8.     Enterprise  (3-0)  66                                                
9.     Oak Mountain  (3-0)  50                                                
10.     Daphne  (1-1)  13                                                
Fairhope (2-1) 12, Baker (2-1) 1, Prattville (2-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.     Spanish Fort (19) (3-0)  255                                                
2.     Clay-Chalkville (1) (3-0)  198                                                
3.     Pinson Valley (2) (2-1)  183                                                
4.     Briarwood  (3-0)  150                                                
5.     Mountain Brook  (3-0)  132                                                
6.     Hartselle  (3-0)  103                                                
7.     Hillcrest Tuscaloosa  (2-1)  70                                                
8.     Opelika  (1-2)  56                                                
9.     McAdory  (3-0)  50                                                
10.     Helena  (3-0)  28                                                
Homewood (2-1) 16, Hueytown (2-1) 3, Buckhorn (3-0) 2, Eufaula (1-2) 2, Jackson-Olin (2-0) 2, Lee Montgomery (2-0) 2, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pelham (2-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.     Pike Road (20) (3-0)  256                                                
2.     Pleasant Grove (2) (2-0)  200                                                
3.     Central Clay County  (3-0)  177                                                
4.     Leeds  (3-0)  143                                                
5.     Faith Academy  (2-1)  120                                                
6.     Alexandria  (2-0)  108                                                
7.     Russellville  (3-0)  91                                                
8.     Guntersville  (2-1)  53                                                
9.     St. Pauls  (1-2)  46                                                
10.     UMS-Wright  (2-1)  40                                                
Andalusia (2-1) 9, Greenville (3-0) 6, Parker (3-0) 3, Tallassee (1-1) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.     Gordo (19) (3-0)  255                                                
2.     Handley (3) (2-0)  203                                                
3.     Madison Academy  (2-1)  161                                                
4.     West Limestone  (2-0)  137                                                
5.     Vigor  (3-0)  135                                                
6.     American Christian  (2-1)  121                                                
7.     Anniston  (3-0)  94                                                
8.     Bibb County  (3-0)  46                                                
9.     Williamson  (1-2)  27                                                
10.     St. Michael  (2-0)  23                                                
Etowah (1-1) 16, Jackson (2-1) 11, Jacksonville (1-2) 7, Mobile Christian (1-1) 3, Priceville (2-0) 3, Straughn (3-0) 3, West Blocton (3-0) 3, Brooks (3-0) 2, Cleburne County (3-0) 2, Hamilton (3-0) 1, St. James (2-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.     Fyffe (20) (2-0)  258                                                
2.     Piedmont (2) (2-0)  200                                                
3.     Catholic Montgomery  (3-0)  180                                                
4.     Plainview  (2-0)  145                                                
5.     Flomaton  (2-0)  133                                                
6.     Bayside Academy  (3-0)  108                                                
7.     Montgomery Academy  (2-1)  71                                                
8.     Trinity  (3-0)  66                                                
9.     Slocomb  (1-1)  42                                                
10.     Opp  (2-1)  9                                                
Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 7, T.R. Miller (2-1) 7, Danville (3-0) 6, Winfield (3-0) 6, Saks (2-1) 4, Thomasville (1-1) 4, Ohatchee (1-2) 3, Southside-Selma (2-0) 3, Dadeville (1-1) 1, Excel (2-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.     Mars Hill (17) (2-1)  246                                                
2.     Lanett (3) (2-1)  200                                                
3.     Geneva County  (2-0)  166                                                
4.     Spring Garden (2) (2-0)  165                                                
5.     Abbeville  (1-1)  134                                                
6.     Clarke County  (1-1)  107                                                
7.     Addison  (3-0)  72                                                
8.     Elba  (2-1)  36                                                
9.     Falkville  (2-1)  24                                                
10.     Sand Rock  (2-0)  21                                                
G.W. Long (1-0) 19, Leroy (2-0) 19, Thorsby (2-0) 17, Ariton (3-0) 10, Westbrook Christian (1-1) 7, Ider (2-1) 6, Central Coosa (0-2) 5, B.B. Comer (1-2) 1, Colbert County (2-1) 1, Luverne (2-0) 1, North Sand Mountain (0-2) 1, Whitesburg Christian (1-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.     Brantley (19) (1-0)  252                                                
2.     Sweet Water (3) (2-0)  203                                                
3.     Pickens County  (2-0)  181                                                
4.     Maplesville  (3-0)  156                                                
5.     Millry  (2-0)  130                                                
6.     Loachapoka  (2-0)  102                                                
7.     Marion County  (3-0)  71                                                
8.     Decatur Heritage Christian (1-2)  44                                                
9.     Keith  (3-0)  42                                                
10.     Notasulga  (2-0)  29                                                
McKenzie (1-1) 10, Wadley (3-0) 10, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 9, Linden (0-2) 4, Hackleburg (2-0) 3, Samson (2-1) 3, Sumiton Christian (2-0) 2, Winterboro (2-1) 2, Red Level (1-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.     Escambia Academy (22) (3-0)  264                                                
2.     Autauga Academy  (2-0)  195                                                
3.     Pike Liberal Arts  (2-1)  171                                                
4.     Chambers Academy  (3-0)  154                                                
5.     Morgan Academy  (2-0)  119                                                
6.     Bessemer Academy  (1-1)  88                                                
7.     Tuscaloosa Academy  (1-1)  70                                                
8.     Glenwood School  (1-2)  66                                                
9.     Patrician Academy  (1-1)  47                                                
10.     Sparta Academy  (2-0)  25                                                
Lee-Scott (1-1) 13, Edgewood (3-0) 12, Macon-East (1-2) 10, Jackson Academy (3-0) 8, Crenshaw Christian (1-1) 7, Valiant Cross (1-0) 3, Banks Academy (2-1) 1, South Choctaw Academy (2-1) 1.

    
    






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.